Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Khelo India University Games in Guwahati, Assam
19 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma; my Cabinet colleague, Shri Anurag Thakur ji; Ministers of the Government of Assam, distinguished guests, and talented young athletes from across the nation!
I am delighted to join all of you at the Khelo India University Games. This edition of the games is taking place across various cities in seven states of the North East. The mascot for these games, Ashtalakshmi, depicted as a butterfly, symbolizes the vibrant spirit of the North-Eastern states. I often refer to the North-East as the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat, and having a butterfly as the mascot reflects the region's soaring aspirations. My heartfelt best wishes go out to all the participants in this event. To all the athletes who have gathered here from every corner of the country, you are painting a magnificent picture of Bharat, a great Bharat, here in Guwahati. Play hard, strive for victory, and remember, even in defeat, there are valuable lessons to be learned.
Friends,
I am pleased to observe the increasing frequency of sports-related events taking place across the nation, spanning from North to South and East to West Bharat. Today, we are witnessing the Khelo India University Games here in the North East. Just a few days ago, the Khelo India Winter Games were hosted in Ladakh. Prior to that, the Khelo India Youth Games took place in Tamil Nadu. Even earlier, Beach Games were organized in Diu, situated on the west coast of Bharat. These events underscore the growing opportunities for youth in every corner of the country to engage in sports and thrive. Therefore, I extend my congratulations to the Government of Assam and other state governments for their efforts in organizing this event.
Friends,
There has been a notable shift in societal attitudes towards sports today. Previously, parents often hesitated to highlight their children's accomplishments in sports when introducing them to someone. There was a concern that emphasizing sports achievements might suggest a lack of focus on academics. However, this perspective is shifting positively. Nowadays, parents proudly mention when their child has participated in state-level or national-level competitions or has earned an international medal.
Friends,
It is imperative that we not only promote sports but also celebrate it. This responsibility lies not only with the athletes but also with society as a whole. Just as high academic achievers are respected, so too should be those who excel in sports. We must cultivate a tradition of honouring sports achievements. In this regard, we can draw inspiration from the North East. The reverence for sports and the enthusiastic celebration of athletic prowess in the North East are truly remarkable. From football to athletics, badminton to boxing, weightlifting to chess, athletes from this region are consistently reaching new heights with their talent. The North East has fostered a culture of embracing sports, and I am confident that all the athletes participating in this tournament will gain valuable experiences to inspire the entire nation.
Friends,
Whether it's Khelo India, TOPS, or similar initiatives, today, a comprehensive ecosystem of new opportunities is being forged for our younger generation. From training to scholarships, a conducive environment is being cultivated for athletes in our country. This year, a record budget of Rs 3500 crore has been allocated for sports. We have bolstered the nation's sporting talent with a scientific approach. The result is evident: Bharat is now securing more medals in every competition than ever before. The world is taking notice of Bharat's record-breaking performances in the Asian Games and its ability to compete on a global scale. Bharat has also achieved remarkable success in the World University Games. In 2019, we won 4 medals; however, in 2023, our youth proudly secured 26 medals. This achievement is not merely about the number of medals; it is a testament to the potential of our youth when provided with a scientific approach and support.
Friends,
In a few days, you will step out into the world beyond the university. While education prepares us for this world, it's equally true that sports instil the courage to confront its challenges. Successful individuals possess not only talent but also the right temperament. They know how to lead, work with a team spirit, and rebound from setbacks. They know how to excel and work under pressure and give their best when it matters most. Sports serve as an excellent medium to develop these qualities. Engaging in sports fosters the acquisition of such attributes. Hence, I affirm: "Jo khelta hai, wo khilta hai" ( those who play, flourish).
Friends,
Today, I wish to assign one task to my young friends and this task is not related to sports. The North East is renowned for its natural beauty. After the games, seize the opportunity to explore your surroundings. Share your experiences and memories on social media, using the hashtag #NorthEastMemories. Additionally, try to learn a few sentences in the local language of the state where you're playing. Consider using the Bhashini app to communicate with locals; it's sure to enhance your experience.
Friends,
I am confident that the experience you will gain at this event will be memorable for a lifetime. With this hope, I extend my best wishes to all of you once again.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গৌহাটির খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের বাংলা অনুবাদ
19 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪
অসমের মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী হিমন্ত বিশ্ব শর্মা, আমার মন্ত্রিসভার সহকর্মী শ্রী অনুরাগ ঠাকুর, অসম সরকারের মাননীয় মন্ত্রীগণ, মান্যবর অতিথিগণ এবং সারা দেশ থেকে আসা প্রতিভাবান যুব ক্রীড়াবিদগণ—
আমি খেলো ইন্ডিয়া বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় ক্রীড়া প্রতিযোগিতায় উপস্থিত সবাইকে দেখে আনন্দিত। প্রতিযোগিতার এ সংস্করণটি উত্তর-পূর্বের সাতটি রাজ্যের বিভিন্ন শহরে অনুষ্ঠিত হচ্ছে।
এই প্রতিযোগিতার মাসকট ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’ একটি প্রজাপতির আকারে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। এটি উত্তর-পূর্ব রাজ্যগুলির প্রাণবন্ত মানসিকতার প্রতীক।
আমি প্রায়ই উত্তর-পূর্বকে ‘অষ্টলক্ষ্মী’ বলি। প্রজাপতি মাসকট অঞ্চলটির উচ্চাশাকে ফুটিয়ে তোলে।
আমি সকল প্রতিযোগীকে আন্তরিক শুভেচ্ছা জানাই।
ক্রীড়াবিদরা দেশের নানান জায়গা থেকে এখানে এসেছেন। আপনারা সবাই এক মহান ভারতের সুন্দর ছবি তুলে ধরেছেন। মন দিয়ে যোগদান করুন। জয়ের জন্য লড়ুন। পরাজয়ও মূল্যবান শিক্ষা দেয় সেটা মনে রাখুন।
বন্ধুরা,
সারা দেশে ক্রীড়া সংক্রান্ত অনুষ্ঠানের সংখ্যা বাড়ছে।
উত্তর থেকে দক্ষিণ, পূর্ব থেকে পশ্চিম, সারা দেশে খেলাধুলা বাড়ছে। একটু আগেই লাদাখে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া উইন্টার গেমস হয়েছিল। তারও আগে তামিলনাড়ুতে খেলো ইন্ডিয়া ইয়ুথ গেমস হয়েছিল, দিউতে বীচ গেমস আয়োজিত হয়েছিল। এই সমস্ত ক্রীড়ানুষ্ঠান তরুণদের জন্য নতুন সুযোগ সৃষ্টি করছে।
সুতরাং, আমি অসম সরকার এবং অন্যান্য রাজ্যের সরকারের প্রতি অভিনন্দন জানাই।
বন্ধুরা,
সামাজিক দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিতেও ক্রীড়া নিয়ে পরিবর্তন দেখা যাচ্ছে।
আগে অনেক বাবা মা রা সন্তানের ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রের কৃতিত্বের কথা তুলে ধরতে সংকুচিত হতেন। তাঁরা ভয় পেতেন এতে পড়াশোনায় মনোযোগ কমতে পারে। কিন্তু এখন মনোভাব বদলেছে। আজকাল বাবা মা-রা গর্বের সঙ্গে বলেন- আমার সন্তান রাজ্য বা জাতীয় স্তরে খেলে বা আন্তর্জাতিক পদক জিতেছে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমাদের শুধু ক্রীড়া প্রচার নয়, ক্রীড়াকে উদযাপন-ও করতে হবে।
এটি কেবল ক্রীড়াবিদের দায়িত্ব নয়। সমাজকেও এটি আনন্দের সঙ্গে যাপন করতে হবে।
ঠিক যেমন মেধাবি শিক্ষাবিদদের সম্মান দেওয়া হয়, তেমনি ক্রীড়াজগতের কৃতি খেলোয়াড়দের সম্মান করা প্রয়োজন।
এই বিষয় আমাদের উত্তর-পূর্ব থেকে অনুপ্রেরণা নেওয়া উচিত।
উত্তর-পূর্বে ক্রীড়ার প্রতি শ্রদ্ধা এবং ক্রীড়া কৃতিত্বের উদযাপন সত্যিই প্রশংসনীয়। ফুটবল হোক, অ্যাথলেটিক্স হোক, ব্যাডমিন্টন, বক্সিং, ওয়েটলিফটিং বা দাবা, এই অঞ্চলের খেলোয়াড়রা প্রতিনিয়ত নতুন উচ্চতায় পৌঁছাচ্ছে। উত্তর-পূর্বে ক্রীড়া কে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়ার সংস্কৃতি তৈরি হয়েছে।
আমি নিশ্চিত যে এই প্রতিযোগিতার সব ক্রীড়াবিদ গোষ্ঠির জন্য অনুপ্রেরণার উৎস হয়ে উঠবেন।
বন্ধুরা,
খেলো ইন্ডিয়া হোক, টপ্স হোক বা অন্য যেকোনো উদ্যোগ, ক্রীড়া ক্ষেত্রে একটি অনুকূল পরিবেশ তৈরি করা হচ্ছে। প্রশিক্ষণ থেকে বৃত্তি, সবকিছুর জন্য সহায়তা দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এই বছর রেকর্ড বাজেট ₹৩৫০০ কোটি ধার্য করা হয়েছে।
আমরা বৈজ্ঞানিক পদ্ধতি গ্রহণ করে ক্রীড়াবিদের সক্ষম করেছি। ফলাফল লক্ষ্যনীয়। ভারত এখন প্রতিটি প্রতিযোগিতায় আগের থেকে বেশি পদক পাচ্ছে।
বিশ্ব আমাদের অভূতপূর্ব কৃতিত্ব লক্ষ্য করছে। এশিয়ান গেমসে এবং অন্যান্য আন্তর্জাতিক মঞ্চে ভারত সাফল্য অর্জন করছে।
বিশ্ব বিশ্ববিদ্যালয় প্রতিযোগিতায় আমাদের সাফল্য উল্লেখযোগ্য। ২০১৯ সালে আমরা চারটি পদক পেয়েছিলাম। ২০২৩ সালে আমাদের তরুণ রা গর্বের সঙ্গে ২৬টি পদক জিতেছে।
এটি কেবল সংখ্যার কথা নয়। এটা আমাদের যুবক রা সহায়তা পেলে কীভাবে সফল হতে পারে, তার প্রমাণ।
বন্ধুরা,
কয়েক দিনের মধ্যেই আপনাদের বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের বাইরের জগতে পদার্পণ করতে হবে। শিক্ষা আপনাদের প্রস্তুত করে। একই সঙ্গে ক্রীড়া আপনাদের কাঠিন্যের মুখোমুখি হওয়ার সাহসও দেয়। সফল মানুষের কেবল প্রতিভা নয়, সঠিক মনোভাবও থাকে। তারা নেতৃত্ব দিতে জানে। তারা সকলের সঙ্গে কাজ করতে জানে। তারা সমস্যার মুখমুখি হয় দাঁড়াতে জানে।
তারা চাপের মধ্যে কাজ করতে পারে এবং প্রয়োজনের সময় নিজের সেরাটা দিতে পারে।
ক্রীড়া এই গুণগুলি গড়ে তোলার একটি উৎকৃষ্ট মাধ্যম।
অতএব, আমি বলি— “যে খেলে, সে সফল হয়।”
বন্ধুরা,
আজ আমি আমার যুব বন্ধুদের একটি কাজ দিতে চাই। এই কাজটি ক্রীড়ার সঙ্গে সম্পর্কিত নয়।
উত্তর-পূর্ব প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্যের জন্য বিখ্যাত। প্রতিযোগিতার পর আপনারা সময় করে আশেপাশে ঘুরে দেখুন।
আপনার অভিজ্ঞতা ও স্মৃতি- গুলি সমাজমাধ্যমে বিনিময় করুন।
হ্যাশট্যাগ ব্যবহার করুন: #NorthEastMemories
এছাড়া, খেলাধুলা চলাকালীন যে রাজ্যে আছেন, তার স্থানীয় ভাষার কয়েকটি শব্দ শিখে নিন। ভাষিনী অ্যাপ ব্যবহার করে স্থানীয়দের সঙ্গে কথা বলুন।
এতে আপনার অভিজ্ঞতা আরও সমৃদ্ধ হবে।
বন্ধুরা,
আমি নিশ্চিত এই অনুষ্ঠানে আপনাদের অভিজ্ঞতা স্মরণীয় হবে। এই প্রত্যাশা নিয়ে আবারও আপনাদের সাফল্য কামনা করছি।
অনেক ধন্যবাদ।
ঘোষণা: এটি প্রধানমন্ত্রীর ভাষণের আনুমানিক অনুবাদ। মূল ভাষণটি হিন্দিতে।