Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Khelo India University Games in Guwahati, Assam
19 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma; my Cabinet colleague, Shri Anurag Thakur ji; Ministers of the Government of Assam, distinguished guests, and talented young athletes from across the nation!
I am delighted to join all of you at the Khelo India University Games. This edition of the games is taking place across various cities in seven states of the North East. The mascot for these games, Ashtalakshmi, depicted as a butterfly, symbolizes the vibrant spirit of the North-Eastern states. I often refer to the North-East as the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat, and having a butterfly as the mascot reflects the region's soaring aspirations. My heartfelt best wishes go out to all the participants in this event. To all the athletes who have gathered here from every corner of the country, you are painting a magnificent picture of Bharat, a great Bharat, here in Guwahati. Play hard, strive for victory, and remember, even in defeat, there are valuable lessons to be learned.
Friends,
I am pleased to observe the increasing frequency of sports-related events taking place across the nation, spanning from North to South and East to West Bharat. Today, we are witnessing the Khelo India University Games here in the North East. Just a few days ago, the Khelo India Winter Games were hosted in Ladakh. Prior to that, the Khelo India Youth Games took place in Tamil Nadu. Even earlier, Beach Games were organized in Diu, situated on the west coast of Bharat. These events underscore the growing opportunities for youth in every corner of the country to engage in sports and thrive. Therefore, I extend my congratulations to the Government of Assam and other state governments for their efforts in organizing this event.
Friends,
There has been a notable shift in societal attitudes towards sports today. Previously, parents often hesitated to highlight their children's accomplishments in sports when introducing them to someone. There was a concern that emphasizing sports achievements might suggest a lack of focus on academics. However, this perspective is shifting positively. Nowadays, parents proudly mention when their child has participated in state-level or national-level competitions or has earned an international medal.
Friends,
It is imperative that we not only promote sports but also celebrate it. This responsibility lies not only with the athletes but also with society as a whole. Just as high academic achievers are respected, so too should be those who excel in sports. We must cultivate a tradition of honouring sports achievements. In this regard, we can draw inspiration from the North East. The reverence for sports and the enthusiastic celebration of athletic prowess in the North East are truly remarkable. From football to athletics, badminton to boxing, weightlifting to chess, athletes from this region are consistently reaching new heights with their talent. The North East has fostered a culture of embracing sports, and I am confident that all the athletes participating in this tournament will gain valuable experiences to inspire the entire nation.
Friends,
Whether it's Khelo India, TOPS, or similar initiatives, today, a comprehensive ecosystem of new opportunities is being forged for our younger generation. From training to scholarships, a conducive environment is being cultivated for athletes in our country. This year, a record budget of Rs 3500 crore has been allocated for sports. We have bolstered the nation's sporting talent with a scientific approach. The result is evident: Bharat is now securing more medals in every competition than ever before. The world is taking notice of Bharat's record-breaking performances in the Asian Games and its ability to compete on a global scale. Bharat has also achieved remarkable success in the World University Games. In 2019, we won 4 medals; however, in 2023, our youth proudly secured 26 medals. This achievement is not merely about the number of medals; it is a testament to the potential of our youth when provided with a scientific approach and support.
Friends,
In a few days, you will step out into the world beyond the university. While education prepares us for this world, it's equally true that sports instil the courage to confront its challenges. Successful individuals possess not only talent but also the right temperament. They know how to lead, work with a team spirit, and rebound from setbacks. They know how to excel and work under pressure and give their best when it matters most. Sports serve as an excellent medium to develop these qualities. Engaging in sports fosters the acquisition of such attributes. Hence, I affirm: "Jo khelta hai, wo khilta hai" ( those who play, flourish).
Friends,
Today, I wish to assign one task to my young friends and this task is not related to sports. The North East is renowned for its natural beauty. After the games, seize the opportunity to explore your surroundings. Share your experiences and memories on social media, using the hashtag #NorthEastMemories. Additionally, try to learn a few sentences in the local language of the state where you're playing. Consider using the Bhashini app to communicate with locals; it's sure to enhance your experience.
Friends,
I am confident that the experience you will gain at this event will be memorable for a lifetime. With this hope, I extend my best wishes to all of you once again.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
असम में खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
19 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
असम के मुख्यमंत्री श्रीमान हिमंता बिस्वा सरमा जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर जी, असम सरकार के मंत्रीगण, अन्य महानुभाव, और देश के कोने-कोने से उपस्थित युवा एथलीट्स!
खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स में आप सभी से जुड़कर मुझे बेहद खुशी हो रही है। इस बार नॉर्थ ईस्ट के सात राज्यों में अलग-अलग शहरों में ये गेम्स होने जा रहे हैं। इन खेलों का मैस्कट एक तितली अष्टलक्ष्मी को बनाया गया है। मैं अक्सर पूर्वोत्तर के राज्यों को भारत की अष्टलक्ष्मी कहता हूं। इन गेम्स में एक तितली को मैस्कट बनाया जाना, इस बात का भी प्रतीक है कैसे नॉर्थ ईस्ट की आकांक्षाओं को नए पंख मिल रहे हैं। मैं इस इवेंट में हिस्सा लेने आए सभी खिलाड़ियों को अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। देश के कोने-कोने से आए आप सभी खिलाड़ियों ने गुवाहाटी में एक भारत-श्रेष्ठ भारत की भव्य तस्वीर बना दी है। आप जमकर खेलिए, डटकर खेलिए....खुद जीतिए...अपनी टीम को जिताइए....और हार गए तो भी टेंशन नहीं लेनी है। हारेंगे तो भी यहां से बहुत कुछ सीखकर जाएंगे।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि आज उत्तर से दक्षिण और पश्चिम से पूर्वी भारत तक, देश के हर कोने में खेलों से जुड़े ऐसे आयोजन हो रहे हैं। आज हम यहां नॉर्थ ईस्ट में...खेलो इंडिया यूनिवर्सिटी गेम्स के साक्षी बन रहे हैं। कुछ दिन पहले लद्दाख में खेलो इंडिया विंटर गेम्स का आयोजन हुआ था। उससे पहले तमिलनाडु में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स हुए। उससे भी पहले भारत के पश्चिमी तट के दीव में भी Beach Games आयोजित हुए थे। ये आयोजन बताते हैं कि देश के कोने-कोने में युवाओं को खेलने के लिए, खिलने के लिए ज्यादा से ज्यादा मौके मिल रहे हैं। इसलिए मैं असम सरकार और अन्य राज्य सरकारों को भी इस आयोजन के लिए बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
आज समाज में खेलों को लेकर मन भी बदला है और मिजाज भी बदला है। पहले माता-पिता अपने बच्चों को किसी से मिलवाते समय खेलों में उसकी सफलता को बताने से बचते थे। वो सोचते थे कि खेलों की बात करेंगे तो ये इम्प्रेशन जाएगा कि बच्चा पढ़ता-लिखता नहीं है। अब समाज की ये सोच बदल रही है। अब माता-पिता भी गर्व से बताते हैं कि मेरे बच्चे ने States खेला, National खेला या फिर ये International मेडल जीतकर लाया है।
साथियों,
आज समय की मांग है कि हम खेलों को बढ़ावा देने के साथ ही खेलों को celebrate भी करें। और ये खिलाड़ियों से ज्यादा समाज का दायित्व है। जिस तरह 10वीं या बारहवीं बोर्ड के नतीजों के बाद अच्छे नंबर लाने वाले बच्चों का सम्मान किया जाता है...जिस तरह कोई बड़ी परीक्षा पास करने के बाद बच्चों का सम्मान होता है... वैसे ही समाज को ऐसे बच्चों का सम्मान करने की भी परंपरा विकसित करनी चाहिए, जो खेलों में अच्छा प्रदर्शन करते हैं। और इसके लिए हम नॉर्थ ईस्ट से भी बहुत कुछ सीख सकते हैं। पूरे North East में खेलों का जो सम्मान है, जिस तरह वहां के लोग खेलों को celebrate करते हैं, वो अद्भुत है। इसलिए, फुटबॉल से एथलेटिक्स तक, बैडमिंटन से बॉक्सिंग तक, वेटलिफ्टिंग से चेस तक, यहां के खिलाड़ी अपनी प्रतिभा से नित नया आकाश छू रहे हैं। पूर्वोत्तर की इस धरती ने, खेलों को आगे बढ़ाने की एक संस्कृति विकसित की है। मुझे विश्वास है कि जो भी एथलीट्स इस टूर्नामेंट के लिए यहां आए हैं, वो नई चीजें सीखकर इसे पूरे भारत में लेकर जाएंगे।
साथियों,
खेलो इंडिया हो, TOPS हो, या ऐसे अन्य अभियान हों आज हमारी युवा पीढ़ी के लिए नई संभावनाओं का एक पूरा इकोसिस्टम तैयार हो रहा है। ट्रेनिंग से लेकर स्कॉलरशिप देने तक हमारे देश में खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक अनुकूल माहौल बन रहा है। इस वर्ष खेलों के लिए रिकॉर्ड साढ़े तीन हजार करोड़ रुपये का बजट दिया गया है। हमने देश के स्पोर्टिंग टेलेंट को Scientific Approach के साथ नई शक्ति दी है। इसी का नतीजा है कि आज भारत हर प्रतियोगिता में पहले के मुकाबले ज्यादा मेडल जीत रहा है। आज दुनिया उस भारत को देख रही है, जो एशियन गेम्स में नए रिकॉर्ड बना रहा है। आज दुनिया उस भारत को देख रही है, जो पूरी दुनिया के साथ compete कर सकता है। World University Games में भी भारत ने गजब की सफलता हासिल की है। 2019 में हमने इन खेलों में 4 मेडल जीते थे। मैं गर्व से कह सकता हूं कि 2023 में हमारे नौजवानों ने 26 मेडल जीते हैं। और मैं फिर कहूंगा कि ये मेडल्स की संख्या भर नहीं है। ये प्रमाण है कि अगर हमारे युवाओं को scientific approach के साथ सहायता दी जाए, तो वो क्या कर सकते हैं।
साथियों,
कुछ दिनों बाद आप यूनिवर्सिटी से बाहर की दुनिया में जाएंगे। निश्चित तौर पर पढ़ाई हमें दुनिया के लिए तैयार करती है, लेकिन ये भी सच है कि खेल हमें दुनिया की चुनौतियों से लड़ने का साहस देते हैं। आपने देखा है कि सफल लोगों में हमेशा कुछ ना कुछ विशेष गुण होते हैं। उन लोगों में बस talent ही नहीं होता, temperament भी होता है। वो नेतृत्व करना भी जानते हैं, team spirit के साथ काम करना भी जानते हैं। इन लोगों में सफलता की भूख होती है, लेकिन वो हारकर, फिर से जीतना भी जानते हैं।वो जानते हैं कि दबाव में काम करते हुए अपना best कैसे देना है। ये सारे गुण पाने के लिए खेल एक बहुत बड़ा माध्यम होते हैं। जब हम खेलों से जुड़ते हैं तो इन गुणों से भी जुड़ जाते हैं। इसीलिए मैं कहता हूं- जो खेलता है, वही खिलता है।
साथियों,
और आज मैं अपने युवा साथियों को खेलों से अलग भी कुछ काम देना चाहता हूं।नॉर्थ ईस्ट की सुंदरता के बारे में हम सब जानते हैं। आप भी इन गेम्स के बाद मौका निकालकर अपने आसपास जरूर घूमने जाएं। और सिर्फ घूमें ही नहीं, अपनी तस्वीरें सोशल मीडिया पर शेय़र भी करें।आप हैशटैग #North-east Memories का उपयोग कर सकते हैं। आप लोग ये भी कोशिश करिएगा कि जिस राज्य में खेलने जाएं वहां स्थानीय भाषा के 4-5 वाक्य जरूर सीखें। वहां के लोगों से बात करने के लिए आप भाषिणी APP का भी इस्तेमाल करके देखिएगा। आपको सही में बहुत आनंद आएगा।
साथियों,
मुझे विश्वास है कि आप इस आयोजन में जीवन भर याद रखने वाले अनुभव हासिल करेंगे। इसी कामना के साथ, एक बार फिर मैं आप सभी को ढेर सारी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।