Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM's address at the Khelo India University Games in Guwahati, Assam
19 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
Chief Minister of Assam, Shri Himanta Biswa Sarma; my Cabinet colleague, Shri Anurag Thakur ji; Ministers of the Government of Assam, distinguished guests, and talented young athletes from across the nation!
I am delighted to join all of you at the Khelo India University Games. This edition of the games is taking place across various cities in seven states of the North East. The mascot for these games, Ashtalakshmi, depicted as a butterfly, symbolizes the vibrant spirit of the North-Eastern states. I often refer to the North-East as the Ashtalakshmi of Bharat, and having a butterfly as the mascot reflects the region's soaring aspirations. My heartfelt best wishes go out to all the participants in this event. To all the athletes who have gathered here from every corner of the country, you are painting a magnificent picture of Bharat, a great Bharat, here in Guwahati. Play hard, strive for victory, and remember, even in defeat, there are valuable lessons to be learned.
Friends,
I am pleased to observe the increasing frequency of sports-related events taking place across the nation, spanning from North to South and East to West Bharat. Today, we are witnessing the Khelo India University Games here in the North East. Just a few days ago, the Khelo India Winter Games were hosted in Ladakh. Prior to that, the Khelo India Youth Games took place in Tamil Nadu. Even earlier, Beach Games were organized in Diu, situated on the west coast of Bharat. These events underscore the growing opportunities for youth in every corner of the country to engage in sports and thrive. Therefore, I extend my congratulations to the Government of Assam and other state governments for their efforts in organizing this event.
Friends,
There has been a notable shift in societal attitudes towards sports today. Previously, parents often hesitated to highlight their children's accomplishments in sports when introducing them to someone. There was a concern that emphasizing sports achievements might suggest a lack of focus on academics. However, this perspective is shifting positively. Nowadays, parents proudly mention when their child has participated in state-level or national-level competitions or has earned an international medal.
Friends,
It is imperative that we not only promote sports but also celebrate it. This responsibility lies not only with the athletes but also with society as a whole. Just as high academic achievers are respected, so too should be those who excel in sports. We must cultivate a tradition of honouring sports achievements. In this regard, we can draw inspiration from the North East. The reverence for sports and the enthusiastic celebration of athletic prowess in the North East are truly remarkable. From football to athletics, badminton to boxing, weightlifting to chess, athletes from this region are consistently reaching new heights with their talent. The North East has fostered a culture of embracing sports, and I am confident that all the athletes participating in this tournament will gain valuable experiences to inspire the entire nation.
Friends,
Whether it's Khelo India, TOPS, or similar initiatives, today, a comprehensive ecosystem of new opportunities is being forged for our younger generation. From training to scholarships, a conducive environment is being cultivated for athletes in our country. This year, a record budget of Rs 3500 crore has been allocated for sports. We have bolstered the nation's sporting talent with a scientific approach. The result is evident: Bharat is now securing more medals in every competition than ever before. The world is taking notice of Bharat's record-breaking performances in the Asian Games and its ability to compete on a global scale. Bharat has also achieved remarkable success in the World University Games. In 2019, we won 4 medals; however, in 2023, our youth proudly secured 26 medals. This achievement is not merely about the number of medals; it is a testament to the potential of our youth when provided with a scientific approach and support.
Friends,
In a few days, you will step out into the world beyond the university. While education prepares us for this world, it's equally true that sports instil the courage to confront its challenges. Successful individuals possess not only talent but also the right temperament. They know how to lead, work with a team spirit, and rebound from setbacks. They know how to excel and work under pressure and give their best when it matters most. Sports serve as an excellent medium to develop these qualities. Engaging in sports fosters the acquisition of such attributes. Hence, I affirm: "Jo khelta hai, wo khilta hai" ( those who play, flourish).
Friends,
Today, I wish to assign one task to my young friends and this task is not related to sports. The North East is renowned for its natural beauty. After the games, seize the opportunity to explore your surroundings. Share your experiences and memories on social media, using the hashtag #NorthEastMemories. Additionally, try to learn a few sentences in the local language of the state where you're playing. Consider using the Bhashini app to communicate with locals; it's sure to enhance your experience.
Friends,
I am confident that the experience you will gain at this event will be memorable for a lifetime. With this hope, I extend my best wishes to all of you once again.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
آسام کے گواہاٹی میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
19 FEB 2024 8:27PM by PIB Delhi
آسام کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب ہمنت بسوا سرما جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی، جناب انوراگ ٹھاکر جی، آسام حکومت کے وزراء، دیگر معززین اور ملک کے کونے کونے سے موجود نوجوان کھلاڑی!
مجھے کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز میں آپ سب کے ساتھ شامل ہونے پر انتہائی خوشی ہو رہی ہے۔ اس بار یہ کھیل شمال مشرق کی سات ریاستوں کے مختلف شہروں میں منعقد ہونے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کھیلوں کا میسکٹ ایک تتلی اشٹ لکشمی کو بنایا گیا ہے۔ میں اکثر شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کو بھارت کی اشٹ لکشمی کہتا ہوں۔ ان کھیلوں میں تتلی کو میسکٹ بنانا بھی اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ کس طرح شمال مشرق کی امنگوں کو نئے پنکھ مل رہے ہیں۔ میں اس ایونٹ میں شرکت کے لیے آنے والے تمام کھلاڑیوں کے لیے نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔ آپ سبھی کھلاڑیوں نے ، جو ملک کے کونے کونے سے آئے ہیں، گواہاٹی میں ایک بھارت شریشٹھ بھارت کی شاندار تصویر بنا دی ہے۔ آپ جم کر کھیلیں، ڈٹ کر کھیلیں، خود جیتیے ، اپنی ٹیم کو جیتائیے اور ہار گئے تو بھی ٹینشن نہیں لینی ہے ۔ ہاریں گے تو بھی یہاں سے بہت کچھ سیکھ کر جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
مجھے خوشی ہے کہ آج ملک کے کونے کونے میں، شمال سے لے کر جنوب تک اور مغرب سے لے کر مشرقی بھارت تک ، اس طرح کے کھیلوں سے متعلق پروگرام منعقد کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ آج ہم یہاں شمال مشرق میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز کے گواہ بن رہے ہیں۔ چند روز قبل لداخ میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیلوں کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ اس سے پہلے ، تمل ناڈو میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز منعقد ہوئے تھے۔ اس سے پہلے بھی بھارت کے مغربی ساحل پر دیو میں بیچ گیمز کا انعقاد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ انعقاد ظاہر کرتے ہیں کہ ملک کے کونے کونے میں نوجوانوں کو کھیلنے کے لیے ، کھلنے کے لیے زیادہ سے زیادہ مواقع مل رہے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں آسام کی حکومت اور دیگر ریاستی حکومتوں کو اس تقریب کے انعقاد کے لیے مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو ،
آج معاشرے میں کھیلوں کے حوالے سے ذہن اور مزاج بھی بدل چکے ہیں۔ پہلے کسی کو اپنے بچوں سے ملواتے وقت والدین ، اس کی کھیلوں میں کامیابی کے بارے میں بتانے سے گریز کرتے تھے۔ ان کا خیال تھا کہ اگر وہ کھیلوں کی بات کریں گے تو اس سے یہ تاثر ملے گا کہ بچہ نہ پڑھتا ہے اور نہ ہی لکھتا ہے۔ اب معاشرے کی یہ سوچ بدل رہی ہے۔ اب والدین بھی فخر سے کہتے ہیں کہ ان کے بچے نے اسٹیٹ کھیلا ، نیشنل کھیلا یا انٹرنیشنل میڈل جیت کر لایا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
آج وقت کا تقاضا ہے کہ کھیلوں کو فروغ دینے کے ساتھ ساتھ کھیلوں کو بھی منایا جائے اور یہ کھلاڑیوں سے زیادہ معاشرے کی ذمہ داری ہے ، جس طرح دسویں یا بارہویں کے بورڈ کے نتائج کے بعد اچھے نمبر حاصل کرنے والے بچے قابل احترام ہوتے ہیں... جس طرح بچے بڑے امتحان میں کامیاب ہونے کے بعد قابل احترام ہوتے ہیں... اسی طرح معاشرے کو ایسے بچوں کا احترام کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ ان بچوں میں روایت کو بھی فروغ دینا چاہیے ، جو کھیلوں میں اچھی کارکردگی دکھاتے ہیں اور اس کے لیے ہم شمال مشرق سے بھی بہت کچھ سیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ پورے شمال مشرق میں کھیلوں کا احترام، وہاں کے لوگ ، جس طرح کھیلوں کو مناتے ہیں، حیرت انگیز ہے۔ چنانچہ فٹ بال سے لے کر ایتھلیٹکس تک، بیڈمنٹن سے لے کر باکسنگ تک، ویٹ لفٹنگ سے لے کر شطرنج تک، یہاں کے کھلاڑی اپنی صلاحیتوں سے ہر روز نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہے ہیں۔ شمال مشرق کی ، اس سرزمین نے کھیلوں کو آگے بڑھانے کا کلچر تیار کیا ہے۔ مجھے یقین ہے کہ تمام کھلاڑی ، جو اس ٹورنامنٹ کے لیے یہاں آئے ہیں ، وہ نئی چیزیں سیکھیں گے اور اسے پورے بھارت میں لے جائیں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
کھیلو انڈیا ہو، ٹاپس ہو، یا اس طرح کی دیگر مہمات ہوں، آج ہماری نوجوان نسل کے لیے نئے امکانات کا ایک مکمل ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں تربیت سے لے کر اسکالرشپ دینے تک کھلاڑیوں کے لیے سازگار ماحول بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اس سال کھیلوں کے لیے ساڑھے تین ہزار کروڑ روپے کا ریکارڈ بجٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ ہم نے سائنسی نقطہ نظر سے ملک کے کھیلوں کے ٹیلنٹ کو نئی قوت فراہم کی ہے۔ اسی کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج بھارت ہر مقابلے میں پہلے سے زیادہ تمغے جیت رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا ، بھارت کو دیکھ رہی ہے ، جو ایشین گیمز میں نئے ریکارڈ بنا رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا ایک ایسے بھارت کی طرف دیکھ رہی ہے ، جو پوری دنیا کا مقابلہ کرسکتا ہے۔ بھارت نے ورلڈ یونیورسٹی گیمز میں بھی حیرت انگیز کامیابی حاصل کی ہے۔ 2019 ء میں ، ہم نے ان کھیلوں میں 4 تمغے جیتے تھے ۔ میں فخر سے کہہ سکتا ہوں کہ 2023 ء میں ہمارے نوجوانوں نے 26 تمغے جیتے ہیں اور میں پھر کہوں گا کہ یہ صرف تمغوں کی تعداد نہیں ہے۔ یہ اس بات کا ثبوت ہے کہ اگر ہمارے نوجوانوں کو سائنسی نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ مدد فراہم کی جائے ، تو وہ کیا کر سکتے ہیں۔
ساتھیو ،
کچھ دنوں کے بعد آپ یونیورسٹی سے باہر کی دنیا میں چلے جائیں گے۔ یقیناً مطالعہ ہمیں دنیا کے لیے تیار کرتا ہے لیکن یہ بھی سچ ہے کہ کھیل ہمیں دنیا کے چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کرنے کی ہمت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ آپ نے دیکھا ہے کہ کامیاب لوگوں میں ہمیشہ کچھ خاص خوبیاں ہوتی ہیں۔ ان لوگوں میں صرف ٹیلنٹ ہی نہیں ہوتا، جذبہ بھی ہوتا ہے۔ وہ ٹیم اسپرٹ کے ساتھ قیادت اور کام کرنا بھی جانتا ہے۔ یہ لوگ کامیابی کے بھوکے ہوتے ہیں لیکن یہ بھی جانتے ہیں کہ ہارنے کے بعد دوبارہ کیسے جیتنا ہے، وہ دباؤ میں کام کرتے ہوئے اپنی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنا جانتے ہیں۔ ان تمام خوبیوں کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کھیل ایک بہترین ذریعہ ہیں۔ جب ہم کھیلوں میں شامل ہوتے ہیں تو ہم ان خصوصیات میں بھی شامل ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اس لیے میں کہتا ہوں - جو کھیلتا ہے، وہ کھِلتا ہے۔
ساتھیو ،
اور آج میں اپنے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو کھیلوں کے علاوہ کچھ کام دینا چاہتا ہوں۔ہم سب شمال مشرق کی خوبصورتی کے بارے میں جانتے ہیں۔ ان کھیلوں کے بعد، موقع نکال کر ، اپنے اردگرد گھومنے ضرور جائیں اور صرف گھومنا ہی نہیں، سوشل میڈیا پر اپنی تصاویر بھی شیئر کریں۔ آپ ہیش ٹیگ#نارتھ –ایسٹ میموریز کا استعمال کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ لوگ ، یہ بھی کوشش کریں کہ جس ریاست میں کھیلنے جائیں ، وہاں مقامی زبان کے 4-5 جملے ضرور سیکھیں۔ آپ وہاں کے لوگوں سے بات کرنے کے لیے بھاشنی ایپ کا استعمال بھی کر سکتے ہیں۔ آپ واقعی اس سے لطف اندوز ہوں گے۔
ساتھیو ،
مجھے یقین ہے کہ آپ اس تقریب میں زندگی بھر یاد رکھنے والے تجربات حاصل کریں گے ۔ اسی خواہش کے ساتھ، ایک بار پھر ، میں آپ سبھی بہت ساری نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !