Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed grief over the demise of the great saint Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, calling it an irreparable loss for the country and society and a personal loss for himself
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj gave priority only to the welfare of humanity till his last breath – Shri Amit Shah
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj remained selflessly committed to his resolve for the welfare of the universe and the welfare of every individual
Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj guided the society as Acharya, Yogi, Thinker, Philosopher and a Social Worker
The life of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj will continue to show the path of future generations for ages like the pole star
18 FEB 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief over demise of the great saint Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, calling it an irreparable loss for the country and society and a personal loss for him.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said that demise of a great man like the great saint, Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, is an irreparable loss for the country and society. He said that Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj gave priority only to the welfare of humanity till his last breath.
Union Home Minister said that he considers himself fortunate that he got the company, affection, and blessings of such a wise man. He said that the demise of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, a true devotee of humanity, is a personal loss for him. Shri Shah added that Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj remained selflessly committed to his resolve for welfare of the universe and every individual. Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj guided the society as Acharya, Yogi, Thinker, Philosopher and a Social Worker. He was easy-going, simple, and gentle from outside, but he was a very strong seeker from inside.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the works of education, health, and welfare of the poor, Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj showed how service to humanity and cultural awareness could be done simultaneously. The life of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj will continue to show the path of future generations for ages like the pole star. Shri Shah said that he expresses his deepest condolences to all the followers of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj.

உள்துறை அமைச்சகம்
மாபெரும் துறவி பரம பூஜ்ய ஆச்சார்யா ஸ்ரீ 108 வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகாராஜின் மறைவு நாட்டிற்கு ஈடுசெய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு : மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா
18 FEB 2024 1:18PM by PIB Chennai
மாபெரும் துறவி பரம பூஜ்ய ஆச்சார்யா ஸ்ரீ 108 வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகாராஜின் மறைவுக்கு மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா இரங்கல் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். அவரது மறைவு நாட்டிற்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் ஈடுசெய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு என்று கூறியுள்ள அவர், தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் தமக்குப் பெரிய இழப்பு என்று தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
பரம பூஜ்ய ஆச்சார்யா ஸ்ரீ 108 வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகாராஜ் போன்ற ஒரு பெரிய மனிதரின் மறைவு நாட்டிற்கும் சமூகத்திற்கும் ஈடுசெய்ய முடியாத இழப்பு என்று சமூக ஊடக எக்ஸ் தளத்தில் திரு அமித் ஷா பதிவிட்டுள்ளார். பரம பூஜ்ய ஆச்சார்யா ஸ்ரீ 108 வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகராஜ், அவரது கடைசி மூச்சு வரை மனிதகுல நலனுக்கு மட்டுமே முன்னுரிமை அளித்தார் என்று திரு அமித்ஷா தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அத்தகைய சிறந்த மனிதரின் பாசம் மற்றும் ஆசீர்வாதங்களைப் பெற்றதற்காக தன்னை அதிர்ஷ்டசாலியாத் தாம் கருதுவதாக உள்துறை அமைச்சர் கூறியுள்ளார். மனிதகுலத்தின் உண்மையான நேசரான ஆச்சார்ய வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகராஜின் மறைவு தமக்குத் தனிப்பட்ட முறையில் இழப்பாகும் என்றும் அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஆச்சார்ய வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகராஜ் பிரபஞ்சம் மற்றும் ஒவ்வொரு தனிநபரின் நலனுக்கான, தன்னலமற்று உறுதியுடன் செயல்பட்டார் என்று திரு அமித் ஷா மேலும் கூறியுள்ளார். வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகாராஜ் ஆச்சார்யா, ஒரு யோகி, நல்ல சிந்தனையாளர், சிறந்த தத்துவவாதி மற்றும் ஒரு தலை சிறந்த சமூக சேவகராக சமூகத்தை வழிநடத்தினார் என்றும் அவர் குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். அவர் வெளியில் இருந்து எளிமையாகவும், மென்மையாகவும் இருந்தார் எனவும் ஆனால் அவர் உள்ளே மிகவும் வலுவான நபராகவும் தேடல்கள் மிகுந்தவராக இருந்தார் என்றும் உள்துறை அமைச்சர். கூறியுள்ளார்.
கல்வி, சுகாதாரம், ஏழைகளின் நலன் ஆகியவற்றின் மூலம் ஆச்சார்ய வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகராஜ் மனிதகுலத்திற்கான சேவையையும், கலாச்சார விழிப்புணர்வையும் ஒரே நேரத்தில் செய்ய முடியும் என்பதை எடுத்துக்காட்டி இருப்பதாகவும் திரு அமித் ஷா குறிப்பிட்டுள்ளார். ஆச்சார்ய வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகராஜின் வாழ்க்கை துருவ நட்சத்திரத்தைப் போல பல யுகங்களுக்கு இருந்து எதிர்கால சந்ததியினருக்கு தொடர்ந்து வழி காட்டும் என அவர் தெரிவித்துள்ளார். ஆச்சார்யா வித்யாசாகர் ஜி மகாராஜின் சீடர்கள் அனைவருக்கும் தமது ஆழ்ந்த இரங்கலைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்வதாக மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷா கூறியுள்ளார்.