Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed grief over the demise of the great saint Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, calling it an irreparable loss for the country and society and a personal loss for himself
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj gave priority only to the welfare of humanity till his last breath – Shri Amit Shah
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj remained selflessly committed to his resolve for the welfare of the universe and the welfare of every individual
Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj guided the society as Acharya, Yogi, Thinker, Philosopher and a Social Worker
The life of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj will continue to show the path of future generations for ages like the pole star
18 FEB 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief over demise of the great saint Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, calling it an irreparable loss for the country and society and a personal loss for him.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said that demise of a great man like the great saint, Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, is an irreparable loss for the country and society. He said that Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj gave priority only to the welfare of humanity till his last breath.
Union Home Minister said that he considers himself fortunate that he got the company, affection, and blessings of such a wise man. He said that the demise of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, a true devotee of humanity, is a personal loss for him. Shri Shah added that Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj remained selflessly committed to his resolve for welfare of the universe and every individual. Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj guided the society as Acharya, Yogi, Thinker, Philosopher and a Social Worker. He was easy-going, simple, and gentle from outside, but he was a very strong seeker from inside.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the works of education, health, and welfare of the poor, Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj showed how service to humanity and cultural awareness could be done simultaneously. The life of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj will continue to show the path of future generations for ages like the pole star. Shri Shah said that he expresses his deepest condolences to all the followers of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امدادی باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم سنت پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ شری 108 ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کے انتقال پر غم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے ملک اور سماج کے لیے ناقابل تلافی نقصان اور اپنے لیے ذاتی نقصان قرار دیا
آچاریہ شری 108 ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج نے اپنی آخری سانس تک صرف انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو ہی ترجیح دی – جناب امت شاہ
آچاریہ شری 108 ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کائنات کی فلاح و بہبود اور ہر فرد کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے اپنے عہد کےتئیں بے لوث جذبے سے عہد بند رہے
ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج نےایک آچاریہ،یوگی، مفکر، فلسفی اور سماجی کارکن اور ان تمام کرداروں میں سماج کی رہنمائی کی
آچاریہ ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کی زندگی قطب ستارے کی طرح آنے والی نسلوں کو راستہ دکھاتی رہے گی
18 FEB 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے عظیم سنت پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ شری 108 ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کے انتقال پر غم کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے اسے ملک اور سماج کے لیے ناقابل تلافی نقصان اور اپنے لیے ذاتی نقصان قرار دیا۔
ایکس پرا پنی ایک پوسٹ میں،جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ’’ عظیم سنت، پرم پوجیہ آچاریہ شری 108 ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج جیسے عظیم انسان کا انتقال ملک اور سماج کے لیے ایک ناقابل تلافی نقصان ہے‘‘۔ انہوں نے اپنی آخری سانس تک انسانیت کی فلاح و بہبود کو ترجیح دی ۔
میں اپنے آپ کو خوش نصیب تصور کرتا ہوں کہ ایسی شخصیت کی مجھے قربت، پیار اور آشیرواد ملتا رہا۔ انسانیت کے سچے پرستار آچاریہ ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کا جانا میرے لئے ایک ذاتی خسارہ ہے۔وہ کائنات کے مفاد اور ہر شخص کی فلاح و بہبود کے تئیں بے لوث سے عہد بندرہے۔ ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج نے ایک آچاریہ،یوگی، مفکر، فلسفی اور سماجی کارکن، تمام کرداروں میں سماج کی رہنمائی کی۔ وہ باہر سے سادہ اور خوش مزاج تھے لیکن اندر سے پتھر کی طرح بہت مضبوط تھے۔
تعلیم، صحت اور غریبوں کی بہبود کے کاموں کے ذریعے آچاریہ ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج نے دکھایا کہ کس طرح انسانیت کی خدمت اور ثقافتی بیداری کے کام ایک ساتھ کئے جاسکتے ہیں۔ آچاریہ ودیا ساگر جی مہاراج کی زندگی قطب ستارے کی طرح آنے والی نسلوں کی رہنمائی کرتی رہے گی۔ میں ان کے تمام عقیدت مندوں کے تئیں اپنی گہری تعزیت کا اظہار کرتا ہوں۔