Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah expressed grief over the demise of the great saint Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, calling it an irreparable loss for the country and society and a personal loss for himself
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj gave priority only to the welfare of humanity till his last breath – Shri Amit Shah
Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj remained selflessly committed to his resolve for the welfare of the universe and the welfare of every individual
Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj guided the society as Acharya, Yogi, Thinker, Philosopher and a Social Worker
The life of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj will continue to show the path of future generations for ages like the pole star
18 FEB 2024 1:18PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah has expressed grief over demise of the great saint Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, calling it an irreparable loss for the country and society and a personal loss for him.
In a post on X, Shri Amit Shah said that demise of a great man like the great saint, Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, is an irreparable loss for the country and society. He said that Param Pujya Acharya Shri 108 Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj gave priority only to the welfare of humanity till his last breath.
Union Home Minister said that he considers himself fortunate that he got the company, affection, and blessings of such a wise man. He said that the demise of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj, a true devotee of humanity, is a personal loss for him. Shri Shah added that Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj remained selflessly committed to his resolve for welfare of the universe and every individual. Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj guided the society as Acharya, Yogi, Thinker, Philosopher and a Social Worker. He was easy-going, simple, and gentle from outside, but he was a very strong seeker from inside.
Shri Amit Shah said that through the works of education, health, and welfare of the poor, Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj showed how service to humanity and cultural awareness could be done simultaneously. The life of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj will continue to show the path of future generations for ages like the pole star. Shri Shah said that he expresses his deepest condolences to all the followers of Acharya Vidyasagar Ji Maharaj.

गृह मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान संत परमपूज्य आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यासागर जी महाराज के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए इसे देश और समाज के लिए अपूरणीय और अपने लिए व्यक्तिगत क्षति बताया
आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यासागर जी महाराज ने अपनी अंतिम साँस तक सिर्फ मानवता के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी– श्री अमित शाह
विद्यासागर जी महाराज सृष्टि के हित और हर व्यक्ति के कल्याण के अपने संकल्प के प्रति निःस्वार्थ भाव से संकल्पित रहे
विद्यासागर जी महाराज ने एक आचार्य, योगी, चिंतक, दार्शनिक और समाजसेवी, इन सभी भूमिकाओं में समाज का मार्गदर्शन किया
आचार्य विद्यासागर जी महाराज का जीवन ध्रुवतारे की तरह भावी पीढ़ियों का पथ प्रदर्शित करता रहेगा
18 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने महान संत परमपूज्य आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यासागर जी महाराज के निधन पर शोक व्यक्त करते हुए इसे देश और समाज के लिए अपूरणीय और अपने लिए व्यक्तिगत क्षति बताया।
X प्लेटफॉर्म पर अपनी पोस्ट में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा “महान संत परमपूज्य आचार्य श्री 108 विद्यासागर जी महाराज जैसे महापुरुष का ब्रह्मलीन होना, देश और समाज के लिए अपूरणीय क्षति है। उन्होंने अपनी अंतिम साँस तक सिर्फ मानवता के कल्याण को प्राथमिकता दी। मैं अपने आप को सौभाग्यशाली मानता हूँ कि ऐसे युगमनीषी का मुझे सान्निध्य, स्नेह और आशीर्वाद मिलता रहा।मानवता के सच्चे उपासक आचार्य विद्यासागर जी महाराज का जाना मेरे लिए एक व्यक्तिगत क्षति है। वे सृष्टि के हित और हर व्यक्ति के कल्याण के अपने संकल्प के प्रति निःस्वार्थ भाव से संकल्पित रहे।विद्यासागर जी महाराज ने एक आचार्य, योगी, चिंतक, दार्शनिक और समाजसेवी, इन सभी भूमिकाओं में समाज का मार्गदर्शन किया। वे बाहर से सहज, सरल और सौम्य थे, लेकिन अंतर्मन से वज्र के समान कठोर साधक थे। उन्होंने शिक्षा, स्वास्थ्य व गरीबों के कल्याण के कार्यों से यह दिखाया कि कैसे मानवता की सेवा और सांस्कृतिक जागरण के कार्य एक साथ किये जा सकते हैं।आचार्य विद्यासागर जी महाराज का जीवन युगों-युगों तक ध्रुवतारे के समान भावी पीढ़ियों का पथ प्रदर्शित करता रहेगा। मैं उनके सभी अनुयायियों के प्रति अपनी गहरी संवेदना व्यक्त करता हूँ।“