Ministry of Commerce & Industry
APEDA catapults agricultural exports from modest USD 0.6 billion exports in FY1987-88 to USD 26.7 billion in FY 2022-23
APEDA's 38th Foundation Day marks agricultural export expansion milestone
17 FEB 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
From its modest beginnings with annual exports of USD 0.6 billion in exports during 1987-88, proactive interventions by the Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) have taken agricultural exports to a remarkable figure of USD 26.7 billion in the fiscal year 2022-23. This journey of exponential growth is underscored by expanding the export basket to over 200 countries, showcasing a commendable Compound Annual Growth Rate (CAGR) of 12%.
In the fiscal period 2022-23, India's agricultural exports reached USD 53.1 billion, with APEDA contributing a significant 51% of India’s Agri-exports. In the period April-December, 2023, among the 23 Principal Commodities (PCs) in APEDA's export basket, 18 exhibited positive growth. Notably, 13 out of 15 large PCs, with exports exceeding USD 100 million in the previous year, experienced positive growth, with an average growth rate of 12%. Fresh fruits emerged as a standout performer, registering a remarkable growth of 29%. Moreover, the export of processed vegetables surged by 24% in the period followed by Miscellaneous processed items, Basmati Rice, and Fresh Vegetables also saw substantial growth compared to the corresponding period last year. Notably, India has significantly expanded its fresh fruits export footprint, now serving 111 countries compared to 102 destinations in the previous year.
On its 38th Foundation Day on 13.02.2024, APEDA commemorated a remarkable journey of fostering agricultural exports, culminating in significant milestones and unprecedented growth. Founded in 1986 with the mission to promote the export of agricultural products, APEDA has evolved into a pivotal force in catapulting India's agricultural exports to new heights.
During April-November 2023, several key commodities witnessed substantial growth compared to the previous year, like, Bananas: 63%, Lentils (dried and shelled): 110%, Fresh eggs: 160% and Kesar and Dasheri Mango: 120% and 140%, respectively.
During the period from April to December 2023, the export value of Basmati rice surged by 19%, reaching USD 3.97 billion compared to USD 3.33 billion in the previous year. Simultaneously, the quantity of exports witnessed a notable growth of 11%, increasing from 31.98 lakh metric tons to 35.43 lakh metric tons within the same timeframe. Basmati rice found its way to the top markets, with Iran, Iraq, Saudi Arabia, the USA, and the UAE emerging as the top five destinations for these exports. This robust performance underscores the enduring popularity and global demand for Basmati rice, further solidifying its position as a major agricultural product in India's export portfolio.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے زرعی برآمدات کو مالی سال 1987-88میں 0.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی معمولی برآمدات سے مالی سال 2022-23 میں 26.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچا یا
اے پی ای ڈی اے کا 38 واں یوم تاسیس زرعی برآمدات میں توسیع کا سنگ میل ہے
17 FEB 2024 10:08AM by PIB Delhi
مالی سال 1987-88کے دوران 0.6 بلین امریکی ڈالر کی سالانہ برآمدات کے ساتھ اپنی معمولی شروعات سے، زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمداتی ترقیاتی اتھارٹی (اے پی ای ڈی اے) کی فعال مداخلتوں نے مالی سال 2022-23 میں زرعی برآمدات کو 26.7 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچایا ہے۔ 12فیصد کی قابل ستائش سالانہ مجموعی شرح ترقی (سی اے جی آر) کو ظاہر کرتے ہوئے، ایکسپورٹ باسکٹ کو 200 سے زائد ممالک تک پھیلا کر تیزی سے ترقی کے اس سفر کی نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔
مالیاتی مدت 2022-23میں، ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات 53.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئیں، جس میں اے پی ای ڈی اے نے ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات میں نمایاں 51 فیصد تعاون کیا ۔ اپریل تا دسمبر 2023 کے عرصے میں، اے پی ای ڈی اے کی ایکسپورٹ باسکٹ میں 23 پرنسپل کموڈٹی (پی سی) میں سے، 18 نے مثبت شرح نمو دکھائی۔ خاص طور پر، 15 میں سے 13 بڑے پی سی نے ، جن کی برآمدات پچھلے سال 100 ملین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ تھیں، 12 فیصد کی اوسط شرح نمو کے ساتھ مثبت ترقی درج کی ۔ تازہ پھل ایک شاندار کارکردگی کے طور پر ابھرے، جس نے 29 فیصد کی غیر معمولی نمو درج کی۔ مزید برآں، اس عرصے میں ڈبہ بند سبزیوں کی برآمد میں 24 فیصد اضافہ ہوا جس کے بعد مختلف ڈبہ بند اشیاء، باسمتی چاول اور تازہ سبزیوں میں بھی گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا۔ قابل ذکر بات یہ ہے کہ، ہندوستان نے اپنے تازہ پھلوں کی برآمد میں نمایاں طور پر توسیع کی ہے، جو اب پچھلے سال کے 102 مقامات کے مقابلے 111 ممالک کی خدمت کر رہا ہے۔
اے پی ای ڈی اے نے 13.02.2024 کو اپنے 38ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر زرعی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے ایک شاندار سفر کی ایک تقریب کا اہتمام کیا ، جس کا اختتام اہم سنگ میل اور بے مثال ترقی ہے۔ 1986 میں زرعی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے مشن کے ساتھ قائم کیا گیا، اے پی ای ڈی اے ہندوستان کی زرعی برآمدات کو نئی بلندیوں تک پہنچانے میں ایک اہم قوت کے طور پر تیار ہوا ہے۔
اپریل تا نومبر 2023 کے دوران، کئی اہم اجناس میں پچھلے سال کے مقابلے خاطر خواہ اضافہ دیکھا گیا، جیسے کیلے: 63فیصد، دال (خشک اور چھلکا): 110فیصد، تازہ انڈے: 160فیصد اور کیسر اور دسہری آم: الترتیب 120فیصداور 140فیصد۔
اپریل تا دسمبر 2023 کے دوران باسمتی چاول کی برآمدی قدر میں 19 فیصد کا اضافہ ہوا، جو پچھلے سال کے 3.33 بلین امریکی ڈالر کے مقابلے 3.97 بلین امریکی ڈالر تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی برآمدات کی مقدار میں 11 فیصد کا نمایاں اضافہ دیکھنے میں آیا، جو اسی مدت کے دوران 31.98 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن سے بڑھ کر 35.43 لاکھ میٹرک ٹن ہو گیا۔ باسمتی چاول نے بڑی ٰ منڈیوں میں اپنا راستہ تلاش کیا، ایران، عراق، سعودی عرب، امریکہ اور متحدہ عرب امارات ان برآمدات کے لیے سرفہرست پانچ مقامات کے طور پر ابھرے۔ یہ مضبوط کارکردگی باسمتی چاول کی پائیدار مقبولیت اور عالمی مانگ کی نشاندہی کرتی ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کے برآمدی پورٹ فولیو میں ایک اہم زرعی مصنوعات کے طور پر اس کی پوزیشن مزید مستحکم ہوتی ہے۔