माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
45 कोटी जनधन खात्यांमध्ये 2.1 लाख कोटी रुपये जमा : केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर
16 FEB 2024 8:28PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 16 फेब्रुवारी 2024
केंद्रीय मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी आज फेडरल बँकेच्या 2024 च्या वार्षिक सरकारी आणि संस्थात्मक व्यवसाय संमेलनाचे उद्घाटन केले.
या कार्यक्रमाला उपस्थित अधिकारी आणि कर्मचाऱ्यांना संबोधित करताना, मंत्र्यांनी प्रारंभीच फेडरल बँकेच्या सर्वकालीन उच्च समभाग मूल्यांबद्दल अभिनंदन केले.
याआधीच्या काळात सत्तेवर असलेल्या सरकारची आठवण करून देताना ठाकूर म्हणाले की, 2014 पूर्वीचे सरकार ‘धोरण लकवा' साठी ओळखले जात होते. 2014 पासून, सर्व क्षेत्रां‍विषयीच्या उद्देशांमध्‍ये परिवर्तन झाले आहे्. ‘रिफॉर्म, परफॉर्म, ट्रान्सफॉर्म’ याकडे लक्ष्‍य केंद्रीत केले गेले आहे. बँकिंग क्षेत्र आज कर्जाच्या विळख्‍यातून बाहेर पडले आहे आणि सर्वकालीन उच्च कामगिरीचे प्रदर्शन करीत आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी ‘प्रधानमंत्री जन धन योजना’ जाहीर केली, त्यावेळी सर्वत्र ज्याप्रकरे भावना, कल व्यक्त होत असे, त्याची आठवण करून देताना अनुराग ठाकूर म्हणाले की, अनेकांनी ही योजना ‘नॉनस्टार्टर’ म्हणून नाकारली होती. परंतु आज या योजनेंतर्गत 45 कोटी बँक खाती उघडली गेली. याचा अभिमान सरकारला वाटतो. या जन-धन खात्यांमार्फत 2.1 लाख कोटी रुपयांचा जो निधी जमा झाला आहे, तो बँकिंग परिसंस्थेचा भाग आहे.
समाजातील प्रत्येक घटकाविषयी उत्तरदायित्व आणि सरकारचा पारदर्शक कारभार, यांचे मिश्रण साधून सरकार कार्यरत आहे. सरकारच्या प्रयत्नांमुळे गेल्या दहा वर्षांत 25 कोटी लोकांना दारिद्र्यातून बाहेर काढता आले. तसेच सरकारी योजनांचा लाभ लोकांना मिळत असल्याचा हा पुरावा असल्याचेही ठाकूर यावेळी म्हणाले. ‘जेएएम’ त्रिवेणीच्या अंमलबजावणीमुळे सामाजिक क्षेत्रातील योजनांवर सरकारकडून जितका खर्च केला जातो, तो शंभर टक्के निधी लाभार्थ्यांपर्यंत पोहोचत असल्याचे सरकार अभिमानाने जाहीर करू शकते.
सरकार धाडसी निर्णय घेण्‍यासाठी पुढाकार घेत राहील आणि आगामी 5 वर्षांत भारताला अव्वल 3 अर्थव्यवस्थांपैकी एक आणि 2047 पर्यंत विकसित देश बनवण्याचा निर्धार पूर्ण करेल, अशी ग्वाही मंत्री अनुराग ठाकूर यांनी यावेळी दिली.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
45 Crore Jan Dhan Accounts have accumulated Rs 2.1 lakh crore: Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur
“25 crore people out of multidimensional poverty in last ten years, a proof of people benefiting from Government schemes”
Hundred percent Government spending reaching beneficiaries: Shri Thakur
16 FEB 2024 6:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur today inaugurated the 2024 Annual Government and Institutional Business Meet of the Federal Bank.
Addressing an audience of the officials and employees of the bank, the Minister at the very outset, congratulated Federal Bank for an all-time high share price today.
Reminiscing the time before the current Government, Shri Thakur said that before 2014 the government was known for policy paralysis. Since 2014, the credo has shifted to Reform, Perform, Transform. The banking sector is today out of the clutches of debt and at an all-time high performance.
The Minister stated that when the country was hurt by economic offenders before 2014, it was the current government that came out with the Economic Offenders Bill and is still fighting cases abroad to get all the offenders back to India. The gross NPA has reduced to 3.2%, and return on asset has seen a rise from 0.5% to 0.79% in 2023.
Recalling the mood when Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had announced Pradhan Mantri Jan Dhan Yojana, Shri Thakur said that a lot of people had rebuffed it as a non-starter. But today the Government can proudly boast of having opened 45 crore bank accounts under the scheme. The corpus under these Jan Dhan accounts is a mammoth 2.1 lakh crore rupees that is part of the banking ecosystem.
He went on to state that a similar mood prevailed when digital payments was promoted by Government after demonetization but today the smallest of payments is being made by BHIM UPI. These are examples that have taken India from Fragile 5 to Top 5 economies of the world and will take the country to 3rd largest economy soon.
Shri Thakur said that the Government’s efforts, with a mix of accountability and transparency, have brought 25 crore people out of multidimensional poverty in the past ten years and this a proof of people benefiting from Government schemes. The Government can proudly proclaim that hundred percent of government expenditure on social sector schemes is reaching the beneficiaries due to implementation of JAM trinity.
The Minister ensured that Government will keep taking bold initiatives and is resolute to take India to the Top 3 economies in another 5 years and a developed country by 2047.