Ministry of Food Processing Industries
‘Innovations and Collaborations Take Center Stage at SUFALAM 2024’
16 FEB 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
Start Up Forum for Aspiring Leaders and Mentors (SUFALAM) 2024 concluded with a take home message that Innovations, Collaborations and advanced technologies in different facets of Food Processing are the key drivers for transforming Start-ups in food processing domain to established food businesses.
The two day event held on 13th and 14th February 2024 at New Delhi was inaugurated by the Union Minister of Food Processing Industries, Sh. Pashupati Kumar Paras in the august presence of Sushri Shobha Karandlaje, Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare and Food Processing Industries, Smt. Anita Praveen, Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries, Dr. Harinder Oberoi, Director, NIFTEM, Kundli and Sh. Minhaj Alam, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Food Processing Industries. The event witnessed participation from over 250 stakeholders, comprising of start-ups, senior executives from Food Processing companies, MSMEs, financial institutions, venture capitalists, and academia. Spanning over two days, the event consisted of three knowledge sessions, two pitching sessions, two panel discussions, networking sessions and an exhibition. During the knowledge session on Start-up - overview and benefits, the participants were apprised about the role of Startup India, different programmes for mentorship and innovations under Startup India and how the initiative is helping to foster the start-up ecosystem in India. During the other knowledge session on Food Regulations, the participants got a fair idea about various regulations, certifications and compliances in domestic, import and export of different food products as per FSSAI and EIC regulations. Newer insights about different schemes under APEDA for promotion of export of fresh as well as processed food products were Business and Financial Modelling for Start-ups”, various tips were given to the start-ups on preparation of the business plan showing viability and sustainability in each aspect of the business, importance of free cash flow in financial planning in any business and proper cash flow management.
The panel discussion on transforming food systems focused on diversification of raw materials, climate-resilient options like algae and millets, and creativity in entrepreneurship. Designing of processing machinery, raw materials, and innovative Agri-Tech solutions were highlighted to meet food safety standards and optimize supply chains. Interventions in raw material sourcing, exploring opportunities in protein-rich foods and sustainable packaging, and collaboration for sustained innovations were also touched upon.
During the session on Start-up Conclave for Food Processing Entrepreneurs, India's potential as a food innovation hub, stressing the need for convergence among industry, start-ups and institutions were discussed. Key discussions centered on the importance of sustainable packaging aligned with consumer preferences and compliance standards. Start ups were urged to play a proactive role in sourcing quality raw materials, collaborating with farmers, and venturing into protein-rich foods and affordable nutrition-based products. The session concluded with a strong emphasis on collaboration across sectors for sustained innovation, particularly through credit innovation and cross-industry partnerships.
The two pitching sessions, scheduled on each of the two days saw twelve selected start-ups pitching their ideas to a panel of food technologists, top banking officials from SBI and HDFC Bank, VCs, NIFTEM faculty and industry professionals. Six start-ups were offered mentoring support in product refinement, market linkage as well as investor connect. The panellists welcomed this initiative and offered support in such future endeavours for guidance and mentorship to promising small ventures. Overall 38 exhibitors including 26 start-ups, nine PMFME beneficiaries and three Government agencies showcased their products, schemes and technologies during the two-day event. Besides, there were separate networking sessions between the Start-ups and Industry where discussions revolved around the hand holding and technical support to the start-ups.
SUFALAM 2024 has served as a catalyst for transformative discussions, shaping the trajectory of the food processing industry towards innovation-driven growth, fostering collaborations among the start-ups and start-ups, Industry and Academia.

خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعتوں کی وزارت
‘امنگوں سے لبریز رہنماؤں اور رہنماؤں و معلموں کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ فورم (ایس یو ایف اے ایل اے ایم –سفلم) میں اختراع اور اشتراک پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی’
16 FEB 2024 11:49AM by PIB Delhi
اسٹارٹ اپ فورم فار اسپائرنگ لیڈرز اینڈ مینٹرز (سفلم -2024) نے اس پیغام کے ساتھ اختتام پذیر ہوئی کہ خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں اختراع، اشتراک اور جدید ٹیکنالوجیز خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کے شعبہ میں تبدیل ہوتے اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے کلیدی محرک ہیں تاکہ خوراک سے متعلق کاروبار کو قائم کیا جاسکے۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے کی صنعتوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پشوپتی کمار پارس نے نئی دہلی میں13 اور 14 فروری 2024 کو منعقدہ اس دو روزہ تقریب کا افتتاح کیاتھا۔ اس تقریب میں زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے صنعتوں کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ سوشری شوبھاکرندلاجے ، این آئی ای ایف ٹی ایم کونڈلی کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ہریندر اوبرائے،خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی سکریٹری محترمہ انیتاپروین اور خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے کی صنعتوں کی وزارت کی ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب منہاج عالم بھی موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں 250 سے زیادہ شراکت داروں کی شرکت دیکھی گئی، جن میں اسٹارٹ اپ، فوڈ پروسیسنگ کمپنیوں کے سینئر ایگزیکٹوز،ایم ایس ایم ایز ، مالیاتی اداروں، پروجیکٹوں میں سرمایہ کاری کرنے والوں اور ماہرین تعلیم شامل تھے۔ دو دن پر محیط اس تقریب میں تین معلوماتی اجلاس، ، دو پچنگ اجلاس ، دو پینل مباحثے ، نیٹ ورکنگ اجلاس اور ایک نمائش بھی شامل تھی۔ اسٹارٹ اپ - جائزہ اور فوائدکے بارے میں معلوماتی اجلاس کے دوران ، شرکاء کو اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کےرول کے بارے میں جانکاری فراہم کی گئی۔اسٹارٹ اپ انڈیا کے تحت مینٹرشپ اور اختراعات کے تحت یہ جانکاری فراہم کی گئی اور بتایا گیا کہ کس طرح ہندوستان میں ایکو نظام کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کر رہی ہے۔ خوراک کے ضوابط کے بارے میں دیگر معلوماتی اجلاس کے دوران شرکاء نے مختلف ضوابط ،سرٹیفکیشن اور ملک میں عمل آوری، ایف ایس ایس اے آئی کے مطابق، خوراک کی مختلف مصنوعات کی درآمد برآمد اور ای آئی سی ریگولیشن کے بارے میں صاف ستھرا نظریہ حاصل کیا۔تازہ کے ساتھ ساتھ ڈبہ بند خوراک مصنوعات کے فروغ کے لیے اے پی ای ڈی اے کے تحت مختلف اسکیموں کے بارے میں نئی معلومات، کاروبار اور اسٹارٹ اپ کے لیے مالی ماڈلنگ، مختلف ٹپس اسٹارٹ اپس کو دی گئیں جس سے کاروبارکا منصوبہ تیار کیا جاسکے اور کاروبار کے ہر پہلو میں پائیداری اور استحکام کو نمایاں کیا جاسکے، کسی بھی کاروبار اور مناسب نقدی کی آمد کے بندوبست میں مالی منصوبہ بندی میں نقدی سے پاک آمد کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا گیا۔
کھانے کے نظام کو تبدیل کرنے کے بارے میں پینل مباحثہ، خام مال کی تنوع، آب و ہوا کے لیے لچکدار متبادل جیسے کہ الگائی ، موٹا اناج اور صنعت کاری میں تخلیقی صلاحیتوں پر توجہ مرکوز تھی۔ خوراک کی حفاظت کے معیارات کو پورا کرنے اور سپلائی چین کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے پروسیسنگ مشینری، خام مال، اور جدید ایگری ٹیک سلوشنز کی ڈیزائننگ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی۔ خام مال کے حصول میں طریقہ کار ، پروٹین سے بھرپور خوراک اور پائیدار پیکیجنگ میں مواقع کی تلاش، اور پائیدار اختراعات کے لیے تعاون پر بھی توجہ دی گئی۔
خوراک کو ڈبہ بند کرنے سے متعلق صنعت کاروں کے لیے اسٹارٹ اپ کانکلیو سے متعلق اجلاس کے دوران ، خوراک کی جدت طرازی کے ایک ہب کے طور پر ہندوستان کی صلاحیت، صنعت، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اداروں کے درمیان ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر زور دیا گیا۔ صارفین کی ترجیحات اور تعمیل کے معیارات کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ پائیدار پیکیجنگ کی اہمیت پر مرکوز کلیدی بات چیت،اسٹارٹ اپس پر زور دیا گیا کہ وہ معیاری خام مال کی فراہمی، کسانوں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے، اور پروٹین سے بھرپور خوراک اور سستی غذائیت پر مبنی مصنوعات کی تیاری میں فعال کردار ادا کریں۔ اجلاس خاص طور پر کریڈٹ اختراع اور کراس انڈسٹری پارٹنرشپ کے ذریعےمسلسل اختراع کے لیے سیکٹروں میں اشتراک پر پرزور توجہ کے ساتھ ختم ہوا۔
دو دن کے اجلاس میں دو دو پچنگ اجلاس میں 12 منتخب اسٹارٹ اپس میں خوراک سے متعلق ماہرین ٹیکنالوجی کے ایک پینل ، ایس بی آئی اور ایچ ڈی ایف سی بینک کے اعلیٰ بینکنگ حکام، وی سیز، این آئی ایف ٹی ای ایم فیکلٹی اور صنعت کے پیشہ ور افراد کے پینل نے اپنے نظریات پیش کیے۔ چھ اسٹارٹ اپس کو پروڈکٹ ریفائنمنٹ، مارکیٹ لنکیج کے ساتھ ساتھ سرمایہ کاروں کے رابطے میں رہنمائی کی پیشکش کی گئی۔ پینلسٹس نے اس اقدام کا خیرمقدم کیا اور امید افزا چھوٹے منصوبوں کے لیے رہنمائی اور رہنمائی کے لیے مستقبل کی ایسی کوششوں میں تعاون کی پیشکش کی۔ دو روزہ تقریب کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 38 نمائش کنندگان بشمول 26 اسٹارٹ اپس، 9پی ایم ایف ایم ای استفادہ کنندگان اور تین سرکاری ایجنسیوں نے اپنی مصنوعات، اسکیموں اور ٹیکنالوجیز کی نمائش کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، سٹارٹ اپس اور انڈسٹری کے درمیان الگ الگ نیٹ ورکنگ اجلاس ہوئے جہاں اسٹارٹ اپس کے لیے مدد اور تکنیکی امداد پر توجہ مرکوز رہی۔
سفلم-2024 نے تبدیلی پر مبنی بات چیت کے لیے ایک محرک کے طور پر کام کیا ہے، جس سے خوراک کو ڈبہ بندکرنے والی صنعت کی جدت طرازی پر مبنی ترقی کی سمت تشکیل دی گئی ہے، اسٹارٹ اپس اور اسٹارٹ اپس، صنعت اور اکیڈمیاں کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دیا گیا ہے۔