Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare released Rs.235.14 crores today to the Govt of Karnataka as 3rd instalment under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) for the financial year 2023-24 - Ms. Shobha Karandlaje
Total amount of Rs.761.89 crore allocated for the year 2023-24 under RKVY to Karnataka State for the welfare of the farmers, of which Rs.526.75 corers have already been released till date – MoS
Approval has also been issued for procurement of Bengal Gram (Channa) under PSS in Karnataka State – Ms. Karandlaje
15 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Ms. Shobha Karandlaje told the press today that Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt of India has released Rs.235.14 crores to the Govt of Karnataka as 3rd instalment on 15th Feb 2024 under Rashtirya Krishi Vikas Yojana (RKVY) for the financial year 2023-24.
The amount will be used by the State Government to implement the following components under RKVY scheme; (1) Rashtriya Krishi Vikas Yojana - RKVY (DPR) (2) Soil Health and Fertility (SH&F) (3) Rainfed Area Development (RAD) (4) Paramparagat Krishi Vikas Yojana (PKVY) (5) Sub Mission on Agriculture Mechanization (SMAM) (6) Per Drop More Crop (PDMC) (7) Agro Forestry & (8) Crop Diversification Programme (CDP). The amount approved will be utilised for improvement of infrastructure in Agriculture sector under above components for construction of Godown, water harvesting structures, establishment of primary demonstration units, procurement of tractors, power tillers and drones, promotion of integrated farming, soil health fertility and setting up of custom hiring centres etc.
Ms. Shobha Karandlaje also mentioned that the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, GoI have allocated total amount of Rs.761.89 crore for the year 2023-24 under RKVY to Karnataka State to implement all the above components in Karnataka for the welfare of the farmers.
Recently, on 25th Jan 2024, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare Department, GoI has given an additional allocation of Rs.178.65 crores to the Karnataka State Government under RKVY scheme. The additional allocation is approved for implementation of SMAM (Rs.120 crores), Soil Health Card (Rs.12.00 crores) and RKVY - DPR (Rs.46.65 crores). The initial allocation under RKVY scheme was Rs.583.24 crores which has been increased to Rs.761.89 crores for the year 2023-24.
Till date, the Central Government has released a total amount of Rs.526.75 corers out of total allocation of Rs.761.89 crore and the remaining balance amount will be released after utilization of amount already released to the State.
• Approval for procurement of Bengal Gram (Channa) under PSS in Karnataka State;
The Minister of State for Agriculture and Farmers Welfare also informed that on 15th Feb 2024, the Department of Agriculture and Farmers welfare, GOI has issued the approval for the procurement of Bengal Gram (Channa) in the State of Karnataka under Price Support Scheme (PSS) at MSP of Rs.5440 per quintal for a maximum quantity of 1,39,740 MTs for Rabi 2023-24 season.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 की तीसरी किस्त के रूप में कर्नाटक सरकार को आज 235.14 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए - सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे
राज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि कर्नाटक में किसानों के कल्याण के लिए राज्य को आरकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए आवंटित 761.89 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि आवंटित की गई है जिसमें से अबतक 526.75 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए जा चुके हैं
कर्नाटक में पीएसएस के अंतर्गत बंगाल ग्राम (चना) की खरीद को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है – सुश्री करंदलाजे
15 FEB 2024 8:07PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री, सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने आज मीडिया से कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने वित्तीय वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना (आरकेवीवाई) के अंतर्गत 15 फरवरी 2024 को तीसरी किस्त के रूप में कर्नाटक सरकार को 235.14 करोड़ रुपये जारी किए हैं।
आरकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत राज्य सरकार द्वारा निम्नलिखित घटकों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए इन राशि का उपयोग किया जाएगा: (1) राष्ट्रीय कृषि विकास योजना - आरकेवीवाई (डीपीआर)(2) मृदा स्वास्थ्य एवं उर्वरता (एसएच एंड एफ) (3) वर्षा आधारित क्षेत्र विकास (आरएडी) (4) परंपरागत कृषि विकास योजना (पीकेवीवाई)(5) कृषि मशीनीकरण पर उप मिशन (एसएमएएम) (6) पर ड्रॉप मोर क्रॉप(पीडीएमसी) (7) कृषि वानिकी और (8) फसल विविधीकरण कार्यक्रम (सीडीपी) शामिल हैं।अनुमोदित राशि का उपयोग उपरोक्त घटकों के अंतर्गत गोदाम, जल संचयन संरचनाओं का निर्माण, प्राथमिक प्रदर्शन इकाइयों की स्थापना, ट्रैक्टरों, पावर टिलरों, ड्रोन की खरीद, एकीकृत खेती को बढ़ावा देना, मृदा स्वास्थ्य उर्वरता और कस्टम हायरिंग केंद्रों की स्थापना सहित कृषि क्षेत्र की अवसंरचना में सुधार के लिए किया जाएगा।
सुश्री शोभा करंदलाजे ने यह भी कहा कि कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने किसानों के कल्याण के लिए कर्नाटक में उपरोक्त सभी घटकों को लागू करने के लिए राज्य को आरकेवीवाई के अंतर्गत वर्ष 2023-24 के लिए 761.89 करोड़ रुपये की कुल राशि आवंटित की है।
हाल ही में, 25 जनवरी 2024 को, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने आरकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत कर्नाटक सरकार को 178.65 करोड़ रुपये का अतिरिक्त आवंटन प्रदान किया है। एसएमएएम (120 करोड़ रुपये), मृदा स्वास्थ्य कार्ड (12 करोड़ रुपये) और आरकेवीवाई-डीपीआर (46.65 करोड़ रुपये) के कार्यान्वयन के लिए अतिरिक्त आवंटन को मंजूरी प्रदान की गई है। आरकेवीवाई योजना के अंतर्गत प्रारंभिक आवंटन 583.24 करोड़ रुपये था जिसे वर्ष 2023-24 में बढ़ाकर 761.89 करोड़ रुपये कर दिया गया है।
वर्तमान समय में, केन्द्र सरकार ने 761.89 करोड़ रुपये के कुल आवंटन में से 526.75 करोड़ रुपये की राशि जारी कर दी है और शेष राशि राज्य को पहले से प्रदान की गई राशि का उपयोग करने के बाद जारी की जाएगी।
कर्नाटक राज्य में पीएसएस के अंतर्गत बंगाल चना खरीद को मंजूरी;
कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि 15 फरवरी 2024 को, कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण विभाग, भारत सरकार ने रबी 2023-24 मौसम के लिए अधिकतम 1,39,740 मीट्रिक टन मात्रा के लिए 5,440 रुपये प्रति क्विंटल के न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य (एमएसपी) पर कर्नाटक में बंगाल ग्राम (चना) की खरीद को मंजूरी प्रदान की है।