Ministry of Defence
MoD’s procurement on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) crosses Rs 1 Lakh Crore milestone
About 50% of orders awarded to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) bolstering Aatmanirbharta in Defence
15 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence (MoD) achieved a significant milestone by becoming the only ministry to cross the figure of Rs 1 lakh crore Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of procurement through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) since its inception in 2016.
In the current fiscal year, MoD has placed orders worth Rs 46,000 cr approx. on GeM as of 13.2.2024. The order value of MoD in FY 2022-23 was worth Rs 28,732.90 cr, while it amounted to Rs 15,091.30 cr in the FY 2021-22. The significant increase of over sixty percent from the previous financial year is a testament to MoD's continuous efforts, commitment to adoption of GeM platform to undertake its procurement activities.
More than 19,800 defence buyers from across the country have placed over 5.47 lakh orders on GeM. About 50% of these orders were awarded to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), aligning with the core value of maximising social inclusion in public procurement market and bolstering India's economic growth towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’.
GeM is an online platform for public procurement in India envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective of creating an inclusive, efficient, and transparent platform for the buyers and sellers to carry out procurement activities in a fair and competitive manner.
This milestone is a reflection of collaborative efforts by MoD, Armed Forces, PSUs, Defence industry, and research institutions. It not only celebrates the success of GeM platform but also reaffirms the MoD's dedication to bolstering national defence capabilities and securing a prosperous future for India.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தையில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்முதல் ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடியை கடந்தது
15 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை 2016-ம் ஆண்டு தொடங்கப்பட்டதிலிருந்து அதில் கொள்முதல் செய்யப்பட்ட மொத்த வணிக மதிப்பு ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடியைக் கடந்த அமைச்சகமாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் திகழ்கிறது.
நடப்பு நிதியாண்டில், 13.2.2024 நிலவரப்படி அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை மூலம் சுமார் ரூ.46,000 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்களை பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம் மேற்கொண்டுள்ளது. 2022-23-ம் நிதியாண்டில் பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் கொள்முதல் மதிப்பு ரூ.28,732.90 கோடியாகவும், 2021-22-ம் நிதியாண்டில் ரூ.15,091.30 கோடியாகவும் இருந்தது. முந்தைய நிதியாண்டை விட 60 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்திருப்பது, பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகத்தின் தொடர்ச்சியான முயற்சிகளுக்கும், கொள்முதல் நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்வதற்கு அரசு மின்னணு சந்தை தளத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொள்வதில் உள்ள உறுதிப்பாட்டிற்கும் ஒரு சான்றாகும்.
நாடு முழுவதும் இருந்து 19,800-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடப் பொருட்களை வாங்கும் நிறுவனங்கள் அரசு மின்னணு சந்தைக்கு 5.47 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கொள்முதல் ஒப்பந்தங்களை வழங்கியுள்ளனர். இதில் ஆர்டர்களில் சுமார் 50% குறு, சிறு மற்றும் நடுத்தர நிறுவனங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன.