Ministry of Defence
MoD’s procurement on Government e-Marketplace (GeM) crosses Rs 1 Lakh Crore milestone
About 50% of orders awarded to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs) bolstering Aatmanirbharta in Defence
15 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Defence (MoD) achieved a significant milestone by becoming the only ministry to cross the figure of Rs 1 lakh crore Gross Merchandise Value (GMV) of procurement through Government e-Marketplace (GeM) since its inception in 2016.
In the current fiscal year, MoD has placed orders worth Rs 46,000 cr approx. on GeM as of 13.2.2024. The order value of MoD in FY 2022-23 was worth Rs 28,732.90 cr, while it amounted to Rs 15,091.30 cr in the FY 2021-22. The significant increase of over sixty percent from the previous financial year is a testament to MoD's continuous efforts, commitment to adoption of GeM platform to undertake its procurement activities.
More than 19,800 defence buyers from across the country have placed over 5.47 lakh orders on GeM. About 50% of these orders were awarded to Micro and Small Enterprises (MSEs), aligning with the core value of maximising social inclusion in public procurement market and bolstering India's economic growth towards ‘Aatmanirbharta’.
GeM is an online platform for public procurement in India envisaged by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. This initiative was launched on August 9, 2016 by Ministry of Commerce and Industry with the objective of creating an inclusive, efficient, and transparent platform for the buyers and sellers to carry out procurement activities in a fair and competitive manner.
This milestone is a reflection of collaborative efforts by MoD, Armed Forces, PSUs, Defence industry, and research institutions. It not only celebrates the success of GeM platform but also reaffirms the MoD's dedication to bolstering national defence capabilities and securing a prosperous future for India.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस (जीईएम) वर संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने पार केला खरेदीचा 1 लाख कोटी रुपये एकूण व्यापारी मूल्याचा आकडा
15 FEB 2024 5:48PM by PIB Mumbai
संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने सरकारी ई-मार्केटप्लेस च्या 2016 मध्ये झालेल्या स्थापनेपासून खरेदीचा 1 लाख कोटी रुपये एकूण व्यापारी मूल्याचा आकडा पार करणारे एकमेव मंत्रालय बनून एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला.
चालू आर्थिक वर्षात, संरक्षण मंत्रालयाने 13.2.2024 पर्यंत जीईएम वर सुमारे 46,000 कोटी रुपये मूल्याची मागणी नोंदवली आहे. आर्थिक वर्ष 2022-23 मध्ये संरक्षण मंत्रालयाचे मागणी मूल्य 28,732.90 कोटी रुपये होते, तर ते आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मध्ये 15,091.30 कोटी रुपये होते. गत आर्थिक वर्षाच्या तुलनेत साठ टक्क्यांहून अधिक लक्षणीय वाढ म्हणजे संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्नांचा, जीईएम प्लॅटफॉर्मला विविध उपकरणांच्या खरेदीसाठी स्वीकारण्याप्रति बांधिलकीचा दाखला आहे.
देशभरातील 19,800 हून अधिक संरक्षण खरेदीदारांनी जीईएम वर 5.47 लाख ऑर्डर्स दिल्या आहेत. यापैकी सुमारे 50% ऑर्डर्स या सूक्ष्म आणि लघु उद्योजकांना देण्यात आल्या, ज्या सार्वजनिक खरेदी बाजारात जास्तीत जास्त सामाजिक समावेशकतेच्या आणि 'आत्मनिर्भरते' च्या दिशेने भारताच्या आर्थिक विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या मुख्य मूल्याशी सुसंगत आहेत.
हा टप्पा म्हणजे संरक्षण मंत्रालय, सशस्त्र सेना, सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र उपक्रम, संरक्षण उद्योग आणि संशोधन संस्थांच्या सहयोगी प्रयत्नांचे प्रतिबिंब आहे. हे केवळ जीईएम प्लॅटफॉर्मचे यश नसून राष्ट्रीय संरक्षण क्षमता वाढवण्यासाठी आणि भारतासाठी समृद्ध भविष्य सुरक्षित करण्यासाठी संरक्षण मंत्रालयाच्या समर्पणाची पुष्टी आहे.