Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Industry Interaction in Hyderabad tomorrow to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in India
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is set to host an Industry Interaction on 16th February, 2024 in Hyderabad aimed at fostering the development and proliferation of coal/lignite gasification projects across the nation. This event marks a significant step towards harnessing the potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable energy solutions in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
The promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects aligns with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, reduce dependence on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This initiative underscores the Ministry of Coal's commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration within the energy sector. Through strategic partnerships with industry stakeholders, the Ministry of Coal seeks to accelerate the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the development of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will bring together key stakeholders, including policymakers, industry leaders, and investors, to deliberate on the opportunities and challenges associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful discussions, share best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to drive the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. The event will also be graced by Shri P.M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India. Coal gasification will unlock the immense potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable growth and achieve our energy security objectives.

कोयला मंत्रालय
कोयला मंत्रालय भारत में कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कल हैदराबाद में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योग हितधारकों से बातचीत का आयोजन करेगा
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार का कोयला मंत्रालय कल ( 16 फरवरी, 2024) हैदराबाद में ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योग के हितधारकों से बातचीत की मेजबानी के लिए तैयार है, जिसका लक्ष्य पूरे देश में कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के विकास और प्रसार को बढ़ावा देना है। यह आयोजन भारत में टिकाऊ ऊर्जा समाधान को और आगे ले जाने के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट संसाधनों की क्षमता का दोहन करने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम को दर्शाता है।
भारत सरकार ने देश की भविष्य की ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की एक योजना को स्वीकृति दे दी है। इस मंजूर की गई योजना के अनुसार, 8,500 करोड़ रुपये का निवेश परिव्यय कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा 3 श्रेणियों के तहत यानी सरकारी पीएसयू, निजी क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ लघु स्तर की परियोजनाओं के लिए कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए प्रदान किया जाएगा।
कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देना ऊर्जा स्रोतों में विविधता लाने, आयातित ईंधन पर निर्भरता कम करने और स्वच्छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्यम से पर्यावरणीय प्रभाव को कम करने के सरकार के विजन के अनुरूप है। यह कदम ऊर्जा क्षेत्र में नवाचार और सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करता है। ऊर्जा क्षेत्र से जुड़े उद्योग हितधारकों के साथ रणनीतिक साझेदारी के माध्यम से, कोयला मंत्रालय गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने में तेजी लाना चाहता है और कोयला/लिग्नाइट-आधारित ऊर्जा समाधानों के लिए एक मजबूत इकोसिस्टम के विकास को सुगम बनाना चाहता है। यह आयोजन कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं से जुड़े अवसरों और चुनौतियों पर विचार-विमर्श करने के लिए नीति निर्माताओं, उद्योग जगत का नेतृत्व करने वालों और निवेशकों सहित प्रमुख हितधारकों को एक मंच पर एकसाथ लाने का काम करेगा। इस आयोजन के जरिए, प्रतिभागी गहन चर्चाओं में भाग लेंगे, सर्वोत्तम प्रथाओं को साझा करेंगे और भारत में गैसीकरण पहलों के विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सहयोग के रास्ते तलाश करेंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीना इस कार्यक्रम के मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। इस कार्यक्रम में कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड के अध्यक्ष श्री पीएम प्रसाद भी मौजूद रहेंगे।
कोयला मंत्रालय सभी इच्छुक हितधारकों को इस महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम में शामिल होने और भारत में ऊर्जा के भविष्य को आकार देने में योगदान देने के लिए आमंत्रित करता है। कोयला गैसीकरण सतत विकास को बढ़ावा देने और हमारे ऊर्जा सुरक्षा लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए कोयला और लिग्नाइट संसाधनों की विशाल क्षमता को सामने लाएगा।