Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Industry Interaction in Hyderabad tomorrow to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in India
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is set to host an Industry Interaction on 16th February, 2024 in Hyderabad aimed at fostering the development and proliferation of coal/lignite gasification projects across the nation. This event marks a significant step towards harnessing the potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable energy solutions in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
The promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects aligns with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, reduce dependence on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This initiative underscores the Ministry of Coal's commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration within the energy sector. Through strategic partnerships with industry stakeholders, the Ministry of Coal seeks to accelerate the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the development of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will bring together key stakeholders, including policymakers, industry leaders, and investors, to deliberate on the opportunities and challenges associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful discussions, share best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to drive the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. The event will also be graced by Shri P.M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India. Coal gasification will unlock the immense potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable growth and achieve our energy security objectives.

நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இந்தியாவில் நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஹைதராபாத்தில் தொழில்துறையினருடன் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் நாளை கலந்துரையாடல் நிகழ்ச்சியை நடத்துகிறது
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய அரசின் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம், நாடு முழுவதும் நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு, தொழில்துறையினருடனான கலந்துரையாடலை நாளை (2024 பிப்ரவரி16) ஹைதராபாத்தில் நடத்த உள்ளது. இந்தியாவில் நீடித்த எரிசக்தித் தீர்வுகளை உருவாக்குவதற்கு நிலக்கரி மற்றும் பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வளங்களின் திறனைப் பயன்படுத்துவதில் இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒரு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க முன்னேற்றமாக அமையும்.
நாட்டின் எதிர்கால எரிசக்தி தேவைகளைப் பூர்த்தி செய்ய நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கும் திட்டத்திற்கு மத்திய அரசு ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது. ஒப்புதல் அளிக்கப்பட்ட திட்டத்தின்படி, அரசு பொதுத்துறை நிறுவனங்கள், தனியார் நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் சிறிய அளவிலான நிறுவனங்கள் என 3 பிரிவுகளின் கீழ் நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கும் திட்டங்களுக்கு நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் ரூ. 8,500 கோடி முதலீட்டு செலவை வழங்கும்.
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்களை ஊக்குவிப்பது, எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்களை பல்வகைப்படுத்துதல், இறக்குமதி செய்யப்பட்ட எரிபொருட்களைச் சார்ந்திருப்பதைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் தூய்மைத் தொழில்நுட்பங்கள் மூலம் சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதிப்பைக் குறைத்தல் ஆகியவற்றில் அரசின் நோக்கத்தை இது பிரதிபலிக்கிறது.
நிலக்கரி, பழுப்பு நிலக்கரி வாயுவாக்கல் திட்டங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய வாய்ப்புகள் மற்றும் சவால்கள் குறித்து விவாதிக்க இது வகை செய்யும். கொள்கை வகுப்பாளர்கள், தொழில்துறையினர் மற்றும் முதலீட்டாளர்கள் உள்ளிட்டோரை இந்த நிகழ்வு ஒருங்கிணைக்கும். இதில் பங்கேற்பவர்கள் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டு, இந்தியாவில் வாயுவாக்கல் முயற்சிகளை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை ஆராய்வார்கள்.
நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகத்தின் செயலாளர் திரு அம்ரித் லால் மீனா இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் தலைமை விருந்தினராகக் கலந்து கொள்கிறார். கோல் இந்தியா லிமிடெட் நிறுவனத்தின் தலைவர் திரு பி.எம்.பிரசாத்தும் இதில் பங்கேற்கிறார்.