Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Industry Interaction in Hyderabad tomorrow to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in India
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is set to host an Industry Interaction on 16th February, 2024 in Hyderabad aimed at fostering the development and proliferation of coal/lignite gasification projects across the nation. This event marks a significant step towards harnessing the potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable energy solutions in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
The promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects aligns with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, reduce dependence on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This initiative underscores the Ministry of Coal's commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration within the energy sector. Through strategic partnerships with industry stakeholders, the Ministry of Coal seeks to accelerate the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the development of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will bring together key stakeholders, including policymakers, industry leaders, and investors, to deliberate on the opportunities and challenges associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful discussions, share best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to drive the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. The event will also be graced by Shri P.M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India. Coal gasification will unlock the immense potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable growth and achieve our energy security objectives.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ کی وزارت کل حیدرآباد میں صنعتی مذاکرات کی میزبانی کرے گی تاکہ ہندوستان میں کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دیا جاسکے
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
حکومت ہند کی کوئلہ کی وزارت ، 16 فروری 2024 کو حیدرآباد میں ایک صنعتی مذاکرے کا اہتمام کرے گی ۔ جس کا مقصد ملک بھر میں کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کےپروجیکٹوں کی ترقی اور توسیع کو فروغ دینا ہے۔اس مذاکرے سے ہندوستان میں پائیدار توانائی کے حل کو آگے بڑھانے کے لئے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کے وسائل کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لانے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم کی نشاندہی ہوتی ہے۔
حکومت ہند نے ملک کی مستقبل کی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کے پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک اسکیم کو منظوری دی ہے۔ منظور شدہ اسکیم کے مطابق روپے۔ کوئلہ کی وزارت کی طرف سے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کےپروجیکٹوں کو 3 زمروں کے تحت 8,500 کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری فراہم کی جائے گی، جوسرکاری شعبہ کے یونٹوں اور پرائیویٹ کمپنیوں کے ساتھ ساتھ چھوٹے پیمانے کے پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بھی ہوگی۔
کوئلہ/لگنائٹ کو گیس میں تبدیل کرنے کےمنصوبوں کا فروغ توانائی کے ذرائع کو متنوع بنانے، درآمد شدہ ایندھن پر انحصار کم کرنے اور صاف ستھری ٹیکنالوجیز کے ذریعے ماحولیاتی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے حکومت کے نظریہ کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ اقدام توانائی کے شعبے میں جدت اور تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے کوئلہ کی وزارت کے عزم کو واضح کرتا ہے۔صنعت کے فریقوں کے ساتھ اسٹریٹجک شراکت داری کے ذریعے، کوئلہ کی وزارت،کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کی ٹیکنالوجیز کو اپنانے میں تیزی لانے اور کوئلے/لگنائٹ پر مبنی توانائی کے حل کے لیے ایک مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی میں سہولت فراہم کرنے کی کوشش کرتی ہے۔ اس تقریب میں کلیدی فریقوں ،بشمول پالیسی ساز، صنعت کے رہنما، اور سرمایہ کاریکجاں ہوں گے ، تاکہ کوئلے/لگنائٹ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کےمنصوبوں سے وابستہ موقعوں اور چیلنجز پر غور کیا جا سکے۔ شرکاء تفصیلی طورپر بات چیت کریں گے، بہترین طورطریقوں سے ایک دوسرے کو واقف کرائیں گے اور ہندوستان میں کوئلے کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کے اقدامات کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے تعاون کے راستے تلاش کریں گے۔
جناب امرت لال مینا، سکریٹری، کوئلہ وزارت اس تقریب کے مہمان خصوصی ہوں گے۔ تقریب میں کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے چیئرمین جناب پی ایم پرساد بھی شرکت کریں گے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت تمام دلچسپی رکھنے والے متعلقہ فریقوں کو اس اہم تقریب میں شامل ہونے اور ہندوستان میں توانائی کے مستقبل کی تشکیل میں اپنا تعاون دینے کی دعوت دیتی ہے۔ کوئلہ کو گیس کی شکل میں تبدیل کرنے کے پائیدار کام سے توانائی کے تحفظ کے ہمارے مقاصد کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے کوئلے اور لگنائٹ کے وسائل کی بے پناہ صلاحیت بروئے کارآئے گی۔