Ministry of Coal
Coal Ministry to Host Industry Interaction in Hyderabad tomorrow to Promote Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects in India
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Coal, Government of India, is set to host an Industry Interaction on 16th February, 2024 in Hyderabad aimed at fostering the development and proliferation of coal/lignite gasification projects across the nation. This event marks a significant step towards harnessing the potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable energy solutions in India.
The Government of India has approved a scheme to promote coal/ lignite gasification projects to meet the future energy needs of the country. As per the approved scheme, Rs. 8,500 crore of investment outlay will be provided by Ministry of Coal to coal/ lignite gasification projects under 3 categories i.e. for Government PSU’s, Private Players as well as Small Scale Projects.
The promotion of coal/lignite gasification projects aligns with the government's vision to diversify energy sources, reduce dependence on imported fuels, and mitigate environmental impact through cleaner technologies. This initiative underscores the Ministry of Coal's commitment to fostering innovation and collaboration within the energy sector. Through strategic partnerships with industry stakeholders, the Ministry of Coal seeks to accelerate the adoption of gasification technologies and facilitate the development of a robust ecosystem for coal/lignite-based energy solutions. The event will bring together key stakeholders, including policymakers, industry leaders, and investors, to deliberate on the opportunities and challenges associated with coal/lignite gasification projects. Participants will engage in insightful discussions, share best practices, and explore avenues for collaboration to drive the growth of gasification initiatives in India.
Shri Amrit Lal Meena, Secretary, Ministry of Coal will be the Chief Guest for the event. The event will also be graced by Shri P.M. Prasad, Chairman, Coal India Limited.
The Ministry of Coal invites all interested stakeholders to join this momentous event and contribute to shaping the future of energy in India. Coal gasification will unlock the immense potential of coal and lignite resources to drive sustainable growth and achieve our energy security objectives.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దేశంలో బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి రేపు హైదరాబాద్‌లో పరిశ్రమల ముఖాముఖి నిర్వహించనున్న కేంద్ర బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
15 FEB 2024 12:49PM by PIB Hyderabad
దేశంలో స్థిరమైన ఇంధన భద్రత కల్పించేలా బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ వనరులను సమర్థవంతంగా ఉపయోగించుకునే దిశగా కీలక అడుగు పడుతోంది. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ (బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ నుంచి ఇంధన వాయువుల ఉత్పత్తి) ప్రాజెక్టుల ఏర్పాటు, విస్తరణను ప్రోత్సహించే లక్ష్యంతో కేంద్ర బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, 16 ఫిబ్రవరి 2024న, హైదరాబాద్‌లో పరిశ్రమల ముఖాముఖి కార్యక్రమం నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
దేశ భవిష్యత్‌ ఇంధన అవసరాలను తీర్చేలా బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులను ప్రోత్సహించేందుకు భారత ప్రభుత్వం ఒక పథకాన్ని ఆమోదించింది. ఆ పథకం ప్రకారం, బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు 3 విభాగాల కింద బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ రూ.8,500 కోట్ల పెట్టుబడి సాయాన్ని అందిస్తుంది. ఆ విభాగాలు ప్రభుత్వ పీఎస్‌యూలు, ప్రైవేట్ సంస్థలు, చిన్న తరహా ప్రాజెక్టులు.
బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టుల వల్ల ఇంధన వనరుల వైవిధ్యీకరణ, దిగుమతులపై తక్కువగా ఆధారపడటం, శుద్ధ ఇంధన సాంకేతికతల ద్వారా పర్యావరణంపై ప్రభావాన్ని తగ్గించడం వంటి ప్రయోజనాలు ఉంటాయి. ఇంధన రంగంలో ఆవిష్కరణలు, సహకారాన్ని పెంచడంలో బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ నిబద్ధతను ఈ చొరవ స్పష్టం చేస్తుంది. అంతేకాదు, పరిశ్రమ వర్గాలతో వ్యూహాత్మక భాగస్వామ్యాల ద్వారా గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ సాంకేతికతల అమల్లో వేగం పెంచడానికి, బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ ఆధారిత ఇంధన పరిష్కారాల కోసం ఒక బలమైన వ్యవస్థను అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి ఇది వీలు కల్పిస్తుంది. ఈ ముఖాముఖి ద్వారా ఒకే వేదికపైకి రానున్న విధాన రూపకర్తలు, పరిశ్రమ పెద్దలు, పెట్టుబడిదార్లు కలిసి బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్‌ రంగంలో అవకాశాలు, సవాళ్లపై చర్చిస్తారు. ఆహుతులంతా తమ అభిప్రాయాలు, ఉత్తమ విధానాలను పంచుకుంటారు. భారతదేశంలో గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ కార్యక్రమాలను పెంచే కొత్త మార్గాల గురించి ఆలోచిస్తారు.
కేంద్ర బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అమృత్ లాల్ మీనా ఈ కార్యక్రమానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరవుతారు. కోల్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ చైర్మన్ శ్రీ పి.ఎం. ప్రసాద్ కూడా పాల్గొంటారు.
భారతదేశం స్థిరంగా వృద్ధి చెందేలా, ఇంధన భద్రత లక్ష్యాలను సాధించేలా బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ వనరుల అపారమైన సామర్థ్యాన్ని బొగ్గు గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ అందుబాటులోకి తెస్తుంది. ఆసక్తి గల వాటాదార్లంతా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొనాలని కేంద్ర బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆహ్వానిస్తోంది.