कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने स्पेशल कटरा-वैष्णोदेवी ट्रेन से अयोध्या पहुंचने वाले श्रद्धालुओं का व्यक्तिगत रूप से स्वागत किया
कटरा से पहली स्पेशल 'आस्था' ट्रेन अयोध्या पहुंची, जिसमें जम्मू के अतिरिक्त उधमपुर और रियासी के श्रद्धालु थे
मंत्री महोदय राम मंदिर में पूजा अर्चना करने के लिए भक्तों के साथ
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में पवित्र नगरी कटरा और अयोध्या का रेल से जुड़ाव दिव्य संयोग : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का विशेष लगाव रहा है : डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
14 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह आज अयोध्या में नवनिर्मित श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर में पूजा अर्चना करने के लिए स्पेशल कटरा-वैष्णोदेवी विशेष ट्रेन से अयोध्या पहुंचने वाले श्रद्धालुओं का स्वागत करने के लिए व्यक्तिगत रूप से उपस्थित हुए।
तीर्थयात्रियों की पहली स्पेशल ट्रेन आज सुबह कटरा से अयोध्या पहुंची और इसमें जम्मू के अतिरिक्त उधमपुर और रियासी के श्रद्धालुओं को लाया गया। यह कटरा स्टेशन से चलने वाली स्पेशल 'आस्था' ट्रेनों में से पहली है, जिसे उत्तर रेलवे द्वारा इस पवित्र यात्रा को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए संचालित किया गया।
22 जनवरी 2024 को राम मंदिर के उद्घाटन के बाद अयोध्या की तीर्थयात्रा की सुविधा के लिए भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा देश भर में 66 स्थानों को जोड़ने वाली "आस्था स्पेशल" ट्रेनों की घोषणा की गई है। प्रत्येक आस्था स्पेशल ट्रेन में 22 कोच हैं।
उधमपुर, रियासी और जम्मू जिलों के श्रद्धालु श्री राम जन्मभूमि मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना के लिए अपने बीच केंद्रीय मंत्री डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह को पाकर प्रसन्न हुए।
केंद्रीय विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार), प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय में राज्यमंत्री, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेंद्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में यह दिव्य संयोग है कि पवित्र नगरी कटरा-वैष्णोदेवी और अयोध्या को रामलला के कारण ही जोड़ पाना संभव हुआ है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने, जब पूरा विश्व अयोध्या में राम मंदिर की प्राण प्रतिष्ठा की सराहना कर रहा है, याद दिलाया कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी का माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर के साथ एक विशेष संबंध है।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने बताया कि 2014 के आम चुनाव के लिए प्रधानमंत्री पद के उम्मीदवार के रूप में नामित होने के तुरंत बाद श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने माता वैष्णो देवी मंदिर में पूजा करने के बाद अपना चुनाव अभियान शुरू कर दिया था।
उन्होंने मई, 2014 में प्रधानमंत्री पद की शपथ लेने के बाद जो पहला बड़ा कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया, वह था कटरा-वैष्णो देवी रेलवे स्टेशन का उद्घाटन।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसके तुरंत बाद प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के निर्देश पर कटरा रेलवे स्टेशन को सौर-ऊर्जा में परिवर्तित कर दिया गया क्योंकि इससे भरपूर धूप मिलती है। उन्होंने कहा कि देश के कई अन्य रेलवे स्टेशनों ने भी इसी उदाहरण का पालन किया।
लोकसभा में उधमपुर निर्वाचन क्षेत्र का प्रतिनिधित्व करने वाले डॉ जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि इसी प्रकार प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में कटरा वैष्णो देवी को नई दिल्ली से एक्सप्रेस रोड कॉरिडोर मिला, एक वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस ट्रेनों के बजाय दो और कटरा को प्रसाद (तीर्थयात्रा जीर्णोद्धार और आध्यात्मिक, विरासत संवर्धन अभियान) योजना में शामिल किया गया।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि श्रद्धालुओं को जहां अयोध्या में श्रद्धा व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिलेगा, वहीं वे माता वैष्णो देवी का आशीर्वाद लेकर अयोध्या में राम लला मंदिर भी जाएंगे।

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh personally welcomes at Ayodhya devotees arriving by Special Katra-Vaishnodevi train
First Special ‘Aastha’ Train from Katra reaches Ayodhya, carrying devotees mostly from Udhampur and Reasi besides Jammu
Minister accompanies devotees to offer prayers at the Ram Temple
Divine coincidence holy cities of Katra and Ayodhya connected by rail under PM Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Prime Minister Modi has a special bond with Mata Vaishno Devi shrine”: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
As a very solemn gesture, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh was personally present in Ayodhya today to welcome the devotees travelling by Special Katra-Vaishnodevi Special train who arrived in this holy city this morning to pay obeisance at the newly constructed Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir.
The first Special Train of pilgrims from Katra reached Ayodhya this morning and carried devotees mostly from Udhampur and Reasi besides Jammu. This is the first of the special ‘Aastha’ trains originating from Katra station, operated by the Northern Railways to facilitate this sacred journey.
"Aastha Specials" trains, each comprising 22 coaches, have been announced by the Indian Railways connecting 66 locations across the country, to facilitate pilgrimage to Ayodhya following the inauguration of the Ram Temple on 22nd January 2024.
Devotees from Udhampur, Reasi and Jammu districts were pleased to have among them the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who also accompanied the pilgrims to offer prayers at the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir.
“It is a divine coincidence under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that it has been possible to connect the holy cities of Katra-Vaishnodevi and Ayodhya because of Ram Lalla,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.
While the whole world is lauding the consecration of the Ram Temple at Ayodhya, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Modi has a special bond with Mata Vaishno Devi shrine.
Soon after being named as Prime Ministerial candidate for the 2014 general election, Shri Narendra Modi had kicked off his election campaign after paying obeisance at the Mata Vaishno Devi temple, revealed Dr Jitendra Singh.
And again, after being sworn in as the Prime Minister in May, 2014, one of the first major programmes attended by him was the inauguration of the Katra -Vaishno Devi Railway Station.
Soon after, on the directions of PM Modi, Katra Railway Station was converted to solar-power because of the rich sunshine that it receives, said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding that several other railway stations of the country also followed the same precedent.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents Udhampur constituency in the Lok Sabha, said, similarly, under Prime Minister Modi, Katra Vaishno Devi got Express road corridor from New Delhi, two instead of one Vande Bharat Express trains and Katra was included in the PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) scheme.
While the devotees will have an opportunity to pay obeisance at Ayodhya, they will be also carrying the blessings of Mata Vaishno Devi all the way to the Ram Lalla Temple in Ayodhya, said Dr Jitendra Singh.