Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh personally welcomes at Ayodhya devotees arriving by Special Katra-Vaishnodevi train
First Special ‘Aastha’ Train from Katra reaches Ayodhya, carrying devotees mostly from Udhampur and Reasi besides Jammu
Minister accompanies devotees to offer prayers at the Ram Temple
Divine coincidence holy cities of Katra and Ayodhya connected by rail under PM Modi, says Dr Jitendra Singh
“Prime Minister Modi has a special bond with Mata Vaishno Devi shrine”: Dr Jitendra Singh
14 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Delhi
As a very solemn gesture, Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh was personally present in Ayodhya today to welcome the devotees travelling by Special Katra-Vaishnodevi Special train who arrived in this holy city this morning to pay obeisance at the newly constructed Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir.
The first Special Train of pilgrims from Katra reached Ayodhya this morning and carried devotees mostly from Udhampur and Reasi besides Jammu. This is the first of the special ‘Aastha’ trains originating from Katra station, operated by the Northern Railways to facilitate this sacred journey.
"Aastha Specials" trains, each comprising 22 coaches, have been announced by the Indian Railways connecting 66 locations across the country, to facilitate pilgrimage to Ayodhya following the inauguration of the Ram Temple on 22nd January 2024.
Devotees from Udhampur, Reasi and Jammu districts were pleased to have among them the Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh, who also accompanied the pilgrims to offer prayers at the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi Mandir.
“It is a divine coincidence under the leadership of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi that it has been possible to connect the holy cities of Katra-Vaishnodevi and Ayodhya because of Ram Lalla,” said Dr Jitendra Singh, the Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space.
While the whole world is lauding the consecration of the Ram Temple at Ayodhya, Dr Jitendra Singh recalled that Prime Minister Modi has a special bond with Mata Vaishno Devi shrine.
Soon after being named as Prime Ministerial candidate for the 2014 general election, Shri Narendra Modi had kicked off his election campaign after paying obeisance at the Mata Vaishno Devi temple, revealed Dr Jitendra Singh.
And again, after being sworn in as the Prime Minister in May, 2014, one of the first major programmes attended by him was the inauguration of the Katra -Vaishno Devi Railway Station.
Soon after, on the directions of PM Modi, Katra Railway Station was converted to solar-power because of the rich sunshine that it receives, said Dr Jitendra Singh, adding that several other railway stations of the country also followed the same precedent.
Dr Jitendra Singh, who represents Udhampur constituency in the Lok Sabha, said, similarly, under Prime Minister Modi, Katra Vaishno Devi got Express road corridor from New Delhi, two instead of one Vande Bharat Express trains and Katra was included in the PRASHAD (Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual, Heritage Augmentation Drive) scheme.
While the devotees will have an opportunity to pay obeisance at Ayodhya, they will be also carrying the blessings of Mata Vaishno Devi all the way to the Ram Lalla Temple in Ayodhya, said Dr Jitendra Singh.

సిబ్బంది, ప్రజా ఫిర్యాదులు మరియు పింఛన్ల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
కత్రా-వైష్ణోదేవి ప్రత్యేక రైలులో అయోధ్యకు వచ్చిన భక్తులకు కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ స్వయంగా స్వాగతం పలికారు.
కత్రా నుండి మొదటి ప్రత్యేక 'ఆస్తా' రైలు అయోధ్యకు చేరుకుంది. జమ్మూతో పాటు ఉధంపూర్ మరియు రియాసి నుండి భారీగా భక్తులను తీసుకువెళుతుంది.
రామమందిరంలో ప్రార్థనలు చేసేందుకు భక్తులతో కలిసి మంత్రి వచ్చారు
పవిత్ర నగరాలైన కత్రా మరియు అయోధ్యలు ప్రధాని మోదీ హయాంలో రైలు ద్వారా అనుసంధానించబడ్డాయని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ చెప్పారు.
మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి మందిరంతో ప్రధాని మోదీకి ప్రత్యేక అనుబంధం ఉంది: డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్
14 FEB 2024 5:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ ఈ రోజు అయోధ్యలో ప్రత్యేకంగా కత్రా-వైష్ణోదేవి ప్రత్యేక రైలులో ఈ రోజు ఉదయం ఈ పవిత్ర నగరానికి కొత్తగా నిర్మించిన శ్రీరామ జన్మభూమి మందిరానికి పూజలు చేయడానికి వచ్చిన భక్తులను స్వాగతించారు.
కత్రా నుండి యాత్రికుల మొదటి ప్రత్యేక రైలు ఈ ఉదయం అయోధ్యకు చేరుకుంది. జమ్మూతో పాటు ఉధంపూర్ మరియు రియాసి నుండి భక్తులను భారీగా తీసుకువెళ్లింది. ఈ పవిత్ర ప్రయాణాన్ని సులభతరం చేసేందుకు ఉత్తర రైల్వేలు నిర్వహిస్తున్న కత్రా స్టేషన్ నుండి బయలుదేరే ప్రత్యేక ‘ఆస్తా’ రైళ్లలో ఇది మొదటిది.
22 జనవరి 2024న రామమందిరాన్ని ప్రారంభించిన తర్వాత అయోధ్యకు తీర్థయాత్రను సులభతరం చేయడానికి, దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 66 స్థానాలను కలుపుతూ, 22 కోచ్‌లతో కూడిన "ఆస్తా స్పెషల్స్" రైళ్లను భారతీయ రైల్వే ప్రకటించింది.
ఉధంపూర్, రియాసి మరియు జమ్మూ జిల్లాలకు చెందిన భక్తులు శ్రీ రామ జన్మభూమి మందిర్‌లో ప్రార్థనలు చేయడానికి యాత్రికులతో పాటు కేంద్ర మంత్రి డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ కూడా ఉండటం పట్ల సంతోషం వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
“ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ నాయకత్వంలో రామ్ లల్లా వల్ల పవిత్ర నగరాలైన కత్రా-వైష్ణోదేవి మరియు అయోధ్యలను కలపడం సాధ్యమైంది” అని కేంద్ర సహాయ మంత్రి సైన్స్ & టెక్నాలజీ; ఎం ఓ ఎస్, పీ ఎం ఓ, పర్సనల్, పబ్లిక్ గ్రీవెన్స్, పెన్షన్లు, అటామిక్ ఎనర్జీ మరియు స్పేస్ డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు.
అయోధ్యలో రామమందిర ప్రతిష్ఠాపనపై యావత్ ప్రపంచం ప్రశంసలు కురిపిస్తుంటే, మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి పుణ్యక్షేత్రంతో ప్రధాని మోదీకి ప్రత్యేక అనుబంధం ఉందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ గుర్తు చేశారు.
2014 సార్వత్రిక ఎన్నికలకు ప్రధానమంత్రి అభ్యర్థిగా పేర్కొనబడిన వెంటనే, శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి ఆలయంలో పూజలు చేసిన తర్వాత తన ఎన్నికల ప్రచారాన్ని ప్రారంభించారని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ వెల్లడించారు.
మళ్లీ, 2014 మేలో ప్రధానమంత్రిగా ప్రమాణ స్వీకారం చేసిన తర్వాత, కత్రా-వైష్ణో దేవి రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌ ప్రారంభోత్సవం ఆయన హాజరైన మొదటి ప్రధాన కార్యక్రమాల్లో ఒకటి.
పీ ఎం మోడీ ఆదేశాల మేరకు కత్రా రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌ సూర్యరశ్మి ఎక్కువగా ఉన్నందున సోలార్-పవర్‌గా మార్చబడిందని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ అన్నారు, దేశంలోని అనేక ఇతర రైల్వే స్టేషన్‌లు కూడా ఇదే ఉదాహరణను అనుసరించాయని అన్నారు.
లోక్‌సభలో ఉధంపూర్ నియోజకవర్గానికి ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్న డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ప్రధాని మోడీ హయాంలో, కత్రా వైష్ణోదేవికి న్యూఢిల్లీ నుండి ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రోడ్డు కారిడార్ వచ్చింది, ఒక వందేభారత్ ఎక్స్‌ప్రెస్ రైళ్లకు బదులుగా రెండు మరియు కత్రాను పునరుజ్జీవనం మరియు ఆధ్యాత్మికం, వారసత్వ స్థలాలు పథకం (తీర్థయాత్ర)లో చేర్చారు.
భక్తులకు అయోధ్యలో మొక్కులు చెల్లించుకుని అయోధ్యలోని రామ్ లల్లా ఆలయం వరకు మాతా వైష్ణో దేవి ఆశీర్వాదాన్ని కూడా తీసుకువెళతారని డాక్టర్ జితేంద్ర సింగ్ తెలిపారు.