Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Ministry of DoNER, North Eastern Council and IIM Shillong sign MoU for continued operation of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis
14 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
An MoU was signed between the NEC Shillong, IIM Shillong and the MDoNER for continuing the operation of Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis deepening engagement with IIM Shillong on 13-02-2024 at the NEC Secretariat, Shillong and MDoNER joining through weblink. The MoU was signed by Shri Angshuman Dey, Joint Secretary MDoNER , Shri Moses K Chalai, Secretary, NEC and Prof. D.P Goyal, Director, IIM Shillong in the presence of Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER and other senior officials of DoNER, NEC and IIM Shillong.
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam Centre for Policy Research and Analysis was created by a tripartite agreement between IIM Shillong and the Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (MDoNER) and North Eastern Council singed on 15th October 2016. It and aimed to emerge as a state-of-the-art center to assist the states of North East India and the implementing agencies to plan and executive the projects properly, promote innovations and functions as repository of best practices in the region. Speaking at the occasion Prof D P Goyal, Director, IIM Shillong express his happiness and reflected upon the rich legacy of the late President Dr. A P J Abdul Kalam and his vision of development. He highlighted the key initiatives and interventions made by Dr Kalam Centre in recent years. He stressed that the extension of the MoU would further deepen the relation between the three important agencies and strengthen the commitment towards development of north eastern region.
Shri Moses Chalai, Secretary NEC expressed his satisfaction on how the Centre has emerged as per the expectation. He urged the centre to work on deliberate on the policies, guidelines of the central government as per the aspiration of the region to keep them dynamic. He expresses happiness in completing the construction of the administrative building of Dr APJ Abdul Kalam Centre which was sponsored by Ministry of DoNER through NEC. He drew the attention of MDoNER for a formal inauguration of the centre.
Shri Chanchal Kumar, Secretary, MDoNER conveyed his best wishes to the centre expecting it emerging as an important think tank of the region. He highlighted the need for introducing North East Development Fellows through Dr. Kalam Centre from IIM Shillong which will have a significant impact in administration and bringing good governance in the region. He assured all possible support from MDoNER in developing the centre.
Shri Atul Kulkarni, Member, Board of Governors, IIM Shillong who was present virtually, underlined the importance of Dr Kalam Centre in meeting the aspirations of the region, be it entrepreneurship, education, policy development or training, and facilitating the state government in delivering good governance.
With the extension of MoU, Dr. Kalam Centre will work with more rigour and commitment.
Dr. Kalam Centre will work under a number of key areas, including 1. Training and Development 2. Research and Consultancy 3. Policy Advocacy 5. Knowledge Dissemination and 5. Civic Engagement, with the following objectives:
i. . To emerge as a ‘think tank’ for the North Eastern Region (NER) through application of the best management practices, ideas providing management framework, outlook and business models for positioning the NER as an important contributor for national growth.
ii. To provide inputs on efficiency and sustainability of resource utilization in the NER.
iii. To provide framework on implementation of policies and programmes of MDoNER in its mission of accelerating the pace of socio-economic development of the NER and assist MDoNER/ NEC in developing a long term vision for overall development of NER in consultation with other institutions in NER.
iv. To promote Human Resource Development in the region by assisting institutions in developing curriculum, course design and capacity building of officials involved in implementation of policies and programmes of both Central and State Governments.
v. To network with other institutions of excellence in various subject areas relevant to the development of the NER and to establish an institutional network for collaborative research, analysis and consultancy etc,.
1. To undertake research and analysis on the development agenda of the NER jointly with MDoNER, NEC and states or individually and identify gaps in the development programmes/ schemes in the villages of NER for its effective implementation.
2. To support in stimulating economic development in NER through innovation and entrepreneurship in the potential sectors.
3. To identify interventions needed for steady export growth from NER by gathering market intelligence.
4. To assist in generating new ideas and knowledge in all the sectors for adoption in NER.
5. Dr Kalam Centre and the State-of-the-art Resource Centre in NEC will work on mutually complementing and reinforcing ways, avoiding any duplication of efforts.
The Centre is expected to work in collaboration with the North Eastern Council, the States and eminent institutions of North Eastern Region as well as national level institutions to harness the true growth potential of the Region.

شمال مشرقی ریاستوں کی ترقی کی وزارت
ڈونیر کی وزارت، شمال مشرقی کونسل اور آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ نے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام مرکز برائے پالیسی تحقیق اور تجزیہ کے کام کے جاری رہنے کے لیے مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے
14 FEB 2024 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
شمال مشرقی کونسل شیلانگ، آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت ( ڈونیر) کے درمیان 13فروری2024 کو این ای سی سیکرٹریٹ، شیلانگ میں ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام مرکز برائے پالیسی تحقیق اور تجزیہ کے ساتھ آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کے ساتھ گہرا تعلق بڑھانے کے لیے ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کیے گئے۔جس میں شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کی وزارت نے ویب لنک کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر جناب انگشومن ڈے، جوائنٹ سکریٹری ایم ڈونیرکی وزارت، جناب موسیس کے چلائی، سکریٹری، این ای سی اور پروفیسر ڈی پی گوئل، ڈائریکٹر، آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ نے جناب چنچل کمار، سکریٹری، ایم ڈونیر اور ڈونیر، این ای سی اور آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ کے دیگر سینئر افسران کی موجودگی میں دستخط کیے گئے۔
ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام سینٹر فار پالیسی ریسرچ اینڈ اینالیسس( ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام مرکز برائے پالیسی تحقیق اور تجزیہ) آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ اور شمال مشرقی خطہ کی ترقی کی وزارت (ایم ڈونیر) اور شمال مشرقی کونسل کے درمیان 15 اکتوبر 2016 کو ایک سہ فریقی معاہدے کے ذریعے تشکیل دیا گیا تھا۔ اس کا مقصد شمال مشرقی ہندوستان کی ریاستوں اور لاگو کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مدد کرنے کے لیے ایک جدید ترین مرکز کے طور پر ابھرنا تھا۔ تاکہ پروجیکٹوں کی منصوبہ بندی کی جائے اور انہیں صحیح طریقے سے نافذ کیا جائے ، خطے میں بہترین طریقوں کے ذخیرے کے طور پر اختراعات اور افعال کو فروغ دیا جائے۔ اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے پروفیسر ڈی پی گوئل، ڈائرکٹر، آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ نے اپنی خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور آنجہانی صدر ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام کی شاندار وراثت اور ترقی کے ان کے وژن پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے حالیہ برسوں میں ڈاکٹر کلام سنٹر کی طرف سے کی گئی اہم پہل قدمیوں اور اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے زور دیا کہ مفاہمت نامے کی توسیع سے تینوں اہم ایجنسیوں کے درمیان تعلقات مزید گہرے ہوں گے اور شمال مشرقی خطے کی ترقی کے عزم کو تقویت ملے گی۔
جناب موسیس چلائی، سکریٹری این ای سی نے اس بات پر اپنے اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ مرکز کس طرح توقع کے مطابق ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے مرکز سے اپیل کی کہ وہ خطے کی خواہش کے مطابق پالیسیوں اور مرکزی حکومت کے رہنما خطوط پرآگاہی پیدا کرے تاکہ انہیں متحرک رکھا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے ڈاکٹر اے پی جے عبدالکلام سنٹر کی انتظامی عمارت کی تعمیر مکمل کرنے پر خوشی کا اظہار کیا جس کی سرپرستی وزارت ڈونیر نے این ای سی کے ذریعے کی تھی۔ انہوں نے مرکز کے باقاعدہ افتتاح کے لیے ایم ڈونیر کی توجہ مبذول کرائی۔
جناب چنچل کمار، سکریٹری، ایم ڈونیر نے مرکز کے لیے اپنی نیک تمناؤں کا اظہار کیا اور امید کی کہ یہ خطے کے ایک اہم تھنک ٹینک کے طور پر ابھرے گا۔ انہوں نے آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ سے ڈاکٹر کلام سنٹر کے ذریعے نارتھ ایسٹ ڈیولپمنٹ فیلو زکو متعارف کرانے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی جس کا انتظامیہ اور خطے میں اچھی حکمرانی لانے میں اہم اثر پڑے گا۔ انہوں نے مرکز کی ترقی میں ایم ڈونیر کی طرف سے ہر ممکن تعاون کا یقین دلایا۔
جناب اتل کلکرنی، ممبر بورڈ آف گورنرز، آئی آئی ایم شیلانگ جو ورچوول طور پر موجود تھے، نے خطے کی امنگوں کو پورا کرنے میں ڈاکٹر کلام سنٹر کی اہمیت پر زور دیا، خواہ وہ کاروبار، تعلیم ، پالیسی کی ترقی ہو یا تربیت، یا ریاستی حکومت کو اچھی حکمرانی کی فراہمی میں سہولت فراہم کرنا ہو۔
مفاہمت نامے کی توسیع کے ساتھ، ڈاکٹر کلام سنٹر مزید محنت اور عزم کے ساتھ کام کرے گا۔
ڈاکٹر کلام سنٹر کئی اہم شعبوں کے تحت کام کرے گا، جن میں 1. تربیت اور ترقی 2. تحقیق اور مشاورت 3. پالیسی کی وکالت 4. علم کی ترسیل اور 5. شہری مصروفیت، مندرجہ ذیل مقاصد کے ساتھ:
1. قومی ترقی کے لیے شمال مشرقی خطہ کو ایک اہم شراکت دار کے طور پر رکھنے کے لیے بہترین انتظامی طریقوں کے اطلاق کے ذریعےخیالات فراہم کرنے والے انتظامی فریم ورک اور آؤٹ لک اور کاروباری ماڈل کے ذریعہ شمال مشرقی خطے (این ای آر) کا 'تھنک ٹینک' کے طور پر ابھرنا۔
2. این ای آر میں وسائل کے استعمال کی کارکردگی اور پائے داری کے بارے میں معلومات فراہم کرنا۔
3. این ای آر کی سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کی رفتار کو تیز کرنے کے اس کے مشن میں ایم ڈونیر کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ پر فریم ورک فراہم کرنا اور این ای آر میں دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ مشاورت سے این ای آر کی مجموعی ترقی کے لیے ایک طویل مدتی وژن تیار کرنے میں ایم ڈونیر / این ای سی کی مدد کرنا۔
4. مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں دونوں کی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کے نفاذ میں شامل عہدیداروں کے نصاب، کورس کے ڈیزائن اور صلاحیت سازی کی تیاری میں اداروں کی مدد کرکے خطے میں انسانی وسائل کی ترقی کو فروغ دینا۔
5. این ای آر کی ترقی سے متعلقہ مختلف موضوعات کے شعبوں میں بہترین کارکردگی کے دیگر اداروں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورک بنانا اور باہمی تحقیق، تجزیہ اور مشاورت وغیرہ کے لیے ایک ادارہ جاتی نیٹ ورک قائم کرنا۔
6. ایم ڈونیر، این ای سی اور ریاستوں کے ساتھ مشترکہ طور پر یا انفرادی طور پر این ای آر کے ترقیاتی ایجنڈے پر تحقیق اور تجزیہ کرنا اور این ای آر کے دیہاتوں میں ترقیاتی پروگراموں/ اسکیموں میں موجود خامیوں کی نشاندہی کرنا تاکہ اس کا موثر نفاذ ہوسکے۔
7. ممکنہ شعبوں میں اختراع اور انٹرپرینیورشپ کے ذریعے این ای آر میں معاشی ترقی کو تیز کرنے میں مدد کرنا۔
8. مارکیٹ انٹیلی جنس کو جمع کرکے این ای آر سے برآمدات کی مستحکم نمو کے لیے درکار اقدامات کی نشاندہی کرنا۔
9. این ای آر میں اپنانے کے لیے تمام شعبوں میں نئے آئیڈیاز اور علم پیدا کرنے میں مدد کرنا۔
10. این ای سی میں ڈاکٹر کلام سنٹر اور جدید ترین ریسورس سنٹر کوششوں کی نقل سے گریز کرتے ہوئے باہمی تکمیل اور تقویت دینے کے طریقوں پر کام کریں گے۔
مرکز سے توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ شمال مشرقی کونسل، ریاستوں اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے نامور اداروں کے ساتھ ساتھ قومی سطح کے اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر خطے کی حقیقی ترقی کی صلاحیت کو بروئے کار لائے گا۔