Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Empowering Tribal Entrepreneurship: Aadi Mahotsav's B2B Meet Sparks Economic Collaborations
Shri Arjun Munda addresses the B2B meet and underscores Government’s commitment to fostering tribal entrepreneurship at the grassroots level
TRIFED signs MoU with ITC under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission to empower tribal farmers and suppliers of turmeric, while promising to uplift rural economies and improve livelihoods
14 FEB 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda, presided over as the Chief Guest at the Business-to-Business (B2B) Meet organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as part of the ongoing Aadi Mahotsav, in New Delhi.
The B2B Meet provided a direct interface between industry leaders, startup CEOs, tribal artisans and producers, paving the way for exploration of numerous business opportunities and their integration into the mainstream. Expert-led workshops and panel discussions delved into essential topics for entrepreneurial success, including branding strategies, packaging innovations, funding access and market identification.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Arjun Munda noted that the event underscored a profound commitment to fostering tribal entrepreneurship at the grassroots level. Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) emphasized the significance of the B2B session, highlighting its role as a catalyst for economic development, collaboration and empowerment among tribal entrepreneurs across diverse sectors.
During the event, a significant milestone was achieved with the signing of an MoU between Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and corporate powerhouse ITC, establishing a collaborative framework under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme. This initiative aims to leverage the strengths of both entities to empower tribal farmers and suppliers, particularly in states where turmeric cultivation is prevalent, promising to uplift rural economies and improve livelihoods. Celebrating the achievements of tribal women entrepreneurs, the event showcased their remarkable journey to global markets with support from TRIFED, underscoring the agency's commitment to promoting their products and enhancing capacities.
Engaging discussions and networking opportunities saw the active participation of 16 corporations, 4 startups, 3 industry confederations, 1 food chain restaurant, 8 SIA/SNDs, and 5 organic food dealers directly engaging with tribal artisans. These interactions aimed to broaden domestic and global markets for tribal products while providing insights into production capacities and procurement possibilities.
Further, the event saw 90 sellers registering through networking participants, with Meta representatives providing guidance on leveraging social media platforms for business expansion. Additionally, 20 sellers were successfully onboarded onto the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) network, marking a significant step towards digital integration and market accessibility.
The vibrant exhibition featuring stalls from approximately 250 tribal entrepreneurs captivated attendees with a diverse range of products, blending traditional craftsmanship with contemporary innovation. The B2B event has catalyzed new collaborations and partnerships, paving the way for tribal producers and artisans to offer unadulterated, natural, and organic products that promote health, enhance lifestyles, and advocate for sustainable agricultural practices.
The gathering included the presence of senior officers from Ministry of Tribal Affairs, including Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Additional Secretary; Shri B.N. Prasad, Joint Secretary, and Shri T. Roumuan Paite, MD, TRIFED.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
قبائلی کاروبار کو بااختیار بنانا: آدی مہوتسو کی کاروبار سے متعلق (بی 2 بی) میٹنگ اقتصادی اشتراک کو فروغ دے گی
قبائلی امور کے مرکزی وزیر ارجن منڈا نے بی 2 بی میٹنگ سے خطاب کیا اور بنیادی سطح پر قبائلی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیا
ٹرائفیڈ نے پردھان منتری جن جاتیہ وکاس مشن کے تحت آئی ٹی سی کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کئے تاکہ قبائلی کسانوں اور ہلدی سپلائی کرنے والوں کو بااختیار بنایا جا سکے، جبکہ دیہی معیشتوں کو بہتر اوپر اٹھانے اور ذریعہ معاش کو بہتر بنانے کا وعدہ کیا
14 FEB 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
قبائلی امور ، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے نئی دہلی میں جاری آدی مہوتسو کے ایک حصے کے طور پر قبائلی امور کی وزارت کی طرف سے منعقدہ بزنس ٹو بزنس (بی 2 بی) میٹنگ میں مہمان خصوصی کی حیثیت سے صدارت کی۔
بی 2 بی میٹنگ نے صنعت کے رہنماؤں،ا سٹارٹ اپ سی ای اوز اور قبائلی دستکاروں اور پروڈیوسروں کے درمیان براہ راست انٹرفیس فراہم کیا، جس سے متعدد کاروباری مواقع کی تلاش اور مرکزی دھارے میں ان کے انضمام کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے۔ ماہرین کی زیرقیادت ورکشاپس اور پینل مباحثوں نے کاروباری کامیابی کے لیے ضروری موضوعات پر روشنی ڈالی،جن میں برانڈنگ کی حکمت عملی، پیکیجنگ کی اختراعات، فنڈنگ تک رسائی اور مارکیٹ کی شناخت شامل ہیں۔
اس موقع پر ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا کہ اس تقریب نے بنیادی سطح پر قبائلی صنعت کاری کو فروغ دینے کے لیے گہری وابستگی پر زور دیا ہے۔ قبائلی امور کے سکریٹری جناب ویبھو نائر نے گونا گوں شعبوں میں قبائلی صنعت کاروں کے درمیان اقتصادی ترقی، اشتراک اور بااختیار بنانے کے لئے ایک محرک کے طور پر بی 2بی اجلاس کے رول کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے اس کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
اس تقریب کے دوران، ٹرائبل کوآپریٹو مارکیٹنگ ڈیولپمنٹ فیڈریشن آف انڈیا (ٹرائفیڈ) اور کارپوریٹ پاور ہاؤس آئی ٹی سی کے درمیان ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کے ساتھ ایک اہم سنگ میل حاصل کیا گیا، جس نے پردھان منتری جنجاتیہ وکاس مشن (پی ایم جے وی ایم) اسکیم کے تحت ایک باہمی تعاون کا فریم ورک قائم کیا گیا۔ اس اقدام کا مقصدخاص طور پر اُن ریاستوں میں قبائلی کسانوں اور سپلائی کرنے والوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے دونوں اداروں کی صلاحیت کوبروئے کار لانا ہے، جہاں ہلدی کی کاشت رائج ہے، جو دیہی معیشتوں کو بہتر بنانے اور معاش کو بہتر بنانے کا وعدہ کرتی ہے۔ قبائلی خواتین کاروباریوں کی کامیابیوں کا جشن مناتے ہوئے، اس تقریب نے ٹرائفیڈ کے تعاون سے عالمی منڈیوں میں ان کے شاندار سفر کی نمائش کی، جو ان کی مصنوعات کو فروغ دینے اور صلاحیتوں کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایجنسی کے عزم کو اجاگر کرتی ہے۔
بحث و مباحثے اور نیٹ ورکنگ کے مواقع میں 16 کارپوریشنز، 4 سٹارٹ اپس، 3 انڈسٹری کنفیڈریشنز، 1 فوڈ چین ریسٹورنٹ،8 ایس اے آئی ؍ ایس این ڈیز اور 5 آرگینک فوڈ ڈیلرز کی فعال شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی ، جو قبائلی کاریگروں کے ساتھ براہ راست مشغول تھے۔ ان مباحثوں کا مقصد پیداواری صلاحیتوں اور خریداری کے امکانات سے متعلق معلومات فراہم کرتے ہوئے قبائلی مصنوعات کے لیے ملکی اور عالمی منڈیوں کو وسعت دینا تھا۔
اس کے علاوہ تقریب کے دوران کاروبار کی توسیع کے لئے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارموں سے استفادہ کرنے سے متعلق رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہوئے میٹا کے نمائندوں کے ساتھ نیٹ ورکنگ شرکاء کے ذریعے 90 فروخت کنندگان نے رجسٹریشن کرایا۔ ے کاروبار کی توسیع کے لیے سوشل میڈیا پلیٹ فارم سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے رہنمائی فراہم کرتے ہیں۔ مزید برآں، 20 فروخت کنندگان کو اوپن نیٹ ورک فار ڈیجیٹل کامرس (او این ڈی سی) نیٹ ورک پر کامیابی کے ساتھ شامل کیا گیا، جو ڈیجیٹل انضمام اور مارکیٹ تک رسائی کی جانب ایک اہم قدم ہے۔
تقریباً 250 قبائلی کاروباریوں کے اسٹالز پر مشتمل اس متحرک نمائش نے حاضرین کو مختلف قسم کی مصنوعات کے ساتھ موہ لیا، جس میں روایتی دستکاری کو عصری جدت کے ساتھ ملایا گیا۔ بی 2 بی تقریب نے نئے تعاون اور شراکت کو متحرک کیا ہے، جس سے قبائلی پروڈیوسروں اور کاریگروں کے لیے غیر ملاوٹ والی، قدرتی اور نامیاتی مصنوعات پیش کرنے کی راہ ہموار ہوئی ہے جو صحت کو فروغ دیتی ہیں، طرز زندگی کو بڑھاتی ہیں، اور پائیدار زرعی طور طریقوں کی وکالت کرتی ہیں۔
اس تقریب میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری ڈاکٹر نول جیت کپور، جوائنٹ سکریٹری بی این پرساد اور ٹرائفیڈ کے سکریٹری جناب ٹی روموآن پائتے سمیت قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے سینئر افسران بھی موجود تھے۔