Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Empowering Tribal Entrepreneurship: Aadi Mahotsav's B2B Meet Sparks Economic Collaborations
Shri Arjun Munda addresses the B2B meet and underscores Government’s commitment to fostering tribal entrepreneurship at the grassroots level
TRIFED signs MoU with ITC under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission to empower tribal farmers and suppliers of turmeric, while promising to uplift rural economies and improve livelihoods
14 FEB 2024 11:44AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Tribal Affairs; Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Shri Arjun Munda, presided over as the Chief Guest at the Business-to-Business (B2B) Meet organized by the Ministry of Tribal Affairs as part of the ongoing Aadi Mahotsav, in New Delhi.
The B2B Meet provided a direct interface between industry leaders, startup CEOs, tribal artisans and producers, paving the way for exploration of numerous business opportunities and their integration into the mainstream. Expert-led workshops and panel discussions delved into essential topics for entrepreneurial success, including branding strategies, packaging innovations, funding access and market identification.
Addressing the gathering, Shri Arjun Munda noted that the event underscored a profound commitment to fostering tribal entrepreneurship at the grassroots level. Shri Vibhu Nayar, Secretary (Tribal Affairs) emphasized the significance of the B2B session, highlighting its role as a catalyst for economic development, collaboration and empowerment among tribal entrepreneurs across diverse sectors.
During the event, a significant milestone was achieved with the signing of an MoU between Tribal Co-operative Marketing Development Federation of India (TRIFED) and corporate powerhouse ITC, establishing a collaborative framework under the Pradhan Mantri Janjatiya Vikas Mission (PMJVM) scheme. This initiative aims to leverage the strengths of both entities to empower tribal farmers and suppliers, particularly in states where turmeric cultivation is prevalent, promising to uplift rural economies and improve livelihoods. Celebrating the achievements of tribal women entrepreneurs, the event showcased their remarkable journey to global markets with support from TRIFED, underscoring the agency's commitment to promoting their products and enhancing capacities.
Engaging discussions and networking opportunities saw the active participation of 16 corporations, 4 startups, 3 industry confederations, 1 food chain restaurant, 8 SIA/SNDs, and 5 organic food dealers directly engaging with tribal artisans. These interactions aimed to broaden domestic and global markets for tribal products while providing insights into production capacities and procurement possibilities.
Further, the event saw 90 sellers registering through networking participants, with Meta representatives providing guidance on leveraging social media platforms for business expansion. Additionally, 20 sellers were successfully onboarded onto the Open Network for Digital Commerce (ONDC) network, marking a significant step towards digital integration and market accessibility.
The vibrant exhibition featuring stalls from approximately 250 tribal entrepreneurs captivated attendees with a diverse range of products, blending traditional craftsmanship with contemporary innovation. The B2B event has catalyzed new collaborations and partnerships, paving the way for tribal producers and artisans to offer unadulterated, natural, and organic products that promote health, enhance lifestyles, and advocate for sustainable agricultural practices.
The gathering included the presence of senior officers from Ministry of Tribal Affairs, including Dr. Naval Jit Kapoor, Additional Secretary; Shri B.N. Prasad, Joint Secretary, and Shri T. Roumuan Paite, MD, TRIFED.

आदिवासी विकास मंत्रालय
आदिवासी उद्यामशीलतेला सशक्त बनवणे: आदि महोत्सवाच्या बिझनेस-टू-बिझनेस बैठकीने आर्थिक सहकार्याला चालना
अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी बिझनेस-टू-बिझनेस बैठकीला संबोधित करत तळागाळात आदिवासी उद्यामशीलतेला चालना देण्यासाठी सरकारची वचनबद्धता केली अधोरेखित
ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या विकासाचे आणि जीवनमान सुधारण्याचे आश्वासन देत ट्रायफेडने आदिवासी शेतकरी आणि हळद पुरवठादारांना सक्षम करण्यासाठी प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास अभियाना अंतर्गत आयटीसीसह सामंजस्य करारावर केली स्वाक्षरी
14 FEB 2024 11:44AM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली येथे सुरू असलेल्या आदि महोत्सवाचा एक भाग म्हणून आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयाने आयोजित केलेल्या बिझनेस-टू-बिझनेस बैठकीला केंद्रीय आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रीकृषी आणि शेतकरी कल्याण मंत्री अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी प्रमुख पाहुणे म्हणून उपस्थित राहून या बैठकीचे अध्यक्षपद भूषवले.
या बिझनेस टू बिझनेस बैठकीने उद्योजक, स्टार्टअप्सचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी , आदिवासी कारागीर आणि उत्पादक यांच्यात थेट संवाद घडवून आणला यामुळे असंख्य व्यावसायिक संधींचा शोध घेण्याचा आणि त्यांना मुख्य प्रवाहात एकीकृत करण्याचा मार्ग प्रशस्त झाला.तज्ज्ञांच्या नेतृत्वाखालील कार्यशाळा आणि परिसंवादांनी उद्योजकीय यशासाठी आवश्यक विषयांवर विचारमंथन केले. यात ब्रँडिंग संदर्भातील धोरणे, पॅकेजिंग नवोन्मेष , निधी पुरवठा आणि बाजार ओळख या विषयांचा समावेश होता.
या बैठकीने तळागाळातील आदिवासी उद्यमशीलतेला चालना देण्याची दृढ वचनबद्धता अधोरेखित केली, असे या बैठकीला संबोधित करताना अर्जुन मुंडा यांनी नमूद केले. आदिवासी व्यवहार विभागाचे सचिव विभू नायर, यांनी बी2बी बैठकीच्या महत्त्वावर भर देत विविध क्षेत्रांतील आदिवासी उद्योजकांमधील आर्थिक विकास, सहयोग आणि सक्षमीकरणासाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून या बैठकीची भूमिका अधोरेखित केली.
या बैठकी दरम्यान आदिवासी सहकारी विपणन विकास महासंघ (ट्रायफेड) आणि कॉर्पोरेट उर्जाकेंद्र आयटीसी यांच्यात सामंजस्य करारावर स्वाक्षरी झाली आणि प्रधानमंत्री जनजातीय विकास अभियान (पीएमजेव्हीएम) योजनेंतर्गत एक सहयोगी रूपरेषा स्थापित करून एक महत्त्वपूर्ण टप्पा गाठला गेला. ग्रामीण अर्थव्यवस्थेच्या उन्नतीचे आणि जीवनमान सुधारण्याचे आश्वासन देत, विशेषत: ज्या राज्यांमध्ये हळदीची लागवड होत आहे तिथल्या आदिवासी शेतकरी आणि पुरवठादारांना सशक्त करण्यासाठी दोन्ही संस्थांच्या सामर्थ्याचा लाभ घेणे हा या कराराचा उद्देश आहे. आदिवासी महिला उद्योजकांच्या कर्तृत्वाचा सोहळा साजरा करताना, या बैठकीत ट्रायफेडच्या समर्थनासह जागतिक बाजारपेठेतील त्यांच्या उल्लेखनीय प्रवासाचे दर्शन घडवण्यात आले तसेच त्यांच्या उत्पादनांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी आणि क्षमता वृद्धीसाठी संस्थेची बांधिलकी अधोरेखित करण्यात आली.
लक्षवेधी चर्चा आणि नेटवर्किंगच्या संधींमध्ये 16 महामंडळ , 4 स्टार्टअप्स, 3 उद्योग महासंघ, 1 अन्न साखळी उपहारगृह, 8 एसआयए/एसएनडी आणि 5 सेंद्रिय खाद्यपदार्थ विक्रेत्यांची थेट आदिवासी कारागिरांशी सक्रिय चर्चा पाहायला मिळाली. उत्पादन क्षमता आणि खरेदीच्या संधींमधला सूक्ष्म दृष्टिकोन प्रदान करतानाच आदिवासी उत्पादनांसाठी देशांतर्गत आणि जागतिक बाजारपेठेचा विस्तार करणे हे या परस्परसंवादांचे उद्दिष्ट होते.
या बैठकीत नेटवर्किंग सहभागींद्वारे 90 विक्रेत्यांनी नोंदणी केली, मेटा प्रतिनिधींनी व्यवसाय विस्तारासाठी समाजमाध्यम मंचचा लाभ घेण्याबाबत मार्गदर्शन केले.
याव्यतिरिक्त, 20 विक्रेत्यांना डिजिटल कॉमर्स ओपन नेटवर्क (ओएनडीसी ) या नेटवर्कवर यशस्वीरित्या प्रवेश देण्यात आला. हे डिजिटल एकीकरण आणि बाजार सुलभतेच्या दिशेने एक महत्त्वपूर्ण पाऊल अधोरेखित करते.
सुमारे 250 आदिवासी उद्योजकांचे स्टॉल्स असलेल्या या प्रदर्शनात विविध प्रकारच्या उत्पादनांनी उपस्थितांचे लक्ष वेधले. या उत्पादनांमध्ये पारंपरिक कारागिरीचे समकालीन नाविन्यपूर्ण मिश्रण आहे. बिझनेस टू बिझनेस बैठकीने नवीन सहयोग आणि भागीदारीसाठी उत्प्रेरक म्हणून भूमिका बजावली आहे . निकोप आरोग्याला प्रोत्साहन देणाऱ्याजीवनशैली सुधारणाऱ्या आणि शाश्वत कृषी पद्धतींचा पुरस्कार करणाऱ्या भेसळविरहित, नैसर्गिक आणि सेंद्रिय उत्पादने विक्रीसाठी उपलब्ध करून देण्याचा मार्ग आदिवासी उत्पादक आणि कारागीरांसाठी प्रशस्त झाला आहे.
या बैठकीला अतिरिक्त सचिव नवल जीत कपूर, सह सचिव डॉ. श्री बी.एन. प्रसाद आदिवासी व्यवहार मंत्रालयातील वरिष्ठ अधिकारी आणि ट्रायफेडचे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक टी. रौमुआन पायते उपस्थित होते.