Ministry of Panchayati Raj
Union Minister Shri Giriraj Singh launches pilot project ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ to extend PM-WANI Service in Gram Panchayats of Bihar’s Begusarai District today
13 FEB 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Rural Development and Panchayati Raj Shri Giriraj Singh inaugurated a landmark initiative today at Paprour Gram Panchayat under Barauni Block of Begusarai District, signalling a significant leap towards digital empowerment in Grameen Bharat (rural India). The pilot project titled ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ was launched with the aim to extend PM-WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Service in all Gram Panchayats across Begusarai District in Bihar. Begusarai has now become the first District in Bihar to equip all Gram Panchayats with Wi-Fi services under the PM-WANI Scheme.
In his address, Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized the importance of leveraging technology for the betterment and development of rural communities. He highlighted various schemes introduced by the Central Government, under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, aimed at empowering rural areas through digital initiatives.
Shri Singh emphasized the necessity for Panchayat representatives and functionaries to embrace technology for empowerment, growth and holistic development of Gram Panchayats. He urged everyone, irrespective of age or background, to adopt technology as an integral part of their lives, highlighting the transformative impact it can bring.
With the launch of Wi-Fi services in Gram Panchayats, the positive change envisioned by the Government will manifest across various aspects of rural life. Union Minister Shri Singh reaffirmed the Government’s commitment to ensuring inclusive growth and empowerment, including the ambitious goal of making 3 crore women ‘Lakhpati Didis’.
Shri Giriraj Singh called upon local residents and Panchayat representatives to work cohesively towards the all-round development of their villages with the use of technology. He highlighted the transformative power of technology in gradually elevating villages towards becoming Smart Panchayats and smart communities. Shri Singh also emphasized that technology has the potential to make villages smarter in a gradual manner. He outlined the importance of adopting technology-driven solutions to address the evolving needs of rural areas. He emphasized the need for strategic implementation and sustained efforts to leverage technology for the holistic development of rural areas across the country.
Union Minister elucidated the transformative potential of user-friendly and uninterrupted Wi-Fi services, particularly highlighting their benefits to various segments of rural society including members of women self-help groups, Aajeevika Didis, Banking Correspondent (BC) Sakhi, farmers and students. He underlined their pivotal role in the development of a Viksit Bharat.
Shri Giriraj Singh emphasized that the accessibility of Wi-Fi services in rural areas will catalyze growth across new sectors and significantly enhance existing ones. He hailed the PM-WANI Scheme as revolutionary, providing seamless internet connectivity aimed at promoting Digital India and bolstering the vision of a self-reliant India.
“The introduction of Wi-Fi services will undoubtedly give a tremendous boost to various sectors in rural areas,” remarked Shri Giriraj Singh, expressing optimism for the socio-economic transformation facilitated by ubiquitous internet connectivity. The inauguration of the pilot project titled ‘Smart Gram Panchayat: Revolution towards Digitization of Gram Panchayat’ stands as a testament to the Government’s dedication to bridging the digital divide and fostering socio-economic development in rural India.
The inauguration ceremony witnessed the enthusiastic participation of local residents, Panchayat representatives, members of Women Self Help Groups, Village Organizations and Cluster Level Federations among the participants. The officials from the Ministry of Panchayati Raj, Department of Telecommunications, State Department of Panchayati Raj, District Administration, District Panchayat, and representatives of Panchayati Raj Institutions also attended the event at Paprour Gram Panchayat under Barauni Block of Begusarai District.
With access to uninterrupted and reliable Wi-Fi internet services through Public Wi-Fi Hotspots under PM–WANI (Prime Minister’s Wi-Fi Access Network Interface) Scheme, Gram Panchayats can facilitate various developmental initiatives and empower their communities in numerous ways such as education, healthcare, agriculture, e-Governance, skill development, economic opportunities to name a few. Gram Panchayats play a pivotal role in bridging the digital divide and fostering inclusive growth, and a reliable Wi-Fi internet service is a catalyst for socio-economic development in Gram Panchayats utilizing this responsible and rapid way of connecting the unconnected. By ensuring uninterrupted connectivity, the Ministry of Panchayati Raj has taken significant step to empower Gram Panchayats to contribute meaningfully to the vision of Viksit Bharat, where every individual has access to opportunities for growth and prosperity in the digital era.

پنچایتی راج کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج بہار کے بیگوسرائے ضلع کی گرام پنچایتوں میں پی ایم وانی سروس کی توسیع کے لیے ایک پائلٹ پروجیکٹ ’اسمارٹ گرام پنچایت: گرام پنچایت کے ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی سمت میں انقلاب‘ کا آغاز کیا
13 FEB 2024 4:28PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی اور پنچایتی راج کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گری راج سنگھ نے آج بیگوسرائے ضلع کے برونی بلاک کے تحت پارپور گرام پنچایت میں ایک تاریخی پہل کا افتتاح کیا، جو گرامین بھارت (دیہی ہندوستان) میں ڈیجیٹل عطائے اختیار کی طرف ایک اہم چھلانگ کا اشارہ ہے۔ ’اسمارٹ گرام پنچایت: گرام پنچایت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی سمت میں انقلاب‘ کے عنوان سے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ شروع کیا گیا تھا جس کا مقصد بہار کے بیگوسرائے ضلع کی تمام گرام پنچایتوں میں پی ایم وانی (وزیر اعظم کے وائی فائی ایکسیس نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس) سروس کی توسیع کرنا ہے۔ بیگوسرائے اب بہار کا پہلا ضلع بن گیا ہے جس نے پی ایم وانی اسکیم کے تحت تمام گرام پنچایتوں کو وائی فائی خدمات سے لیس کیا ہے۔
اپنے خطاب میں، جناب گری راج سنگھ نے دیہی برادریوں کی بہتری اور ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت میں مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے متعارف کرائی گئی مختلف اسکیموں پر روشنی ڈالی، جن کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل اقدامات کے ذریعے دیہی علاقوں کو با اختیار بنانا ہے۔
جناب سنگھ نے گرام پنچایتوں کو با اختیار بنانے، نشو و نما اور ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے پنچایت کے نمائندوں اور کارکنوں کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے ہر کسی سے زور دے کر کہا کہ وہ کسی بھی عمر یا پس منظر سے قطع نظر، ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنی زندگی کے ایک لازمی حصے کے طور پر اپنائیں، اور اس سے جو تبدیلی لانے والے اثرات مرتب ہو سکتے ہیں انہوں نے اس پر روشنی ڈالی۔
گرام پنچایتوں میں وائی فائی خدمات کے آغاز کے ساتھ، حکومت کی طرف سے تصور کی گئی مثبت تبدیلی دیہی زندگی کے مختلف پہلوؤں میں ظاہر ہوگی۔ مرکزی وزیر جناب سنگھ نے 3 کروڑ خواتین کو ’لکھ پتی دیدی‘ بنانے کے ہدف سمیت جامع ترقی اور عطائے اختیار کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے حکومت کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے مقامی باشندوں اور پنچایت کے نمائندوں سے کہا کہ وہ ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال کے ساتھ اپنے گاؤں کی ہمہ جہت ترقی کے لیے مل کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے دیہاتوں کو آہستہ آہستہ اسمارٹ پنچایتوں اور اسمارٹ کمیونٹیز بننے کی طرف لے جانے میں ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب سنگھ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ ٹکنالوجی میں گاؤں کو بتدریج اسمارٹ بنانے کی صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ انہوں نے دیہی علاقوں کی ترقی پذیر ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پر مبنی حل اپنانے کی اہمیت کا خاکہ پیش کیا۔ انہوں نے ملک بھر میں دیہی علاقوں کی ہمہ گیر ترقی کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی سے فائدہ اٹھانے کے لیے اسٹریٹجک نفاذ اور مسلسل کوششوں کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب گری راج سنگھ نے کہا کہ دیہی علاقوں میں وائی فائی خدمات کی رسائی نئے شعبوں میں ترقی کو متحرک کرے گی اور موجودہ میں نمایاں طور پر اضافہ کرے گی۔ انہوں نے پی ایم وانی اسکیم کو انقلابی قرار دیا، جو بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی فراہم کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد ڈیجیٹل انڈیا کو فروغ دینا اور خود انحصار ہندوستان کے وژن کو تقویت دینا ہے۔
”وائی فائی خدمات کا تعارف بلا شبہ دیہی علاقوں میں مختلف شعبوں کو زبردست فروغ دے گا،“ جناب گری راج سنگھ نے ہر جگہ انٹرنیٹ کنیکٹیویٹی کے ذریعے سہولت فراہم کی جانے والی سماجی و اقتصادی تبدیلی کے لیے امید کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا۔ ’اسمارٹ گرام پنچایت: گرام پنچایت کی ڈیجیٹلائزیشن کی سمت میں انقلاب‘ کے عنوان سے پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح، دیہی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے حکومت کی لگن کا ثبوت ہے۔
افتتاحی تقریب میں مقامی باشندوں، پنچایت کے نمائندوں، خواتین کے سیلف ہیلپ گروپس کے ارکان، دیہاتی تنظیموں اور کلسٹر سطح کے فیڈریشنوں کی پرجوش شرکت دیکھنے میں آئی۔ پنچایتی راج کی وزارت، محکمہ ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن، ریاستی محکمہ پنچایتی راج، ضلع انتظامیہ، ضلع پنچایت، اور پنچایتی راج اداروں کے نمائندوں نے بھی بیگو سرائے ضلع کے برونی بلاک کے تحت پارپور گرام پنچایت میں ہونے والی اس تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
پی ایم وانی (وزیر اعظم کی وائی فائی رسائی نیٹ ورک انٹرفیس) اسکیم کے تحت پبلک وائی فائی ہاٹ سپاٹ کے ذریعے بلا تعطل اور قابل بھروسہ وائی فائی انٹرنیٹ خدمات تک رسائی کے ساتھ، گرام پنچایتیں مختلف ترقیاتی اقدامات میں سہولت فراہم کر سکتی ہیں اور اپنی برادریوں کو تعلیم صحت کی دیکھ بھال، زراعت، ای گورننس، مہارت کی ترقی، اقتصادی مواقع جیسے متعدد طریقوں سے با اختیار بنا سکتی ہیں۔ گرام پنچایتیں ڈیجیٹل تقسیم کو ختم کرنے اور جامع ترقی کو فروغ دینے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہیں، اور ایک قابل اعتماد وائی فائی انٹرنیٹ سروس گرام پنچایتوں میں سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے لیے ایک محرک ہے جو غیر منسلک افراد کو جوڑنے کے اس ذمہ دار اور تیز رفتار طریقے کو استعمال کرتی ہے۔ بلاتعطل کنیکٹیوٹی کو یقینی بنا کر، پنچایتی راج کی وزارت نے گرام پنچایتوں کو با اختیار بنانے کے لیے اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے تاکہ وہ وکست بھارت کے وژن میں معنی خیز تعاون کر سکیں، جہاں ہر فرد کو ڈیجیٹل دور میں ترقی اور خوشحالی کے مواقع تک رسائی حاصل ہے۔