Ministry of Science & Technology
National Geospatial Policy meets Government commitment to inclusion & progress through access to locational data & related services
13 FEB 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating commitment towards inclusive development, the Government is implementing the National Geospatial Policy 2022 (NGP) and has substantially expanded the access and usage of spatial data, improving citizens services rapidly and increasing it’s reach to the remotest corners of the country.
In order to implement the NGP which was launched in 2022, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) consolidated the governance framework to liberalise geospatial data access. DST is continuously strengthening Geospatial Data Infrastructure and enterprise development. Emphasizing Atmanirbhar Bharat, it is empowering local companies to generate and utilize their own Geospatial data to enhance their global competitiveness. It encourages open standards, open data and platforms.
“The Hon’ble PM has highlighted the role of geospatial technologies in driving inclusion and progress at the UN World Geospatial International Congress. The liberalisation of the Geospatial data access through NGP has been a major step in this direction. It has transformed the way spatial data is used for reaching its benefits to the people," said DST Secretary Professor Abhay Karandikar.
After the policy for liberalisation of data access was announced, under the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the governance framework has been consolidated. The requirement for prior approval, security clearance, license, other restrictions on Geospatial Data and Maps within India have been dispensed with. The pre-existing clearance system has been replaced by self-certification, making access simpler.
To strengthen data infrastructure and improve the availability of and access to better location data across organizations and sectors a pan-India Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) Network has been launched by the Survey of India (SoI). Besides, SoI has surveyed and mapped more than 2.8 Lakhs villages by Drone Flying Under SVAMITVA Scheme covering the states of Andhra Pradesh, Haryana and Karnataka.
Individuals, Companies and Government Agencies can now process acquired Geospatial Data, build applications, and develop solutions on it as well as use such data products, applications and solutions. Through this as well as through promotion of open standards, open data, and platforms, the NGP has encouraged enterprise development. This will help foster a thriving geospatial industry in the country with active participation from private enterprises.
The citizen-centric Policy is also empowering local companies to generate and utilize their own Geospatial data, enabling innovations and promoting technology innovation and adoption by establishing incubation centers, industry accelerators as well as Geospatial Technology Parks. It is poised to make India a World Leader in global Geospatial space with the best in the class ecosystem for innovation.
Thus, NGP with its focus on freedom to innovate and increase in access of spatial data has become a crucial tool to support National development, economic prosperity and a thriving information economy towards the PM’s dream of vikshit bharat.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
புவிசார் தரவு மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய சேவைகளை அணுகுவதன் மூலம் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான அரசின் உறுதிப்பாட்டை தேசியப் புவியியல் கொள்கை பூர்த்தி செய்கிறது
13 FEB 2024 2:24PM by PIB Chennai
அனைவரையும் உள்ளடக்கிய வளர்ச்சிக்கான உறுதிப்பாட்டை நிரூபிக்கும் வகையில், அரசு தேசிய புவியியல் கொள்கை 2022 செயல்படுத்துகிறது. புவிசார் தரவுகளின் அணுகல் மற்றும் பயன்பாட்டைக் கணிசமாக விரிவுபடுத்தியுள்ளது. குடிமக்கள் சேவைகளை விரைவாக மேம்படுத்துகிறது மற்றும் நாட்டின் தொலைதூரப் பகுதிகளுக்கு அதன் அணுகலை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
2022-ல் தொடங்கப்பட்ட தேசிய புவியியல் கொள்கையை செயல்படுத்துவதற்காக, அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை புவிசார் தரவு அணுகலை தாராளமயமாக்குவதற்கான ஆளுகைக் கட்டமைப்பை ஒருங்கிணைத்தது. புவிசார் தரவு உள்கட்டமைப்பு மற்றும் நிறுவன மேம்பாட்டை அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை தொடர்ந்து வலுப்படுத்தி வருகிறது. தற்சார்பு இந்தியாவை வலியுறுத்தி, உள்ளூர் நிறுவனங்கள் தங்கள் உலகளாவிய போட்டித்தன்மையை மேம்படுத்த தங்கள் சொந்த புவிசார் தரவை உருவாக்கவும் பயன்படுத்தவும் இது அதிகாரம் அளிக்கிறது . இது திறந்த தரநிலைகள், திறந்த தரவு மற்றும் தளங்களை ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.
"ஐ.நா. உலகப் புவிசார் சர்வதேச காங்கிரஸில் உள்ளடக்கம் மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்தை இயக்குவதில் புவிசார் தொழில்நுட்பங்களின் பங்கை பிரதமர் எடுத்துரைத்தார். தேசிய புவியியல் கொள்கை மூலம் புவிசார் தரவு அணுகலைத் தாராளமயமாக்குவது இந்த திசையில் ஒரு முக்கியப் படியாகும்" என்று அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை செயலாளர் பேராசிரியர் அபய் கரண்டிகர் கூறினார்.
தரவு அணுகலை தாராளமயமாக்குவதற்கான கொள்கை அறிவிக்கப்பட்ட பின், திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குத் தலைமையின் கீழ், ஆளுமை கட்டமைப்பு ஒருங்கிணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. முன் அனுமதி, பாதுகாப்பு அனுமதி, உரிமம், நாட்டுக்குள் புவிசார் தரவு மற்றும் வரைபடங்கள் மீதான பிற கட்டுப்பாடுகள் கைவிடப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஏற்கனவே இருக்கும் அனுமதி முறை சுய சான்றிதழால் மாற்றப்பட்டுள்ளது, இது அணுகலை எளிதாக்குகிறது.
தரவு உள்கட்டமைப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், நிறுவனங்கள் மற்றும் துறைகளில் சிறந்த புவிசார் தரவு கிடைப்பதை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும், இந்தியா முழுவதும் தொடர்ச்சியாக செயல்படும் இந்திய நில அளவியல்துறை, ஒரு கட்டமைப்பைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இது தவிர, ஆந்திரா, ஹரியானா மற்றும் கர்நாடகா மாநிலங்களை உள்ளடக்கிய ஸ்வமித்வா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் ட்ரோன் மூலம் 2.8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கிராமங்களை ஆய்வு செய்து வரைபடமாக்கியுள்ளது.