Ministry of Science & Technology
National Geospatial Policy meets Government commitment to inclusion & progress through access to locational data & related services
13 FEB 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
Demonstrating commitment towards inclusive development, the Government is implementing the National Geospatial Policy 2022 (NGP) and has substantially expanded the access and usage of spatial data, improving citizens services rapidly and increasing it’s reach to the remotest corners of the country.
In order to implement the NGP which was launched in 2022, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) consolidated the governance framework to liberalise geospatial data access. DST is continuously strengthening Geospatial Data Infrastructure and enterprise development. Emphasizing Atmanirbhar Bharat, it is empowering local companies to generate and utilize their own Geospatial data to enhance their global competitiveness. It encourages open standards, open data and platforms.
“The Hon’ble PM has highlighted the role of geospatial technologies in driving inclusion and progress at the UN World Geospatial International Congress. The liberalisation of the Geospatial data access through NGP has been a major step in this direction. It has transformed the way spatial data is used for reaching its benefits to the people," said DST Secretary Professor Abhay Karandikar.
After the policy for liberalisation of data access was announced, under the visionary leadership of Shri Narendra Modi, the governance framework has been consolidated. The requirement for prior approval, security clearance, license, other restrictions on Geospatial Data and Maps within India have been dispensed with. The pre-existing clearance system has been replaced by self-certification, making access simpler.
To strengthen data infrastructure and improve the availability of and access to better location data across organizations and sectors a pan-India Continuously Operating Reference Stations (CORS) Network has been launched by the Survey of India (SoI). Besides, SoI has surveyed and mapped more than 2.8 Lakhs villages by Drone Flying Under SVAMITVA Scheme covering the states of Andhra Pradesh, Haryana and Karnataka.
Individuals, Companies and Government Agencies can now process acquired Geospatial Data, build applications, and develop solutions on it as well as use such data products, applications and solutions. Through this as well as through promotion of open standards, open data, and platforms, the NGP has encouraged enterprise development. This will help foster a thriving geospatial industry in the country with active participation from private enterprises.
The citizen-centric Policy is also empowering local companies to generate and utilize their own Geospatial data, enabling innovations and promoting technology innovation and adoption by establishing incubation centers, industry accelerators as well as Geospatial Technology Parks. It is poised to make India a World Leader in global Geospatial space with the best in the class ecosystem for innovation.
Thus, NGP with its focus on freedom to innovate and increase in access of spatial data has become a crucial tool to support National development, economic prosperity and a thriving information economy towards the PM’s dream of vikshit bharat.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
قومی جغرافیائی اعداد وشمار سے متعلق پالیسی نے مقامی ڈیٹا اور متعلقہ خدمات تک رسائی کے ذریعے شمولیت اور پیشرفت کے حکومت کے عزم کو پورا کیا ہے
13 FEB 2024 2:24PM by PIB Delhi
جامع ترقی کے تئیں عزم کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، حکومت قومی جغرافیائی پالیسی 2022 (این جی پی) کو نافذ کر رہی ہے اور اس نے مقامی ڈیٹا تک رسائی اور استعمال میں خاطر خواہ توسیع کی ہے اور شہریوں کی خدمات کو تیزی سے بہتر بنایا ہے اور ملک کے دور دراز کونوں تک اس کی پہنچ کو بڑھایا ہے۔
این جی پی کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے جسے 2022 میں شروع کیا گیا تھا، محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) نے جغرافیائی اعدادوشمار سے متعلق ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو آزاد کرنے کے لیے گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا۔ ڈی ایس ٹی جغرافیائی ڈیٹا انفراسٹرکچر اور انٹرپرائز کی ترقی کو مسلسل مضبوط کر رہا ہے۔ آتم نربھر بھارت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، یہ مقامی کمپنیوں کو بااختیار بنا رہا ہے کہ وہ اپنی عالمی مسابقت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اپنے جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا کو تیار کریں اور استعمال کریں۔ یہ کھلے معیارات، کھلے ڈیٹا اور پلیٹ فارمز کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتا ہے۔
ڈی ایس ٹی کے سکریٹری پروفیسر ابھے کرندیکر نے کہا "محترم وزیر اعظم نے اقوام متحدہ کی عالمی جیو اسپیشل انٹرنیشنل کانگریس میں شمولیت لانے میں اور پیشرفت میں جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجیز کے کردار کو اجاگر کیا ہے۔ این جی پی کے ذریعے جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو آزاد کرنا اس سمت ایک بڑا قدم ہے۔ اس نے لوگوں تک اس کے فوائد تک پہنچنے کے لیے مقامی ڈیٹا کے استعمال کے طریقے کو تبدیل کر دیا ہے " ۔
ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو آزاد کرنے کی پالیسی کے اعلان کے بعد، جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں، گورننس فریم ورک کو مضبوط کیا گیا ہے۔ ہندوستان میں پیشگی منظوری، سیکورٹی کلیئرنس، لائسنس، جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا اور نقشوں پر دیگر پابندیوں کی ضرورت کو ختم کر دیا گیا ہے۔ پہلے سے موجود کلیئرنس سسٹم کو سیلف سرٹیفیکیشن سے بدل دیا گیا ہے، جس سے رسائی آسان ہو گئی ہے۔
ڈیٹا کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کو مضبوط بنانے اور تنظیموں اور شعبوں میں بہتر مقام کے ڈیٹا کی دستیابی اور اس تک رسائی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سروے آف انڈیا (ایس او آئی) کے ذریعے ایک آل انڈیا کنٹینیوسلی آپریٹنگ ریفرنس اسٹیشنز (سی او آر ایس) نیٹ ورک شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، ایس او آئی نے آندھرا پردیش، ہریانہ اور کرناٹک کی ریاستوں کا احاطہ کرنے والی سوامیتوا اسکیم کے تحت ڈرون فلائنگ کے ذریعے 2.8 لاکھ سے زیادہ گاؤوں کا سروے اور نقشہ بنایا ہے۔
افراد، کمپنیاں اور سرکاری ایجنسیاں اب حاصل شدہ جغرافیائی ڈیٹا پر کارروائی کر سکتی ہیں، ایپلی کیشنز بنا سکتی ہیں، اور اس پر حل تیار کر سکتی ہیں اور ساتھ ہی اس طرح کے ڈیٹا پروڈکٹس، ایپلی کیشنز اور حل کا استعمال کر سکتی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ کھلے معیارات، اوپن ڈیٹا اور پلیٹ فارمز کے فروغ کے ذریعے، این جی پی نے انٹرپرائز کی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ اس سے ملک میں پرائیویٹ انٹرپرائزز کی فعال شرکت کے ساتھ ایک ترقی پزیر جغرافیائی صنعت کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی۔
شہریوں پر مبنی پالیسی مقامی کمپنیوں کو انکیوبیشن سینٹرز، انڈسٹری ایکسلریٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ جیو اسپیشل ٹیکنالوجی پارکس کے قیام کے ذریعے اختراعات کو فعال کرنے اور ٹیکنالوجی کی اختراعات اور اپنانے کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنا جیو اسپیشل ڈیٹا تیار کرنے اور استعمال کرنے کا اختیار بھی دے رہی ہے۔ یہ اختراع کے لیے طبقاتی ماحولیاتی نظام میں بہترین کے ساتھ عالمی جیواسپیشیئل جگہ میں ہندوستان کو عالمی رہنما بنانے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
اس طرح، این جی پی اختراع کی آزادی اور مقامی ڈیٹا تک رسائی میں اضافے پر اپنی توجہ کے ساتھ قومی ترقی، اقتصادی خوشحالی اور فروغ پزیر معلوماتی معیشت کو وزیر اعظم کے وکست بھارت کے خواب کی تکمیل میں مدد دینے کا ایک اہم ذریعہ بن گیا ہے۔