इलेक्ट्रानिक्स एवं आईटी मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज विशाखापट्टनम में रोजगार मेले में 225 से अधिक नियुक्ति पत्र सौंपे
लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए कड़ी मेहनत और दृढ़ संकल्प की संस्कृति ही अब भारत सरकार की पहचान है : राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
सरकार में होने का मतलब सेवा, सुशासन और जरूरतमंदों की मदद करना है, न कि सत्ता में बने रहना : राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
मैंने देखा है कि इस देश में पहले युवा भारतीयों को कोई मौका नहीं मिलता था, अब, भारत में अवसरों की भरमार है चाहे आप स्व-रोज़गार में हों, सरकारी या निजी क्षेत्र में : राज्य मंत्री राजीव चन्द्रशेखर
12 FEB 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिकी एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता और जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने आज विशाखापट्टनम में सरकारी सेवा में अपनी यात्रा शुरू करने वाले 225 युवा भारतीयों को नियुक्ति पत्र प्रदान किए। इन नियुक्तियों का जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय, रक्षा मंत्रालय और परमाणु ऊर्जा विभाग सहित विभिन्न सरकारी विभागों में स्वागत किया गया है। इस कार्यक्रम में युवा भारतीयों, नियुक्त व्यक्तियों सहित उनके परिवारों और शहर के प्रमुख नागरिकों की उपस्थिति देखी गई।
यह महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रम प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के वर्चुअल संबोधन और देश भर में युवाओं को एक लाख नियुक्ति पत्रों के वितरण की पृष्ठभूमि में आयोजित किया गया।
अपने संबोधन में श्री राजीव चंद्रशेखर ने 2014 के बाद से भारत में शासन और राजनीतिक संस्कृति में आए बड़े बदलाव पर जोर दिया, जिससे युवा भारतीयों के लिए नए अवसर पैदा हुए।
श्री चंद्रशेखर ने युवाओं से कहा, "मैं देश और इसके लोगों की सेवा करने के आपके फैसले पर आपको बधाई देता हूं। आप स्वतंत्र भारत के इतिहास में सबसे रोमांचक समय में सरकारी सेवा में शामिल हो रहे हैं। हमारा देश अपनी महान संस्कृति और क्षमता के लिए जाना जाता था, फिर भी कई वर्षों तक शासन निष्क्रिय रहा। हालांकि, पिछले दशक में, सरकार और राजनीतिक संस्कृति में बदलाव आया है। प्रदर्शन की संस्कृति, जो आमतौर पर निजी क्षेत्र और स्टार्टअप से जुड़ी होती है, अब सरकारी क्षेत्र में प्रवेश कर गई है। कड़ी मेहनत की संस्कृति और लोगों के जीवन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए काम और दृढ़ संकल्प ही अब भारत सरकार की पहचान बन गई है।उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार में होने का मतलब सेवा, सुशासन और जरूरतमंदों की मदद करना है, न कि सत्ता में बने रहना।
मंत्री श्री चंद्रशेखर ने 2014 से पहले शासन में ऐतिहासिक विषमता और असंतुलन पर भी विचार व्यक्त किया। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे हालात ने युवा भारतीयों के लिए बड़ी बाधाएं खड़ी कीं।
मंत्री ने कहा, पहले, सरकार में किसी की शक्ति और आम नागरिक द्वारा सेवा और मदद की अपेक्षाओं के बीच विषमता और असंतुलन था। निजी तौर पर, मैं 18 साल से राजनीति में हूं, 8 साल विपक्षी सांसद के रूप में रहा। इस दौरान मैंने देखा कि इस देश में पहले युवाओं को कोई अवसर नहीं मिलता था। अब यह देश हर दिन अवसरों से भरा है, चाहे आप स्व-रोज़गार में हों, सरकारी या निजी क्षेत्र में। ''
कार्यक्रम में उपस्थित युवाओं ने रोजगार के अवसरों के विस्तार के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के प्रति आभार व्यक्त किया और भरोसा जताया कि "प्रधान सेवक" के रूप में अपने तीसरे कार्यकाल में वह जीवन में बदलाव लाना जारी रखेंगे। युवाओं ने राष्ट्र को गौरव दिलाने और इसे दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनने की दिशा में आगे बढ़ाने का प्रयास करते हुए नरेंद्र मोदी सरकार में सदस्यों के रूप में शामिल होकर परिश्रमपूर्वक सेवा करने की प्रतिज्ञा की।

Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Hands Over 225 Appointment Letters at Rozgar Mela in Vizag Today
“The culture of hard work and determination to improve the lives of the people is now what defines the Government of India”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Being in Government is about Service, Good Governance & Helping Those Who are in Need. It is not about Power”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“I saw this country give no opportunity to Young Indians before. Now, India is full of opportunities whether you are self-employed, in Government or in private sector”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
12 FEB 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti Rajeev Chandrasekhar distributed 225 appointment letters to young Indians embarking on their journey into Government service in Vizag today. These appointees have been welcomed into various Government departments including Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Defence and Department of Atomic Energy among others. The event witnessed the presence of young Indians, the appointees along with their families, and prominent citizens from the city.
This significant event unfolded against the backdrop of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi's virtual address and distribution of 1 lakh appointment letters to young Indians across the country.
In his address, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized the profound transformation in governance and political culture in India since 2014 that unleashed opportunities for young Indians.
"I congratulate you on your decision to serve the country and its people. You are entering Government service at the most exciting time in the history of independent India. For many years, our nation was known for its great culture and potential, yet there was a narrative of dysfunctional governance. However, over the last decade, there has been a shift in government and political culture. The culture of performance, usually associated with the private sector and startups, has now entered into the Government sector. The culture of hard work and determination to improve the lives of the people is now what defines the Government of India. Being in Government is about service, good governance, and helping those in need, it is not about power or authority," the Minister said.
The Minister also reflected on the historical asymmetry and imbalance in governance prior to 2014, which posed major roadblocks for young Indians.
“Earlier, there was an asymmetry and imbalance between the power of somebody in Government and the expectations of service and support by a common citizen. Personally, I have been in politics for 18 years, 8 years as an opposition MP. I saw this country give no opportunity to young Indians before. Now this country is full of opportunities every day, whether you are self-employed, in government or in the private sector,” the Minister added.
The young Indians in attendance extended their gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for expanding opportunities and expressed confidence that in his third term as the "Pradhan Sevak," he would continue to transform lives. They pledged to diligently serve as members of the Narendra Modi Government, striving to bring pride to their nation and propel it towards becoming the world's third-largest economy.