Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Hands Over 225 Appointment Letters at Rozgar Mela in Vizag Today
“The culture of hard work and determination to improve the lives of the people is now what defines the Government of India”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Being in Government is about Service, Good Governance & Helping Those Who are in Need. It is not about Power”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“I saw this country give no opportunity to Young Indians before. Now, India is full of opportunities whether you are self-employed, in Government or in private sector”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
12 FEB 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti Rajeev Chandrasekhar distributed 225 appointment letters to young Indians embarking on their journey into Government service in Vizag today. These appointees have been welcomed into various Government departments including Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Defence and Department of Atomic Energy among others. The event witnessed the presence of young Indians, the appointees along with their families, and prominent citizens from the city.
This significant event unfolded against the backdrop of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi's virtual address and distribution of 1 lakh appointment letters to young Indians across the country.
In his address, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized the profound transformation in governance and political culture in India since 2014 that unleashed opportunities for young Indians.
"I congratulate you on your decision to serve the country and its people. You are entering Government service at the most exciting time in the history of independent India. For many years, our nation was known for its great culture and potential, yet there was a narrative of dysfunctional governance. However, over the last decade, there has been a shift in government and political culture. The culture of performance, usually associated with the private sector and startups, has now entered into the Government sector. The culture of hard work and determination to improve the lives of the people is now what defines the Government of India. Being in Government is about service, good governance, and helping those in need, it is not about power or authority," the Minister said.
The Minister also reflected on the historical asymmetry and imbalance in governance prior to 2014, which posed major roadblocks for young Indians.
“Earlier, there was an asymmetry and imbalance between the power of somebody in Government and the expectations of service and support by a common citizen. Personally, I have been in politics for 18 years, 8 years as an opposition MP. I saw this country give no opportunity to young Indians before. Now this country is full of opportunities every day, whether you are self-employed, in government or in the private sector,” the Minister added.
The young Indians in attendance extended their gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for expanding opportunities and expressed confidence that in his third term as the "Pradhan Sevak," he would continue to transform lives. They pledged to diligently serve as members of the Narendra Modi Government, striving to bring pride to their nation and propel it towards becoming the world's third-largest economy.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
விசாகப்பட்டினம் வேலைவாய்ப்பு விழாவில் 225 பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் வழங்கினார்
12 FEB 2024 2:58PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், திறன் மேம்பாடு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவு மற்றும் ஜல்சக்தி துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் விசாகப்பட்டினத்தில் அரசுப் பணியில் அடியெடுத்து வைக்கும் 225 இளைஞர்களுக்கு பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினார். பழங்குடியினர் விவகாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம், பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம், அணுசக்தித் துறை உள்ளிட்ட பல்வேறு அரசுத் துறைகளின் கீழ் இந்த நியமனங்கள் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டுள்ளன. பணி நியமனம் பெற்ற இளைஞர்கள், அவர்களின் குடும்பத்தினர் மற்றும் நகரத்தின் முக்கிய நபர்கள் பங்கேற்றனர்.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி, காணொலி காட்சி முறையில் ஒரு லட்சம் பணி நியமனக் கடிதங்களை வழங்கினார். அதன் ஒரு கட்டமாக இந்த நிகழ்வில் அந்தமான் நிக்கோபார் பகுதியைச் சேர்ந்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு பணிநியமன ஆணைகளை அமைச்சர் வழங்கினார்.
மத்தியமைச்சர் ராஜீவ் சந்திரசேகர் தனது உரையில், 2014ம் ஆண்டு முதல் இந்தியாவில் ஆளுகை மற்றும் அரசியல் கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஏற்பட்டுள்ள ஆழமான மாற்றத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார், இது இளைஞர்களுக்கான வாய்ப்புகளை அதிகரித்துள்ளது.
"நாட்டிற்கும் அதன் மக்களுக்கும் சேவை செய்வதற்கான முடிவை மேற்கொண்ட இளைஞர்களை நான் வாழ்த்துகிறேன். சுதந்திர இந்தியாவின் வரலாற்றில் மிகவும் உற்சாகமான நேரத்தில் நீங்கள் அரசுப் பணியில் நுழைகிறீர்கள். பல ஆண்டுகளாக, நமது நாடு அதன் சிறந்த கலாச்சாரம் மற்றும் ஆற்றலுக்காக அறியப்பட்டது, கடந்த பத்தாண்டில், அரசு, அரசியல் கலாச்சாரத்தில் ஒரு மாற்றம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது. வழக்கமாக தனியார் துறை மற்றும் புத்தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய செயல்திறன் கலாச்சாரம் இப்போது அரசுத் துறையிலும் நுழைந்துள்ளது. கடின உழைப்பு மற்றும் மக்களின் வாழ்க்கையை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கான உறுதிப்பாடு ஆகியவற்றின் கலாச்சாரம் தான் இப்போது மத்திய அரசை வரையறுக்கிறது. அரசில் இருப்பது சேவை, நல்லாட்சி மற்றும் தேவைப்படுபவர்களுக்கு உதவுவது பற்றியது, இது அதிகாரம் அல்லது அதிகாரத்தைப் பற்றியது அல்ல"என்று அமைச்சர் கூறினார்.