Ministry of Electronics & IT
Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar Hands Over 225 Appointment Letters at Rozgar Mela in Vizag Today
“The culture of hard work and determination to improve the lives of the people is now what defines the Government of India”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“Being in Government is about Service, Good Governance & Helping Those Who are in Need. It is not about Power”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
“I saw this country give no opportunity to Young Indians before. Now, India is full of opportunities whether you are self-employed, in Government or in private sector”: MoS Rajeev Chandrasekhar
12 FEB 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State for Electronics and IT, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, and Jal Shakti Rajeev Chandrasekhar distributed 225 appointment letters to young Indians embarking on their journey into Government service in Vizag today. These appointees have been welcomed into various Government departments including Ministry of Tribal Affairs, Ministry of Defence and Department of Atomic Energy among others. The event witnessed the presence of young Indians, the appointees along with their families, and prominent citizens from the city.
This significant event unfolded against the backdrop of Hon’ble PM Narendra Modi's virtual address and distribution of 1 lakh appointment letters to young Indians across the country.
In his address, Minister Rajeev Chandrasekhar emphasized the profound transformation in governance and political culture in India since 2014 that unleashed opportunities for young Indians.
"I congratulate you on your decision to serve the country and its people. You are entering Government service at the most exciting time in the history of independent India. For many years, our nation was known for its great culture and potential, yet there was a narrative of dysfunctional governance. However, over the last decade, there has been a shift in government and political culture. The culture of performance, usually associated with the private sector and startups, has now entered into the Government sector. The culture of hard work and determination to improve the lives of the people is now what defines the Government of India. Being in Government is about service, good governance, and helping those in need, it is not about power or authority," the Minister said.
The Minister also reflected on the historical asymmetry and imbalance in governance prior to 2014, which posed major roadblocks for young Indians.
“Earlier, there was an asymmetry and imbalance between the power of somebody in Government and the expectations of service and support by a common citizen. Personally, I have been in politics for 18 years, 8 years as an opposition MP. I saw this country give no opportunity to young Indians before. Now this country is full of opportunities every day, whether you are self-employed, in government or in the private sector,” the Minister added.
The young Indians in attendance extended their gratitude to the Hon’ble Prime Minister for expanding opportunities and expressed confidence that in his third term as the "Pradhan Sevak," he would continue to transform lives. They pledged to diligently serve as members of the Narendra Modi Government, striving to bring pride to their nation and propel it towards becoming the world's third-largest economy.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیرمملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج وشاکھا پٹنم میں منعقد ہونے والے روزگار میلے میں 225 سے زیادہ تقرر نامے سونپے
"لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت اور عزم اب حکومت ہند کا کلچر بن چکاہے": مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
"حکومت میں رہنے کا مطلب لوگوں کی خدمت، بہتر حکمرانی اور ضرورت مندوں کی مدد کرنا ہے؛ یہ طاقت کا مظاہرہ نہیں ہے : مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
"میں نے دیکھا کہ اس ملک نے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو پہلے کوئی موقع نہیں دیا؛ اب، ہندوستان مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ملک ہے، چاہے آپ خود کے روزگار سے منسلک ہوں، یا سرکاری یا نجی شعبے میں ملازم ہوں :مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر
12 FEB 2024 2:58PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی (آئی ٹی)، ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری نیز جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر نے آج وشاکھاپٹنم کے مقام پر سرکاری ملازمت میں اپنا سفر شروع کرنے والے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو 225 تقرری نامے سونپے ۔ ان نئے طور پر تقرر پانے والے افراد کو مختلف سرکاری محکموں میں خوش آمدید کہا گیا ہے، جن میں قبائلی امور کی وزارت، وزارت دفاع اور جوہری توانائی کا محکمہ شامل ہیں۔ اس تقریب میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں، تقرر پانے والے افراد کے ساتھ ساتھ اُن کے اہل خانہ اور شہر کے ممتاز شہری موجود تھے۔
یہ اہم پروگرام وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ورچوئل خطاب اور انڈمان و نکوبار جزائر کے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو ایک لاکھ تقرر نامے کی تقسیم کے پس منظر میں منعقد ہوا ۔
اپنے خطاب میں مرکزی وزیر مملکت راجیو چندر شیکھر نے 2014 سے ہندوستان میں حکمرانی اور سیاسی کلچر میں ہونے والی گہری تبدیلی پر زور دیا، جس نے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بے پناہ مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔
وزیرموصوف نے کہا کہ "میں آپ کو ملک اور اس کے لوگوں کی خدمت کرنے کے فیصلے پر مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں اور آپ لوگ آزاد ہندوستان کی تاریخ کے سب سے دلچسپ مرحلے میں سرکاری ملازمت میں داخل ہو رہے ہیں۔ کئی سالوں سے، ہمارا ملک اپنی عظیم ثقافت اور صلاحیت کے لیے جانا جاتا تھا، اس کے باوجود غیر فعال طرز حکمرانی کی داستان یہاں غالب تھی۔ تاہم، پچھلی دہائی کے دوران، حکومتی اور سیاسی کلچر میں تبدیلی آئی ہے اور کارکردگی کا کلچرپیدا ہوا ہے، جو عام طور پر پرائیویٹ سیکٹر اور اسٹارٹ اپس سے منسلک ہوتا ہے، اب یہ کارکردگی کا کلچر سرکاری شعبے میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے سخت محنت اور عزم کا کلچر اب حکومت ہند کی شناخت بن چکا ہے۔ حکومت میں رہنے کا مطلب لوگوں کی خدمت کرنا، بہتر حکمرانی اور ضرورت مند افراد کو مدد فراہم کرنا ہے، یہ طاقت یا اتھارٹی کا مظاہرہ کرنا نہیں ہے"۔
وزیر موصوف نے 2014 سے پہلے کی حکمرانی میں تاریخی عدم توازن اور تال میل کے فقدان پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس سے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کے لیے بڑی رکاوٹیں کھڑی ہوئیں ۔
وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ"اس سے پہلے، حکومت میں کسی کی طاقت اور ایک عام شہری کی طرف سے خدمت اور حمایت کی توقعات کے درمیان عدم توازن اور تال میل کا فقدان تھا۔ ذاتی طور پر میں 18 سال سے سیاست میں ہوں، 8 سال بطور اپوزیشن رکن پارلیمنٹ رہا۔ میں نے دیکھا کہ اس ملک نے پہلے نوجوان ہندوستانیوں کو کوئی موقع نہیں دیا۔ اب یہ ملک ہر روز مواقع سے بھرا ہوا ہے، چاہے آپ خودکے روزگار سے وابستہ ہوں، حکومت میں یا نجی شعبے میں ملازمت کرتے ہوں‘‘۔
پروگرام میں موجود حاضرین میں نوجوان ہندوستانیوں نے مواقع کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا شکریہ ادا کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ "پردھان سیوک" کے طور پر وہ اپنی تیسری مدت کار میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں کو یوں ہی بدلتے رہیں گے ۔ انہوں نے نریندر مودی حکومت کے ارکان کے طور پر پوری لگن اور تندہی سے خدمات انجام دینے، نیز اپنی ملک کو فخر کا احساس دلانے اور اسے دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معیشت بننے کی طرف لے جانے کی کوشش کرنے کا عہد کیا۔