राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
राष्ट्रपतींच्या उपस्थितीत चेंज ओव्हर ऑफ द आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन सोहळा
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Mumbai
राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे आज (11 फेब्रुवारी 2024) राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांच्या उपस्थितीत चेंज ओव्हर ऑफ द आर्मी गार्ड बटालिअन सोहळा झाला. या कार्यक्रमात, राष्ट्रपती भवन येथे सेरेमोनियल आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन म्हणून तैनात शीख रेजिमेंटच्या 6व्या बटालियनचा कार्यकाळ पूर्ण झाल्याने, पुढील कार्यभार 5 व्या गोरखा रायफल्सच्या 1 ल्या बटालियनकडे सोपवण्यात आला.
लष्करी परंपरांच्या सर्वोच्च मानकांचे पालन केल्याबद्दल आणि राष्ट्रपती भवनात पूर्ण समर्पणाने आपले कर्तव्य बजावल्याबद्दल शीख रेजिमेंटच्या 6 व्या बटालियनच्या अधिकारी आणि सैनिकांचे राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या भाषणात कौतुक केले. तसेच 5व्या गोरखा रायफल्सच्या 1ल्या बटालियनचे राष्ट्रपतींनी स्वागत केले आणि आपल्या 166 वर्षांच्या गौरवशाली इतिहासाला अनुसरून ते राष्ट्रपती भवनात एक नवा मापदंड प्रस्थापित करतील असा विश्वास व्यक्त केला.
थलसेनेच्या विविध तुकड्या राष्ट्रपती भवनात सेरेमोनियल आर्मी गार्ड म्हणून आळीपाळीने कार्यरत असतात. तैनात तुकडी राष्ट्रपती भवनात औपचारिक रक्षक कर्तव्ये पार पाडण्यासोबत मान्यवरांना मानवंदना, प्रजासत्ताक दिन संचलन , स्वातंत्र्य दिन संचलन, बीटिंग द रिट्रीट सोहळा अशा विविध महत्त्वाच्या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये औपचारिक कर्तव्ये पार पाडते.

President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CEREMONIAL CHANGE-OVER OF THE ARMY GUARD BATTALION
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 11, 2024) wherein the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment, on completion of its tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President appreciated the officers and soldiers of 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment for following the highest standards of military traditions and of performing their duty with full dedication at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She welcomed the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles and expressed confidence that they will set a new benchmark in Rashtrapati Bhavan during their tenure following their glorious history of 166 years.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.