President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CEREMONIAL CHANGE-OVER OF THE ARMY GUARD BATTALION
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 11, 2024) wherein the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment, on completion of its tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President appreciated the officers and soldiers of 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment for following the highest standards of military traditions and of performing their duty with full dedication at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She welcomed the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles and expressed confidence that they will set a new benchmark in Rashtrapati Bhavan during their tenure following their glorious history of 166 years.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

குடியரசுத் தலைவர் செயலகம்
ராணுவ பாதுகாப்பு படைப்பிரிவின் சம்பிரதாய படை மாற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியைக் குடியரசுத்தலைவர் பார்வையிட்டார்
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chennai
குடியரசுத் தலைவர் திருமதி திரௌபதி முர்மு இன்று (பிப்ரவரி 11, 2024) குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் பணியில் ஈடுபடுத்தப்படிருந்த ராணுவக் காவலர் படைப் பிரிவின் சம்பிரதாய படை மாற்றத்தைப் பார்வையிட்டார், இதில் சீக்கிய ரெஜிமெண்டின் 6-வது பட்டாலியன், சம்பிரதாய ராணுவ காவலர் பட்டாலியனாக அதன் பதவிக்காலம் முடிந்ததும், 5-வது கோர்கா ரைபிள்ஸின் 1 வது பட்டாலியனிடம் பொறுப்பை ஒப்படைத்தது.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் உரையாற்றிய குடியரசுத் தலைவர், சீக்கிய ரெஜிமெண்டின் 6-வது பட்டாலியனைச் சேர்ந்த அதிகாரிகள் மற்றும் வீரர்கள் ராணுவ பாரம்பரியத்தின் மிக உயர்ந்த தரத்தைப் பின்பற்றி, குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் முழு அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் தங்கள் கடமையை நிறைவேற்றியதற்காகப் பாராட்டு தெரிவித்தார். 5-வது கோர்கா ரைபிள்ஸின் 1-வது பட்டாலியனை வரவேற்ற அவர், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் அவர்கள் புதிய சாதனை படைப்பார்கள் என்று நம்பிக்கை தெரிவித்தார்.
ராணுவத்தின் பல்வேறு காலாட்படை பிரிவுகள் சுழற்சி முறையில் குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சம்பிரதாய ராணுவ காவலராக செயல்படுகின்றன. முக்கிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளான மாவீரர்களுக்கு மரியாதை செலுத்துதல், குடியரசு தின அணிவகுப்பு, சுதந்திர தின அணிவகுப்பு போன்ற பல்வேறு முக்கிய நிகழ்வுகளில் ராணுவ காவலர் பட்டாலியன், குடியரசுத் தலைவர் மாளிகையில் சம்பிரதாய ரீதியான காவல் பணிகளை ஆற்றி வருகிறது.