President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CEREMONIAL CHANGE-OVER OF THE ARMY GUARD BATTALION
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 11, 2024) wherein the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment, on completion of its tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President appreciated the officers and soldiers of 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment for following the highest standards of military traditions and of performing their duty with full dedication at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She welcomed the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles and expressed confidence that they will set a new benchmark in Rashtrapati Bhavan during their tenure following their glorious history of 166 years.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਸਕੱਤਰੇਤ
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੀ ਬਣੇ
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਦ੍ਰੌਪਦੀ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਅੱਜ (11 ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024) ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਤੈਨਾਤ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਖੀ ਬਣੇ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਰੇਮੋਨੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੱਖ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ (6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment) ਨੇ ਆਪਣਾ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ‘ਤੇ, 5ਵੀਂ ਗੋਰਖਾ ਰਾਇਫਲਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ (1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles) ਨੂੰ ਚਾਰਜ ਸੌਂਪ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਪਣੀਆਂ ਸੰਖੇਪ ਟਿੱਪਣੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ, ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਨੇ ਮਿਲਿਟਰੀ ਪਰੰਪਰਾਵਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਉੱਚਤਮ ਮਿਆਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਅਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਰਪਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਆਪਣੀ ਡਿਊਟੀ ਨਿਭਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸਿੱਖ ਰੈਜੀਮੈਂਟ ਦੀ 6ਵੀਂ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦੇ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਨਿਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ 5ਵੀਂ ਗੋਰਖਾ ਰਾਇਫਲਸ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲੀ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਦਾ ਸੁਆਗਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਨਾਲ ਹੀ ਵਿਸ਼ਵਾਸ ਜਤਾਇਆ ਕਿ ਉਹ ਆਪਣੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ 166 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਗੌਰਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਇਤਿਹਾਸ ਦੇ ਅਨੁਰੂਪ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇਂ ਮਾਪਦੰਡ (a new benchmark) ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ (Rashtrapati Bhavan) ਵਿੱਚ ਸੈਨਾ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਇਨਫੈਂਟ੍ਰੀ ਯੂਨਿਟਾਂ ਵਾਰੀ-ਵਾਰੀ ਨਾਲ ਸੈਰੇਮੋਨੀਅਲ ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਦੀਆਂ ਹਨ। ਆਰਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਬਟਾਲੀਅਨ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰਪਤੀ ਭਵਨ ਵਿਖੇ ਰਸਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਪਾਲਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਅਤਿਰਿਕਤ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਾਰਡ ਆਵ੍ ਆਨਰ, ਗਣਤੰਤਰ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ, ਸੁਤੰਤਰਤਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਪਰੇਡ, ਬੀਟਿੰਗ ਦ ਰਿਟ੍ਰੀਟ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਜਿਹੇ ਵਿਭਿੰਨ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸਮਾਗਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਸਮੀ ਗਾਰਡ ਡਿਊਟੀਆਂ ਨਿਭਾਉਂਦੇ ਹਨ।