President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CEREMONIAL CHANGE-OVER OF THE ARMY GUARD BATTALION
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 11, 2024) wherein the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment, on completion of its tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President appreciated the officers and soldiers of 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment for following the highest standards of military traditions and of performing their duty with full dedication at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She welcomed the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles and expressed confidence that they will set a new benchmark in Rashtrapati Bhavan during their tenure following their glorious history of 166 years.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے آرمی گارڈ بٹالین کی رسمی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
صدرجمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج (11 فروری 2024) راشٹرپتی بھون میں تعینات آرمی گارڈ بٹالین کی رسمی تبدیلی کا مشاہدہ کیا جس میں سکھ رجمنٹ کیچھٹی بٹالین نے رسمی آرمی گارڈ بٹالین کے طور پر اپنی میعاد مکمل ہونے پر، پانچویں گورکھا رائفلز کی پہلی بٹالین کو چارج سونپا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے مختصر خطاب میں صدر جمہوریہ نے سکھ رجمنٹ کیچھٹی بٹالین کے افسروں اور سپاہیوں کے فوجی روایات کے اعلیٰ ترین معیارات پر عمل کرنے اور راشٹرپتی بھون میں پوری لگن کے ساتھ اپنی ڈیوٹی انجام دینے پر تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے 5ویں گورکھا رائفلز کی پہلی بٹالین کا خیرمقدم کیا اور اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ وہ اپنی 166 سال کی شاندار تاریخ کے بعد اپنے دور میں راشٹرپتی بھون میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کریں گے۔
فوج کے مختلف انفنٹرییونٹ راشٹرپتی بھون میں سیریمونیل آرمی گارڈ کے طور پر روٹیشن کے ذریعے کام کرتے ہیں۔ آرمی گارڈ بٹالین مختلف اہم تقریبات میںرسمی فرائض انجام دیتی ہے مثلاً معززین کو گارڈ آف آنرز، یوم جمہوریہ پریڈ،یوم آزادی پریڈ، بیٹنگ دی ریٹریٹ تقریب کے علاوہ راشٹرپتی بھون میں رسمی گارڈ کے فرائض انجام دیتی ہے۔
ش ح۔ ا گ۔ج
4807Uno-