President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CEREMONIAL CHANGE-OVER OF THE ARMY GUARD BATTALION
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 11, 2024) wherein the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment, on completion of its tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President appreciated the officers and soldiers of 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment for following the highest standards of military traditions and of performing their duty with full dedication at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She welcomed the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles and expressed confidence that they will set a new benchmark in Rashtrapati Bhavan during their tenure following their glorious history of 166 years.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन की अदला-बदली और औपचारिक परिवर्तन की साक्षी बनीं
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
देश की राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु आज (11 फरवरी, 2024) राष्ट्रपति भवन में तैनात आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन की अदला-बदली और औपचारिक परिवर्तन की साक्षी बनी, जिसमें सेरेमोनियल आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन के रूप में सिख रेजिमेंट की 6वीं बटालियन ने अपना कार्यकाल पूरा करने पर, 5वीं गोरखा राइफल्स की पहली बटालियन को कार्यभार सौंप दिया।
इस अवसर पर राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने सैन्य परंपराओं के उच्चतम मानकों का पालन करने और राष्ट्रपति भवन में पूर्ण समर्पण के साथ अपना कर्तव्य निभाने के लिए सिख रेजिमेंट की 6वीं बटालियन के अधिकारियों और सैनिकों की सराहना की। उन्होंने 5वीं गोरखा राइफल्स की पहली बटालियन का स्वागत किया और साथ ही विश्वास जताया कि वे अपने कार्यकाल के दौरान 166 वर्षों के अपने गौरवशाली इतिहास के अनुरूप राष्ट्रपति भवन में एक नए मापदंड की स्थापना करेंगे।
राष्ट्रपति भवन में सेना की विभिन्न इन्फैंट्री इकाइयाँ बारी-बारी से सेरेमोनियल आर्मी गार्ड के रूप में कार्य करती हैं। आर्मी गार्ड बटालियन राष्ट्रपति भवन में औपचारिक गार्ड कर्तव्यों का पालन करने के अतिरिक्त गणमान्य व्यक्तियों को गार्ड ऑफ ऑनर, गणतंत्र दिवस परेड, स्वतंत्रता दिवस परेड, बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारोह जैसे विभिन्न महत्वपूर्ण कार्यक्रमों में औपचारिक कर्तव्यों को निभाते हैं।