President's Secretariat
PRESIDENT OF INDIA WITNESSES CEREMONIAL CHANGE-OVER OF THE ARMY GUARD BATTALION
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt Droupadi Murmu witnessed the Ceremonial change-over of the Army Guard Battalion stationed at Rashtrapati Bhavan today (February 11, 2024) wherein the 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment, on completion of its tenure as Ceremonial Army Guard Battalion, handed over the charge to the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles.
In her brief remarks on the occasion, the President appreciated the officers and soldiers of 6th Battalion of the Sikh Regiment for following the highest standards of military traditions and of performing their duty with full dedication at Rashtrapati Bhavan. She welcomed the 1st Battalion of 5th Gorkha Rifles and expressed confidence that they will set a new benchmark in Rashtrapati Bhavan during their tenure following their glorious history of 166 years.
Different Infantry units of the Army function as the Ceremonial Army Guard in Rashtrapati Bhavan by rotation. The Army Guard Battalion performs ceremonial duties at various important events such as Guard of Honours to the dignitaries, Republic Day Parade, Independence Day Parade, Beating the Retreat Ceremony apart from performing ceremonial guard duties at Rashtrapati Bhavan.

ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳ ಕಾರ್ಯಾಲಯ
ಆರ್ಮಿ ಗಾರ್ಡ್ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದ ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ
11 FEB 2024 2:16PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಭಾರತದ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಶ್ರೀಮತಿ ದ್ರೌಪದಿ ಮುರ್ಮು ಅವರು ಇಂದು (ಫೆಬ್ರವರಿ 11, 2024) ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಬೀಡುಬಿಟ್ಟಿರುವ ಆರ್ಮಿ ಗಾರ್ಡ್ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ನ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಗೆ ಸಾಕ್ಷಿಯಾದರು, ಇದರಲ್ಲಿ ಸಿಖ್ ರೆಜಿಮೆಂಟ್ ನ 6 ನೇ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್, ಸಾಂಪ್ರದಾಯಿಕ ಆರ್ಮಿ ಗಾರ್ಡ್ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಆಗಿ ತನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯನ್ನು ಪೂರ್ಣಗೊಳಿಸಿದ ನಂತರ, 5 ನೇ ಗೂರ್ಖಾ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ನ 1ನೇ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಗೆ ಅಧಿಕಾರವನ್ನು ಹಸ್ತಾಂತರಿಸಿತು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಸಂಕ್ಷಿಪ್ತ ಹೇಳಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ, ಸಿಖ್ ರೆಜಿಮೆಂಟ್ನ 6ನೇ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ನ ಅಧಿಕಾರಿಗಳು ಮತ್ತು ಸೈನಿಕರು ಮಿಲಿಟರಿ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯಗಳ ಅತ್ಯುನ್ನತ ಮಾನದಂಡಗಳನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಸಂಪೂರ್ಣ ಸಮರ್ಪಣೆಯಿಂದ ತಮ್ಮ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯವನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿಗಳು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು. 5 ನೇ ಗೂರ್ಖಾ ರೈಫಲ್ಸ್ ನ 1ನೇ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಅನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಿದ ಅವರು, 166 ವರ್ಷಗಳ ಭವ್ಯ ಇತಿಹಾಸವನ್ನು ಅನುಸರಿಸಿ ತಮ್ಮ ಅಧಿಕಾರಾವಧಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಹೊಸ ಮಾನದಂಡವನ್ನು ಸ್ಥಾಪಿಸುತ್ತಾರೆ ಎಂಬ ವಿಶ್ವಾಸವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಸೇನೆಯ ವಿವಿಧ ಪದಾತಿದಳ ಘಟಕಗಳು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಸೇನಾ ಕಾವಲುಗಾರರಾಗಿ ಆವರ್ತನದ ಮೂಲಕ ಕಾರ್ಯನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತವೆ. ಆರ್ಮಿ ಗಾರ್ಡ್ ಬೆಟಾಲಿಯನ್ ಗಣ್ಯರಿಗೆ ಗೌರವ ರಕ್ಷೆ, ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯೋತ್ಸವ ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆ, ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನಾಚರಣೆಯ ಮೆರವಣಿಗೆ, ಬೀಟಿಂಗ್ ದಿ ರಿಟ್ರೀಟ್ ಸಮಾರಂಭ ಮತ್ತು ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಪತಿ ಭವನದಲ್ಲಿ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಕಾವಲು ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುವುದರ ಹೊರತಾಗಿ ವಿವಿಧ ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಕಾರ್ಯಕ್ರಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಔಪಚಾರಿಕ ಕರ್ತವ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ.