প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে পালী সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে
“ক্রীড়াত কেতিয়াও পৰাজয় নাথাকে; হয় আপোনালোক জয়ী হয় নহয় শিকে”
“চৰকাৰৰ ক্ৰীড়াৰ মনোভাৱ খেলপথাৰৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মনোভাৱেৰে একে”
03 FEB 2024 12:34PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ' বাৰ্তাৰ জৰিয়তে পালী সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচী সম্বোধন কৰে। সকলো অংশগ্ৰহণকাৰীকে তেওঁলোকৰ উল্লেখযোগ্য ক্ৰীড়া প্ৰতিভা প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “ক্ৰীড়াত কেতিয়াও পৰাজয় নাথাকে; হয় আপোনালোক জয়ী হয় নহয় শিকে। সেয়ে কেৱল সকলো খেলুৱৈকে নহয়, তাত উপস্থিত থকা আপোনালোকৰ প্ৰশিক্ষক আৰু পৰিয়ালৰ সদস্যসকললৈয়ো মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছোঁ।”
এই অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদানেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বিকাশত ক্ৰীড়াৰ তাৎপৰ্য্যৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। তেখেতে কয়, “সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভত দেখা পোৱা উৎসাহ আৰু আত্মবিশ্বাস আজি প্ৰতিজন খেলুৱৈ আৰু প্ৰতিগৰাকী যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ পৰিচয় হৈ পৰিছে। ক্ৰীড়াৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ মনোভাৱ খেলপথাৰৰ খেলুৱৈসকলৰ মনোভাৱেৰে একে।” এনেধৰণৰ ক্ৰীড়া অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰৰ নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভই জিলা আৰু ৰাজ্যৰ লাখ-লাখ প্ৰতিভাৱান খেলুৱৈৰ বাবে এক মঞ্চ প্ৰদান কৰি আহিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিশেষভাৱে মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে নিবেদিত প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ আয়োজনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সাংসদ খেল মহাকুম্ভত পালীৰ ১,১০০ ৰোধিক স্কুলীয়া ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ২ লাখৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈয়ে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰা কাৰ্য্যক প্ৰশংসা কৰে। এই অনুষ্ঠানৰ জৰিয়তে এই খেলুৱৈসকলক প্ৰদান কৰা ব্যতিক্ৰমী প্ৰকাশৰ সুযোগ আৰু সুযোগক তেখেতে স্বীকাৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে পালীৰ সাংসদ শ্ৰী পি.পি. চৌধুৰীক তেওঁৰ অসাধাৰণ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।
ৰাজস্থানৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী আৰু সামগ্ৰিকভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক গঢ় দিয়াত ক্ৰীড়াৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “ৰাজস্থানৰ সাহসী যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলে সশস্ত্ৰ বাহিনীত কৰা সেৱাৰপৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি ক্ৰীড়াৰ কৃতিত্বলৈকে ধাৰাবাহিকভাৱে ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ বাবে গৌৰৱ কঢ়িয়াই আনিছে। মোৰ বিশ্বাস যে আপোনালোকে এই উত্তৰাধিকাৰক আগুৱাই নিব।”
ক্ৰীড়াৰ ৰূপান্তৰশীল শক্তিৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “ক্ৰীড়াৰ সৌন্দৰ্য্য কেৱল জয়ী হোৱাৰ অভ্যাস গঢ়ি তোলাতেই নহয়, আত্ম-উন্নতিৰ নিৰন্তৰ সাধনা প্ৰদানতো নিহিত হৈ আছে। ক্ৰীড়াই আমাক শিকাইছে যে উৎকৃষ্টতাৰ কোনো সীমা নাই আৰু আমি সকলো শক্তিৰে চেষ্টা কৰিব লাগিব।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয়, “ক্ৰীড়াৰ অন্যতম শক্তি হৈছে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক ভিন্ন কু-অভ্যাসৰপৰা আঁতৰাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষমতা। ক্ৰীড়াই সুস্থিৰতা জগাই তোলে, একাগ্ৰতাক লাভান্বিত কৰে আৰু আমাক মনোযোগী কৰি ৰাখে। গতিকে ব্যক্তিগত বিকাশত ক্ৰীড়াই উল্লেখযোগ্য ভূমিকা পালন কৰে।"
যুৱ কল্যাণৰ প্ৰতি চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতা সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়, “ৰাজ্য বা কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়তেই হওঁক, বৰ্তমান চৰকাৰে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ স্বাৰ্থক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ দিয়ে। খেলুৱৈসকলক অধিক সুযোগ প্ৰদান কৰি, বাছনি প্ৰক্ৰিয়াত স্বচ্ছতা নিশ্চিত কৰি, সম্পদ আবন্টনেৰে চৰকাৰে ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলক যথেষ্ট সহায় কৰিছে।”
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বিগত দশকত ক্ৰীড়া বাজেট তিনিগুণ বৃদ্ধি, টপছকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত শতাধিক খেলুৱৈক আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান, দেশজুৰি অসংখ্য ক্ৰীড়া কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপন সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। খেল’ ইণ্ডিয়াৰ অধীনত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে অৱগত কৰে যে তিনি হাজাৰৰো অধিক খেলুৱৈক প্ৰতিমাহে ৫০ হাজাৰ টকাৰে সহায় কৰা হৈছে। তৃণমূল পৰ্য্যায়ত প্ৰায় ১,০০০ খেল’ ইণ্ডিয়া কেন্দ্ৰত লাখ-লাখ খেলুৱৈয়ে প্ৰশিক্ষণ গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে। শেহতীয়া এছিয়ান গেমছত ভাৰতীয় খেলুৱৈসকলে ১০০ ৰোধিক পদক লাভেৰে নতুন অভিলেখ গঢ়িবলৈ সক্ষম হয়।
তেওঁ সংসদত ১ ফেব্ৰুৱাৰীত দাখিল কৰা কেন্দ্ৰীয় বাজেটত যুৱক-যুৱতীলৈ মনোযোগ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। “ৰাস্তা-ঘাট, ৰেলৱেৰ দৰে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিত ১১ লাখ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ বিনিয়োগে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সৰ্বাধিক উপকৃত কৰিব। ৪০ হাজাৰ বন্দে ভাৰত ধৰণৰ বগী ঘোষণা আৰু আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ উন্নয়নৰ দৰে পদক্ষেপৰপৰা সৰ্বাধিক লাভান্বিত হৈছে আমাৰ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকল”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে জোৰ দি কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কৰ্মসংস্থাপনৰ সুযোগ সৃষ্টি, উদ্যোগীকৰণৰ পোষকতা, ক্ৰীড়াকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰি ভিন্ন খণ্ডত দক্ষতা বিকাশৰ প্ৰসাৰৰ আদি পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে যুৱ সৱলীকৰণত চৰকাৰে গুৰুত্ব দিয়াৰ কথা পুনৰ ব্যক্ত কৰে। তেওঁ ষ্টাৰ্টআপসমূহৰ বাবে কৰ ৰেহাইৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে।
তদুপৰি, প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদীয়ে পালীত হাতত লোৱা উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাত কৰে, য’ত প্রায় ১৩,০০০ কোটি টকা ব্যয় সাপেক্ষে পথ নির্মাণ, ৰেলৱে ষ্টেচন, দলঙৰ উন্নয়ন, ২ কেন্দ্রীয় বিদ্যালয়, পাছপ’র্ট চেন্টাৰ আৰু মেডিকেলকে ধৰি শৈক্ষিক আৰু আইটি কেন্দ্র প্রতিষ্ঠা কৰা আদি বিষয়সমূহৰ সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাত কৰে। “এই পদক্ষেপসমূহৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে পালিবাসীৰ জীৱন যাত্ৰাৰ অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰা আৰু তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰিক মংগলত অৰিহণা যোগোৱা”, তেখেতে লগতে কয়।
সামৰণিত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ব্যাপক উন্নয়নমূলক পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে ৰাজস্থান আৰু ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিজন নাগৰিক, বিশেষকৈ যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলক সবলীকৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাৰ কথা পুনৰবাৰ উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে যুৱক-যুৱতীসকলৰ মাজত দৃঢ়তা আৰু সুস্থ মনোভাৱ গঢ়ি তোলাত ক্ৰীড়াৰ ভূমিকাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে, যিয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰ প্ৰগতি আৰু সমৃদ্ধিত অৰিহণা যোগায়।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Pali Saansad Khel Mahakumbh
“In sports, there is never a defeat; you either win or you learn”
“The government's spirit for sports resonates with the spirit of the players on the field”
“Rajasthan's brave youth have consistently brought glory to the nation”
“Sports teach us that there is no limit to excellence, and we must strive with all our might”
“Double-engine government’s aim is to empower and bring ease of living to people of Rajasthan”
03 FEB 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Pali Saansad Khel Mahakumbh via a video message today. Congratulating all the participants for showcasing their remarkable sporting talents, the Prime Minister said, “In sports, there is never a defeat; you either win or you learn. Therefore, I extend my best wishes not only to all the players but also to their coaches and family members present there.”
Speaking at the event, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the significance of sports in the development of youth and the nation. He stated, “The enthusiasm and confidence seen in the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has become the identity of every player and every youth today. The government's spirit for sports resonates with the spirit of the players on the field.” Highlighting the continuous efforts of the present government in organizing such sporting events, the Prime Minister said that Saansad Khel Mahakumbh is providing a platform for millions of talented athletes across districts and states. He said that it has also become a medium to scout and harness new and upcoming talent. PM Modi also mentioned the organization of a competition especially dedicated to women.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi commended the participation of over 2 lakh athletes, including more than 1100 school children from Pali, in the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh. He acknowledged the exceptional exposure and opportunity provided to these athletes through the event. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the Member of Parliament from Pali, Shri P.P. Choudhary, for his outstanding efforts.
Emphasizing the crucial role of sports in shaping the youth of Rajasthan and the nation at large, PM Modi said, “Rajasthan's brave youth have consistently brought glory to the nation, from their service in the armed forces to their achievements in sports. I am confident that you, the athletes, will continue to carry forward this legacy.”
Highlighting the transformative power of sports, the Prime Minister remarked, “The beauty of sports lies not only in cultivating a habit of winning but also in imparting the continuous pursuit of self-improvement. Sports teach us that there is no limit to excellence, and we must strive with all our might.”
Prime Minister Modi stressed, “One of the greatest strengths of sports is its ability to steer youth away from various vices. Sports instill resilience, foster concentration, and keep us focused. Therefore, sports play a significant role in personal development."
Underlining the government's commitment to youth welfare, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The present government, whether at the state or central level, prioritizes the interests of the youth. By providing more opportunities to athletes, ensuring transparency in selection processes, and allocating resources, the government has greatly supported Indian athletes.”
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the threefold increase in the sports budget over the past decade, the provision of financial assistance to hundreds of athletes under various schemes including TOPS, and the establishment of numerous sports centers across the country. Under the Khelo India games, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3,000 athletes are being assisted with Rs 50,000 per month. On the grassroots level, lakhs of athletes are getting trained in almost 1,000 Khelo India centers. He also commended Indian athletes for their exceptional performance at the recent Asian Games, setting a new record with over 100 medals.
He underlined the youth focus of the Union Budget that was placed on February 1 in the Parliament. “Investment of 11 lakh crore rupees on modern infrastructure such as roads and railways will benefit the youth the most. Our youth are the biggest beneficiaries of initiatives like the announcement of 40,000 Vande Bharat type bogies and the development of modern infrastructure,” Prime Minister Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the government's focus on youth empowerment through initiatives aimed at creating employment opportunities, fostering entrepreneurship, and promoting skill development across various sectors, including sports. He mentioned a Rs 1 lakh crore fund for tax relief for the startups.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi underscored the significant developmental projects undertaken in Pali, including the construction of roads worth approximately Rs 13,000 crores, the development of railway stations, bridges, and the establishment of educational and IT centers including 2 Kendriya Vidyalaya, Passport Centre and medical college. “These initiatives aim to enhance the quality of life for the people of Pali and contribute to their overall well-being”, he added.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterated the government's commitment to empowering every citizen of Rajasthan and India, particularly the youth, through comprehensive developmental initiatives. He emphasized the role of sports in fostering a spirit of determination and resilience among the youth, ultimately contributing to the nation's progress and prosperity.