प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने पाली सांसद खेल महाकुंभ को संबोधित किया
“खेल में कभी हार नहीं होती; आप या तो जीतेंगे या सीखेंगे"
"खेल के प्रति सरकार की भावना मैदान पर खिलाड़ियों के जोश में दिखती है"
"राजस्थान के वीर युवाओं ने लगातार देश का नाम रोशन किया है"
"खेल हमें सिखाते हैं कि उत्कृष्टता की कोई सीमा नहीं है और हमें अपनी पूरी ताकत से प्रयास करते रहना चाहिए"
"डबल इंजन सरकार का उद्देश्य राजस्थान के लोगों को सशक्त बनाना और उनके जीवन में सुगमता लाना है"
03 FEB 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज एक वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से पाली सांसद खेल महाकुंभ को संबोधित किया। प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी खिलाड़िय़ों को उनकी उल्लेखनीय खेल प्रतिभा दिखाने के लिए बधाई देते हुए कहा, ''खेल में कभी हार नहीं होती, इसमें आप या तो जीतते हैं या सीखते हैं। इसलिए मैं न केवल सभी खिलाड़ियों को बल्कि वहां मौजूद उनके खेल प्रशिक्षकों और परिवार के सदस्यों को भी अपनी शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।''
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करते हुए युवाओं और राष्ट्र के विकास में खेलों के महत्व पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने कहा, ''सांसद खेल महाकुंभ में जो उत्साह और आत्मविश्वास दिखा, वह आज हर खिलाड़ी, हर युवा की पहचान बन गया है। खेल के प्रति सरकार की भावना मैदान पर खिलाड़ियों के जोश में दिखती है।प्रधानमंत्री ने खेल के ऐसे आयोजन कराने में मौजूदा सरकार के निरंतर प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि यह सांसद खेल महाकुंभ जिलों और राज्यों के लाखों प्रतिभाशाली खिलाड़ियों के लिए एक मंच प्रदान कर रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नई और उभरती प्रतिभाओं को तलाशने और उन्हें भरपूर मौका देने का भी एक माध्यम बन गया है। पीएम मोदी ने खास तौर पर महिलाओं को समर्पित एक प्रतियोगिता के आयोजन का भी जिक्र किया।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सांसद खेल महाकुंभ में पाली के 1100 से अधिक स्कूली बच्चों सहित 2 लाख से अधिक खिलाड़ियों की भागीदारी की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि इस आयोजन के माध्यम से इन खिलाड़ियों को प्रदर्शन के लिए बेहतर अवसर दिया गया। प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने पाली से सांसद श्री पी.पी. चौधरी को उनके उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों के लिए बधाई दी।
राजस्थान सहित पूरे देश के युवाओं को सशक्त करने में खेल की महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने कहा, “राजस्थान के बहादुर युवाओं ने सशस्त्र बलों में अपनी सेवा से लेकर खेल में अपनी उपलब्धियों तक लगातार देश को गौरवान्वित किया है। मुझे विश्वास है कि आप सभी खिलाड़ी इस विरासत को आगे बढ़ाना जारी रखेंगे।
खेल की परिवर्तनकारी ताकत पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा,खेल की सुंदरता न केवल जीतने की आदत विकसित करने में है, बल्कि आत्म-सुधार की निरंतर खोज करने में भी है। खेल हमें सिखाते हैं कि उत्कृष्टता की कोई सीमा नहीं है और हमें अपनी पूरी ताकत से प्रयास करते रहना चाहिए।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने जोर देकर कहा, “खेल की सबसे बड़ी ताकत युवाओं को विभिन्न बुराइयों से दूर ले जाने की क्षमता है। खेल लचीलापन पैदा करते हैं, एकाग्रता बढ़ाते हैं और हमारा ध्यान केंद्रित रखते हैं। इसलिए, खेल व्यक्तिगत विकास में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।"
युवा कल्याण के लिए सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “वर्तमान सरकार, चाहे राज्य या केंद्र स्तर पर हो, युवाओं के हितों को प्राथमिकता देती है। सरकार ने खिलाड़ियों को अधिक अवसर प्रदान करके, चयन प्रक्रियाओं में पारदर्शिता सुनिश्चित करके और उन्हें संसाधन उपलब्ध कराकर बहुत सहायता की है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पिछले दशक में खेल बजट में तीन गुना बढ़ोतरी, टीओपीएस सहित विभिन्न योजनाओं के तहत सैकड़ों खिलाड़ियों को वित्तीय सहायता का प्रावधान और देश भर में कई खेल केंद्रों की स्थापना पर प्रकाश डाला। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि खेलो इंडिया गेम्स के तहत 3,000 से ज्यादा खिलाड़ियों को 50,000 रुपये प्रतिमाह की मदद दी जा रही है। जमीनी स्तर पर लगभग 1,000 खेलो इंडिया केंद्रों में लाखों खिलाड़ी प्रशिक्षण ले रहे हैं। उन्होंने हाल के एशियाई खेलों में 100 से अधिक पदकों के साथ एक नया रिकॉर्ड स्थापित करने वाले असाधारण प्रदर्शन के लिए खिलाड़ियों की सराहना भी की।
उन्होंने 1 फरवरी को संसद में पेश किए गए केंद्रीय बजट को युवाओं पर केंद्रित बजट बताया। उन्होंने कहा, सड़क और रेलवे जैसे आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे पर 11 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से युवाओं को सबसे अधिक फायदा होगा। हमारे युवा वंदे भारत रेलगाड़ी की 40,000 बोगियों के निर्माण की घोषणा और आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास जैसी पहल के सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी होंगे।
प्रधानमंत्री ने रोजगार के अवसर पैदा करने, उद्यमिता को बढ़ावा देने और खेल सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में कौशल विकास को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से युवा सशक्तिकरण पर सरकार के फोकस की पुष्टि की। उन्होंने स्टार्टअप्स को टैक्स राहत के लिए 1 लाख करोड़ रुपये के फंड का भी जिक्र किया।
इसके अलावा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने पाली में शुरू की गई महत्वपूर्ण विकास परियोजनाओं का जिक्र किया। इनमें लगभग 13,000 करोड़ रुपये की सड़कों का निर्माण, रेलवे स्टेशनों, पुलों का विकास और 2 केंद्रीय विद्यालय, पासपोर्ट केंद्र और चिकित्सा कॉलेज सहित शैक्षिक और आईटी केंद्रों की स्थापना शामिल है। उन्होंने कहा कि इन पहलों का उद्देश्य पाली के लोगों के जीवन की गुणवत्ता को बढ़ाना और उनके समग्र कल्याण में योगदान देना है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने अपने संबोधन के आखिर में व्यापक विकासात्मक पहलों के माध्यम से राजस्थान और देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक, विशेषकर युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने की सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई। उन्होंने युवाओं में मजबूत संकल्प और दृढ़ता की भावना को बढ़ावा देने में खेल की भूमिका पर जोर दिया, जो अंततः देश की प्रगति और समृद्धि में योगदान देगा।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses Pali Saansad Khel Mahakumbh
“In sports, there is never a defeat; you either win or you learn”
“The government's spirit for sports resonates with the spirit of the players on the field”
“Rajasthan's brave youth have consistently brought glory to the nation”
“Sports teach us that there is no limit to excellence, and we must strive with all our might”
“Double-engine government’s aim is to empower and bring ease of living to people of Rajasthan”
03 FEB 2024 12:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Pali Saansad Khel Mahakumbh via a video message today. Congratulating all the participants for showcasing their remarkable sporting talents, the Prime Minister said, “In sports, there is never a defeat; you either win or you learn. Therefore, I extend my best wishes not only to all the players but also to their coaches and family members present there.”
Speaking at the event, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the significance of sports in the development of youth and the nation. He stated, “The enthusiasm and confidence seen in the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh has become the identity of every player and every youth today. The government's spirit for sports resonates with the spirit of the players on the field.” Highlighting the continuous efforts of the present government in organizing such sporting events, the Prime Minister said that Saansad Khel Mahakumbh is providing a platform for millions of talented athletes across districts and states. He said that it has also become a medium to scout and harness new and upcoming talent. PM Modi also mentioned the organization of a competition especially dedicated to women.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi commended the participation of over 2 lakh athletes, including more than 1100 school children from Pali, in the Saansad Khel Mahakumbh. He acknowledged the exceptional exposure and opportunity provided to these athletes through the event. Prime Minister Modi congratulated the Member of Parliament from Pali, Shri P.P. Choudhary, for his outstanding efforts.
Emphasizing the crucial role of sports in shaping the youth of Rajasthan and the nation at large, PM Modi said, “Rajasthan's brave youth have consistently brought glory to the nation, from their service in the armed forces to their achievements in sports. I am confident that you, the athletes, will continue to carry forward this legacy.”
Highlighting the transformative power of sports, the Prime Minister remarked, “The beauty of sports lies not only in cultivating a habit of winning but also in imparting the continuous pursuit of self-improvement. Sports teach us that there is no limit to excellence, and we must strive with all our might.”
Prime Minister Modi stressed, “One of the greatest strengths of sports is its ability to steer youth away from various vices. Sports instill resilience, foster concentration, and keep us focused. Therefore, sports play a significant role in personal development."
Underlining the government's commitment to youth welfare, Prime Minister Modi stated, “The present government, whether at the state or central level, prioritizes the interests of the youth. By providing more opportunities to athletes, ensuring transparency in selection processes, and allocating resources, the government has greatly supported Indian athletes.”
Prime Minister Modi highlighted the threefold increase in the sports budget over the past decade, the provision of financial assistance to hundreds of athletes under various schemes including TOPS, and the establishment of numerous sports centers across the country. Under the Khelo India games, the Prime Minister informed that more than 3,000 athletes are being assisted with Rs 50,000 per month. On the grassroots level, lakhs of athletes are getting trained in almost 1,000 Khelo India centers. He also commended Indian athletes for their exceptional performance at the recent Asian Games, setting a new record with over 100 medals.
He underlined the youth focus of the Union Budget that was placed on February 1 in the Parliament. “Investment of 11 lakh crore rupees on modern infrastructure such as roads and railways will benefit the youth the most. Our youth are the biggest beneficiaries of initiatives like the announcement of 40,000 Vande Bharat type bogies and the development of modern infrastructure,” Prime Minister Modi emphasized.
The Prime Minister reaffirmed the government's focus on youth empowerment through initiatives aimed at creating employment opportunities, fostering entrepreneurship, and promoting skill development across various sectors, including sports. He mentioned a Rs 1 lakh crore fund for tax relief for the startups.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi underscored the significant developmental projects undertaken in Pali, including the construction of roads worth approximately Rs 13,000 crores, the development of railway stations, bridges, and the establishment of educational and IT centers including 2 Kendriya Vidyalaya, Passport Centre and medical college. “These initiatives aim to enhance the quality of life for the people of Pali and contribute to their overall well-being”, he added.
In conclusion, Prime Minister Narendra Modi reiterated the government's commitment to empowering every citizen of Rajasthan and India, particularly the youth, through comprehensive developmental initiatives. He emphasized the role of sports in fostering a spirit of determination and resilience among the youth, ultimately contributing to the nation's progress and prosperity.