Ministry of Labour & Employment
The Central Board Trustees (CBT) EPF recommends 8.25 % rate of interest to EPF subscribers for FY2023-24
10 FEB 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The 235th meeting of Central Board of Trustees, EPF was held today on 10th February 2024 in Delhi under the Chairmanship of Shri Bhupender Yadav, Union Minister for Labour & Employment and Environment, Forest & Climate Change. The Vice-Chairman Shri Rameshwar Teli, Union Minister of State for Labour & Employment, Petroleum & Natural Gas and Co-Vice-Chairpersons Ms. Arti Ahuja, Secretary Labour & Employment and the Member Secretary Smt. Neelam Shami Rao, Central P F Commissioner were also present during the meeting.
The Central Board recommended an annual rate of interest of 8.25% to be credited on EPF accumulations in members' accounts for the financial year 2023-24. This interest rate will be officially notified in the government gazette after approval by the Ministry of Finance. Subsequently, EPFO will credit the approved rate of interest into its subscribers' accounts.
The Board has recommended a distribution of historic income amount of Rs. 1,07,000 crores to EPF members' accounts on a total principal amount of about Rs. 13 lakh crores, which was Rs. 91,151.66 crores and Rs. 11.02 lakh crores in the financial year 2022-23, respectively. The total income recommended for distribution is the highest on record.
Comparing to the previous financial year, there has been significant growth. The income has grown by more than 17.39%, while the principal amount has increased by 17.97%. This suggests a healthy financial performance and potentially strong returns for the members.
EPFO has a strong track record of distributing higher income to its members over the years with prudence. The interest rate offered by EPFO tends to be higher compared to other comparable investment avenues available to subscribers. This indicates confidence in the credit profile of EPFO's investments, as well as its ability to provide attractive returns to its members.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
سینٹرل بورڈ ٹرسٹیز (سی بی ٹی) ای پی ایف نے مالی برس 2023-24 کے لیے ای پی ایف سبسکرائبروں کے لیے 8.25 فیصد شرح سود کی سفارش کی
10 FEB 2024 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
سینٹرل بورڈ آف ٹرسٹیز، ایف پی ایف کی 235ویں میٹنگ، محنت و روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکزی ویز جناب بھوپندر یادو کی صدارت میں آج یعنی 10 فروری 2024 کو دہلی میں منعقد کی گئی۔ نائب صدر، محنت و روزگار، پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب رامیشور تیلی اور معاون نائب چیئرپرسنز محترمہ آرتی آہوجا، محنت و روزگار کی سکریٹری اور رکن سکریٹری محترمہ نیلم شمی راؤ، سینٹرل پی ایف کمشنر بھی اس میٹنگ کے دوران موجود تھے۔
مرکزی بورڈ نے مالی برس 2023-24 کے لیے اراکین کے کھاتوں میں مجموعی ای پی ایف میں 8.25 فیصد کی سالانہ شرح سود پر رقم ارسال کرنے کی سفارش کی ہے۔ یہ شرح سود وزارت خزانہ کی جانب سے منظوری کے بعد سرکاری گزٹ میں باضابطہ طور پر مشتہر کی جائے گی۔ اس کے بعد، ای پی ایف او اپنے سبسکرائبروں کے کھاتوں میں منظور شدہ شرح سود کی رقم ارسال کرے گا۔
بورڈ نے تقریباً 13لاکھ کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی مجموعی اصل رقم پر ای پی ایف اراکین کے کھاتوں میں 107000 کروڑ روپئے کے بقدر کی تاریخی آمدنی رقم کی تقسیم کی تجویز پیش کی ہے، جبکہ مالی برس 2022-23 کے دوران یہ رقومات بالترتیب 91151.66 کروڑ روپئے اور 11.02 لاکھ روپئے کے بقدر تھیں ۔ تقسیم کے لیے تجویز کردہ یہ مجموعی رقم اب تک کی اعلیٰ ترین رقم ہے۔
گذشتہ مالی برس کے مقابلے میں، خاطر نمو ملاحظہ کی گئی ہے۔ آمدنی میں 17.39 فیصد سے زائد کے بقدر کا اضافہ رونما ہوا ہے جبکہ اصل رقم 17.97 فیصد کے اضافے سے ہمکنار ہوئی ہے۔ اس سے صحت مند مالی کارکردگی اور اراکین کے لیے مضمراتی طور پر مضبوط ریٹرنس کا پتہ چلتا ہے۔
ای پی ایف او کا اپنے اراکین کے لیے کئی برسوں سے اعلیٰ ترآمدنی تقسیم کرنے کا ایک مضبوط ریکارڈ رہا ہے۔ ای پی ایف او کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ شرح سود سبسکرائبروں کے لیے دستیاب دیگر تقابلی سرمایہ کاری راستوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہوتی ہے ۔ یہ ای پی ایف او کی سرمایہ کاری کے کریڈٹ پروفائل میں خوداعتمادی جانب اشارہ ہے، ساتھ ہی اس سے ای پی ایف او کے اپنے اراکین کو پرکشش ریٹرنس فراہم کرانے کا بھی اظہار ہوتا ہے۔