Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India ranks 38 out of 139 countries on World Bank's Logistics Performance Index Report 2023; India’s rank has improves by sixteen places from 54 in 2014
PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, Unified Logistics Interface Platform and Logistics Data Bank improve logistics efficiency and reduce logistics costs
07 FEB 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
According to the World Bank's 'Logistics Performance Index Report (2023): Connecting to Compete 2023', India ranks 38 out of 139countries. India’s rank has improved by six places from 44 in 2018 andsixteenplacesfrom54in2014.
An Inter-Ministerial dedicated team comprising of Stakeholder Ministries/Departments has been formed. These stakeholder Ministries/Departments focus on targeted action plans with interventions needed to improve logistics performance across all six LPI parameters i.e. Customs, Infrastructure, Ease of arranging shipments, Quality of logistics services, Tracking and Tracing, and Timeliness. In addition, National Committee for Trade Facilitation (NCTF) has a three-tiered structure, constituting of a National Committee on Trade Facilitation, a Steering Committee, and Focused Working Groups (Outreach, Legislative Issues, Time Release Study, Infrastructure Up-gradation, PGA regulation and procedure). Concerning NTFAP 2020-23, 27 action points have been identified under the working group on infrastructure up gradation.
The Hon’ble Prime Minister launched the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan for multimodal connectivity on 13 October 2021 and National Logistics Policy on 17th Sept. 2022, for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistics costs. Digital reforms such as Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) for ease of doing business and Logistics Data Bank which has digitized track and trace of 100% containerized EXIM cargo, are presently operational. In addition, the line Ministries are taking various measures, which include:
• Expansion of electrification of railway tracks by MoR;
• Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI) has reduced the average exportandimportreleasetimethroughinterventions;
• NLP Marine, which is a single window interface platform for port-related logistics operations, has been launched by MoPSW. In addition, the automation of weighbridges is being undertaken; to name a few key initiatives.
This information has been provided by the Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Parkash in a written reply in the Lok Sabha today.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
विश्व बैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स रिपोर्ट 2023 में भारत 139 देशों में से 38वें स्थान पर है; भारत की रैंक में 2014 के 54वें स्थान से 16 स्थानों का सुधार हुआ है
पीएम गतिशक्ति नेशनल मास्टर प्लान, यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म और लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक ने लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार करते हुए लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम किया है
07 FEB 2024 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
विश्व बैंक की 'लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स रिपोर्ट (2023): कनेक्टिंग टू कॉम्पिटिशन 2023' के अनुसार, भारत 139 देशों में से 38वें स्थान पर है। भारत की रैंक में 2018 में 44 से छह स्थान और 2014 में 54 से 16 स्थान का सुधार हुआ है।
संबंधित मंत्रालयों/विभागों को मिलाकर एक समर्पित अंतर-मंत्रालयी टीम का गठन किया गया है। ये मंत्रालय/विभाग सभी छह एलपीआई मापदंडों यानी सीमा शुल्क, बुनियादी ढांचे, शिपमेंट की व्यवस्था में आसानी, लॉजिस्टिक्स सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता, ट्रैकिंग और ट्रेसिंग और समयबद्धता में लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन में सुधार के लिए आवश्यक प्रयासों के साथ लक्षित कार्य योजनाओं पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हैं। इसके अलावा, व्यापार सुविधा के लिए राष्ट्रीय समिति (एनसीटीएफ) की तीन स्तरीय व्यवस्था है, जिसमें व्यापार सुविधा पर एक राष्ट्रीय समिति, एक संचालन समिति और केंद्रित कार्य समूह (आउटरीच, विधायी मुद्दे, समय रिलीज अध्ययन, बुनियादी ढांचे का अपग्रेडेशन, पीजीए विनियमन और प्रक्रिया) शामिल हैं। एनटीएफएपी 2020-23 के संबंध में, बुनियादी ढांचे के अपग्रेडेशन पर कार्य समूह के तहत 27 एक्शन पॉइंट्स की पहचान की गई है।
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री ने लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार और लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करने के लिए 13 अक्टूबर 2021 को मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान और 17 सितंबर 2022 को राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति लॉन्च की। व्यापार करने में आसानी के लिए यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) और लॉजिस्टिक्स डेटा बैंक जैसे डिजिटल सुधार, जिसमें 100% कंटेनरीकृत एक्जिम कार्गो का डिजिटल ट्रैक और ट्रेस है, वर्तमान में चालू हैं। इसके अलावा, संबंधित मंत्रालय विभिन्न उपाय कर रहे हैं, जिनमें शामिल हैं:
• रेल मंत्रालय द्वारा रेलवे पटरियों के विद्युतीकरण का विस्तार;
• भारतीय भूमि बंदरगाह प्राधिकरण (एलपीएआई) ने कई महत्वपूर्ण कदमों के माध्यम से औसत निर्यात और आयात रिलीज समय को कम कर दिया है;
• एनएलपी मरीन, जो बंदरगाह से संबंधित लॉजिस्टिक्स संचालन के लिए सिंगल विंडो इंटरफ़ेस प्लेटफ़ॉर्म हैपत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्रालय द्वारा लॉन्च किया गया है। इसके अलावा, वेटब्रिज का ऑटोमेशन किया जा रहा है
यह जानकारी केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश ने आज लोकसभा में एक लिखित उत्तर में दी है।