وزیراعظم کا دفتر
لوک سبھا میں صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب پر شکریہ کی تحریک پر وزیر اعظم کے جواب کا متن
05 FEB 2024 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
معزز چیئرمین،
میں صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب پر شکریہ ادا کرنے کے لیے کھڑا ہوں۔ جب معزز صدرجمہوریہ پارلیمنٹ کی اس نئی عمارت میں ہم سب سے خطاب کرنے آئیں اور جس فخر اور احترام کے ساتھ سینگول پورے جلوس کی قیادت کر رہاتھا، اور ہم سب ان کے پیچھے چل رہے تھے،شاندار تھا۔ نئے ایوان میں یہ نئی روایت ہندوستان کی آزادی کے اس مقدس لمحے کی عکاسی کرتی ہے اور اس سے جمہوریت کا وقار کئی گنا بڑھ جاتا ہے۔ یہ 75 واں یوم جمہوریہ، اس کے بعد پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت، سینگول کی قیادت، یہ سارا منظر اپنے آپ میں بہت متاثر کن تھا۔ یہاں سے ہم اتنی عظمت نہیں دیکھ سکتے۔ لیکن وہاں سے جب میں نے دیکھا کہ صدر اور نائب صدر نئے ایوان میں موجود ہیں تو اس منظر نے ہم سب کو متاثر کیا، جسے ہم ہمیشہ یاد رکھیں گے۔ صدر کے شکریہ کی تحریک پر 60 سے زائد معزز اراکین نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ میں عاجزی کے ساتھ اپنے تمام معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ کا شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں جنہوں نے اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔ میں خاص طور پراپوزیشن کے عزم کو سراہتا ہوں ۔ ان کی تقریر کے ہر لفظ نے میرے اور ملک کے اس اعتماد کی تصدیق کی ہے کہ انہوں نے طویل عرصے تک وہاں رہنے کا عزم کیا ہے۔ جس طرح آپ یہاں کئی دہائیوں سے بیٹھے تھے، آپ کا کئی دہائیوں تک وہاں بیٹھنے کا عزم اور عوامی حمایت خدا کا روپ ہے۔ اور جس طرح سے آپ لوگ ان دنوں محنت کر رہے ہیں۔ مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ خدا اورعوام آپ کو ضرور نوازے گی اور آپ یقینی طور پر اس سے کہیں زیادہ بلندی پر پہنچ جائیں گے جس پر آپ ہیں اور عوام اگلے الیکشن میں آپ کی سمت طے کریں گے۔ ادھیر رنجن جی، کیا آپ نے اس بار انہیں اپنا ٹھیکہ دیا ہے؟ آپ نے یہ چیزیں پہنچا دی ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین صاحب!
میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ آپ میں سے بہت سے لوگ الیکشن لڑنے کی ہمت ہار چکے ہیں۔ اور میں نے سنا ہے کہ پچھلی بار بھی بہت سے لوگوں نے اپنی سیٹیں بدلی تھیں اور اس بار بھی اپنی سیٹیں بدلنے کا سوچ رہے ہیں اور میں نے سنا ہے کہ اب بہت سے لوگ لوک سبھا کے بجائے راجیہ سبھا جانا چاہتے ہیں، اس لیے حالات کا اندازہ لگانے کے بعد وہ اپنا راستہ خود تلاش کر رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایک طرح سے صدر کی تقریر حقائق پر مبنی دیرینہ دستاویز ہے، جسے صدر جمہوریہ نے ملک کے سامنے پیش کیا ہے اور اگر آپ اس پوری دستاویز کو دیکھیں تو ان حقائق کا خلاصہ کرنے کی کوشش کی گئی ہے ۔ ملک جس رفتار سے ترقی کر رہا ہے اور جس پیمانے پر سرگرمیوں کی توسیع ہو رہی ہے اس کا حساب کتاب صدرجمہوریہ نے پیش کیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے روشن مستقبل کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے، محترمہ صدر جمہوریہ نے ہماری تمام تر توجہ چار مضبوط ستونوں پر مرکوز کی ہے، اور انہوں نے صحیح اندازہ لگایا ہے کہ ملک کے چار ستون جتنے مضبوط ہوں گے، وہ اتنا ہی ترقی یافتہ ہوگا، اتنا ہی خوشحال ہوگا۔ ہمارا ملک جتنا خوشحال ہوگا، اتنی ہی تیزی سے ترقی کرے گا۔ اور ان 4 ستونوں کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے ملک کی ناری شکتی، ملک کی یووا شکتی، ملک کے ہمارے غریب بھائی بہنوں اور ہمارے کسانوں، ہمارے ماہی گیروں، ملک کے ہمارے مویشی پالنے والوں پر بات کی ہے۔ عزت مآب صدر جمہوریہ نے بااختیار بنانے کے ذریعے ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے مقصد کو حاصل کرنے کے راستے پر ایک واضح رہنما خطوط دیا ہے۔محترم صدر نے کہا کہ شاید آپ کے پاس اقلیت کے ماہی گیر نہ ہوں، ہو سکتا ہے کہ آپ کے پاس اقلیت کے مویشی چرانے والے نہ ہوں۔ شاید آپ کے یہاں کسان اقلیت کے نہیں نہ ہوں ، شاید اس شعبے میں اقلیتی خواتین نہ ہوں، شایدآپ کے یہاں نوجوان اقلیت میں نہ ہوں آپ کی جگہ اقلیت ہیں۔ کیا ہوگیا ہے دادا؟ یہ کیا اس ملک کے نوجوان کی بات ہوتی ہے۔ کب تک ٹکڑوں میں سوچتے رہو گے، کب تک سماج کو تقسیم کرتے رہو گے۔ اپنی باتوں کو محدود کرو، اپنی باتوں کو محدود کرو، آپ نے ملک کو بہت توڑا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اچھا ہوتا اگر جاتے جاتے اس بحث کے دوران کم از کم کچھ مثبت باتیں ضرور ہوتیں۔ کچھ مثبت تجاویز آتیں ،لیکن ہر بار کی طرح آپ سب دوستوں نے ملک کو مایوس کیا۔ کیونکہ ملک آپ کی سوچ کے وقار کو سمجھتا رہا ہے۔ اسے بار بار درد محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ ان کا یہ حال ہے۔ یہ ان کی سوچ کی حد ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
لیڈر بدل گئے ہیں لیکن ٹیپ ریکارڈر وہی چل رہا ہے۔ وہی چیزیں، کوئی نئی بات نہیں آتی۔ اورآپ کا پرانا ڈھول اور پرانا راگ چلتا رہتا ہے۔ الیکشن کا سال تھا، آپ تھوڑی محنت کر سکتے تھے، کچھ نیا لے کرآتے اور عوام کو پیغام دیتے، آپ اس میں بھی ناکام ہو گئے۔ چلئے یہ بھی میں سکھاتا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج اپوزیشن کی حالت کے لیے سب سے زیادہ قصوروار کانگریس پارٹی ہے۔ کانگریس کو اچھی اپوزیشن بننے کا بڑا موقع ملا اور 10 سال بھی کم نہیں ہیں۔ لیکن وہ 10 سال میں بھی اس ذمہ داری کو نبھانے میں مکمل طور پر ناکام رہے۔ اور جب وہ خود ناکام ہوئے تو اپوزیشن میں اور بھی ہونہار لوگ ہیں، انہیں بھی ابھرنے نہیں دیا گیا، کیونکہ پھر معاملہ مزید بگڑ جائے گا، اس لیے وہ ہر بار اپوزیشن میں موجود دیگر روشن خیالوں کو دبانے کے لیے یہی کرتے رہے۔ ہمارے ایوان میں بہت سے نوجوان معزز ممبران پارلیمنٹ ہیں۔ جوش بھی اور امنگ بھی ہے۔ لیکن اگر وہ بولے توشاید کسی دوسرے کی شبیہہ دب جائے گی۔ اس تشویش کے پیش نظر کہ اس نوجوان نسل کو موقع نہ ملے، ایوان کو کام کرنے کی اجازت نہیں دی گئی۔ یعنی ایک طرح سے اتنا بڑا نقصان ہوا ہے۔ خود کا، اپوزیشن کا، پارلیمنٹ کا اور ملک کا بھی۔ اور اسی طرح میں ہمیشہ محسوس کرتا ہوں کہ ملک کو ایک صحت مند اچھی اپوزیشن کی بہت ضرورت ہے۔ ملک اقرباء پروری کا خمیازہ بھگت رہا ہے۔ اور کانگریس خود اس کا خمیازہ بھگت رہی ہے۔ اب ادھیر بابو نے بھی اسے اٹھایا ہے۔ اب ہم ادھیر بابو کی حالت دیکھ رہے ہیں۔ ورنہ یہ پارلیمنٹ میں رہنے کا وقت تھا۔ لیکن خاندان پرستی کی خدمت کرنی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اب صورت حال دیکھیں، اس ایوا ن سے دوسرے ایوان میں پہنچ گئے ہیں اور غلام نبی نے پارٹی ہی چھوڑدی ہے۔ یہ سب اقربا پروری کا شکار ہو گئے ہیں۔ ایک ہی پراڈکٹ کو بار بار لانچ کرنے کی وجہ سے کانگریس کی دکان پر تالے لگنے کا خدشہ ہے۔ اور یہ دکان ہم نہیں کہہ رہے، آپ لوگ کہہ رہے ہیں۔ آپ لوگ کہتے ہو کہ آپ نے دکان کھولی ہے، ہر جگہ یہی کہتے ہو۔ دکان کو تالے لگانے کی بات ہو رہی ہے۔ یہاں ہمارے دادا اپنی عادت ترک نہیں کر پا رہے، وہ وہاں بیٹھے خاندان پرستی پر تبصرہ کر رہے ہیں، آج میں تھوڑی وضاحت کرتا ہوں۔ چیئرمین صاحب، میں آج کچھ وقت نکال رہا ہوں۔ ہم کن خاندانی مسائل پر بات کر رہے ہیں؟ اگر ایک خاندان کے ایک سے زیادہ افراد اپنی طاقت اور عوامی حمایت سے سیاسی میدان میں بھی ترقی کرتے ہیں۔ ہم نے اسے کبھی اقربا پروری نہیں کہا۔ ہم خاندانی نظام کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہیں جو ایک پارٹی خاندان چلاتا ہے، جو پارٹی خاندان کے لوگوں کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔ پارٹی کے تمام فیصلے خاندان کے افراد ہی لیتے ہیں۔ وہ اقربا پروری ہے۔ نہ راج ناتھ جی کی کوئی سیاسی پارٹی ہے اور نہ ہی امت شاہ کی کوئی سیاسی پارٹی ہے۔ اور اس لیے جہاں ایک خاندان کی دو پارٹیاں لکھی جاتی ہیں۔وہ جمہوریت میں مناسب نہیں ہے۔ جمہوریت میں ایک خاندان کے دس افراد کا پارٹی کے عہدے پر آنا یا سیاست میں آنا کوئی بری بات نہیں ہے۔ ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ نوجوان آئیں۔ ہم اس پر بھی بات کرنا چاہتے ہیں، یہ آپ کے ساتھ میرا موضوع نہیں ہے۔ ملک کی جمہوریت، خاندانی سیاست، خاندانی پارٹیوں کی سیاست، یہ ہم سب کے لیے لمحہ فکریہ ہونا چاہیے۔ اور اسی لیے اگر ایک خاندان کے 2 لوگ ترقی کریں تو میں اس کا خیر مقدم کروں گا، اگر 10 لوگ ترقی کریں گے تو میں اس کابھی خیر مقدم کروں گا۔ ملک میں آنے والی نئی نسل اور اچھے لوگوں کا خیرمقدم ۔ سوال یہ ہے کہ خاندان پارٹیاں چلاتے ہیں۔ یہ بات طے ہے کہ اگر وہ صدر نہیں ہیں تو اس عہدے پر ان کا بیٹا ہوگا ۔ یہ جمہوریت کے لیے خطرہ ہے اور اسی لیے اچھا ہے دادا آپ کا شکریہ، میں اس موضوع پر کبھی بات نہیں کرتا تھا، آج میں نے کہہ دیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایک ہی پروڈکٹ کو بار بار لانچ کرنے کی بہت کوششیں کی جا رہی ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس ایک خاندان میں الجھی ہوئی ہے، وہ ملک کے کروڑوں خاندانوں کی امنگوں اور کامیابیوں کو نہیں دیکھ پا رہی ہے، وہ نہیں دیکھ سکتے ، وہ اپنے ہی خاندان سے باہر دیکھنے کو تیار نہیں ہیں اور کانگریس میں کینسل کا کلچر تیار ہوا ہے، کچھ بھی ہے کینسل ۔کچھ بھی ہے-کینسل۔ کانگریس ایسے کینسل کلچر میں پھنسی ہوئی ہے۔ اگر ہم کہتے ہیں میک ان انڈیا، کانگریس کہتی ہے کینسل، ہم کہتے ہیں - خود انحصار ہندوستان، کانگریس کہتی ہے کینسل، ہم کہتے ہیں ووکل فارلوکل، کانگریس کہتی ہے کینسل، ہم کہتے ہیں - وندے بھارت ٹرین، کانگریس کہتی ہے کینسل ، ہم کہتے ہیں پارلیمنٹ کی نئی عمارت ، کانگریس کہتی ہے کینسل ۔ یعنی میں حیران ہوں، یہ مودی کے کارنامے نہیں ہیں، یہ ملک کی کامیابیاں ہیں۔ اتنی نفرت کب تک برقرار رکھو گے اور اسی کی وجہ سے آپ ملک کی کامیابیوں اور کامرانیوں کو کینسل کر کے واپس یہاں بیٹھ گئے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین۔
وکست بھارت کے روڈ میپ پر بات کرتے ہوئے صدر جمہوریہ نے اقتصادی پہلوؤں پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ معیشت کے بنیادی اصولوں پر تفصیل سے بات کی۔ اور آج پوری دنیا ہندوستان کی مضبوط معیشت کی تعریف کر رہی ہے،ایسے حالات میں جب دنیا ایک بحران سے گزر رہی ہےاور پوری دنیا اس سے متاثر ہے، ، تو انہیں اور زیادہ اچھا لگتا ہے۔ جی 20سمٹ کے اندر، پورے ملک نے دیکھا کہ پوری دنیا ہندوستان کے لیے کیا سوچتی، کہتی اور کرتی ہے۔ اور ان تمام 10 سالہ دور اقتدار کے تجربے کی بنیاد پر، ہندوستان جس تیز رفتاری سے ترقی کر رہا ہے، اس کی پیچیدگیوں کو جانتے ہوئے، آج کی مضبوط معیشت کو دیکھتے ہوئے، میں اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں، اور اسی لیے میں نے کہا ہے کہ ہماری تیسری مدت میں ہندوستان دنیا کی تیسری سب سے بڑی معاشی طاقت بن جائے گی اور یہی مودی کی ضمانت ہے۔
معزز چیئرمین،
کیا انہیں پہلے موقع نہیں دیا گیا؟ سب کو موقع دیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جب ہم دنیا کی تیسری بڑی معاشی طاقت بن کر ابھریں گے، تو اپوزیشن میں بیٹھے ہمارے کچھ دوست کیسی غلط فہمی پیدا کرتے ہیں، کس قسم کی غلط فہمی پھیلاتے ہیں، وہ کہتے ہیں کہ اس میں کیا ہے؟ یہ خود بخود ہو جائے گا. آپ لوگوں کا کیا کمال ہے، مودی کا کیا، خود بخود ہو جائے گا۔ اس ایوان کے ذریعے میں ملک اور خاص طور پر ملک کے نوجوان افراد کو بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ یہ کیسے ہوتا ہے اور حکومت کا کردار کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
10 سال پہلے 2014 میں فروری کے مہینے میں عبوری بجٹ میں کون کون موجود تھے، یہ ملک بھی جانتا ہے۔ میں اس وقت کے وزیر خزانہ نے 10 سال قبل آنے والے عبوری بجٹ کو پیش کرتے ہوئے جو کہا تھا اس کا حوالہ دے رہا ہوں اور ہر لفظ بہت قیمتی ہے۔ جب آپ لوگ کہتے ہیں کہ خود بخود تیسرے نمبر پر آجائے گا ، انہیں سمجھنا چاہیے۔ یہ وہی ہے جنہو ں نے کہا تھا – میں اب آگے دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں اور مستقبل کے لیے ایک وژن، مستقبل کے لیے وژن کا خاکہ پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ پوری کائنات کے سب سے بڑےماہر معاشیات بول رہے تھے - میں اب آگے دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں اور مستقبل کے لئے ایک وژن کا خاکہ پیش کرنا چاہتا ہوں۔ وہ مزید کہتے ہیں - مجھے حیرت ہے کہ کتنے لوگوں نے اس حقیقت کو نوٹ کیا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی معیشت اس کے جی ڈی پی کے سائز کے لحاظ سے دنیا میں 11 ویں نمبر پر ہے۔ یعنی 2014 میں 11 ویں نمبر پر پہنچنے پر کتنا فخر کا احساس تھا۔ آج 5 تک پہنچ گیا اور آپ کے ساتھ کیا ہو رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں آگے پڑھ رہا ہوں، گوگوئی جی، شکریہ، آپ نے اچھا کہا۔ آگے پڑھ رہا ہوں، غور سے سنئے ساتھیو ۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا - یہ دنیا کی11 ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت ہے، یہ بڑے فخر کی بات ہے۔ اس وقت کائنات کے یہ بڑے ماہر معاشیات کہہ رہے تھے کہ ہم 30 سال میں تیسرے نمبر پر پہنچ جائیں گے، انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ میرا ویژن ہے۔ اس سوچ میں رہنے والے بہت سے لوگ ہیں، وہ کائنات کے سب سے بڑے ماہر معاشیات ہیں۔ یہ لوگ 2014 میں 2044 تک تیسری معیشت کی بات کررہے تھے، یہ ان کی سوچ ہے، یہ ان کا وقار ہے۔ یہ لوگ خواب دیکھنے کی صلاحیت بھی کھو چکے ہیں، کسی بھی عہدکی دور کی بات، انہوں نے میرے ملک کی نوجوان نسل سے کہا کہ تیس سال انتظار کرو۔ لیکن ہم آج آپ کے سامنے بھروسے کے ساتھ اس ایوان میں کھڑے ہیں۔ اور میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ ہم 30 سال نہیں لگنے دیں گے - یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے، میری تیسری مدت میں ملک دنیا کی تیسری معاشی طاقت بن جائے گا۔ انہوں نے اہداف کیسے طے کیے، ان کی سوچ کہاں تک گئی، مجھے ترس آتا ہے۔ اور آپ لوگوں کو 11 نمبر پر بہت فخر تھا، ہم نمبر 5 پر پہنچ گئے۔ لیکن اگر آپ 11 نمبر پر آنے پر خوش تھے تو آپ کو 5 نمبر پر آنے پر بھی خوش ہونا چاہیے، ملک 5 نمبر پر پہنچ گیا ہے، آپ کو خوش ہونا چاہیے، آپ کس بیماری میں پھنسے ہوئے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
بی جے پی حکومت کے کام کی رفتار، ہمارے مقاصد کتنے بڑے ہیں، ہمارا حوصلہ کتنا بڑا ہے، آج پوری دنیا دیکھ رہی ہے۔
اور محترم چیئرمین صاحب
ایک کہاوت ہے، یہ کہاوت خاص طور پر ہمارے اتر پردیش میں کہی جاتی ہے - نو دن چلے ڈھائی کوس، اور میرے خیال میں یہ کہاوت کانگریس پر فٹ آتی ہے۔ یہ کانگریس کی سست رفتار کا کوئی مقابلہ نہیں ہے۔ آج ملک میں جس رفتار سے کام ہو رہا ہے، کانگریس حکومت اس کا تصور بھی نہیں کر سکتی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے شہری غریبوں کے لیے 4 کروڑ گھر بنائے۔ اور شہری غریبوں کے لیے 80 لاکھ پکے گھر بنائے گئے۔ میں حساب لگاتا ہوں کہ اگر یہ گھر کانگریس کی رفتار سے بنتے تو کیا ہوتا، اگر یہ کانگریس کی رفتار سے بنتے تو اتنا کام پورا کرنے میں سو سال لگتے ۔ پانچ نسلیں گزر جاتیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
10 سالوں میں 40 ہزار کلومیٹر ریلوے ٹریکس کی برقی کاری ہوئی۔ اگر ملک کانگریس کی رفتار سے چلتا تو اس کام کو مکمل کرنے میں 80 سال لگ جاتے، ایک طرح سے 4 نسلیں گزر جاتیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے 17 کروڑ مزید گیس کنکشن دیے، میں یہ 10 سال کا حساب دے رہا ہوں۔ اگر ہم کانگریس کے راستے پر چلتے تو یہ کنکشن فراہم کرنے میں مزید 60 سال لگ جاتے اور 3 نسلیں دھوئیں میں کھانا پکانے میں وقت گزارتی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری حکومت کے تحت صفائی کی کوریج 40 فیصد سے 100 فیصد تک پہنچ گئی ہے۔ اگر کانگریس کی رفتار ہوتی تو اس کام کو مکمل ہونے میں مزید 60-70 سال لگ جاتے اور کم از کم تین نسلیں گزر جاتیں، لیکن اس بات کی کوئی گارنٹی نہیں کہ ایسا نہ ہوتا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس کی ذہنیت نے ملک کو بہت نقصان پہنچایا ہے۔ کانگریس نے کبھی بھی ملک کی طاقت پر یقین نہیں کیا، وہ خود کو حکمران سمجھتے تھے اور ہمیشہ لوگوں کو کم اور حقیر سمجھتے تھے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں جانتا ہوں کہ وہ ملک کے شہریوں کے بارے میں کیسا سوچتے ہیں، اگر میں اس کا نام بولوں تو وہ تھوڑا سا چبھ جائے گا۔ لیکن مجھے پڑھنے دیں کہ سابق وزیر اعظم جواہر لال نہرو نے 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے کیا کہا تھا - میں وہ پڑھ رہا ہوں جو ہندوستان کے پہلے وزیر اعظم تھے۔ انہوں نے کہا تھا کہ بھارت میں بہت محنت کرنے کی عام طور پر عادت میں نہیں ہے۔ ہم نے اتنا کام نہیں کیا جتنا یورپ یا جاپان، یا چین، یا روس، یا امریکہ کے لوگ کرتے ہیں۔نہرو جی لال قلعہ سے بول رہے ہیں۔ یہ مت سمجھئے کہ وہ قومیں جادو سے خوشحال ہوئیں۔ وہ محنت اور ذہانت سے خوشحال ہوئیں۔‘‘ وہ انہیں سرٹیفکیٹ دے رہے ہیں ۔ یہ ہندوستان کے لوگوں کی تذلیل ہے۔ یعنی ہندوستانیوں کے تئیں نہرو جی کی سوچ یہ تھی کہ ہندوستانی سست ہیں۔ ہندوستانیوں کے بارے میں نہرو جی کی سوچ یہ تھی کہ ہندوستانی کم ذہانت کے لوگ ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اندرا جی کی سوچ بھی اس سے زیادہ مختلف نہیں تھی۔ اندرا جی نے 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے کیا کہا تھا - اندرا جی نے 15 اگست کو لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا – ‘‘بدقسمتی سے، ہماری عادت ہے کہ جب کوئی نیک کام مکمل ہونے والا ہوتا ہے، تو ہم خوش فہمی کا شکار ہو جاتے ہیں۔ اور جب کوئی مشکل پیش آتی ہے تو ہم نا امید ہو جاتے ہیں۔ کبھی کبھی ایسا لگتا ہے جیسے پوری قوم نے شکست کا احساس اختیار کر لیا ہے۔’’ آج کانگریس والوں کو دیکھ کر لگتا ہے کہ اندرا جی ملک کے لوگوں کا صحیح اندازہ نہیں لگا پائیں ہوں گی، لیکن کانگریس کا اندازہ بالکل درست تھا۔ کانگریس کے شاہی خاندان کے لوگ میرے ملک کے لوگوں کو ایسا سمجھتے تھے، کیونکہ وہ سب ایسے ہی تھے۔ اور آج بھی یہی سوچ نظر آتی ہے۔
معزز چیئرمین،
کانگریس ہمیشہ صرف ایک خاندان پر یقین رکھتی ہے۔ وہ اپنے گھر والوں کے سامنے نہ کچھ سوچ سکتے ہیں اور نہ ہی کچھ دیکھ سکتے ہیں۔ کچھ دن پہلے، بھانومتی کا خاندان شامل ہوا، لیکن پھر انہوں نے ‘ایکلا چلو رے’ کرنا شروع کر دیا۔ کانگریس کے لوگوں نے موٹر میکینک کا نیا کام سیکھا ہے اور اس لیے الائنمینٹ کیا ہوتا ہے،اس پر توجہ دی ہوگی۔ لیکن میں دیکھ رہا ہوں کہ اتحاد کی صف بندی خود بگڑ گئی ہے۔ اپنے قبیلے میں ایک دوسرے پر اعتماد نہیں تو ملک پر کیسے اعتبار کریں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمیں ملک کی طاقت پر بھروسہ ہے، ہمیں عوام کی طاقت پر بھروسہ ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جب ملک کے عوام نے ہمیں پہلی بار خدمت کا موقع دیا تو ہم نے پہلی مدت میں یو پی اے کے دور میں رہ جانے والے گڈھوں کو بھرنے میں بہت وقت اور توانائی صرف کی۔ ہم پہلی مدت میں ان گڈھوں کو بھرتے رہے۔ ہم نے دوسری میعاد میں ایک نئے ہندوستان کی بنیاد رکھی اور تیسری مدت میں ہم ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی تعمیر کو ایک نئی تحریک دیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
پہلی میعاد میں، ہم نے ایسے بہت سے عوامی فلاحی کاموں کو آگے بڑھایا جیسے سوچھ بھارت، اجولا، آیوشمان بھارت، بیٹی بچاؤ-بیٹی پڑھاؤ… اسی طرح سوگمیا بھارت، ڈیجیٹل انڈیا ۔ ٹیکس نظام کو آسان بنانے کے لیے جی ایس ٹی جیسے فیصلے لیے گئے۔ اور ہمارا کام دیکھ کر عوام نے بھرپور ساتھ دیا۔ عوام نے بہت نوازا۔ پہلے سے زیادہ آشیرواددیا۔ اور ہمارا دوسرا دور شروع ہوا۔ دوسری مدت قراردادوں اور وعدوں کی تکمیل کی مدت تھی۔ ہم نے وہ تمام کامیابیاں دیکھی ہیں جن کے لیے ملک طویل عرصے سے انتظار کر رہا تھا ۔ ہم سب نے 370 کو ختم ہوتے دیکھا ہے، 370 کو ان معزز اراکین اسمبلی کی آنکھوں کے سامنے اور ان کے ووٹوں کی طاقت سے ختم کیا گیا۔ ناری شکتی وندن ایکٹ دوسری مدت میں قانون بن گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
خلا سے لے کر اولمپکس تک، مقتدر قوتوں سے لے کر پارلیمنٹ تک ناری شکتی کی بازگشت سنائی دے رہی ہے۔ آج ملک نے خواتین کی طاقت کی اس بااختیاریت کو دیکھا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
شمال سے جنوب تک، مشرق سے مغرب تک، لوگوں نے کئی دہائیوں سے پھنسے ہوئے منصوبوں کو بروقت مکمل ہوتے دیکھا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم برطانوی راج کے پرانے قوانین سے ہٹ گئے ہیں جو تعزیرات پر مبنی تھے اور جوڈیشل کوڈ کی طرف بڑھ چکے ہیں۔ ہماری حکومت نے سینکڑوں ایسے قوانین کو ختم کر دیا جو غیر متعلقہ ہو چکے تھے۔ حکومت نے 40 ہزار سے زائد تعمیلی قوانین کو ختم کردیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہندوستان نے امرت بھارت اور نمو بھارت ٹرینوں کے ساتھ مستقبل کی ترقی کا خواب دیکھا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک کے ہر گاؤں، ملک کے کروڑوں لوگوں نے وکست بھارت کے عزم سفر کو دیکھا ہے اور اس مکمل کامیابی کے پیچھے کتنی محنت ہوتی ہے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ملک پہلی بار عوام کے دروازے پر دستک دینے کی کوشش کر رہا ہے۔ انہیں وہی ملتا ہے جس کا وہ حقدار ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
بھگوان رام نہ صرف اپنے گھر واپس آئے بلکہ ایک ایسا مندر تعمیر کیا گیا جو ہندوستان کی عظیم ثقافتی روایت کو نئی توانائی دیتا رہے گا۔
اور محترم چیئرمین صاحب
اب ہماری حکومت کی تیسری مدت بھی زیادہ دور نہیں ہے۔ زیادہ سے زیادہ 100-125 دن باقی ہیں۔ اور اس بار مودی سرکار، پورا ملک کہہ رہا ہے اس بار مودی سرکار، کھڑگے جی بھی کہہ رہے ہیں اس بار مودی سرکار ۔ لیکن جناب سپیکر، میں عام طور پر ان اعدادوشمار کی باتوں میں نہیں پڑتا۔ لیکن جیسا کہ میں دیکھ رہا ہوں، کہ ملک کا مزاج ہے کہ این ڈی اے کو 400 سے سے زیادہ سیٹیں ملیں۔ لیکن بھارتیہ جنتا پارٹی کو 370 سیٹیں ضرور دیں گے۔ بی جے پی 370 اور این ڈی اے 400 سیٹیں حاصل کریں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری تیسری مدت بڑے فیصلوں کے لئے ہوگی۔ میں نے یہ بات لال قلعہ سے کہی تھی اور رام مندر پرتشٹھان کے وقت بھی میں نے اسے دہرایا تھا۔ میں نے کہا تھا – میں اگلے ہزار سالوں تک ملک کو خوشحال اور کامیابی کی چوٹی پر دیکھنا چاہتا ہوں۔ تیسری مدت اگلے ایک ہزار سال کے لیے ایک مضبوط بنیاد رکھنے کی اصطلاح ہوگی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں ہندوستان کے لوگوں اور ان کے مستقبل کے لیے پر اعتماد ہوں۔ مجھے ملک کے 140 کروڑ شہریوں کی صلاحیتوں پر بے پناہ بھروسہ ہے ۔ 10 سالوں میں 25 کروڑ لوگ غربت سے باہر آئے ہیں، یہ صلاحیت کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں نے ہمیشہ کہا ہے کہ اگر غریب کو وسائل ملیں، غریب کو عزت نفس ملے تو ہمارے غریبوں میں غربت کو شکست دینے کی صلاحیت ہے۔ اور ہم نے وہ راستہ چنا اور میرے غریب بھائیوں نے غربت کو شکست دی۔ اور اسی سوچ کو ذہن میں رکھ کر ہم نے غریبوں کو وسائل دیے، عزت دی۔ آج 50 کروڑ غریبوں کے بینک کھاتے ہیں۔ کبھی ایسا وقت تھا جب وہ بینک سے بھی نہیں گزر سکتے تھے۔ 4 کروڑ غریبوں کے پاس پکا مکان ہے اور وہ گھر ان کی عزت نفس کو ایک نئی طاقت دیتا ہے۔ 11 کروڑ سے زیادہ خاندانوں کو نل کے پانی سے پینے کا صاف پانی مل رہا ہے۔ 55 کروڑ سے زیادہ غریبوں کو آیوشمان بھارت کارڈ ملا ہے۔ ان کے گھر کوئی بیماری آئے گی تو وہ اس بیماری کی وجہ سے دوبارہ غربت میں نہیں آئیں گے، انہیں یقین ہے کہ کتنی ہی بیماریاں آئیں، مودی بیٹھے ہیں۔ 80 کروڑ لوگوں کو مفت اناج کی سہولت دی گئی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
مودی نے ان سے پوچھا جن سے پہلے کسی نے پوچھا تک نہیں تھا۔ ملک میں پہلی بار سڑکوں پر دکانداروں کے بارے میں سوچا گیا۔ آج وہ پی ایم سواندھی یوجنا کے ذریعے سود کے جال سے باہر آئے ہیں اور بینک سے پیسے لے کر اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ ملک میں پہلی بار میں نے اپنے وشوکرما دوستوں کے بارے میں سوچا جن کے پاس ہاتھ کی مہارت ہے اور جو ملک کی تعمیر بھی کرتے ہیں۔ ہم نے یہ کام اپنے وشوکرما بھائیوں کے لیے جدید آلات، جدید تربیت، مالی مدد فراہم کرکے، ان کے لیے عالمی منڈی کھول کر کیا ہے۔ ملک میں پہلی بار ہمارے وہ بھائی بہن جو پی وی ٹی جیز یعنی قبائل میں انتہائی پسماندہ ہیں، تعداد میں بہت کم ہیں، ووٹ کے حساب سے کسی کو نظر نہیں آتا، ہم ووٹوں سے آگے کی سوچ رکھتے ہیں، ہم دلوں سے جڑے ہوئے ہیں۔ اور اس لیے پی وی ٹی جی ذاتوں کے لیے پی ایم جن من یوجنا بنا کر ان کی فلاح و بہبود کے کام کو مشن موڈ میں لیا گیا ہے۔ یہی نہیں ہم نے سرحد کے ان دیہاتوں کو جو آخری گاؤںمیں بستے ہیں، پہلا گاؤں بنا کر ترقی کی پوری سمت بدل دی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جب بھی میں بار بار باجرے کی وکالت کرتا ہوں، میں باجرے کی دنیا میں جا کر ان پر بحث کرتا ہوں۔ میں جی 20 ممالک کے لوگوں کو فخر کے ساتھ باجرا پیش کرتا ہوں، اس کے پیچھے میرے دل میں 3 کروڑ سے زیادہ چھوٹے کسان ہیں جو باجرے کی کاشت کرتے ہیں، ان کی فلاح و بہبود ہماری فکر ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
جب میں ووکل فار لوکل کی بات کرتا ہوں، جب میں میک ان انڈیا کے بارے میں بات کرتا ہوں، تو میں کروڑوں گھریلو صنعتوں، چھوٹے پیمانے کی صنعتوں، کاٹیج صنعتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ ان سے وابستہ لاکھوں خاندانوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے بارے میں سوچتا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کھادی، جسے کانگریس پارٹی بھول چکی تھی، حکومتیں اسے بھول چکی تھیں۔ آج میں کھادی کو تقویت دینے میں کامیابی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھا ہوں کیونکہ کروڑوں بنکروں کی زندگی کھادی اور ہینڈلوم سے جڑی ہوئی ہے، میں ان کی فلاح و بہبود کا خیال رکھتا ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری حکومت ہر کونے سے غربت کے خاتمے اور غریبوں کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے طرح طرح کی کوششیں کر رہی ہے۔ جن کے لیے صرف ووٹ بینک تھا، ان کی فلاح ممکن نہیں تھی۔ ہمارے لیے ان کی فلاح و بہبود ہی قوم کی فلاح ہے اس لیے ہم بھی اسی راستے پر چل پڑے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس پارٹی اور یو پی اے حکومت نے او بی سی کمیونٹی کے ساتھ کوئی انصاف نہیں کیا، ان کے ساتھ ناانصافی کی ہے۔ ان لوگوں نے او بی سی لیڈروں کی توہین کرنے میں کوئی کسر نہیں چھوڑی ہے۔ کچھ دن پہلے کرپوری ٹھاکر جی کو بھارت رتن دیا گیا۔ لیکن یاد رکھیں، او بی سی کمیونٹی کے اس عظیم آدمی، کرپوری ٹھاکر کے ساتھ جوانتہائی پسماندہ طبقے سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں،کیا سلوک کیا گیا۔ ان پر کیسے تشدد کیا گیا۔ 1970 میں جب وہ بہار کے وزیر اعلیٰ بنے تو انہیں عہدے سے ہٹانے کے لیے طرح طرح کے کھیل کھیلے گئے۔ ان کی حکومت کو غیر مستحکم کرنے کے لیے کیا کچھ نہیں کیا گیا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کانگریس انتہائی پسماندہ طبقے کے فرد کو برداشت نہیں کر سکتی تھی۔ 1987 میں جب پورے ملک میں کانگریس کا پرچم لہرا رہا تھا، اقتدار ہی اقتدار تھا۔ پھر انہوں نے کرپوری ٹھاکر کو اپوزیشن لیڈر ماننے سے انکار کر دیا اور یہ وجہ بتائی کہ وہ آئین کا احترام نہیں کر سکتے۔ کرپوری ٹھاکر، جنہوں نے جمہوریت کے اصولوں اور آئین کے وقار کے لیے اپنی پوری زندگی گزار دی، کانگریس پارٹی نے ان کی توہین کی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج کل کانگریس سے تعلق رکھنے والے ہمارے ساتھی اس بات کو لے کر بہت پریشان ہیں کہ حکومت میں او بی سی کے کتنے لوگ ہیں، کتنے عہدوں پر فائز ہیں اس کا حساب کتاب کرتے رہتے ہیں۔ لیکن میں حیران ہوں، وہ اسے سب سے بڑے او بی سی کے طور پر نہیں دیکھتے ہیں۔ آنکھیں بند کر کے کہاں بیٹھ جاتے ہیں؟
محترم چیئرمین،
وہ دنیا بھر کی چیزیں کرتے ہیں، میں انہیں بتانا چاہتا ہوں۔ یو پی اے کے دور میں ایک ماورائے آئین ادارہ بنایا گیا تھا، جس کے سامنے حکومت کی کچھ نہیں چلتی تھی۔ نیشنل ایڈوائزری کونسل، میں کیا کوئی او بی سی تھا؟ ذرا وقت نکال کر دیکھیں۔ اتنی بڑی طاقتور باڈی بنائی تھی ۔
محترم چیئرمین،
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں خواتین کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے بہت سے اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ خواتین کی قیادت میں معاشرے کو بااختیار بنانے پر کام کیا گیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اب ملک کی بیٹی، ہندوستان میں ایسا کوئی شعبہ نہیں ہے جہاں ملک کی بیٹیوں کے لیے دروازے بند ہوں۔ آج ہمارے ملک کی بیٹیاں بھی لڑاکا طیارے اڑا رہی ہیں اور ہمارے ملک کی سرحدوں کی حفاظت کر رہی ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین صاحب
دیہی نظام، معیشت، 10 کروڑ بہنیں ہمارے وومن سیلف ہیلپ گروپ سے وابستہ ہیں اور معاشی سرگرمیاں انجام دیتی ہیں۔ اور وہ دیہی معیشت کو نئی طاقت دے رہی ہیں اور آج مجھے خوشی ہے کہ ان کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے کہ آج ملک میں تقریباً 1 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی بن چکی ہیں۔ اور جب میں ان سے بات کرتا ہوں تو مجھے ان کا اعتماد نظر آتا ہے، مجھے پختہ یقین ہے کہ جس طرح سے ہم آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، آنے والے دور میں ہم اپنے ملک میں 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی دیکھیں گے۔ آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ گاؤں کی معیشت میں کتنی بڑی تبدیلی آئے گی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہمارے ملک میں بیٹیوں کے حوالے سے پہلے کی جو سوچ تھی وہ تبدیل ہوچکی ہے۔ ذرا غور سے دیکھیں تو اندازہ ہوگا کہ کتنی بڑی خوشگوار تبدیلیاں ہورہی ہیں۔ پہلے بیٹی کی پیدائش ہوتی تھی تو اس بات پر بحث ہوتی تھی کہ خرچہ کیسے اٹھائیں گے۔ اس بات پر بحث ہوتی تھی کہ ہم اسے کیسے تعلیم دیں گے، اس کی آگے کی زندگی ایک طرح سے بوجھ ہے؟ آج جب بیٹی پیدا ہوتی ہے تو اس سے پوچھا جاتا ہے کہ سکنیا سمردھی کا اکاؤنٹ کھلا ہے یا نہیں؟ تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
پہلے سوال ہوتا تھا کہ اگر خاتون حاملہ ہیں تو نوکری کیسے کرپائے گی؟ پہلے یہ کہا جاتا تھا کہ اگر آپ حاملہ ہیں تو آپ نوکری نہیں کر پائیں گی۔ آج کہا جاتا ہے کہ 26 ہفتے کی تنخواہ کی چھٹی ہے اور اگر آپ بعد میں بھی چھٹی چاہتے ہیں تو آپ کو مل جائے گی، یہ تبدیلی ہے۔ پہلے معاشرے میں یہ سوالات ہوتے تھے کہ عورت نوکری کیوں کرنا چاہے گی۔ ایسے سوالات تھے کہ کیا شوہر کی تنخواہ کم ہو رہی ہے۔ آج لوگ پوچھ رہے ہیں کہ میڈم آپ کا سٹارٹ اپ بہت ترقی کر رہا ہے، کیا مجھے نوکری ملے گی؟ یہ تبدیلی آئی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ایک وقت تھا جب سوال پوچھا جاتا تھا کہ آپ کی بیٹی کی عمر بڑھ رہی ہے ، شادی کب ہوگی؟ آج پوچھا جاتا ہے کہ بیٹی تم ذاتی اور پیشہ ورانہ دونوں کاموں میں کتنااچھا توازن رکھتی ہو، کیسے کرتی ہو؟
محترم چیئرمین،
گھر میں ایک وقت تھا جب کہا جاتا تھا کہ گھر کا مالک گھر پر ہے یا نہیں۔ وہ کہتے تھے کہ گھر کے سربراہ کو بلاؤ ۔ آج جب ہم کسی کے گھر جاتے ہیں تو گھر عورت کے نام ہوتا ہے اور بجلی کا بل اس کے نام آتا ہے۔ پانی گیس سب اس کے نام ہے، آج اس خاندان کے سربراہ کی جگہ میری ماؤں بہنوں نے لے لی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی آئی ہے۔ یہ تبدیلی امرت کال میں ایک وکست بھارت کے لیے ہمارا عزم ہےاور میں اس طاقت کو دیکھنے کے قابل ہوں۔
محترم چیئرمین صاحب
میں نے کسانوں کے لئےآنسو بہانے کی عادت بہت دیکھی ہے۔ ملک نے دیکھا کہ کسانوں کے ساتھ کیسا دھوکہ ہوا ہے۔ کانگریس کے دور میں زراعت کا کل سالانہ بجٹ 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا۔ معزز اسپیکر، ہماری حکومت کا بجٹ 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اپنے 10 سالہ دور اقتدار میں کانگریس نے کسانوں سے 7 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا دھان اور گیہوں خریدا تھا۔ ہم نے 10 سال میں تقریباً 18 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا دھان اور گیہوں خریدا ہے۔ ہو سکتا ہے کہ کانگریس حکومت نے دالیں اور تیل کے بیج صرف برائے نام ہی خریدے ہوں۔ ہم نے 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی دالیں اور تیل کے بیج خریدے ہیں۔ ہمارے کانگریسی ساتھیوں نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کا مذاق اڑایا اور جب میں نے اپنے پہلے دور حکومت میں یہ اسکیم شروع کی تو مجھے یاد ہے کہ جھوٹے بیانیے کا فیشن شروع ہو گیا ہے، گاؤں جا کر کہا گیا کہ دیکھیں یہ مودی کی اسکیم ہے، مت لو۔ یہ جھوٹ پھیلایا گیا کہ الیکشن جیتنے کے بعد وہ آپ سے ساری رقم سود سمیت واپس مانگے گا۔ کسانوں کو اتنا بے وقوف بنانے کی کوشش کی گئی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے پی ایم کسان سمان ندھی کے تحت2 لاکھ 80 ہزار کروڑ روپے بھیجے ہیں۔ پی ایم فصل بیمہ یوجنا 30 ہزار روپے کا پریمیم اور اس کے سامنے 1.5 لاکھ کروڑ روپے میرے کسان بھائیوں اور بہنوں کو دیئے ہیں۔ کانگریس کے دور حکومت میں ان کے کام میں کبھی بھی ماہی گیروں یا مویشی پروروں کا ذکر نہیں تھا۔ اس ملک میں پہلی بار ماہی گیروں کے لیے الگ وزارت بنائی گئی اور مویشیوں کے لیے الگ وزارت بنائی گئی۔ پہلی بار مویشی پالنے والوں اور ماہی گیروں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ دیے گئے، تاکہ وہ بینکوں سے کم سود پر رقم حاصل کر سکیں اور اپنے کاروبار کو بڑھا سکیں۔ کسانوں اور ماہی گیروں، یہ فکر صرف جانوروں کی نہیں ہے، یہ زندگی کا ایک اہم حصہ ہے۔ یہ جانور معاشی گردش میں بھی بڑا کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔ ہم نے اپنے جانوروں کو پاؤں اور منہ کی بیماری سے بچانے کے لیے 50 کروڑ سے زیادہ ویکسین لگائی ہیں، جس کے بارے میں پہلے کسی نے سوچا بھی نہیں تھا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج ہندوستان میں نوجوانوں کے لیے جتنے نئے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں وہ پہلے کبھی پیدا نہیں ہوئے تھے۔ آج کل ذخیرہ الفاظ ہی بدل چکے ہیں، ایسے الفاظ جو پہلے کبھی نہیں سنے گئے تھے بول چال کے ساتھ دنیا میں آئے ہیں۔ آج ہر طرف اسٹارٹ اپس کا شور ہے، یونیکارنس خبروں میں ہیں۔ آج ڈیجیٹل تخلیق کاروں کا ایک بہت بڑا طبقہ ہمارے سامنے ہے۔ آج سبز معیشت پر بات ہو رہی ہے۔ یہ نوجوانوں کی زبانوں پر نئے ہندوستان کا نیا لفظ ہے۔ یہ نئی معاشی سلطنت کا نیا ماحول ہے، ایک نئی شناخت ہے۔ یہ شعبے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے لاکھوں نئے مواقع پیدا کر رہے ہیں۔ 2014 سے پہلے ڈیجیٹل اکانومی کا حجم نہ کے برابر تھا، اس پر زیادہ بحث بھی نہیں ہوئی۔ آج ہندوستان دنیا کی ڈیجیٹل معیشت میں آگے ہے۔ اس سے لاکھوں نوجوان جڑے ہوئے ہیں اور آنے والے وقت میں یہ ڈیجیٹل انڈیا موومنٹ ملک کے نوجوانوں کے لیے بہت سے مواقع ، بہت سے روزگار اور بہت سے پیشہ ور افراد کے لیے مواقع لے کر آنے والی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آج دنیا بھر میں میڈ ان انڈیا فون پہنچ رہے ہیں۔ ہم دنیا میں نمبر 2 بن گئے ہیں۔ اور ایک طرف سستے موبائل فون دستیاب ہوئے ہیں اور دوسری طرف سستا ڈیٹا، ان دونوں کی وجہ سے ملک اور دنیا میں ایک بہت بڑا انقلاب برپا ہو گیا ہے، جو ہم سب سے کم قیمت پر فراہم کر رہے ہیں۔ اور یہ ایک وجہ بن گیا ہے۔ آج یہ ملک میڈ ان انڈیا مہم، ریکارڈ مینوفیکچرنگ، ریکارڈ برآمدات دیکھ رہا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہ تمام کام وہ ہیں جو ہمارے نوجوانوں کو سب سے زیادہ روزگار فراہم کرتے ہیں اور سب سے زیادہ روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کرتے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں سیاحت کے شعبے میں غیر معمولی تیزی آئی ہے۔ ہمارے ملک میں یہ ترقی اور سیاحت کا شعبہ ایسا ہے کہ اس میں کم سے کم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ زیادہ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے۔ اور یہ عام آدمی کو بھی روزگار فراہم کرنے کا موقع ہے۔ سیاحت وہ شعبہ ہے جس میں خود روزگار کی سب سے زیادہ صلاحیت موجود ہے۔ 10 سالوں میں ہوائی اڈوں کو دگنا کیا گیا۔ یہ صرف یہ نہیں ہے کہ ہندوستان میں ہوائی اڈہ بن گیا ہےبلکہ ہندوستان دنیا کا تیسرا سب سے بڑا گھریلو ہوا بازی کا شعبہ بن گیا ہے۔ ہم سب کو خوش ہونا چاہیے کہ ہندوستان کی فضائی کمپنیوں نے ملک میں 1 ہزار نئے طیاروں کا آرڈر دیا ہے اور جب اتنے ہوائی جہاز چلیں گے تو تمام ہوائی اڈے کتنے چمکدار ہوں گے۔ کتنے پائلٹس کی ضرورت ہوگی، عملے کے کتنے ارکان کی ضرورت ہوگی، کتنے انجینئرز کی ضرورت ہوگی، کتنے گراؤنڈ سروس والے لوگوں کی ضرورت ہوگی، یعنی روزگار کے نئے شعبے کھل رہے ہیں۔ ہوا بازی کا شعبہ ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بہت بڑا نیا موقع بن کر آیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری کوشش رہی ہے کہ معیشت کو تھرمولائز کرنے کی طرف مضبوط قدم اٹھایا جائے۔ نوجوانوں کو نوکریاں ملنی چاہئیں اور سماجی تحفظ بھی۔ ان دونوں باتوں کی بنیاد پر ہم فیصلے لیتے ہیں اور اسے ملک میں قبول بھی کیا جاتا ہے، ایک چیز ای پی ایف او ​​کا ڈیٹا بھی ہے۔ ای پی ایف او میں رجسٹریشن سے 10 سالوں میں تقریباً 18 کروڑ نئے سبسکرائبرز آئے ہیں اور یہ پیسے سے جڑی سیدھی گیم ہے، اس میں کوئی فرضی نام نہیں ہوتے ہیں۔ مدرا لون حاصل کرنے والوں میں 8 کروڑ لوگ ایسے ہیں جنہوں نے اپنی زندگی میں پہلی بار اپنا کاروبار شروع کیا ہے۔ اور جب کوئی مدرا قرض لیتا ہے تو اسے نہ صرف روزگار ملتا ہے بلکہ ایک یا دو اور لوگوں کو بھی روزگار ملتا ہے، کیونکہ یہی اس کا کام ہے۔ ہم نے لاکھوں خوانچہ فروشوں کی مدد کی ہے۔ 10 کروڑ خواتین ایسی چیزوں سے وابستہ ہیں، جیسا کہ میں نے کہا ہے، ایک لاکھ لکھ پتی دیدی، ایک کروڑ اپنے آپ میں بہت کچھ ہےاور جیسا کہ میں نے کہا، ہم اپنے ملک کے اندر 3 کروڑ لکھ پتی دیدی دیکھیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
کچھ اعداد و شمار ایسے ہیں جو معاشی ماہرین سمجھتے ہیں، ایسا نہیں ہے ، عام آدمی بھی سمجھتا ہے۔ 2014 سے پہلے کے 10 سالوں میں، انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے تقریباً 12 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا بجٹ تھا۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں انفراسٹرکچر کی تعمیر کے لیے 44 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے بجٹ سے اندازہ لگایا جا سکتا ہے کہ کس طرح روزگار میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آپ اندازہ لگا سکتے ہیں کہ اس رقم سے کتنا کام ہوا ہے اور کتنے لوگوں کو اس کی وجہ سے روزی روٹی ملی ہے۔ ہم اس سمت میں ملک کی نوجوان طاقت کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہے ہیں تاکہ ہندوستان کو مینوفیکچرنگ، تحقیق اور اختراع کا مرکز بنایا جا سکے۔ سسٹمز تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ مالی مدد کے منصوبےبنائے جارہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم ہمیشہ توانائی کے شعبے میں دوسرے پر انحصار کرتے رہے ہیں۔ توانائی کے شعبے میں خود انحصاری کے لیے ہمیں بہت کچھ کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اور ہماری کوشش سبز توانائی کی طرف ہے، ہم ہائیڈروجن کے ساتھ بڑے پیمانے پر آگے بڑھ رہے ہیں، اس میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ اسی طرح ایک اور شعبہ جس میں بھارت کو برتری حاصل کرنی ہوگی وہ ہے سیمی کنڈکٹر، پچھلی حکومت نے کوششیں کیں لیکن کامیابی نہیں ملی۔ اب ہم جس حال میں پہنچے ہیں، میں اعتماد کے ساتھ کہتا ہوں کہ ہماری 3 دہائیاں بھلے ہی خراب ہو چکی ہیں لیکن آنے والا وقت ہمارا ہے، ہم سیمی کنڈکٹر کے میدان میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری دیکھ رہے ہیں اور ہندوستان کادنیا میں بہت بڑا تعاون ہوگا۔ ان تمام وجوہات کی وجہ سے محترم اسپیکر، معیاری ملازمتوں کے مواقع بہت بڑھنے والے ہیں اور جس کی وجہ سے ہم نے معاشرے میں ایک الگ ہنرمندی کی وزارت بنائی ہے، اس کے پیچھے وجہ یہ ہے کہ ملک کے نوجوانوں کو ہنر ملے اور مواقع حاصل ہوں اور ہم صنعت O.4 کے لیے انسانی طاقت کو تیار کرکے آگے بڑھنے کی طرف کام کر رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
مہنگائی کے حوالے سے یہاں بہت بات ہوئی ہے۔ میں ضرور چاہوں گا کہ سچائی ملک کے سامنے آئے۔ تاریخ گواہ ہے کہ جب بھی کانگریس آتی ہے مہنگائی لاتی ہے۔ میں آج اس ایوان میں کچھ بیانات دینا چاہتا ہوں اور میں یہ کسی پر تنقید کرنے کے لیے نہیں کہہ رہا ہوں لیکن جو لوگ ہماری بات نہیں سمجھتے وہ اپنے لوگوں کی بات سمجھنے کی کوشش کریں گے۔ کہا گیا تھا، یہ کب کہا اور کس نے کہا، بعد میں بتاؤں گا، ہر چیز کی قیمتوں میں اضافے سے پریشانیوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہےاور عام لوگ ان میں پھنس گئے ہیں۔ یہ کس کا بیان ہے؟ہمارے پنڈت نہرو جی نے اس وقت لال قلعہ سے کہا تھا۔ انہوں نے اعتراف کیا تھا کہ ہر جگہ مہنگائی بڑھی ہے۔ آپ کے سامنے نہرو جی کے ایک اور بیان کا اقتباس پیش کرتا ہوں۔ آج کل آپ لوگ کسی نہ کسی پریشانی میں ہیں، مہنگائی کی وجہ سے کچھ بے بسی ہے، اس پر مکمل قابو پانا ممکن نہیں، حالانکہ ہمارے دور میں یہ قابو میں آ جائے گا۔ 10 سال بعد بھی مہنگائی کے وہی گیت کہے گئے اور یہ کس نے کہا؟۔ اس وقت جب وہ ملک کے وزیر اعظم تھے تو 12 سال ہوچکے تھے لیکن ہر بار مہنگائی قابو میں نہیں آرہی ہے، مہنگائی کی وجہ سے آپ کو مشکلات کا سامنا ہے، وہ اس حوالے سے گیت گاتے رہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
اب میں ایک اور تقریر کا حصہ پڑھ رہا ہوں۔ جب ملک ترقی کرتا ہے تو قیمتیں بھی کسی حد تک بڑھ جاتی ہیں، ہمیں یہ بھی دیکھنا ہوگا کہ اشیائے ضروریہ کی قیمتوں کو کیسے کنٹرول کیا جائے۔ یہ کس نے کہا؟اندرا گاندھی جی نے یہ کہا۔ 1974 میں جب انہوں نے ملک بھر کے تمام دروازے بند کر دیے اور لوگوں کو جیلوں میں ڈال دیا۔ 30فیصد مہنگائی تھی۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ان کی تقریر میں یہاں تک کہا گیا کہ اگر زمین نہ ہو یعنی کچھ پیداوار کے لیے زمین نہ ہو تو اپنے گملوں اور کنستروں میں سبزیاں اگائیں۔ اعلیٰ عہدوں پر فائز لوگ ایسے مشورے دیتے تھے۔ جب ہمارے ملک میں مہنگائی سے متعلق دو گانے سپرہٹ ہوئے۔ ہر گھر میں گایا جاتا تھا۔ ایک مہنگائی مار گئی اور دوسرا مہنگائی ڈائن کھائے جات ہےاور یہ دونوں گانے کانگریس کے دور میں آئے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یو پی اے کے دور میں مہنگائی دوہرے ہندسے میں تھی، اس سے انکار نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ اور یو پی اے حکومت کی کیا منطق تھی - بے حسی؟ کہا گیا کہ مہنگی آئس کریم کھا سکتے ہو تو مہنگائی کا رونا کیوں روتے ہو؟ کانگریس جب بھی آئی ہے اس نے مہنگائی کو ہی مضبوط کیا ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہماری حکومت نے مہنگائی کو مسلسل کنٹرول میں رکھا ہے۔ دو جنگوں اور 100 سال کے سب سے بڑے بحران کے باوجود مہنگائی قابو میں ہے اور ہم ایسا کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
یہاں بہت غصے کا اظہار کیا گیا، غصے کا اظہار حتی الامکان سخت الفاظ میں کیا گیا۔ میں ان کا درد سمجھتا ہوں۔ میں ان کی پریشانی اور ان کے غصے کو سمجھتا ہوں کیونکہ تیر نشانے پر لگا ہے۔ ایجنسیاں کرپشن پر ایکشن لے رہی ہیں۔ اس پر بہت غصہ ہے ۔
محترم چیئرمین،
10 سال پہلے ہمارے ایوان اور پارلیمنٹ میں کیا بات ہوتی تھی؟ ایوان کا پورا وقت گھوٹالوں پر بحث کرنے میں گزر جاتا تھا۔ مسلسل کارروائی کا مطالبہ کیا جا رہا تھا۔ ایوان مطالبہ کرتا رہا، کارروائی کرو، کارروائی کرو، کارروائی کرو۔ ملک نے وہ دور دیکھا ہے۔ ہر روز کرپشن کی خبریں آتی تھیں۔ اور آج جب بدعنوانوں کے خلاف کارروائی ہو رہی ہے تو لوگ ان کی حمایت میں ہنگامہ برپا کر تے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ان کے دور میں ایجنسیوں کو صرف سیاسی مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کیا گیا۔ انہیں کوئی اور کام کرنے کی اجازت نہیں تھی۔ اب آپ دیکھئے کہ ان کے دور میں کیا ہوا – پی ایم ایل اے ایکٹ کے تحت، ہم نے پہلے کے مقابلے میں دو گنا سے زیادہ مقدمات درج کرائے ہیں۔ کانگریس کے دور میں ای ڈی نے 5 ہزار کروڑ روپے کی جائیداد ضبط کی تھی۔ ہمارے دور میں ای ڈی نے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے اثاثے ضبط کیے، ملک کی یہ لوٹی ہوئی جائیداد واپس کرنی ہوگی۔ اور جن کا مال بھاری مقدار میں پکڑا جاتا ہے، کرنسی نوٹوں کے ڈھیر پکڑے جاتے ہیں۔ اور ادھیر بابو بنگال سے آئے ہیں، انہوں نے نوٹوں کے ڈھیر دیکھے ہیں۔ جن کے گھروں سے پکڑے گئے۔ نوٹوں کے ان ڈھیروں کو دیکھ کر ملک حیران ہے۔ لیکن اب آپ عوام کو بے وقوف نہیں بنا سکتے، عوام دیکھ رہی ہے کہ کس طرح یو پی اے حکومت میں بدعنوانی کی بات ہوتی تھی، اس کی کل رقم 10سے15 لاکھ کروڑ روپے تھی، اس پر بحث ہوتی تھی۔
ہم نے لاکھوں کروڑوں کے گھوٹالے بند کیے، لیکن وہ ساری رقم غریبوں کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے استعمال کی۔ اب بچولیوں کے لیے غریبوں کو لوٹنا بہت مشکل ہو گیا ہے۔ ہم نے ڈائریکٹ بینیفٹ ٹرانسفر، جن دھن اکاؤنٹ، آدھار، موبائل کی طاقت کو پہچان لیا ہے۔ ہم نے 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ رقم براہ راست لوگوں کے کھاتوں میں منتقل کیے ہیں۔ کانگریسی وزیر اعظم نے کہا تھا کہ ایک روپیہ بھیجیں تو 15 پیسے پہنچتے ہیں، اگر میں اس کے حساب سے دیکھتا ہوں تو ہم نے 30 لاکھ روپے بھیجے اگران کا دور ہوتا تو حساب لگائیں کہ کتنے پیسے کہاں چلے جاتے ۔ 15فیصد مشکل سے عوام تک پہنچتا باقی سب کہا ں چلا جاتا ، پتہ نہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ہم نے 10 کروڑ فرضی نام ہٹا دیے، اب لوگ پوچھتے ہیں کہ پہلے یہ تعداد اتنی تھی، کم کیوں ہوئی، آپ نے ایسا نظام بنایا تھا کہ جو بیٹی پیدا نہیں ہوئی، اسے آپ کی جگہ سے بیوہ پنشن دی گئی۔ اور اس طرح کی سرکاری اسکیموں کو مارنے کے جو راستے تھے ، 10 کروڑ فرضی ناموں کو بند کئے ، یہی مسئلہ ہے، ہے نا، ان چیزوں کا۔ کیونکہ ان کی روز مرہ کی آمدنی بند ہو گئی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ان فرضی ناموں کو ہٹا کر ہم نے تقریباً 3 لاکھ کروڑ روپے فرضی ہاتھوں میں جانے سے بچائے ہیں۔ ہم نے ملک کے ٹیکس دہندگان کی ایک ایک پائی کو بچانے اور اسے اچھے استعمال میں ڈالنے میں اپنی زندگیاں صرف کر دی ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کو بھی سوچنے کی ضرورت ہے اور معاشرے میں بیٹھے لوگوں کو بھی ان کی طرف دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ آج ملک کی بدقسمتی ہے کہ پہلے بھی کلاس روم میں کوئی چوری کرتا تھا یا نقل کرتا تھا تو وہ بھی 10 دن تک کسی کو منہ نہیں دکھاتا تھا۔ آج جن پر کرپشن کے الزامات ہیں، جن پر ثابت ہو چکے ہیں، جو جیلوں میں وقت گزار کر پیرول پر آئے ہیں، وہ آج عوامی زندگی میں ایسے چوروں کو اپنے کاندھوں پر بٹھاکر واہ واہی کررہے ہیں۔ آپ ملک کی آنے والی نسل کو کون سا کلچر اور کیا انسپائریشن دینا چاہتے ہیں، کون سے راستے اور کون سی مجبوریاں ہیں؟ اور ایسے لوگوں کی تعریف کیوں کی جا رہی ہے، انہیں عظیم کہا جا رہا ہے۔ عزت مآب اسپیکر جہاں آئین کی حکمرانی ہو، جہاں جمہوریت ہو،، ایسی باتیں زیادہ دیر نہیں چل سکتیں۔ یہ لوگ اپنی تباہی کے خط پر دستخط کر رہے ہیں۔
محترم چیئرمین،
تحقیقات کرنا ان ایجنسیوں کا کام ہے۔ ایجنسیاں خود مختار ہیں اور آئین نے انہیں خود مختار رکھا ہے۔ اور فیصلہ کرنا جج کا کام ہے اور وہ اپنا کام کر رہے ہیں۔ اور جناب اسپیکر، میں اس مقدس ایوان میں اس بات کا اعادہ کرنا چاہوں گا کہ میرے ساتھ کتنی ہی ناانصافی کیوں نہ ہو، کرپشن کے خلاف میری جنگ جاری رہے گی۔ ملک کو لوٹنے والوں کو پیسہ واپس کرنا ہو گا۔ میں اس ایوان کے مقدس مقام سے ملک سے یہ وعدہ کرتا ہوں۔ جو الزام لگانا چاہے لگا لیں لیکن ملک کو لوٹنے نہیں دیں گے اور جو لوٹا ہے اسے واپس کرنا ہو گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
ملک میں امن و امان کا احساس ہے۔ گزشتہ دس برسوں کے مقابلے میں یقیناً ملک سکیورٹی کے میدان میں مضبوط ہوا ہے۔ دہشت گردی اور نکسل ازم اب ایک چھوٹے سے علاقے تک محدود ہو کر رہ گئے ہیں۔ لیکن دہشت گردی کے خلاف بھارت کی زیرو ٹالرنس پالیسی کی وجہ سے آج پوری دنیا بھارت کی اس پالیسی پر عمل کرنے پر مجبور ہے۔ آج، ہندوستان کی فوجیں سرحدوں سے لے کر سمندر تک اپنی طاقت کا مظاہرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمیں اپنی فوج کی بہادری پر فخر ہونا چاہیے۔ ہم ان کے حوصلے توڑنے کی کتنی ہی کوشش کریں، مجھے اپنی فوج پر بھروسہ ہے، میں نے ان کی طاقت دیکھی ہے۔ کچھ سیاستدان فوج کے لیے ہلکے پھلکے الفاظ بول دیتے ہیں اور وہ یہ سوچتے ہیں کہ اس سے میرے ملک کی فوج کے حوصلے پست ہوں گےتو ان کی یہ خام خیالی ہے ۔ وہ ملک کا مزاج خراب نہیں کر سکتے اور اگر اس قسم کی زبان کسی کا ایجنٹ بن کر کہیں سے اٹھتی ہے تو ملک اسے کبھی قبول نہیں کر سکتا۔ اور جو کھلے عام ملک میں الگ ملک بنانے کی وکالت کرتے ہیں، اتحاد کی بات تو چھوڑیں، اسے توڑنے کی کوششیں ہو رہی ہیں،آپ نے ملک کے اتنے ٹکڑے کر دیے ہیں، اور مزید ٹکڑے ٹکڑے کرنا چاہتے ہیں، کب تک ایسا کرتے رہیں گے؟
محترم چیئرمین،
اگر اس ایوان میں کشمیر پر بات ہوتی تھی تو ہر وقت تشویش کی آواز آتی تھی، ہلچل ہوتی تھی، الزامات اور جوابی الزامات ہوتے تھے۔ آج جموں و کشمیر میں بے مثال ترقی کی بات کی جا رہی ہے اور فخر کے ساتھ کی جا رہی ہے۔ سیاحت مسلسل بڑھ رہی ہے۔ جی 20 سربراہی اجلاس وہاں ہوتا ہے، آج پوری دنیا اس کی تعریف کرتی ہے۔ انہوں نے آرٹیکل 370 کو لے کر کیسا ہنگامہ کھڑا کر دیا ہے۔ جس طرح کشمیری عوام نے اسے قبول کیا ہےقابل تعریف ہے، اور آخر یہ مسئلہ کس کی وجے سے پیدا ہوا، کس نے ملک پر تھوپا ہے ،کس نے ہندوستان کے آئین میں ایسی دراڑ پیدا کی تھی؟
محترم چیئرمین،
نہرو جی کا نام لیا جائے تو برا لگتا ہے، لیکن ان کی سوچ ہی ان مسائل کی جڑ تھی جن کا سامنا کشمیر کو کرنا پڑا اور اس ملک کو اسی کا خمیازہ بھگتنا پڑا۔ نہرو جی کی غلطیوں کی بھاری قیمت جموں و کشمیر اور ملک کے لوگوں کو چکانی پڑی ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
بھلے ہی ان کی غلطی ہو لیکن ہم مشکلات کا سامنا کرنے کے بعد بھی اپنی غلطیوں کو درست کرنے کی کوششیں جاری رکھیں گے، ہم رکنے والے نہیں ہیں۔ ہم وہ لوگ ہیں جو ملک کے لیے کام کرنے نکلے ہیں۔ ہمارے لیے ملک سب سے پہلے ہے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں تمام سیاسی جماعتوں کے قائدین سے گزارش کروں گا، میں تمام معزز اراکین سے گزارش کروں گاکہ ہندوستان میں ایک بہت بڑا موقع آیا ہے۔ عالمی ماحول میں ہندوستان کے لیے ایک بڑا موقع آیا ہے، ایک نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ آگے بڑھنے کا موقع آیا ہے۔ سیاست اپنی جگہ، الزامات اور جوابی الزامات اپنی جگہ، لیکن ملک سے بڑی کوئی چیز نہیں۔ اور اس لیے آئیں، میں آپ کو دعوت دیتا ہوں، آئیے ملک کی تعمیر کے لیے کندھے سے کندھا ملا کر آگے بڑھیں۔ سیاست میں آپ چاہے کہیں بھی ہوں، قوم کی تعمیر میں آگے بڑھنے میں کوئی رکاوٹ نہیں ہے۔ آپ اس راستے کو مت چھوڑئے۔ میں آپ کا تعاون مانگ رہا ہوں، میں بھارت ماتا کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے آپ کا تعاون مانگ رہا ہوں۔ دنیا میں جو موقع آیا ہے اس سے فائدہ اٹھانے میں، میں آپ سے تعاون مانگ رہا ہوں۔ میں آپ کا تعاون چاہتا ہوں کہ 140 کروڑ ہم وطنوں کی زندگیوں کو مزید خوشحال اور خوشگوار بنایا جائے۔ لیکن اگر آپ تعاون نہیں کر سکتے اور آپ کا ہاتھ اینٹ پھینکنے پر ہے تو لکھ کر رکھئے، میں ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کی بنیاد مضبوط کرنے کے لیے آپ کی ہر اینٹ اٹھاؤں گا۔ میں ایک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کی بنیاد کو مضبوط کرنے کے لئے آپ کا ہر پتھر رکھوں گا اور ہم ملک کو اس خوشحالی کی طرف لے جائیں گے۔ جتنے چاہیں پتھر پھینکو، میں آپ کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ آپ کا ہر پتھر ہندوستان، خوشحال ہندوستان، ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے خواب کو پورا کرنے کے لئے استعمال کیا جائے گا۔
محترم چیئرمین،
میں جانتا ہوں، میں اپنے دوستوں کے مسائل جانتا ہوں۔ لیکن وہ جو کچھ بھی کہے، میں اداس نہیں ہوں اور مجھے اداس نہیں ہونا چاہیے۔ کیونکہ میں جانتا ہوں کہ وہ نام دار ہیں اور ہم کام دار ۔ اور ہم کام داروں کو یہ بات نام داروں سے سننی پڑتی ہے۔ اس لیے نامدار کچھ بھی کہہ سکتے ہیں، انہیں کچھ بھی کہنے کا فطری حق ہے اور ہم کام داروں کو سننا ہے، ہم سنتے رہیں گے اور ملک کو آگے بڑھاتے رہیں گے۔
محترم چیئرمین،
آپ نے مجھے اس مقدس ایوان میں محترمہ صدر جمہوریہ کے خطاب کا موقع دیا۔ میں محترمہ صدر کے اس خطاب کی تائید کرتے ہوئے اور شکریہ کی تحریک پر اظہار تشکر کرتے ہوئے میں اپنی تقریر ختم کرتا ہوں۔

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President's Address in the Lok Sabha
05 FEB 2024 10:34PM by PIB Delhi
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I stand here in support of the Motion of Thanks on the President's Address. When the Hon’ble President addressed all of us in this new building of the Parliament, and the way Sengol was leading the entire procession with dignity and respect, we all were following behind it … When this new tradition in the new House becomes a reflection of that sacred moment of Bharat’s independence, the dignity of democracy goes up manifold. The 75th Republic Day followed by the new parliament building and led by the Sengol … the entire scene was very impressive. When I was participating in the entire program from there, we don't see that grandeur from here, but when I saw the President and the Vice President with their dignified presence in the new House from there … I will always cherish that moment which was very impressive. I express my gratitude to more than 60 Hon’ble members for expressing their thoughts on the Motion of Thanks on the President's Address with humility.
I especially commend the resolution taken by the Opposition. Each and every aspect of their speech has strengthened my and the nation's conviction that they have resolved to stay there (in the opposition benches) for a long time. You sat here (in the treasury benches) for many decades, but now you have resolved to sit there (in the opposition benches) for many more decades. And the people are like the form of God. The way you all are working hard these days, I firmly believe that the divine form of people will surely bless you. And you will definitely reach even higher heights than you are right now and will be seen in the Visitors’ Gallery after the next elections. Adhir Ranjan (Chowdhury) ji, have you awarded them the contract this time? You have facilitated these things.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I can see that many of you have also lost the nerve to fight the elections. Many people changed their seats (to contest elections) last time, and I have heard that this time too they are eager to change their seats. And I have heard that many people now want to go to the Rajya Sabha instead of the Lok Sabha. They are trying to find their own way of assessing the situation.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The President's Address is, in a way, a document based on facts and realities, which the President has presented before the nation. And if you look at this entire document, the Hon’ble President has attempted to encapsulate the realities, which depict the pace at which the country is progressing and the scale of expansion of activities. While keeping in mind Bharat’s bright future, the Hon’ble President has drawn our attention to four strong pillars. Her precise assessment is that the stronger and more developed these four pillars of the country are, the more prosperous our country will be, and it will progress rapidly. While mentioning these four pillars, she discussed the country's ‘Nari Shakti’ (women power), the country's ‘Yuva Shakti’ (youth power), our poor brothers and sisters, and the country's farmers, fishermen and our livestock breeders. The Hon’ble President has clearly stated the direction to achieve the goals of a ‘Viksit Bharat’ (developed India) through the empowerment of these four pillars. You may not consider the fishermen, livestock breeders, farmers, women and the youth as minorities … What has happened to you Dada (Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury)? Is this what you talk about the youth of this country? All sections of society are not equal. Is this what you should talk about the women of the country that they are not equal? How long will you keep thinking about divisions, how long will you keep dividing society? Limit your words, limit your boundaries, you have fragmented the country too much.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
It would have been good if there were at least some positive aspects in this discussion before they make their way out. It would have been good if some positive suggestions would come up, but as always, all of you have disappointed the country a lot. The country understands the limit of your thinking. It repeatedly hurts to see this situation that this is their condition and the limit of their thinking.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The leaders may have changed, but the tape recorder is still playing the same tune. The same old themes, nothing new comes up. The same old rhetoric and the same old tune continue from your side. It is the election year. You could have worked a bit harder, brought forward some new issues, and conveyed a message to the public, but even in that, you failed. Ok, let me teach you this as well.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Congress party is mostly responsible for the present condition of the Opposition. The Congress got a great opportunity to become a good opposition, and 10 years is not a short period. But they completely failed to fulfil that responsibility in those 10 years. There are also capable people in the Opposition (Congress party), but when their (leaders) failed, they did not allow the competent people in their party to rise because it could then lead to complications. And that’s why they did the same thing and repeatedly subdued those talented people in the opposition. There are many young and enthusiastic Members of Parliament in our House. They have enthusiasm and energy. But if they speak up, their image might rise, and perhaps someone else's image might get affected. With that concern in mind they did not allow the House to function to deny this young generation an opportunity to speak. In a way, they have inflicted such a big loss to themselves, the Opposition, the Parliament, and the country as well. And that's why I always believe that the country needs a healthy and effective Opposition. The country has suffered enough due to dynastic politics, and the Congress itself has paid the price for it. Now, even Adhir Babu is paying the price. We can see Adhir Babu's condition now. Otherwise, this was the time to stay in Parliament. But one has to serve the dynasty.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Now, look at the situation, our (Mallikarjun) Kharge ji has shifted from this House to another House, and Gulam Nabi (Azad) ji has even shifted from the party. All of this is the result of dynastic politics. In the pursuit of launching the same product repeatedly, the Congress shop is now facing the prospect of being closed. And we're not talking about this shop (Mohabbat Ki Dukan), you're saying it. You say you've opened a shop, you say it everywhere. Now, such a situation has developed that there is a need to put a lock on the shop. Here, our Dada (Adhir Ranja Chowdhury) cannot give up his habit; he is sitting there and commenting on dynastic politics. Let me explain a bit today. Pardon me, Mr Speaker Sir, I am taking a little more time today. What is the dynastic politics that we talk about? We have never opposed dynastic politics if more than one person progresses in the political field with public support in any family. We talk about dynastic politics when a party is run by a family, which prioritizes party members from the family and when all decisions of the party are made by family members. That is dynastic politics. Neither Rajnath (Singh) ji nor Amit Shah ji have their own political parties. Therefore, where two parties of one family are mentioned, it is not appropriate in a democracy. In a democracy, it is not wrong if ten people from one family come into politics. We want young people to come. We also want this issue to be discussed. It's not just my concern; it's our concern for the democracy of the country, the politics of family dynasties and the politics of family parties. That's why if two people from one family progress, I welcome it; if ten people progress, I welcome it. The more new generations and good people come into the service of the nation, the better. The question is that families run parties. It's certain that if somebody is not the president then his or her son will be the president. This is a danger to democracy. Thank you Dada (Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury)! Generally, I never speak about this topic, but I spoke about it today.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Efforts are being made to repeatedly launch the same product.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Congress has become entangled in one family, they can't see the aspirations and achievements of millions of families, they can't see, they are not prepared to see beyond their own family. And a ‘cancel culture’ has developed in the Congress, anything - cancel, anything - cancel. The Congress has become stuck in such a cancel culture. If we say Make in India, Congress says cancel it, if we say ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat (Self-reliant India), Congress says cancel it, if we say Vocal for Local, Congress says cancel it, if we say Vande Bharat Express, Congress says cancel it, if we talk about the new building of Parliament, Congress says cancel it. I am surprised. These are not Modi's achievements; these are the achievements of the country. How long will you nurture so much hatred? And because of that, you have also negated the successes of the country, the achievements of the country.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Hon’ble President discussed the economic aspects in detail while speaking about the roadmap for ‘Viksit Bharat’. She discussed the foundational pillars of the economy intricately. Bharat’s robust economy is being praised worldwide today; the entire world is impressed by it. And when the world is going through a crisis, naturally, she feels even better when Bharat is progressing. During the G20 Summit, all countries have seen what the world thinks about Bharat, what the world says about Bharat, and what the world does for Bharat. Based on the experiences of these ten years in office and seeing the strong economy of today's Bharat developing at a rapid pace, I confidently say that Bharat will become the world's third-largest economic power in our third term, and this is Modi's guarantee.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Were they not given the opportunity earlier? Everyone has been given a chance, right!
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
When will we emerge as the world's third-largest economic power, some of our colleagues in the Opposition make a strange argument! They say, "What's the big deal? It will happen on its own. What's your contribution, what is the contribution of Modi? It will happen on its own.” I want to explain through this House what the role of the government is, especially to the youth of the country. I want to tell the youth of the country how things happen and what is the role of the government.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Ten years ago, when the Interim Budget was presented in February 2014, you know who was ruling, and the country knows too. When the Finance Minister of that time presented the Interim Budget ten years ago, what he said at that time is of great significance. I am quoting him word by word. When you say that Bharat will automatically reach the third position, they should understand. What did they say? "I now wish to look forward and outline a vision for the future, vision for the future.” The greatest economist of the universe was saying, "I now wish to look forward and outline a vision for the future." He further said, "I wonder how many have noted the fact that the economy of the country in terms of size of its GDP is the 11th largest in the world." Imagine the pride when we reached 11th position in 2014. Today we have reached the 5th position, and what is happening to you now?
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I am reading further. (Gaurav) Gogoi ji, thank you, you said it well. I am reading further, listen carefully, colleagues, listen carefully. He said, "It is the 11th largest in the world”. It was a matter of great pride. Then he went on to say, "There are great things in the store. There is a well-argued view that in the next three decades, the nominal GDP will take the country to the 3rd rank after the US and China." At that time, this great economist of the universe was saying that we will reach the third position in thirty years, and then he said, "This is my vision." There are many people who live with these notions; he is the greatest economist of the universe. They were saying this in 2014, and what vision they see, that by 2044 Bharat will be the third-largest economy. This is their vision, this is their limit. They had lost the ability to dream; determination was a distant thing for them.
They offered the youth of my country to wait for thirty years. But today, we stand before you with confidence, standing in this august House. And I assure you that we will not take 30 years - this is Modi's guarantee. In my third term, the country will become the third-largest economic power in the world. I feel sorry for them for how they set goals and how far their thinking went. And you (the Congress leaders) were proud to be at 11th position, whereas, we have brought the economy of the country to fifth position. But if the country reaching the 11th position made you happy, then you should also be happy about the country reaching the fifth position. The country has reached 5th position, you should be happy. Where are you stuck?
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The entire world is watching today the speed of the BJP government's work, the magnitude of our goals, and the strength of our resolve.
And Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The saying goes, and this is often used in Uttar Pradesh: नौ दिन चले अढ़ाई कोस and I believe this saying perfectly defines the Congress party. The sluggish pace of the Congress has no comparison. The speed at which work is being done in the country today is something a Congress government could never even imagine.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
For the rural poor, we have built 4 crore houses. And for the urban poor, 80 lakh pucca houses have been constructed. If these houses had been built at the pace of the Congress (government), I calculate what would have happened. If the pace of the Congress (government) had been as it was, it would have taken 100 years to accomplish this much work. Five generations would have passed.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
In the last 10 years, electrification of 40,000 kilometers of railway tracks has been completed. If the country had been running at the pace of the Congress (government), it would have taken 80 years to accomplish this task. In a way, four generations would have passed.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have provided 17 crore additional gas connections and this is my account for 10 years. If we had followed the Congress (government’s) pace, it would have taken another 60 years to provide these connections, which is equivalent to three generations spending their lives cooking over smoke.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
During the term of our government, sanitation coverage has reached from 40 per cent to 100 per cent. If the Congress (government’s) pace had been followed, this task would have taken another 60-70 years to accomplish, and at least three generations would have passed, but still there would be no guarantee whether it would have been achieved or not.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The mentality of the Congress has caused a lot of damage to the country. The Congress has never trusted the capabilities of the nation. They always considered themselves rulers and continuously underestimated the people, diminishing their importance.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I know how they thought about the citizens of the country. They would feel a little pricked if I took his name. The first Prime Minister of Bharat, Jawaharlal Nehru, made a statement from the Red Fort on August 15th, which I will now read: "The habit of working hard is not common in India. We do not work as much as the people of Europe, Japan, China, Russia, or America do." Nehru ji made these remarks from the Red Fort. "Do not think that these nations became prosperous by magic; it was through hard work and intelligence." He was giving certificates to them, undermining the people of Bharat. Nehru ji's perception of Indians was that they were lazy. Nehru ji's perception of Indians was that they were less intelligent.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Indira (Gandhi) ji’s mindset wasn't much different from Nehru's. On August 15th, Indira ji said from the Red Fort, "Unfortunately, our habit is such that when a good deed is completed, we become complacent, and when difficulties arise, we become hopeless. Sometimes it feels like the entire nation has embraced a sense of defeatism." Looking at the Congress members today, it seems that while Indira ji may not have accurately assessed the (capabilities of the) people of the country, but she had made a precise assessment of the Congress party itself. The members of the Congress's royal family viewed my country's people in the same light because they themselves were like that. And even today, we see the same kind of thinking from them.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Congress party has always placed its trust solely in one family. They can neither think independently nor see beyond that family. They recently formed ‘Bhanumati Ka Kunba’ (I.N.D.I.A alliance), but then started ‘Ekla Chalo Re’ (walking alone). The Congress members have learned the new trade of motor mechanics, so they must have understood what alignment means. But what I see is that the alignment of the (I.N.D.I.A) alliance itself has gone awry. When they don't have trust in each other within their own alliance, how can they have faith in the country?
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have faith in the capability of our nation, and we trust in the power of the people.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
When the people of the country first gave us the opportunity to serve, we spent a considerable amount of time and energy during our first term, filling the potholes that existed during the time of the previous UPA government. We kept filling those potholes during our first term. In our second term, we laid the foundation of a new Bharat, and in our third term, we will accelerate the construction of ‘Viksit Bharat’.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
In our first term, we advanced numerous public welfare initiatives such as Swachh Bharat, Ujjwala, Ayushman Bharat, Beti Bachao-Beti Padhao, Sugamya Bharat, Digital India...We transformed many pro-people projects into campaigns. We made the tax system easier with decisions like GST. The public supported us wholeheartedly upon seeing these initiatives. They blessed us with even more support than before. Then, our second term began. The second term was about fulfilling promises and commitments. In our second term, we witnessed the completion of achievements that the country had been waiting for a long time. We all saw the abrogation of Article 370. With the power of the votes of Hon’ble MPs, Article 370 was abolished. The Nari Shakti Vandan Adhiniyam, a law empowering women, was enacted in the second term.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
From space to the Olympics, from powerful forces to Parliament, the echo of ‘Nari Shakti’ (women's power) is being heard. Today, the country has witnessed the empowerment of ‘Nari Shakti’.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
From north to south, east to west, people have witnessed decades-old and stalled projects being completed in a timely manner.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have progressed from archaic laws under British rule, which were punitive in nature, to the modern justice system. Our government has abolished hundreds of such laws that had become irrelevant. More than 40,000 compliances have been eliminated by the government.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Bharat has envisioned the future progress through initiatives like "Amrit Bharat" and "Namo Bharat" trains.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The villages and the millions of people across the country have witnessed the ‘Sankalp Yatra’ of ‘Viksit Bharat’, and the effort put behind achieving saturation, ensuring that everyone receives what they rightfully deserve, and making efforts to reach out and provide at their doorstep is something the country is witnessing for the first time.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Lord Ram not only returned to his home but a great temple was constructed that will rejuvenate Bharat’s great cultural heritage with new energy.
And Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Now, the third term of our government is not too far away. There are about 100-125 days left. And this time, the Modi government, the entire country is saying, "This time, it's the Modi government," even Kharge ji is saying, "This time, it's the Modi government." But, Mr Speaker Sir, I usually don't get caught up in numbers and statistics. But I can see the mood of the nation; it will ensure that the NDA (National Democratic Alliance) crosses the 400-mark. However, the Bharatiya Janata Party will surely get 370 seats. BJP will get 370 seats and NDA will cross 400.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Our third term will witness monumental decisions. I had said it from the Red Fort, and I reiterated it during the consecration ceremony of the Ram Temple. I said - I want to see the country prospering and reaching the pinnacle of success for the next thousand years. The third term will be dedicated to laying a strong foundation for the 1,000 years.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I have great confidence for the people of Bharat and their future. I have immense faith in the capabilities of our 1.4 billion citizens. Over the past 10 years, 25 crore people have emerged from poverty, which demonstrates this capability.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I have always said that if the poor are provided with tools, resources and dignity, our poor people have the capability to overcome poverty. We have chosen that path, and my poor brothers and sisters have demonstrated their ability to overcome poverty. With this mindset, we have provided them with tools, resources, dignity, and self-respect. Today, 50 crore poor people have bank accounts, something they could never have imagined before. About four crore poor families have a solid roof over their heads, which gives them a new sense of dignity. More than 11 crore families have access to clean drinking water through taps. Over 55 crore poor people have received Ayushman Bharat cards. If there is any illness in the family, they will not fall back into poverty. They have faith that no matter what illness strikes, Modi is there for them. Free grain facilities have been provided to 80 crore people.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Modi took care of those whom no one had ever cared before. For the first time in the country, consideration was given to the street vendors. Through the PM SVANidhi scheme, they have now come out of the cycle of interest, taking loans from banks and expanding their businesses. For the first time in the country, consideration was given to the skill of hands, which have the capability to build the nation as well, my fellow Vishwakarma friends. We have provided modern tools, modern training, financial assistance to them and also helped open up the global market for them. For the first time in the country, we have also thought about the Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG), our brothers and sisters who are extremely marginalized, whose numbers are very few, and who are not noticed in terms of votes. But we are beyond the vote, we are connected by hearts. That is why, for the PVTG communities, the PM JANMAN Yojana has been initiated to work towards their welfare. Moreover, the villages at the border, which were left untouched as the last villages, we have transformed those last villages into the first villages and completely changed the direction of development.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
When I repeatedly advocate for Millets, I talk about Millets in the world and serve it with pride in front of the leaders of the G-20 countries. Behind it and in my heart are more than 3 crore small farmers who cultivate Millets, and their well-being is something we are connected to.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
When I advocate for Vocal for Local, when I talk about Make in India, I think about the welfare of millions of families connected to it, including crores of household industries, small industries, and cottage industries.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Congress party had forgotten Khadi, (previous) governments had forgotten it. Today, I have successfully moved forward in empowering Khadi because the lives of millions of weavers are associated with Khadi. I am concerned about their welfare.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Our government is making various efforts in every corner of the country to eradicate poverty, to make the poor prosperous. For those for whom the vote bank was everything, their welfare was not possible. Their welfare is the welfare of the nation for us, and that's why we have embarked on this path.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Congress party, the UPA government, have not done any justice to the OBC (Other Backward Classes) community; they have committed injustice. These people have left no stone unturned in insulting OBC leaders. A few days ago, when Bharat Ratna was awarded to Karpoori Thakur ji, we honoured him. But think about the treatment meted out to Karpoori Thakur, the great man from the OBC community. How he was treated unjustly. When he became the Chief Minister of Bihar in 1970, what kind of games were played to remove him from office. What was not done to destabilize his government?
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Congress party did not tolerate leaders from the extremely backward classes. In 1987, when the Congress party's flag was flying high across the country and they were in power everywhere, they refused to accept Karpoori Thakur as the opposition leader and gave the reason that he could not respect the Constitution. The same Karpoori Thakur who dedicated his entire life to the principles of democracy, who stood firm for the ideals of the Constitution, was insulted by the Congress party.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
These days, our Congress colleagues express a lot of concern about the number of people from the backward classes in the government, where they are positioned, and constantly keep track of it. But I am surprised they don't seem to notice the biggest OBC. They close their eyes to it.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Let me tell those who rake up these issues. During the time of the UPA, an extra-constitutional body was created, in front of which the government had no say. Just check the National Advisory Council, was there any OBC in it? Just take a look. Such a powerful body was created, and they were making appointments there.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
In the past 10 years, several steps have been taken towards empowering women. Efforts have been made to empower society under the leadership of women.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Nowadays, there is no sector in Bharat where the doors are closed for the country's daughters. Today, our country's daughters are flying fighter jets and also keeping our country's borders secure.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
In our rural economy, our 10 crore sisters are connected with Women Self Help Groups and are engaged in economic activities. They are providing new strength to the rural economy, and I am happy to say that as a result of these efforts, nearly one crore sisters have become ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in our country today. When I talk to them and see their self-confidence, I am firmly convinced that in our upcoming term, we will witness 3 crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ in our country. You can imagine how significant a change will occur in the rural economy.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The perception regarding daughters in our country, which used to be deeply ingrained in society and minds, is changing rapidly today. If we look closely, we will realize how significant and positive this change is. In the past, when a daughter was born, discussions revolved around how to manage the expenses, how to educate her, and what her future would be like. It was seen as a burden, and such discussions were common. Today, when a daughter is born, the question is asked whether a Sukanya Samriddhi Account has been opened for her or not. This change is remarkable.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Earlier, the question used to be whether a woman could continue working after getting pregnant. It was believed that once pregnant, she wouldn't be able to work. Today, the scenario has changed. Now, it is said that you can take a 26-week paid leave, and even after that, if you need more time off, you will get it. This is a significant change. Previously, society would question why a woman wanted to work despite being married. Questions would arise about whether her husband's salary was insufficient, and so on. Today, people are asking, "Madam, your start-up is doing so well. Can I get a job there?" This change is remarkable.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Once upon a time, the question was asked, "Your daughter is getting older, when will she get married?" Today, the question asked is, "How well does your daughter balance both personal and professional responsibilities? How does she manage it?"
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Once upon a time, it was asked in the household whether the head of the household was present or not. “Call the head of the family”, it used to be said. Today, when you visit someone's home, the bills for electricity, water, and gas come in the name of the woman of the house. It's my mothers and sisters who have taken on the role of the head of the family. This change has been brought about. And this change is part of our resolve for the development of ‘Viksit Bharat’ in the ‘Amrit Kaal’, and I am witnessing the emergence of this as a great force, and I am seeing the manifestation of that power.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I have witnessed a habit of shedding tears for the farmers. This country has seen how farmers' trust has been betrayed in various ways. During the Congress era, the annual budget for agriculture was only 25,000 crore rupees. Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir, our government's budget is 1.25 lakh crore rupees.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The Congress party (government) had purchased rice and wheat from farmers worth 7 lakh crore rupees during its 10-year tenure. In our 10 years, we have purchased rice and wheat worth nearly 18 lakh crore rupees. The Congress government hardly purchased lentils and sesame seeds, if at all. We have purchased lentils and sesame seeds worth more than 1.25 lakh crore rupees. Our Congress colleagues made fun of the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme, and when I launched this scheme in my first term, I remember the false narrative which was spread. They used to visit villages and say "Don't take Modi's money. When he wins the election once, he will ask for all the money back with interest." Such a lie was spread. An attempt was made to make the farmers fool.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We sent Rs. 2 lakh 80 thousand crore under the PM Kisan Samman Nidhi scheme. Rs. 1.5 lakh crore has been given to my farmer brothers and sisters as against the premium of Rs. 30,000 rupees under the PM Fasal Bima Yojana. During the Congress rule, there was never any recognition or concern for fishermen or livestock farmers. For the first time in this country, a separate ministry was created for fishermen; a separate ministry for animal husbandry was created. For the first time, a farmer credit card was given to livestock farmers and fishermen, so that they could get money from the bank at a low interest rate and expand their business. For the farmers and fishermen, this concern is not only for animals, it is an important part of life. These animals also play a very important role in running the economic cycle. We have administered more than 50 crore vaccinations to save our animals from Foot and Mouth Disease, which was never thought of before.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Today, there are more new opportunities for youth than ever before in the country. The entire vocabulary has changed; words that were never heard before are now commonplace in conversations around the world. Today, the buzz of start-ups is everywhere, and unicorns are being discussed. Digital creators form a significant group today. The discussion today revolves around the green economy. This new vocabulary of the new Bharat is on the lips of the youth. These are the new environments of the new economic empire, a new identity. These sectors are creating millions of new opportunities for employment for the youth. Before 2014, the size of the digital economy was negligible, and it was hardly discussed. Today, Bharat leads in the world's digital economy. Millions of youths are connected to it, and in the coming times, the Digital India Movement will bring numerous employment opportunities for the country's youth and various professionals.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Today, Made in India phones are reaching the world. We have become number 2 in the world. On one hand, there is the availability of cheap mobile phones, and on the other hand, there is cheap data. Because of these two factors, there has been a huge revolution in the country and the world. At the price at which we are providing these mobile phones and data to our youth today, this has become a reason for this revolution. Today, the country is witnessing the Make in India campaign, record manufacturing and record exports.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
These are the jobs that bring the most employment opportunities for our youth, creating the most job opportunities.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
There has been an unprecedented leap in the tourism sector in the last 10 years. In our country, tourism is such a sector that offers employment opportunities to maximum people with minimal capital investment. Even an ordinary person has the opportunity to find employment in this sector. The tourism sector holds the highest potential for self-employment. In the last 10 years, the number of airports has doubled. Bharat has not just built airports; it has become the world's third-largest domestic aviation sector, the third-largest in the world. We should all be happy; the Indian airlines have placed orders for 1,000 new aircraft, 1,000 new aircraft in the country! And when so many airplanes are in operation, how vibrant all the airports will be. How many pilots, crew members, engineers, ground service personnel will be needed—meaning, new areas of employment are opening up. The aviation sector has emerged as a very big new opportunity for Bharat.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We are striving to strengthen the economy by taking strong steps. We want youth to find jobs and also have social security. Based on these two aspects and on our own principles, we make decisions. In the EPFO (Employees' Provident Fund Organisation), there have been about 18 crore new subscribers in the past 10 years, without any fake names involved. There are 8 crore people among those who have obtained Mudra loans, who have started their business for the first time in their lives. And when they take a Mudra loan, they not only secure employment for themselves but also provide employment to one or two more people because of the nature of their work. We have supported millions of street vendors. There are 10 crore women connected to such occupations. And as I said, we will soon see three crore ‘Lakhpati Didis’ within our country.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
There are some figures that only an economist understands, it is not like that. An ordinary person can comprehend them too. In the 10 years before 2014, the budget for infrastructure construction was approximately 12 lakh crore rupees. In those 10 years, it was 12 lakh crore rupees. In the past 10 years, the budget for infrastructure construction has been 44 lakh crore rupees. This indicates how employment increases. One can understand from this figure.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
You can estimate the number of people who have found employment due to this amount. We are making Bharat a hub for manufacturing, research, and innovation, encouraging the country's youth in this direction. We are developing systems, creating economic assistance programs.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have always been dependent on the energy sector. There is a need to do a lot in the direction of self-reliance in the energy sector, especially towards green energy and hydrogen, where we are moving forward in a significant way with unprecedented investment. Another sector where Bharat needs to lead is semiconductors. Previous governments made efforts, but not much success was achieved. Now, in the situation we are in, I confidently say that despite the setbacks of the past three decades, the future belongs to us. I see unprecedented investment in the semiconductor sector, and Bharat will make a significant contribution to the world. For all these reasons, Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir, the possibilities of quality jobs are going to increase significantly, and that's why we have established a separate Skill Ministry so that the youth of the country can acquire skills and get such opportunities. We are working towards advancing in the direction of Industry 4.0, preparing the manpower for it.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
A lot has been said about inflation here. I definitely wish that some truth should come before the country. History bears witness, whenever Congress comes to power, inflation follows. I want to say something in this House today. I do not want to criticize anyone, but those who do not understand what we say; they should try to understand the voice of their own leaders. It was said sometime and by someone, I will tell you his name later. “Because the price of everything has increased, trouble has spread, and the common people are stuck in it.” Whose statement of fact is this? This was said by our Pandit Nehru ji from the Red Fort at that time. “Because the price of everything has increased, trouble has spread, and the common people are stuck in it,” this statement is from that time. He acknowledged from the Red Fort that inflation has increased everywhere. Now, after 10 years of this statement, after 10 years of Nehru ji's statement, let me present another quote before you. I'm repeating the quote. “You are still facing some difficulties, problems, because of inflation. There is some helplessness; the situation is not completely under control, although it will be under control soon”. Even after 10 years, the same song of inflation was sung, and who said this again? It was Nehru ji who said it during his tenure as the Prime Minister of the country. He had been the Prime Minister for 12 years by then, but inflation was not coming under control. “You are facing difficulties because of inflation”, this was the song they kept singing.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Now I am reading another part of the speech. “When the country progresses, to some extent prices also rise, we also need to see how to control the prices of essential commodities.” Who said this? It was said by Indira Gandhi ji. When she had locked all the doors in the country, people were put in jail in 1974; there was 30 per cent inflation, 30 per cent!
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
What she said in the speech will astonish you. She said, “If there is no land, meaning if there is no land for cultivation, then grow vegetables in your pots and containers." Such advice was given by people occupying high positions. There were two songs about inflation that became super hits at that time in our country. They were sung everywhere. One was ‘Mehangai Mar Gayee’ and the other was ‘Mehngai Dayain Khaye Jaat Hai’. And both of these songs came during the Congress regime.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
During the UPA's tenure, inflation was in double digits, there was double-digit inflation, this cannot be denied. And the UPA government's argument was … insensitive! It was said that if you can afford to eat expensive ice cream, then why are you crying about inflation? This was said. Whenever Congress came to power, it only strengthened inflation.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Our government has consistently kept inflation under control. Despite the two wars and the biggest crisis (in the form of Corona) in 100 years, we have managed to control inflation, and we have succeeded.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
A lot of anger was expressed here. As much as possible, the anger was expressed in strong words. I understand their pain. I understand their frustration and anger because the arrow has hit the target. Agencies are taking action on corruption. There is so much anger regarding that, and certain words are being used.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
What used to be discussed in our Parliament 10 years ago? The entire time in the House was dedicated to discussions on scams. The debate used to be on corruption. There was a constant demand for action. The House kept demanding action, action and action. That era was a stain on the country. The news related to corruption was everywhere, and it used to be every day. And today, when action is being taken against corrupt individuals, people create a ruckus in their support.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
During their time, agencies were only used for political purposes. They were not allowed to do any other work. Now, look at what happened during their regime. Under the PMLA Act, we have registered more than double the number of cases compared to before. During the Congress era, the Enforcement Directorate seized assets worth 5,000 crore rupees. During our tenure, the ED has seized assets worth 1 lakh crores rupees. This loot of the country's wealth has to be returned. When so many assets are seized, stacks of currency notes are seized … Adhir Babu comes from Bengal, he has seen the stack of currency notes. From whose houses these seizures were made, from which states the assets were seized? The country is shocked to see these stacks of currency notes. But now you cannot fool the people, the people are watching. There was a talk of corruption worth 10-15 lakh crore rupees during the UPA government.
We have exposed scams worth lakhs of crores, and we have put all that money to work for the poor, for the welfare of the poor. Now, it has become very difficult for middlemen to loot the poor. We have recognised the power of the Direct Benefit Transfer, Jan Dhan accounts, Aadhaar, and Mobile. We have directly transferred more than 30 lakh crore rupees into people's accounts. And a Prime Minister of the Congress had said that if one rupee is sent from the Centre, only 15 paise reach the beneficiaries. If I calculate according to that statement, then the 30 lakh crore rupees that we have sent … if that era had prevailed, how much money would have been embezzled, calculate that. Only 15 per cent of this amount would have reached the people. Where would the rest of the money have gone?
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have removed 10 crore fake names. Now people ask why the numbers have decreased. You had created such a system under your administration that even if a daughter was not born, she would receive a widow's pension from your office. And the trouble that exists now, it is because of these things. Their daily income has stopped.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
We have saved nearly 3 lakh crore rupees from falling into the wrong hands by removing these fake names, by preventing them from going into the wrong hands. We have devoted our lives to saving every penny of the country's taxpayers and investing it in the right work.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
All political parties need to think and should be concerned about those in society. It's unfortunate for the country that in the past, if someone stole or copied in the classroom, they wouldn't show their face to anyone for at least 10 days. Today, those who have been accused of corruption and who have served time in jail and are now out on parole, are being glorified in public life. Where do you want to take this country? Those who have been punished … I understand that you can have doubts about the allegations against them, but for those who have been proven guilty, who have served or are serving their sentences, you glorify them. What culture is this and what inspiration do you want to give to the future generations of this country? What kind of compulsion is leading you to do this? Those people are being glorified and touted as great people. Where the rule of the Constitution prevails, where there is democracy, such things cannot go on for long, Mr Speaker, Sir. These people should keep that in mind. Those who are glorifying such people are signing their own end with their own hands.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
Investigation is the job of the agencies. Agencies are independent, and the Constitution has kept them independent. The job of judging is that of the judges, and they are doing their job. And Mr Speaker Sir, I want to reiterate in this august House once again, no matter how much oppression is inflicted upon me, the fight against corruption will continue. Those who have looted the country will have to return the money. I promise this to the nation from this august House. Make allegations against whosoever you want, but the country will not be allowed to be looted, and those who have looted will have to return what they have taken.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
The country is realizing the importance of security and peace. Compared to the last decade, today the nation is truly fortified in the realm of security. Terrorism and Naxalism have been largely contained. In fact, Bharat’s policy of zero tolerance towards terrorism is now compelling the entire world to follow suit. The prowess of Bharat’s armed forces, from the borders to the seas, is evident today. We should take pride in our army's valour. No matter how hard some politicians try to undermine their morale, I have faith in my armed forces. I have seen their capabilities. Some politicians may speak lightly of the armed forces, but I believe my country's armed forces will not be demoralized. Those who dream of dividing the country, using language that aims to break the morale of our soldiers … The country will never accept such attempts. What satisfaction do you find in breaking the country into pieces? You have already broken the nation into so many fragments, and yet you want to continue doing so. How long will you keep breaking it?
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
If there used to be discussions about Kashmir in this very House, there used to be concern, there would be accusations and counter-accusations. Today, there is talk of unprecedented development in Jammu and Kashmir, and it is being celebrated with pride. Tourism is continuously increasing. When there is a G20 summit held there, the entire world now praises it. Article 370 was kept alive, creating chaos. The way the people of Kashmir have embraced the abrogation of Article 370 … who had created this problem? Who had thrust this problem to the nation? Who had created such a rift within the Indian Constitution?
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
If we mention Nehru ji's name, they feel bad, but the problems Kashmir had to endure, the root of it was his thinking, and the consequence of it had to be borne by this country. The people of Jammu and Kashmir, the people of this country have had to pay a very big price for Nehru ji's mistakes.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
They may have made mistakes, but our efforts to rectify those mistakes will continue even after enduring hardships. We are not going to stop. We are people who have set out to work for the country. For us, the nation comes first.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I would like to appeal to all the leaders of political parties, all Hon’ble members, that a significant opportunity has come for Bharat. In the global context, a great opportunity has arisen for Bharat, an opportunity to move forward with new self-confidence. Politics has its place, allegations and counter-allegations have their place, but there is nothing greater than the country. Therefore, let's come together, shoulder to shoulder, and move forward for the development of the nation. While politics has its role, there is no hindrance to progressing in nation-building even while being in politics. Do not abandon this path. I am seeking your support, seeking your support for the well-being of Mother India. I am seeking your support to harness the opportunities that are in the world. I want your cooperation to make the lives of 140 crore citizens prosperous and happy. But if you cannot support me directly, and if your hands are tied to just throwing stones, then write it down, I will use every stone of yours to strengthen the foundation of a ‘Viksit Bharat’. I will put in every effort to strengthen the foundation of the dreams of ‘Viksit Bharat’ that we are carrying forward, and we will lead the country towards prosperity. Throw as many stones as you want, I will use every stone of yours in the work of developing the dreams of Bharat, prosperous Bharat, and ‘Viksit Bharat’. I assure you this too.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
I understand the difficulties of my (opposition) friends. But whatever they say, I don't get upset, nor should I. Because I know they are entitled to speak, while we are the ones who work. And it's only natural for workers to listen to those who only speak. So let them say whatever they want, they have the inherent right to speak, and we workers have to listen. We will continue to listen and strive to lead the country forward.
Hon’ble Mr Speaker Sir,
You've given me the opportunity to reply to the Motion of Thanks on the President's Address in this august House. With gratitude towards the Motion of Thanks for supporting the Hon’ble President's Address, I now conclude my speech.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.