অসামরিকবিমানপরিবহণমন্ত্রক
আরসিএস উড়ান প্রকল্পে ৫১৯ টি পথে বিমান চলাচল করছে
05 FEB 2024 2:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
আঞ্চলিক যোগাযোগ প্রকল্প- উড়ে দেশ আম নাগরিক (রিজিওনাল কানেক্টিভিটি স্কিম- আরসিএস) প্রকল্পের আওতায় মোট ৫১৯টি পথে বিমান চলাচল করছে। বর্তমানে এই প্রকল্পে ২টি ওয়াটার এরোড্রোম ও ৯টি হেলিপোর্ট সহ ৭৬টি বিমানবন্দর রয়েছে। এর মধ্যে ৪টি বিমানবন্দরে উড়ান প্রকল্পের বিমান চলাচল করছে। ৯টি বিমানবন্দর/ হেলিপোর্টে উন্নয়নমূলক কাজ শেষ হয়েছে। খুব শীঘ্রই এখান থেকে বিমান চলাচল শুরু হবে। বাকি বিমানবন্দরগুলিকে ব্যবহারযোগ্য করে তোলার বিষয়টি পরিকল্পনার স্তরে রয়েছে।
বর্তমানে ২টি ওয়াটার এরোড্রোম সহ ১৮টি বিমানবন্দর সাময়িকভাবে বন্ধ রয়েছে। জেট এয়ারওয়েজ, জুম এয়ার, ট্রুজেট, ডেকান এয়ার, এয়ার ওড়িশার মতো কয়েকটি বিমান সংস্থা বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়া ছাড়াও রক্ষণাবেক্ষণের জন্য অতিরিক্ত খরচ, প্রশিক্ষিত পাইলটের অভাব, বিমানের বিভিন্ন যন্ত্রাংশ এবং বিমানের অপ্রতুলতার মতো কারণে বিমানবন্দরগুলি বন্ধ রয়েছে।
রাজ্যসভায় এক প্রশ্নের লিখিত জবাবে এই তথ্য জানিয়েছেন অসামরিক বিমান প্রতিমন্ত্রী অবসরপ্রাপ্ত জেনারেল ডঃ ভিকে সিং।

Ministry of Civil Aviation
519 routes have been made operational under RCS UDAN scheme
• 76 airports including 2 water aerodromes and 9 heliports have been operationalised under the scheme
05 FEB 2024 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
A total of 519 routes have been operationalised under the Regional Connectivity Scheme (RCS) - UdeDeshkaAamNagrik (UDAN) since its launch.
At present, 76 airports including 2 water aerodromes and 9 heliports have been operationalised under the UDAN scheme. 4 airports are ready for operation of RCS flights. Development works of the 09 airports/heliports have been completed and licensing is in progress. The development works of 17 airports/Heliports are in progress under the UDAN scheme. The development work of the remaining airports, is in the planning stage.
Presently 18 Airports, including 2 Water Aerodromes, are temporarily non-operational due to various reasons such as shut down of some airlines like Jet airways, Zoom air, TruJet, Deccan air, Air Odisha, due to higher maintenance costs, lower availability of trained pilots, lack of MRO facilities in the country, owing to completion of 3 years VGF tenure, shortage of aircraft, shortage of spare parts & engines & low PLF etc.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.