Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises 42nd Deep Dive Training Programme for Chief Information Security Officers under MeitY’s Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative
06 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Cyber Surakshit Bharat’ initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cyber crime and enable organizations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 42nd CISO Deep-Dive training programme from February 5-9, 2024 with participants from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and New Delhi at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi.
The inaugural session of the programme was attended by eminent dignitaries – Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Shri S N Tripathi, DG-IIPA and other senior officials from MeitY, NeGD & IIPA. Stressing upon the importance of cyber security in the present scenario of growing cyber-attacks, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar highlighted the significant role of CISOs in the digital era and laid emphasis on two steps wherein CISOs play a critical role i.e., mitigation of threats and incidental response. He also highlighted the importance of CERT-In guidelines for all CISOs.
The aim of the programme is to spread awareness, build capacities as well as enable Government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient eco system. The endeavour of the programme is to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens. The programme also imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Since June 2018 until February 2024, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 42 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,574 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம்
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின், பாதுகாப்பான இணையதள செயல்பாடுகள் முயற்சியின் கீழ் தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளுக்கு 42-வது பயிற்சி திட்டத்தை தேசிய மின் ஆளுகைப் பிரிவு நடத்துகிறது
06 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Chennai
மின்னணு மற்றும் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் (MeitY) 'சைபர் சுரக்ஷித் பாரத்' எனப்படும் பாதுகாப்பான இணையதள இந்தியா என்ற முயற்சியின் கீழ், இணையதள குற்றங்கள் குறித்த விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரிப்பதற்கும், அனைத்து அரசுத் துறைகளிலும் தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகள் (CISOs) மற்றும் முன்னணி தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அதிகாரிகளின் திறன்களை வளர்ப்பதற்கும் தேசிய மின் ஆளுகைப் பிரிவு பயிற்சித் திட்டத்தை நடத்துகிறது.
2024, பிப்ரவரி 5ம் தேதி தொடங்கி 9-ம் தேதி வரை இந்தப் பயிற்சி புதுதில்லியில் நடைபெறுகிறது. இதில் ஆந்திரா, பீகார், கேரளா, கர்நாடகா, தமிழ்நாடு, தெலுங்கானா, உத்தரப்பிரதேசம், மத்தியப் பிரதேசம், மகாராஷ்டிரா மற்றும் புது தில்லியைச் சேர்ந்த பிரதிநிதிகள் பங்கேற்றுள்ளனர்.
நிகழ்ச்சியின் தொடக்க அமர்வில் பேசிய மத்திய தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப அமைச்சகத்தின் கூடுதல் செயலாளர் திரு புவனேஷ் குமார், இணையத் தாக்குதல்கள் அதிகரித்து வரும் தற்போதைய சூழ்நிலையில் இணையப் பாதுகாப்பின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை வலியுறுத்தினார். அச்சுறுத்தல்களைக் குறைத்தல் மற்றும் உரியமுறையில் எதிரிவினையாற்றுதல், எதிர்வினை ஆகிய இரண்டு படிகளில் சிஐஎஸ்ஓ-க்கள் எனப்படும் தலைமை தகவல் பாதுகாப்பு அதிகாரிகளின் முக்கியப் பங்கை அவர் வலியுறுத்தினார்.
விழிப்புணர்வை அதிகரித்தல், திறன்களை மேம்படுத்துதல் மற்றும் இணைய நெகிழ்திறன் சூழலை உருவாக்க அரசுத் துறைகள் நடவடிக்கை எடுக்க உதவுதல் ஆகியவை இத்திட்டத்தின் நோக்கங்களாகும் என்று திரு புவனேஷ்குமார் கூறினார்.