Ministry of Electronics & IT
NeGD organises 42nd Deep Dive Training Programme for Chief Information Security Officers under MeitY’s Cyber Surakshit Bharat Initiative
06 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
The ‘Cyber Surakshit Bharat’ initiative of the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY) was conceptualised with the mission to spread awareness about cyber-crime and build capacities of Chief Information Security Officers (CISOs) and frontline IT officials, across all government departments, for ensuring adequate safety measures to combat the growing menace of cyber crime and enable organizations to defend their digital infrastructures and become future-ready in tackling cyber-attacks.
The National e-Governance Division (NeGD) under its Capacity Building scheme, organised the 42nd CISO Deep-Dive training programme from February 5-9, 2024 with participants from Andhra Pradesh, Bihar, Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra and New Delhi at the Indian Institute of Public Administration, New Delhi.
The inaugural session of the programme was attended by eminent dignitaries – Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar, Additional Secretary, MeitY; Shri S N Tripathi, DG-IIPA and other senior officials from MeitY, NeGD & IIPA. Stressing upon the importance of cyber security in the present scenario of growing cyber-attacks, Shri Bhuvnesh Kumar highlighted the significant role of CISOs in the digital era and laid emphasis on two steps wherein CISOs play a critical role i.e., mitigation of threats and incidental response. He also highlighted the importance of CERT-In guidelines for all CISOs.
The aim of the programme is to spread awareness, build capacities as well as enable Government departments to take steps to create a cyber resilient eco system. The endeavour of the programme is to sensitise and orient participants on cyber safety and security, thus facilitating the Digital India programme for integrated delivery of various Government services to citizens. The programme also imparts holistic information and knowledge about cyber security to enable government departments to look after their cyber hygiene, safety and security.
Since June 2018 until February 2024, NeGD has efficaciously conducted 42 batches of CISO deep-dive training programmes for over 1,574 CISOs and frontline IT officials.

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
این ای جی ڈی نے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی سائبر سرکشت بھارت پہل کے تحت چیف انفارمیشن سیکورٹی آفیسرز کے لیے گہری غوطہ خوری کے 42 ویں تربیتی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا
06 FEB 2024 1:51PM by PIB Delhi
الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کی ’سائبر سرکشت بھارت‘ پہل کو سائبر کرائم کے بارے میں بیداری پھیلانے اور تمام سرکاری محکموں میں چیف انفارمیشن سیکیورٹی آفیسرز (سی آئی ایس اوز) اور فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی اہلکاروں کی صلاحیت سازی کے مشن کے ساتھ تصور کیا گیا تھا، جس کا مقصد سائبر کرائم کے بڑھتے ہوئے خطرے سے نمٹنے کے لیے مناسب حفاظتی اقدامات کو یقینی بنانا اور تنظیموں کو اپنے ڈیجیٹل انفراسٹرکچر کا دفاع کرنے اور سائبر حملوں سے نمٹنے کے لیے مستقبل کے واسطے تیار ہونے کے قابل بنانا تھا۔
نیشنل ای گورننس ڈویژن (این ای جی ڈی) نے اپنی صلاحیت سازی اسکیم کے تحت 5 سے 9 فروری 2024 تک 42 ویں سی آئی ایس او ڈیپ ڈائیو ٹریننگ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا جس میں آندھرا پردیش، بہار، کیرالہ، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو، تلنگانہ، اتر پردیش ، مدھیہ پردیش، مہاراشٹر اور نئی دہلی انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پبلک ایڈمنسٹریشن، نئی دہلی کے شرکاء شامل تھے۔
پروگرام کے افتتاحی اجلاس میں الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری جناب بھونیش کمار، ؛ ڈی جی -آئی آئی پی اے جناب ایس این ترپاٹھی اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت ، این ای جی ڈی اور آئی آئی پی اے کے دیگر سینئر عہدیداروں نے شرکت کی۔ بڑھتے ہوئے سائبر حملوں کے موجودہ منظر نامے میں سائبر سیکورٹی کی اہمیت پر زور دیتے ہوئے، جناب بھونیش کمار نے ڈیجیٹل دور میں سی آئی ایس اوز کے اہم رول پر روشنی ڈالی اور دو مراحل پر زور دیا جس میں سی آئی ایس اوز اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں یعنی خطرات کو کم کرتے ہیں اور کارروائی کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے تمام سی آئی ایس اوز کے لیے سرٹ- ان رہنما خطوط کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی۔
اس پروگرام کا مقصد بیداری پھیلانا، صلاحیت سازی کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری محکموں کو ایک سائبر موافق ایکو سسٹم تیار کرنے کے لیے اقدامات کرنے کے قابل بنانا ہے۔ پروگرام کی کوشش سائبر سیفٹی اور سیکورٹی کے بارے میں شرکاء کو حساس بنانا ہے، اس طرح شہریوں کو مختلف سرکاری خدمات کی مربوط ترسیل کے لیے ڈیجیٹل انڈیا پروگرام کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام سائبر سیکیورٹی کے بارے میں جامع معلومات اور علم بھی فراہم کرتا ہے تاکہ سرکاری محکموں کو ان کی سائبر صحت، حفاظت اور سکیورٹیکا خیال رکھنے کے قابل بنایا جاسکے۔
جون 2018 سے لے کر فروری 2024 تک، این ای جی ڈی نے 1574 سے زیادہ سی آئی ایس اوز اور فرنٹ لائن آئی ٹی عہدیداروں کے لیے سی آئی ایس او کے گہرے غوطے کے تربیتی پروگراموں کے 42 بیچوں کا مؤثر طریقے سے اہتمام کیا ہے۔