உள்நாட்டு விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம்
2023 ம் ஆண்டில், பெண்களுக்கு 294 வணிக விமான ஓட்டுநர் உரிமங்கள் வழங்கப்பட்டன. இது வழங்கப்பட்ட மொத்த வணிக விமான ஓட்டுநர் உரிமங்களில் 18 சதவீதம் ஆகும்
05 FEB 2024 2:43PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியாவில் பெண் விமானிகளின் சேர்க்கை கணிசமாக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2023-ம் ஆண்டில், வழங்கப்பட்ட மொத்த வணிக விமான ஓட்டுநர் உரிமங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 1622 ஆகும். இதில் 294 உரிமங்கள் பெண்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டன. இது வழங்கப்பட்ட மொத்த வணிக விமான ஓட்டுநர் உரிமங்களில் 18 சதவீதமாகும்.
2022-ம் ஆண்டுடன் (240 உரிமங்கள்) ஒப்பிடுகையில் 2023-ம் ஆண்டில் பெண்களுக்கு வழங்கப்பட்ட வணிக விமான ஓட்டுநர் உரிமங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை (294 உரிமங்கள்) 22 சதவீதம் அதிகரித்துள்ளது
தற்போது, பல்வேறு இந்திய பட்டியலிடப்பட்ட, பட்டியலிடப்படாத விமான நிறுவனங்களில் பணிபுரியும் மொத்த பெண் விமானிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை, மொத்த விமான ஊழியர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையில் சுமார் 14 சதவீதமாக உள்ளது.
சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்து அமைச்சகம், அதனுடன் தொடர்புடைய அமைப்புகள் நாட்டில் ஆண், பெண் விமானிகளின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிக்க நடவடிக்கை எடுத்துள்ளன.
மாநிலங்களவையில் இன்று கேள்வி ஒன்றுக்கு எழுத்து மூலம் அளித்த பதிலில் சிவில் விமானப் போக்குவரத்துத் துறை இணையமைச்சர் திரு வி.கே.சிங் இந்தத் தகவலைத் தெரிவித்தார்.

Ministry of Civil Aviation
IN 2023, 294 COMMERCIAL PILOT LICENSES ISSUED TO WOMEN CONSTITUTING 18 PERCENT OF TOTAL CPLs ISSUED
22% more CPLs issued to women in 2023 as compared to 2022
05 FEB 2024 2:43PM by PIB Delhi
There is a significant upswing in the enrollment of women pilots in India. In the year 2023, total number of commercial pilot licenses (CPL) issued are 1622 of which 294 CPLs were issued to women constituting, 18 percent of total CPLs issued.
There is an increase of 22 percent in number of CPLs issued to women in the year 2023 (294 CPLs) as compared to year 2022 (240 CPLs)
At present, the total number of women pilots employed with various Indian scheduled and non-scheduled operators is approximated at 14 percent of the total flight crew strength.
The Ministry of Civil Aviation and its associated organisations have taken steps to increase the number of pilots in the country, both women and men. These include issuing award letters by Airports Authority of India for nine new Flying Training Organisations (FTO) at five airports namely Belagavi, Jalgaon, Kalaburagi, Khajuraho and Lilabari in the first phase and six more FTOs at five Airports in the second phase namely Bhavnagar, Hubballi, Kadapa, Kishangarh and Salem.
In addition, the Women in Aviation International (WAI) - India Chapter conducts many awareness programmes across the country in collaboration with the Ministry of Civil Aviation, industry and leading women aviation professionals, with special focus on young schoolgirls, especially from low income families.
This information was given by the Minister of State in the Ministry of Civil Aviation Gen. (Dr) V. K. Singh (Retd) in a written reply to a question in Rajya Sabha today.