Ministry of Home Affairs
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu presides over valedictory ceremony of CLEA- Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference CAGSC'24 in New Delhi, today
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addresses valedictory ceremony of CAGSC'24
Geographical borders should not be an obstruction, but a meeting point for law
India’s new criminal laws would be able to accommodate the technology of the next 100 years
Justice will have to be made 3A - accessible, affordable and accountable
Cooperation-Coordination will have to be made key mantra for justice delivery
No country can be safe without being in coordination with other countries
04 FEB 2024 7:48PM by PIB Delhi
President Smt. Droupadi Murmu presided over the valedictory ceremony of CLEA- Commonwealth Attorneys and Solicitors General Conference CAGSC'24 in New Delhi, today. Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation, Shri Amit Shah addressed valedictory ceremony of CAGSC'24. Justice of the Supreme Court, Justice Shri Suryakant, Union Minister of State (I/C) for Law and Justice, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, Attorney General of India, Dr. R. Venkataramani, Solicitor General of India, Shri Tushar Mehta and Chairman, Commonwealth Legal Education Association, Dr. S Shivakumar were amongst several other dignitaries present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that this Conference is being held at a time when geographical boundaries are no more important in the world. He said that now, geographical boundaries are neither important for trade nor for crime. Trade and crime, both are becoming borderless and at such times, to deal with trade disputes and crime in a borderless manner, we will have to start some new system and tradition.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that justice has great importance in the life of a common man. He said that Smt. Draupadi Murmu comes from a remote and most backward area of India and her becoming President of India shows how deep the roots of democracy and the spirit of the Constitution are in India.
Shri Amit Shah said that the scope of today's conference is not limited only to the courts, but it is related to the Commonwealth countries and in a way, the common people of the entire world. He said that the constitution of every country has justice and rights as a common factor and it is the justice system that does the work of realizing them on the ground and delivering justice to the last person.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that today no one can deny geographical borders and barriers even in today's interconnected world. But, both barrier and border have been removed from trade, commerce, communication and crime. He said that connection from small cyber fraud to global organized crime is now becoming very deep. From local disputes to cross border disputes, the connection is becoming deeper. The entire process from small theft to hacking the banking system and data is complete and the connection of international terrorism with local crime is also becoming deeper. Today, crime and criminals do not recognize borders, hence law enforcement agencies will have to be strengthened to control them, otherwise uncontrolled crime will make trade difficult.
The Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that a lot of work has been done on many issues like exchange rate fluctuations, trade protection treaties, issues related to international standards and regulation complaints and contract and dispute resolution. He said there are still many issues today where we have to work to control the crime. He said that there should be no limit of geographical border for law, instead, geographical border should be a meeting point for law. He said that determining such a meeting point can be done through conferences like today’s, only then the laws of all the countries will reciprocate each other and Justice delivery will be possible. He said that no country can remain safe without being in coordination with the laws of other countries.
Shri Amit Shah said that in today's era of technology, 'cooperation' and 'coordination' will have to be made the key mantra for ensuring justice delivery. He said that when today's global crime challenges do not respect the borders, then for the delivery of justice too, we will have to look at the borders as a means and not as an end. Borders will have to be developed as meeting points and not obstacles in justice delivery. Shri Shah said that India has done a lot of work in this direction. He said that we have changed its form in India by holding discussions with all stakeholders regarding resolving trade disputes and complete reform of criminal laws. He said that we have increased the use of technology to the extent, that it will be possible to incorporate all the changes that will take place in technology in the coming 100 years.
Union Home Minister said that in today's changing scenario, the judiciary will also have to change. He said that in view of cross border cases, the use of technology will have to be adopted in the entire process of justice. He said that we cannot deliver justice in the 21st century with laws of 19th century. Shri Shah said that once the three new criminal laws — Bharatiya Nyay Sanhita, Bharatiya Nagrik Suraksha Sanhita and Bharatiya Sakshya Adhiniyam - are fully implemented, India's criminal justice system will become the most advanced criminal justice system in the world. He said that we can benefit a lot from Artificial Intelligence- based translation process in our judicial system. He said that we can make great use of AI in understanding the nuances of the legal system and cases.
Shri Amit Shah said that it is very important to make the entire justice system 3A i.e. accessible, affordable and accountable and there should be maximum use of technology for these three aspects. He said that new criminal laws have place for both, technology and forensics. He said that to promote evidence-based prosecution, we have made the visit of Scientific Officer mandatory for investigating cases punishable with sentence of 7 years and more.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation said that even before the implementation of the new laws, the Government has already created the entire infrastructure and also completed the work of human resource generation by creating Forensic Science Universities and we will create 35000 scientific officers every year from forensic science universities. Through the Integrated Criminal Justice System ICJS, we have connected all the police stations of the country with single software so that they can work online in their respective languages. He said that we have stored more than 8 crore legacy data through police. Over 15 crore data related to lower judiciary has been made online in e-court. The data of more than 2.5 crore prisoners is now available online through e-prison and through e-prosecution, data of more than one crore prosecution is available online. Shri Shah said that software is also being developed using AI for police, court, prosecution and forensics. He said that this will make things simpler and after complete implementation of all three new criminal laws, any FIR will reach justice in 3 years.
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation urged the Attorneys and Solicitor Generals of the Commonwealth countries participating in the conference to share the actionable points discussed in the conference with the law making agencies of their countries, shape the law and make efforts to fix the global order, only then this conference will be considered successful.

गृह मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में कॉमनवेल्थ अटॉर्नीस एंड सॉलिसिटर्स जनरल कॉंफ़्रेंस CAGSC’24 के समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने CAGSC’24 के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
कानून के लिए भौगोलिक बॉर्डर बाधा नहीं, मीटिंग पॉइंट होना चाहिए
अगले 100 साल की टेक्नोलॉजी को समाहित कर पाएंगे भारत के नए आपराधिक कानून
जस्टिस को 3A यानी एक्सेसिबल, अफॉर्डेबल और अकाउंटेबल बनाना होगा
जस्टिस डिलिवरकरने केलिए ‘कोऑपरेशन-कोआर्डिनेशन’ को मूलमंत्र बनाना होगा
कोई भी देश दूसरे देशों के कानूनों के साथ समन्वय बनाए बिना सुरक्षित नहीं रह सकता
04 FEB 2024 7:24PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज नई दिल्ली में कॉमनवेल्थ अटॉर्नीस एंड सॉलिसिटर्स जनरल कॉंफ़्रेंस CAGSC’24 के समापन समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री श्री अमित शाह ने समारोह को संबोधित किया।इस अवसर पर सुप्रीम कोर्ट के न्यायाधीश न्यायमूर्ति श्री सूर्यकांत, केन्द्रीय विधि एवं न्याय राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल, भारत के अटॉर्नी जनरल डॉ आर वेंकटरमणी, भारत के सॉलिसिटर जनरल श्री तुषार मेहता और कॉमनवेल्थ लीगल एजुकेशन एसोसिएशन के अध्यक्ष डॉ एस शिवकुमार सहित अनेक गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
अपने संबोधन में श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि यह कॉंफ़्रेंस ऐसे समय में हो रही है जब ज्योग्राफिकल बाउंड्री का विश्व में कोई महत्व नहीं बचा है।उन्होंने कहा कि ज्योग्राफिकल बाउंड्री का महत्व अब न तो कॉमर्स के लिए रहा और न ही क्राइम के लिए रहा। कॉमर्स भी बॉर्डरलेस हो रहा है और क्राइम भी और ऐसे समय में यदि कॉमर्स के विवाद और क्राइम से बॉर्डरलेस तरीके से निपटना है तो हमें कोई न कोई नई व्यवस्था और परंपरा शुरू करनी होगी।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आम व्यक्ति के जीवन में न्याय का बहुत महत्व है और न्याय के प्रति उनकी बहुत श्रद्धा है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू, नई दिल्ली से एक हजार किलोमीटर दूर स्थित सुदूर और भारत के सबसे पिछड़े इलाके और सबसे पिछड़े ट्राइब से राष्ट्रपति पद तक पहुंची व्यक्ति हैं। यह बताता है कि भारत में लोकतंत्र एवं संविधान की स्पिरिट की जड़ें कितनी गहरी हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा इस कॉंफ़्रेंस का दायरा केवल कोर्ट तक सीमित नहीं है, बल्कि यह कॉमनवेल्थ देशों और एक प्रकार से पूरी दुनिया के आम लोगों से जुड़ा हुआ है।श्री शाह ने कहा कि हर देश के संविधान में भावनाएँ भी होती हैं और कुछ मूल्यों को भी निर्धारित किया गया होता है। परंतु न्याय और अधिकार सभी में कॉमन होते हैं और इन्हें जमीन पर उतारने और न्याय को अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचाने का काम न्याय तंत्र ही करता है।
गृह मंत्री ने कहा कि जस्टिस डिलीवरी में क्रॉस बॉर्डर चैलेंज की बात करें तो आज इंटरकनेक्टेड दुनिया में ज्योग्राफिकल बॉर्डर और बैरियर को कोई नकार नहीं सकता। परंतु ट्रेड, कॉमर्स, कम्युनिकेशन और क्राइम में से बैरियर और बॉर्डर दोनों शब्द निकल चुके हैं। आज क्राइम और ट्रेड बॉर्डरलेस हो गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि छोटे साइबर फ्रॉड से ग्लोबल ऑर्गेनाइज्ड क्राइम तक और लोकल डिस्प्यूट से लेकर क्रॉस बॉर्डर डिस्प्यूट तक जुड़ाव बहुत गहरा होता जा रहा है। छोटी सी चोरी से लेकर बैंकिंग सिस्टम को हैक करना और डाटा हैक करने तक की पूरी प्रक्रिया अब समाप्त हो चुकी है और स्थानीय क्राइम से इंटरनेशनल टेररिज्म का जुडा़व भी गहरा होता जा रहा है। आज क्राइम और क्रिमिनल दोनों बॉर्डर को नहीं मानते हैं, ऐसे में उन्हें कंट्रोल करने के लिए लॉ एनफोर्समेंट एजेंसी को मजबूत बनाना पड़ेगा, वरना क्राइम पर पूरी तरह नियंत्रण नहीं पाया जा सकेगा और ट्रेड सुचारू रूप से नहीं हो सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि जहां तक ट्रेड का सवाल है, एक्सचेंज रेट का उतार-चढ़ाव, ट्रेड प्रोटेक्शन की संधियां, इंटरनेशनल स्टैंडर्ड और रेगुलेशन के कंप्लेंट से जुड़े हुए मुद्दे और कॉन्ट्रैक्ट एवं डिस्प्यूट रेजोल्यूशन जैसे कई मुद्दों पर बहुत सारा काम हुआ है। मगर आज भी कई ऐसे मुद्दे हैं जहां पर क्राइम कंट्रोल के लिए हमें काम करना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि कानून के लिए जियोग्राफीकल बॉर्डर की मर्यादा नहीं होनी चाहिए, कानून के लिए ज्योग्राफिकल बॉर्डर मीटिंग पॉइंट होना चाहिए और वह मीटिंग पॉइंट तय करने का काम ऐसी कॉंफ़्रेंस के जरिए ही हो सकेगा, तभी सारे देशों के कानून एक-दूसरे को रेसिप्रोकेट करेंगे और जस्टिस डिलिवरी हो पाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोई भी देश दूसरे देशों के कानूनों के साथ समन्वय बनाए बिना सुरक्षित नहीं रह सकता।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि आज के टेक्नोलॉजी के दौर में जस्टिस डिलीवरी की कल्पना में ‘कोऑपरेशन’ और ‘कोऑर्डिनेशन’ को मूल मंत्र बनाना पड़ेगा। उन्होंने कहा कि आज के ग्लोबल क्राइम चैलेंज जब सीमाओं का सम्मान नहीं करते हैं तो जस्टिस डिलीवरी में भी हमें सीमाओं को एंड (End) यानी साध्य की तरह नहीं बल्कि मीन्स (Means) यानी साधन की तरह देखना होगा। जस्टिस डिलीवरी में सीमाओं को बाधा नहीं मीटिंग पॉइंट के रूप में डेवलप करना होगा। श्री शाह ने कहा कि भारत ने इस क्षेत्र में ढेर सारा काम किया है। ट्रेड डिस्प्यूट हल करने को लेकर और क्रिमिनल लॉ के कंप्लीट रिफॉर्म के लिए हमने सभी स्टेकहोल्डर के साथ चर्चा करके भारत में इसका तेवर और स्वरूप बदला है। हमने हर जगह टेक्नोलॉजी का प्रयोग इतना बढ़ाया है कि आने वाले 100 साल तक टेक्नोलॉजी में जितने भी बदलाव आएंगे, उनका समावेश संभव हो सकेगा।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि आज के बदलते परिदृश्य में न्यायपालिका को भी बदलना पड़ेगा। क्रॉस बॉर्डर मामलों के मद्देनज़र टेक्नोलॉजी के उपयोग को न्याय की पूरी प्रक्रिया में अडॉप्ट करना पड़ेगा। हम 19वीं सदी के कानून से 21वीं सदी में जस्टिस डिलीवरी नहीं कर सकते। उन्होंने कहा कि तीन नए कानून-भारतीय न्याय संहिता, भारतीय नागरिक सुरक्षा संहिता और भारतीय साक्ष्य अधिनियम के पूरी तरह लागू हो जाने के बाद भारत का क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम विश्व का सबसे आधुनिक क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम बन जाएगा।उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी न्यायिक व्यवस्था में एआई आधारित ट्रांसलेशन व्यवस्था से हमें बहुत ज्यादा फायदा हो सकता है।हम लीगल सिस्टम और केस की बारीकियों को समझने में एआई का बहुत उपयोग कर सकते हैं।
श्री अमित शाह ने कहा कि जस्टिस के पूरे सिस्टम में 3A यानी एक्सेसिबल, अफॉर्डेबल और अकाउंटेबल बनाना बहुत जरूरी है।इन तीनों के लिए टेक्नोलॉजी का अधिकतम प्रयोग करना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि नए क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम के तीनों कानूनों में टेक्नोलॉजी को भी स्थान दिया गया है और फॉरेंसिक को भी जगह दी गई है। एविडेंस आधारित प्रॉसीक्यूशन को बढ़ावा देने के लिए हमने 7 साल और उससे ज्यादा की सजा के प्रावधान वाले मामलों की जांच के लिए साइंटिफिक ऑफिसर का विजिट कंपलसरी किया है।
केन्द्रीय गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कहा कि नए कानूनों को लागू करने से पहले ही हम पूरा इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बना चुके हैं और हुमन रिसोर्स जेनरेशन का काम भी फॉरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी बनाकर पूरा कर चुके हैं। अब हर साल 35000 साइंटिफिक अधिकारी फ़ोरेंसिक साइंस यूनिवर्सिटी से शिक्षा पूरी करेंगे। इंटीग्रेटेड क्रिमिनल जस्टिस सिस्टम आईसीजेएस के माध्यम से हमने देश के सारे पुलिस स्टेशनों को एक ही सॉफ्टवेयर से जोड़ने का काम किया है ताकि वे अपनी-अपनी भाषा में ऑनलाइन काम कर सकें।पुलिस के माध्यम से लगभग 8 करोड़ से ज्यादा लिगेसी डाटा को हम स्टोर कर चुके हैं। ई कोर्ट मंज 15 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोअर जुडिशियरी के डाटा को ऑनलाइन किया जा चुका है। ई प्रिजन से ढाई करोड़ से ज्यादा कैदियों का डाटा अब ऑनलाइन हो चुका है। ई प्रॉसीक्यूशन से एक करोड़ से ज्यादा प्राशिक्यूडशन का डाटा ऑनलाइन हो चुका है। पुलिस, कोर्ट, प्रॉसीक्यूशन और फोरेंसिक जैसे पिलर्स के लिए भी एआई का उपयोग करते हुए सॉफ्टवेयर बन रहे हैं। इससे ढेर सारी चीजें सरल हो जाएंगी। तीनों कानून का कंपलीट इंप्लीमेंटेशन होने के बाद किसी भी एफआईआर में 3 साल में न्याय मिल जाएगा।
गृह एवं सहकारिता मंत्री ने कॉंफ़्रेंस में हिस्सा ले रहे कॉमनवेल्थ देशों के अटॉर्नी और सॉलिसिटर जनरलों से आग्रह किया कि वे कॉंफ़्रेंस में हुई चर्चा के एक्शनेबल पॉइंट्स को अपने देशों की लॉ मेकिंग एजेंसियों के साथ शेयर करें, लॉ को शेप दें और ग्लोबल ऑर्डर को ठीक करने का प्रयास करें, तभी यह कॉंफ़्रेंस सफल मानी जाएगी।