प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य श्री एस एन गोयनका की 100वीं जयंती के वर्ष भर चले समारोहों के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया
‘‘एक साथ ध्यान करने से प्रभावी परिणाम मिलते हैं ये एक जुटता की भावना, एकता की शक्ति, विकसित भारत का बहुत बड़ा आधार है’’
‘‘एक जीवन, एक मिशन’का एक आदर्श उदाहरण, आचार्य गोयनका का केवल एक ही मिशन था - विपश्यना’’
‘‘विपश्यना आत्म-अवलोकन के माध्यम से आत्म-परिवर्तन का मार्ग है’’
‘‘आज के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में विपश्यना का महत्वप और भी बढ़ गया है आजके युवा, कार्य- जीवन संतुलन, जीवनशैली और अन्य समस्याओं के कारण तनाव का शिकार हो गए हैं’’
‘‘भारत को विपश्यना को और अधिक स्वीकार्य बनाने में अग्रणी भूमिका निभाने की आवश्यकता है’’
04 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज वीडियो संदेश के माध्यम से आचार्य श्री सत्‍यनारायण गोयनका की 100वीं जयंती के वर्ष भर चले समारोहों के समापन समारोह को संबोधित किया।
एक वर्ष पूर्व विपश्यना ध्यान गुरु, आचार्य श्री एसएन गोयनका के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह केशुभारंभ को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि राष्‍ट्र ने ‘अमृत महोत्सव’मनाया और साथ ही कल्याण मित्र गोयनका के आदर्शों का भी स्‍मरण किया। उन्होंने दोहराया कि आज जब ये उत्सव समाप्त हो रहे हैं, तो देश, विकसित भारत के संकल्पों को सिद्ध करने की दिशा में तीव्र गति से अग्रसर हो रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि गुरुजी भगवान बुद्ध का मंत्र - समग्‍गा-नम् तपोसुखो - यानि जब लोग एक साथ मिलकर ध्‍यान लगाते हैं तो उसका बहुत ही प्रभावी परिणाम निकालता है। एकजुटता की ये भावना, एकता की शक्ति, विकसित भारत का बहुत बड़ा आधार है। उन्होंने पूरे वर्ष इसी मंत्र का प्रचार-प्रसार करने के लिए सभी को हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं दीं।
प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गोयनका के साथ अपने संबंधों को याद किया और कहा कि संयुक्त राष्ट्र में विश्व धर्म सम्मेलन में पहली मुलाकात के बाद वे गुजरात में कई बार मिले। उन्‍होंनेआचार्य श्री को जीवन के अंतिम चरण में देखने और उन्‍हें करीब से जानने-समझने के सौभाग्य के लिए स्‍वयं को भाग्यशाली बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने श्री गोयनका के शांत और गंभीर व्यक्तित्व के साथ-साथ विपश्यना को गहराई से आत्मसात करने की सराहना की, जिससे वह जहां भी गए वहां सात्विकता का वातावरण बन गया। आचार्य श्री का जीवन ‘‘एक जीवन, एक मिशन’का एक आदर्श उदाहरण था,उनकाएक ही मिशन था - विपश्यना!प्रधानमंत्री ने मानवता और विश्‍व के लिए उनके महान योगदान की सराहना करते हुए कहाकि उन्‍होंने अपने विपश्‍यना ज्ञान का लाभ हर किसी को दिया, इसलिए उनका योगदान पूरी मानवता और पूरे विश्‍व के लिए था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि विपश्यना,संपूर्ण विश्‍व को प्राचीन भारतीय जीवन पद्धतिकी अद्भुत देन है, लेकिन हमारी इस विरासत कोभुला दिया गया था। भारत का एक लंबा कालखंड ऐसा रहा जिसमें विपश्यना सिखाने और सीखने की कला जैसे धीरे-धीरे लुप्त होती जा रही थी। प्रधानमंत्री ने बताया कि आचार्य श्री ने म्यांमार में 14 वर्षों की तपस्या करके इसकी दीक्षा ली और भारत के इस प्राचीन गौरव के साथ स्‍वदेश लौटे। विपश्यना के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहाकि यह आत्म-अवलोकन से माध्यम से आत्म-परिवर्तन का मार्ग है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका महत्‍व तब भी था जब हजारों साल पूर्व इसका प्रादुर्भावहुआ था। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यह आज के जीवन में इसकी प्रासंगिकता और भी बढ़ गई है क्योंकि इसमें विश्‍व की वर्तमान चुनौतियों का समाधान करने की शक्ति समाहित है। उन्होंने कहा कि गुरुजी के प्रयासों से विश्‍व के 80 से अधिक देशों ने ध्यान के महत्व को समझा और इसे अपनाया। आचार्य श्री गोयनका ने एक बार फिर विपश्यना को वैश्विक पहचान दी है।आज भारत उस संकल्प को पूरी दृढ़ता से नया विस्तार दे रहा है, प्रधानमंत्री ने संयुक्त राष्ट्र में अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाने के भारत के प्रस्ताव को याद करते हुए कहा कि इसे 190 से अधिक देशों का समर्थन मिला, जिससे योग अब वैश्विक स्‍तर पर जीवन का हिस्सा बन गया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हमारे पूर्वजों ने विपश्यना जैसी योग प्रक्रियाओं का अनुसंधान किया, प्रधानमंत्री उस विडंबना की ओर इंगित किया जहां अगली पीढ़ियों नेविपश्यना के महत्‍व और उसके उपयोग को भुला दिया। उन्होंने कहाकि विपश्यना, ध्यान, धारणा को अक्सर केवल वैराग्‍य का विषय माना जाता है इसकी भूमिका को भुला दिया गया। उन्होंने आचार्य श्री सत्‍यनारायण गोयनका जैसे प्रतिष्ठित व्यक्तित्वों की उनके नेतृत्व के लिए प्रशंसा की। गुरुजी को उद्धृत करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ‘स्वस्थ जीवन हम सभी कास्‍वयं के प्रति एक बड़ा दायित्‍व है।’ उन्होंने कहा कि विपश्यना का अभ्यास आज के चुनौतीपूर्ण समय में और भी महत्वपूर्ण हो गया है। आज युवा कार्यशैली, जीवन संतुलन, प्रचलित जीवनशैली और अन्य मुद्दों के कारण तनाव से ग्रसित हो गए हैं। उन्होंने इस बात पर बल दिया कि विपश्यना न केवल युवाओं का समाधान हो सकता है,बल्कि एकल परिवार के सदस्यों के लिए भी समाधान है ऐसे परिवारों में बुजुर्ग माता-पिता बहुत तनाव में रहते हैं। उन्होंने सभी से आग्रह किया कि वे बुजुर्ग लोगों को ऐसी पहल से जोड़े।
प्रधानमंत्री ने आचार्य गोयनका के प्रयासों की सराहना करते हुए कहा कि आचार्य श्री ने सभी के जीवन को शांतिपूर्ण, खुशहाल और सामंजस्यपूर्ण बनाने के लिए कार्य किया। उनका प्रयास था कि उनके अभियान का लाभ आने वाली पीढ़ियों को भी मिलता रहे इसलिए उन्‍होंने अपने ज्ञान को विस्‍तार दिया। उन्‍होंने विपश्‍यना के प्रसार के साथ-साथ इसके कुशल शिक्षकों के निर्माण का दायित्‍व भी निभाया। प्रधानमंत्री ने एक बार फिर विपश्यना के बारे में बताते हुए कहा कि यह अन्‍तर्मन की यात्रा है, ये अपने भीतर गोते लगाने का मार्ग है। लेकिन ये केवल एक विधा नहीं है ये एक विज्ञान भी है इसलिए अब समय की मांग है कि हम इसके प्रमाणों को, आधुनिक मानकों पर, आधुनिक विज्ञान की भाषा में प्रस्‍तुत करें। उन्होंने कहाकि इस दिशा में वैश्विक स्‍तर पर काम हो रहा है लेकिन भारत को अग्रणी भूमिका निभानी होगी। नए शोध से इसकी स्वीकार्यता बढ़ेगी और विश्‍व का और अधिक कल्‍याण होगा।
अपने संबोधन का समापन करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आचार्य एसएन गोयनका के जन्म शताब्दी समारोह का ये वर्ष हम सभी के लिए प्रेरणादायक रहा। उन्‍होंने विश्वास व्‍यक्‍त किया कि मानव सेवा के लिए उनके प्रयासों को निरंतर आगे बढ़ाना चाहिए।

Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses concluding ceremony of year-long celebrations of Acharya Shri S N Goenka’s 100th birth anniversary
“Meditating together gives effective results. This feeling of solidarity and power of unity is a major basis of Viksit Bharat”
“A perfect example of ‘One Life, One Mission’, Acharya Goenka had only one mission – Vipassana”
“Vipassana is the path of self-transformation through self-observation”
“Vipassana has become even more important in today’s challenging times when the youth has become victims of stress due to work life balance, lifestyle and other problems.”
“Bharat needs to take the lead in making Vipassana more acceptable”
04 FEB 2024 3:17PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi addressed the concluding ceremony of the year-long celebrations of S N Goenka’s 100th birth anniversary via video message today.
Recalling the beginning of the birth centenary celebrations of the Vipassanā meditation teacher, Acharya Shri S N Goenka a year ago, the Prime Minister underlined that the nation celebrated ‘Amrit Mahotsav’ and also remembering the ideals of Kalyan Mitra Goenka at the same time. He reaffirmed that when these celebrations are coming to an end today, the country is moving rapidly towards fulfilling the resolutions of a Viksit Bharat. Quoting Lord Buddha’s mantra which was often used by Guruji, Prime Minister Modi explained the meaning and said “Meditating together gives effective results. This feeling of solidarity and power of unity is a major basis of Viksit Bharat.” He extended his warm wishes to all for propagating the same mantra throughout the year.
The Prime Minister recalled his connections with Shri Goenka and said that they met multiple times in Gujarat after the first meeting at the World Religion Conference at the United Nations. Shri Modi called himself fortunate for seeing him during his final stages and having the privilege of knowing and understanding the Acharya closely. The Prime Minister spoke highly about Shri Goenka absorbing Vipassana deeply along with his calm and serious personality which created an atmosphere of virtuousness wherever he went. “A perfect example of ‘One Life, One Mission’, Shri Goenka had only one mission – Vipassana! He imparted the knowledge of Vipassana to everyone”, the Prime Minister said as he hailed the huge contribution to humanity and the world.
The Prime Minister pointed out that even though Vipassana is a wonderful gift of the ancient Indian way of life to the whole world, this heritage was lost for a long period in the country and the art of teaching and learning Vipassana seemed to have come to an end. However, the Prime Minister informed that after 14 years of penance in Myanmar, Shri Goenka acquired the knowledge and returned to the homeland with Bharat’s ancient glory of Vipassana. Highlighting the importance of Vipassana, the Prime Minister said, “It is the path of self-transformation through self-observation.” While it held great relevance when it was introduced thousands of years ago, the Prime Minister reaffirmed the belief that it has become even more relevant in today's life as it has the power to resolve the current challenges of the world. He said that because of Guruji's efforts, more than 80 countries of the world have understood the importance of meditation and adopted it. “Acharya Shri Goenka once again gave a global identity to Vipassana. Today India is giving new expansion to that resolution with full strength”, the Prime Minister said as he recalled the support of more than 190 countries to India’s proposal of celebrating International Yoga Day in the United Nations, thereby making it a part of life globally by getting.
Even though it was India’s ancestors who researched the processes of Vipassana yoga, the Prime Minister pointed out the irony where the next generations forgot its importance. “Vipassana, Meditation, Dharana, are often considered only as matters of renunciation and people but its role was forgotten”, he added and praised eminent personalities like Acharya Shri SN Goenka for their leadership. Quoting Guru ji the Prime Minister remarked, “A healthy life is a big responsibility of all of us towards ourselves”. Highlighting the benefits of Vipassana, he said that practicing Vipassana has become even more important in today’s challenging times when the youth have become victims of stress due to work life balance, prevailing lifestyle and other issues. He emphasized it is a solution not just for them but also for the members of micro and nuclear families where elderly parents remain under a lot of stress. He also urged everyone to connect elderly people with such initiatives.
The Prime Minister further applauded Acharya Goenka’s efforts to make everyone’s life peaceful, happy and harmonious through his campaigns. He also wanted the future generations to avail the benefits of these campaigns and that is why he expanded his knowledge. He did not stop there but also created skilled teachers. The Prime Minister once again explained about Vipassana, saying that it is a journey into the soul and a way to dive deep within yourself. However, it is not just a genre but a science. He said as we are familiar with the results of this science, we now need to present its evidence to the world according to the standards of modern science. “While a lot is already being done all over the world in this direction, Bharat needs to take the lead in making it more acceptable using new research for bringing greater welfare to the world”, he added.
Concluding his address, the Prime Minister called this year of the birth centenary celebrations of Acharya SN Goenka an inspiring time for all and expressed confidence that his efforts be carried forward for human service.