Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects at Sambalpur, Odisha
03 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Odisha Raghubar Das ji, Chief Minister, my friend Shri Naveen Patnaik ji, my cabinet colleagues Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Bishweswar Tudu ji, my Parliamentary colleague Nitesh Ganga Deb ji, Director of IIM Sambalpur Professor Mahadeo Jaiswal, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today marks a crucial day in Odisha's developmental journey, and I extend my congratulations to the people of Odisha for these developmental projects valued at about Rs 70 thousand crores. These projects encompass various sectors, including education, rail, road, electricity, and petroleum. The implementation of these initiatives will bring benefits to the poor, labourers, employees, shopkeepers, traders, farmers, covering all sections of Odisha's society. In addition to improving facilities in Odisha, these projects are poised to generate thousands of new employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Today, the nation has chosen to confer the Bharat Ratna upon one of its distinguished sons, former Deputy Prime Minister Lal Krishna Advani. As Deputy Prime Minister, Home Minister, and Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and as a loyal, conscious parliamentarian, Advani ji has dedicated decades to serving the country, exhibiting unparalleled commitment. This recognition bestowed upon Advani ji symbolizes the nation's enduring gratitude towards those who have devoted their lives to its service. I have been fortunate to receive ceaseless love and guidance from Lal Krishna Advani ji. I extend my best wishes for his continued well-being and congratulate him on behalf of all citizens from the vibrant state of Odisha.
Friends,
We have consistently worked towards establishing Odisha as a significant hub for education and skill development. The modern institutions and educational establishments that Odisha has received in the past decade are transforming the prospects of the youth in the region. Whether it is IISER Berhampur or the Institute of Chemical Technology in Bhubaneswar, numerous such institutions have been established. The recent addition of IIM Sambalpur is further enhancing Odisha's standing as a contemporary management institute. I vividly recall laying the foundation stone for this IIM campus three years ago during the challenging times of the pandemic. Despite various hurdles, this splendid campus is now complete. And the enthusiasm in you makes me realize how lovely the campus is for you. I appreciate all those involved in its development.
Friends,
The goal of achieving a developed Bharat can only be realized when every state in the country undergoes development. Over the years, we have increasingly supported Odisha in various sectors. Due to the concerted efforts of the Central Government, Odisha is currently reaching new heights in the petroleum and petrochemical sector. In the past decade, an investment exceeding Rs. 1.25 lakh crore has been made in the petroleum and petrochemical sector in Odisha. Odisha has been given 12 times more budget allocation than before for the development of railways. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana, approximately 50 thousand kilometres of roads have been constructed in Odisha's villages in the last decade. Additionally, more than 4000 kilometres of new national highways have been built in the state. Today, three major projects related to National Highways have been inaugurated, enhancing inter-state connectivity between Jharkhand and Odisha while reducing travel distances. This region is renowned for its potential in mining, power, and steel industries. The improved connectivity resulting from these projects will foster the establishment of new industries in the region, generating thousands of new employment opportunities. The inauguration of the doubling of the Sambalpur-Talcher rail section and the new rail line from Jhartarbha to Sonepur section is also taking place today. The Puri-Sonepur Express is connecting Subarnapur or Sonepur district to rail connectivity, facilitating easier darshan of Lord Jagannath for devotees. Continuous efforts are being made to ensure that every family in Odisha has access to adequate and affordable electricity. The supercritical and ultra-supercritical thermal plants inaugurated today share the same objective.
Brothers & Sisters,
Odisha has significantly benefited from the policies implemented by the Central Government in the last decade. The state has been a major beneficiary of the reforms introduced in the field of mining. After the change in mining policy, Odisha's income has increased tenfold. Previously, the areas and states where mining activities occurred did not enjoy the benefits of mineral production. We addressed this by introducing a new policy. The Central Government under the BJP established the District Mineral Foundation, guaranteeing that a portion of the income generated from mineral resources would be allocated for development within the same area. Odisha has received over Rs 25 thousand crores from this foundation. This money is being used for the welfare of the people of the mining area. I assure the people of Odisha that the Central Government will continue to work for the development of Odisha with the same dedicated spirit.
Friends,
I need to attend a significant event at an open field, and the atmosphere there is quite distinctive. Therefore, I will not prolong my time here. However, at that event, I plan to engage in more extended discussions and will join the programme in about 15 minutes. Once again, I extend my congratulations to all of you for your development efforts, with special applause for my young friends.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سمبل پور، اڈیشہ میں مختلف پروجیکٹوں کے افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کی تقریب میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا متن
03 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
اڈیشہ کے گورنر رگھوور داس جی، وزیر اعلیٰ، میرے دوست جناب نوین پٹنائک جی، مرکزی کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی دھرمیندر پردھان، اشونی ویشنو، بشویشور توڈو، پارلیمنٹ کے میرے ساتھی نتیش گنگا دیب جی، آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور کے ڈائریکٹر پروفیسر مہادیو جیسوال، دیگر معزز حضرات، خواتین و حضرات!
آج اڈیشہ کے ترقیاتیاتی سفر کے لیے بہت ہی اہم دن ہے۔ میں اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو تقریباً 70 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے ان ترقیاتی پروجیکٹوں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ اس میں تعلیم، ریل، روڈ، بجلی، پٹرولیم سے جڑے متعدد پروجیکٹ شامل ہیں۔ ان پروجیکٹوں کا فائدہ اڈیشہ کے غریب، مزد، ملازمین، دکانداروں، کاروباری، کسانوں، یعنی اڈیشہ کے سماج کے تمام طبقات کو ہوگا۔ یہ پروجیکٹ اوڈیشہ میں سہولتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کے لیے روزگار کے ہزاروں نئے مواقع بھی لانے والے ہیں۔
ساتھیو،
آج ملک نے اپنے ایک عظیم ثبوت سابق نائب وزیر اعظم لال کرشن اڈوانی کو بھی بھارت رتن دینے کا بھی فیصلہ لیا ہے۔ ہندوستان کے نائب وزیر اعظم، وزیر داخلہ اور اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر کی شکل میں اور دہائیوں تک ایک ایماندار ، بیدار ممبر پارلیمنٹ کی شکل میں ، قابل احترام اڈوانی جی نے ملک کی جو خدمت کی ہے، وہ لافانی ہے۔ اڈوانی جی کا یہ اعزاز اس بات کی علامت ہے کہ ملک کی خدمت میں اپنی زندگی کھپانے والوں کو قوم کبھی فراموش نہیں کرتی ہے۔ میری خوش نصیبی رہی ہے کہ لال کرشن اڈوانی جی کا پیار، ان کی رہنمائی مجھے مسلسل ملتی رہی ہے۔ میں قابل احترام اڈوانی جی کی لمبی عمر کے لئے دعا کرتا ہوں اور انہیں اڈیشہ کی اس عظیم سرزمین سے تمام ملک کے شہریوں کی جانب سے بہت بہت مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
ہم نے اوڈیشہ کو تعلیم کا، صلاحیت سازی کا ایک اہم مرکز بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ پچھلی دہائی میں اڈیشہ کو جو جدید ادارے ملے ہیں ، تعلیمی ادارے ملے ہیں وہ یہاں کے نوجوانوں کی قسمتیں بدل رہے ہیں۔ آئیسر برہم پور ہو یا بھونیشور میں انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف کیمیکل ٹیکنالوجی، ایسے متعدد ادارے یہاں قائم کیے گئے ہیں۔ اب آئی آئی ایم سمبل پور بھی مینجمنٹ کے جدید ادارے کی شکل میں اڈیشہ کے رول کو مزید مضبوط بنا رہا ہے۔ مجھے یاد ہے کہ 3 سال قبل کورونا کے دور میں ہی مجھے آئی آئی ایم کے اس کیمپس کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا موقع ملا تھا۔ مختلف رکاوٹوں کے باوجود اب یہ شاندار کیمپس بن کر تیار ہے۔ آپ لوگوں کا جو جوش میں دیکھ رہا ہوں اس سے مجھے یہ محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ کیمپس آپ کو کتنا اچھا لگ رہا ہے۔ میں اس کی تعمیر سے جڑے تمام دوستوں کی تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو،
وکست بھارت کے ہدف کو ہم تب ہی حاصل کرسکتے ہیں جب ہندوستان کی ہر ریاست ترقی یافتہ بنے۔ اس لیے گزرے ہوئے برسوں میں ہم نے اڈیشہ کو ہر سیکٹر میں زیادہ سے زیادہ سپورٹ کیا ہے۔ مرکزی حکومت کی کوششوں سے اوڈیشہ آج پٹرولیم اور پیٹرو کیمیکل کے شعبے میں بھی نئی ​​بلندیاں حاصل کر رہا ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں، اڈیشہ میں پٹرولیم اور پیٹرو کیمیکل سیکٹر میں 1.25 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کی گئی ہے۔ پچھلے 10 سالوں میں پہلے کے مقابلے ریلوے کی ترقی کے لیے اوڈیشہ کو 12 گنا زیادہ بجٹ دیا گیا ہے۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں، پردھان منتری دیہی سڑک اسکیم کے تحت گاؤں میں تقریباً 50 ہزار کلومیٹر سڑکیں بنی ہیں۔ ریاست میں 4 ہزار کلومیٹر سے زیادہ نئی قومی شاہراہیں بھی تعمیر کی گئی ہیں۔ آج بھی یہاں قومی شاہراہ سے جڑے تین بڑے پروجیکٹوں کو وقف کیا گیا ہے۔ ان پروجیکٹوں سے جھارکھنڈ اور اڈیشہ کے درمیان بین ریاستی رابطہ بڑھے گا اور سفر کا فاصلہ بھی کم ہو گا۔ یہ خطہ کان کنی، بجلی اور اسٹیل صنعت کے امکانات کے لئے جانا جاتا ہے۔یہ نئی کنکٹی وٹی سے اس پورے خطے میں نئی ​​صنعتوں کے لیے امکانات پیدا ہوں گے، روزگار کے نئے ہزاروں مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔ آج سمبل پور-تالچر ریل سیکشن کی دوہری کاری، جھار-تربھہ سے سون پور سیکشن تک نئی ریل لائن کا بھی آغاز ہورہا ہے، پوری-سونپور ایکسپریس سے سبرن پور ضلع یعنی ہمارے سونپور ضلع آج ریل کنکٹی وٹی سے جڑ رہا ہے۔ اس سے عقیدت مندوں کے لئے بھگوان جگن ناتھ کا درشن کرنا اور آسان ہو جائے گا۔ اڈیشہ کے ہر خاندان کو ضرورت بھر اور سستی بجلی ملے، اس کے لئے ہم مسلسل کوشش میں مصروف ہیں کہ ۔ آج جن سپر کریٹیکل اور الٹرا سپر کریٹیکل تھرمل پلانٹوں کا افتتاح ہوا ہے ان کا ہدف بھی یہی ہے۔
بھائیو اور بہنو،
گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں مرکزی حکومت نے جو پالیسیاں تیار کی ہیں ان کا اوڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے۔ ہم نے کان کنی کے شعبے میں جو نئی اصلاحات کی ہیں اوڈیشہ کو اس کس سب سے زیادہ فائدہ مل رہا ہے۔ کان کنی کی پالیسی میں تبدیلی کے بعد اوڈیشہ کی آمدنی میں 10 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ پہلے معدنی پیداوار کا فائدہ ان ریاستوں اور علاقوں کو اتنا نہیں مل پاتا تھاجہاں سے کان کنی ہوتی ہے۔ ہم نے اس پالیسی کو بھی بدلا۔ مرکز میں بی جے پی حکومت نے ڈسٹرکٹ منرل فاؤنڈیشن کی تشکیل کی۔ اس سے معدنیات سے ہونے والی آمدنی کا ایک حصہ اسی خطے میں ترقی کے لیے لگائے جانے کو یقینی بنایا گیا۔ اس سے اوڈیشہ کو بھی اب تک 25 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی رقم مل چکی ہے۔ یہ رقم جس علاقے میں کان کنی ہورہی ہے وہاں کے لوگوں کی فلاح و بہبود کا کام آرہاہے ۔ میں اڈیشہ کے لوگوں کو یقین دلاتا ہوں کہ مرکزی حکومت ایسی وقف جذبے سے اوڈیشہ کی ترقی کے لیے کام کرتی رہے گی۔
ساتھیو،
مجھے یہاں سے ایک بہت بڑے پروگرام میں جانا ہے، کھلے میدان میں جانا ہے، تو وہاں مزاج بھی کچھ اور ہوتا ہے۔ میں یہاں زیادہ وقت آپ کا نہیں لیتا۔ لیکن وہاں میں قدرِ زیادہ وقت لے کر کافی باتوں کروں گا، 15 منٹ کے بعد اس پروگرام میں پہنچوں گا۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔ میں بہت بہت مبارکباد دیتا ہے، میرے نوجوان ساتھیوں کو خصوصی مبارکباد۔
بہت بہت شکریہ !