Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s speech at inauguration & foundation stone laying ceremony of various projects at Sambalpur, Odisha
03 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
Governor of Odisha Raghubar Das ji, Chief Minister, my friend Shri Naveen Patnaik ji, my cabinet colleagues Dharmendra Pradhan ji, Ashwini Vaishnaw ji, Bishweswar Tudu ji, my Parliamentary colleague Nitesh Ganga Deb ji, Director of IIM Sambalpur Professor Mahadeo Jaiswal, other dignitaries, ladies and gentlemen!
Today marks a crucial day in Odisha's developmental journey, and I extend my congratulations to the people of Odisha for these developmental projects valued at about Rs 70 thousand crores. These projects encompass various sectors, including education, rail, road, electricity, and petroleum. The implementation of these initiatives will bring benefits to the poor, labourers, employees, shopkeepers, traders, farmers, covering all sections of Odisha's society. In addition to improving facilities in Odisha, these projects are poised to generate thousands of new employment opportunities for the youth.
Friends,
Today, the nation has chosen to confer the Bharat Ratna upon one of its distinguished sons, former Deputy Prime Minister Lal Krishna Advani. As Deputy Prime Minister, Home Minister, and Minister of Information and Broadcasting, and as a loyal, conscious parliamentarian, Advani ji has dedicated decades to serving the country, exhibiting unparalleled commitment. This recognition bestowed upon Advani ji symbolizes the nation's enduring gratitude towards those who have devoted their lives to its service. I have been fortunate to receive ceaseless love and guidance from Lal Krishna Advani ji. I extend my best wishes for his continued well-being and congratulate him on behalf of all citizens from the vibrant state of Odisha.
Friends,
We have consistently worked towards establishing Odisha as a significant hub for education and skill development. The modern institutions and educational establishments that Odisha has received in the past decade are transforming the prospects of the youth in the region. Whether it is IISER Berhampur or the Institute of Chemical Technology in Bhubaneswar, numerous such institutions have been established. The recent addition of IIM Sambalpur is further enhancing Odisha's standing as a contemporary management institute. I vividly recall laying the foundation stone for this IIM campus three years ago during the challenging times of the pandemic. Despite various hurdles, this splendid campus is now complete. And the enthusiasm in you makes me realize how lovely the campus is for you. I appreciate all those involved in its development.
Friends,
The goal of achieving a developed Bharat can only be realized when every state in the country undergoes development. Over the years, we have increasingly supported Odisha in various sectors. Due to the concerted efforts of the Central Government, Odisha is currently reaching new heights in the petroleum and petrochemical sector. In the past decade, an investment exceeding Rs. 1.25 lakh crore has been made in the petroleum and petrochemical sector in Odisha. Odisha has been given 12 times more budget allocation than before for the development of railways. Under the Pradhan Mantri Gramin Sadak Yojana, approximately 50 thousand kilometres of roads have been constructed in Odisha's villages in the last decade. Additionally, more than 4000 kilometres of new national highways have been built in the state. Today, three major projects related to National Highways have been inaugurated, enhancing inter-state connectivity between Jharkhand and Odisha while reducing travel distances. This region is renowned for its potential in mining, power, and steel industries. The improved connectivity resulting from these projects will foster the establishment of new industries in the region, generating thousands of new employment opportunities. The inauguration of the doubling of the Sambalpur-Talcher rail section and the new rail line from Jhartarbha to Sonepur section is also taking place today. The Puri-Sonepur Express is connecting Subarnapur or Sonepur district to rail connectivity, facilitating easier darshan of Lord Jagannath for devotees. Continuous efforts are being made to ensure that every family in Odisha has access to adequate and affordable electricity. The supercritical and ultra-supercritical thermal plants inaugurated today share the same objective.
Brothers & Sisters,
Odisha has significantly benefited from the policies implemented by the Central Government in the last decade. The state has been a major beneficiary of the reforms introduced in the field of mining. After the change in mining policy, Odisha's income has increased tenfold. Previously, the areas and states where mining activities occurred did not enjoy the benefits of mineral production. We addressed this by introducing a new policy. The Central Government under the BJP established the District Mineral Foundation, guaranteeing that a portion of the income generated from mineral resources would be allocated for development within the same area. Odisha has received over Rs 25 thousand crores from this foundation. This money is being used for the welfare of the people of the mining area. I assure the people of Odisha that the Central Government will continue to work for the development of Odisha with the same dedicated spirit.
Friends,
I need to attend a significant event at an open field, and the atmosphere there is quite distinctive. Therefore, I will not prolong my time here. However, at that event, I plan to engage in more extended discussions and will join the programme in about 15 minutes. Once again, I extend my congratulations to all of you for your development efforts, with special applause for my young friends.
Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
संबलपुर, ओडिशा में विभिन्न परियोजनाओं के उद्घाटन और शिलान्यास समारोह में प्रधानमंत्री के भाषण का मूल पाठ
03 FEB 2024 4:03PM by PIB Delhi
ओडिशा के राज्यपाल रघुवर दास जी, मुख्यमंत्री, मेरे मित्र श्रीमान नवीन पटनायक जी, केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल के मेरे सहयोगी धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, अश्विनी वैष्णव, बिश्वेश्वर तुडु, संसद के मेरे साथी नितेश गंगा देब जी, IIM संबलपुर के निदेशक प्रोफेसर महादेव जायसवाल, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों !
आज ओडिशा की विकास यात्रा के लिए बहुत ही अहम दिन है। मैं ओडिशा के लोगों को करीब 70 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के इन विकास प्रोजेक्ट्स के लिए बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। इसमें शिक्षा, रेल, रोड, बिजली, पेट्रोलियम से जुड़ी अनेक परियोजनाएं शामिल हैं। इन परियोजनाओं का लाभ, ओडिशा के गरीब, मजदूर, कर्मचारी, दुकानदार, व्यापारी, किसान, यानि समाज के सब वर्गों को इसका लाभ होगा। ये परियोजनाएं, ओडिशा में सुविधाओं के साथ-साथ यहां के नौजवानों के लिए रोजगार के हज़ारों नए अवसर भी लाने वाली हैं।
साथियों,
आज देश ने अपने एक महान सपूत, पूर्व उप-प्रधानमंत्री लालकृष्ण आडवाणी जी को भारत रत्न देने का भी निर्णय लिया है। भारत के उप-प्रधानमंत्री, गृह मंत्री एवं सूचना प्रसारण मंत्री के रूप में, और दशकों तक एक निष्ठावान, जागरूक सांसद के रूप में, आदरणीय आडवाणी जी ने देश की जो सेवा की है, वो अप्रतिम है। आडवाणी जी का ये सम्मान इस बात का प्रतीक है कि राष्ट्र की सेवा में अपना जीवन खपाने वालों को राष्ट्र कभी भुलाता नहीं है। मेरा सौभाग्य रहा कि लाल कृष्ण आडवाणी जी का स्नेह, उनका मार्गदर्शन, मुझे निरंतर मिलता रहा है। मैं आदरणीय आडवाणी जी के दीर्घायु होने की कामना करता हूं, और उन्हें ओडिशा की इस महान धरती से समस्त देशवासियों की तरफ से बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं।
साथियों,
हमने ओडिशा को शिक्षा का, कौशल विकास का एक महत्वपूर्ण केंद्र बनाने के लिए निरंतर प्रयास किए हैं। बीते दशक में ओडिशा को जो आधुनिक संस्थान मिले हैं, शिक्षा संस्थान मिले हैं, वो यहां के युवाओं का भाग्य बदल रहे हैं। आइसर ब्रह्मपुर हो या भुवनेश्वर का इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ केमिकल टेक्नोल़ॉजी, ऐसे अनेक संस्थान यहां स्थापित किए गए हैं। अब IIM संबलपुर भी मैनेजमेंट के आधुनिक संस्थान के रूप में ओडिशा की भूमिका को और सशक्त कर रहा है। मुझे याद है 3 साल पहले कोरोनाकाल में ही मुझे IIM के इस कैंपस के शिलान्यास का अवसर मिला था। अनेक रुकावटों के बावजूद अब ये शानदार कैंपस बनकर तैयार है। और आप लोगों का जो उत्साह मैं देख रहा हूं ना उससे मुझे लगता है कि कैंपस आपको कितना प्यारा लग रहा है। मैं इसके निर्माण से जुड़े सभी साथियों की प्रशंसा करता हूं।
साथियों,
विकसित भारत के लक्ष्य को हम तभी प्राप्त कर सकते हैं, जब भारत का हर राज्य विकसित बने। इसलिए, बीते वर्षों में हमने ओडिशा को हर सेक्टर में अधिक से अधिक सपोर्ट किया है। केंद्र सरकार के प्रयासों से ओडिशा आज पेट्रोलियम और पेट्रो-केमिकल के क्षेत्र में भी नई ऊंचाई प्राप्त कर रहा है। पिछले 10 सालों में ओडिशा में पेट्रोलियम और पेट्रो-केमिकल क्षेत्र में सवा लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का निवेश किया गया है। बीते 10 वर्षों में पहले की तुलना में, रेलवे के विकास के लिए ओडिशा को 12 गुणा ज्यादा बजट दिया गया है। बीते 10 वर्षों में प्रधानमंत्री ग्रामीण सड़क योजना के तहत ओडिशा के गांवों में करीब 50 हजार किलोमीटर सड़कें बनी हैं। राज्य में 4 हज़ार किलोमीटर से अधिक नए नेशनल हाईवे का निर्माण भी हुआ है। आज भी यहां नेशनल हाईवे उससे जुड़ी 3 बड़ी परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण किया गया है। इन प्रोजेक्ट्स से, झारखंड और ओडिशा के बीच इंटर-स्टेट कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी और यात्रा की दूरी भी कम होगी। ये क्षेत्र खनन, बिजली और इस्पात उद्योग की संभावनाओं के लिए जाना जाता हैI इस नई कनेक्टिविटी से इस पूरे क्षेत्र में नए उद्योगों के लिए संभावनाएं बनेंगी, रोज़गार के हजारों नए अवसर बनेंगे। आज संबलपुर-तालचेर रेल खंड का दोहरीकरण, झार-तरभा से सोनपुर सेक्शन तक नई रेल लाइन का भी शुभारम्भ हो रहा हैI पुरी-सोनपुर एक्सप्रेस से सुबर्नपुर जिला यानी हमारा सोनपुर जिला आज रेल कनेक्टिविटी से जुड़ रहा है। इससे श्रद्धालुओं के लिए भगवान जगन्नाथ का दर्शन करना और आसान हो जाएगा। ओडिशा के हर परिवार को पर्याप्त और सस्ती बिजली मिले, इसके लिए हम निरंतर प्रयासरत हैं। आज जिन सुपर क्रिटिकल और अल्ट्रा सुपर क्रिटिकल थर्मल प्लांट्स का उद्घाटन यहां हुआ है, उनका लक्ष्य भी यही है।
भाइयों और बहनों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में केंद्र सरकार ने जो नीतियां बनाई हैं, उनका ओडिशा को बहुत अधिक फायदा हुआ है। हमने खनन के क्षेत्र में जो नए Reform किए हैं, ओडिशा उसका बहुत बड़ा लाभार्थी रहा है। खनन नीति में बदलाव के बाद ओडिशा की आय में 10 गुना की वृद्धि हुई है। पहले खनिज उत्पादन का लाभ उन क्षेत्रों और राज्यों को उतना नहीं मिल पाता था, जहां से खनन होता है। हमने इस नीति को भी बदला। केंद्र की भाजपा सरकार ने डिस्ट्रिक्ट मिनरल फाउंडेशन का गठन किया। इससे खनिज से हुई आय का एक हिस्सा, उसी क्षेत्र में विकास के लिए लगाना सुनिश्चित हुआ। इससे भी ओडिशा को अब तक करीब-करीब 25 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए से अधिक मिल चुके हैं। ये पैसा, जिस क्षेत्र में खनन हो रहा है, वहां के लोगों के कल्याण के काम आ रहा है। मैं ओडिशा की जनता को आश्वस्त करता हूं कि केंद्र सरकार इसी समर्पित भाव से ओडिशा के विकास के लिए काम करती रहेगी।
साथियों,
मुझे यहां से एक बहुत बड़े कार्यक्रम में जाना है, खुले मैदान में जाना है, तो वहां मिजाज भी कुछ और होता है। तो मैं यहां लंबा समय आपका नहीं लेता हूं। लेकिन वहां मैं जरा अधिक समय लेकर के काफी बातें करूंगा, 15 मिनट के बाद उस कार्यक्रम में पहुंचूगा। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास कार्यों के लिए मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। और मेरे युवा साथियों को विशेष बधाई।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद !