रेल्वे मंत्रालय
जानेवारी 2024 पर्यंत भारतीय रेल्वेने 1297.38 टन मालवाहतूक केली
एप्रिल 2023 ते जानेवारी 2024 या काळात रेल्वेने मालवाहतुकीतून 1,40,623.4 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळवले
मालवाहतुकीतून मिळालेले हे उत्पन्न गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत मिळालेल्या उत्पन्नापेक्षा 5235.30 कोटी रुपयांनी अधिक आहे
02 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Mumbai
एप्रिल 2023 ते जानेवारी 2024 या काळातील एकत्रित आकडेवारीनुसार, भारतीय रेल्वेने गेल्या वर्षीच्या याच कालावधीतील 1243.46 टन मालवाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी 1297.38 टन मालवाहतुकीचा टप्पा गाठला आहे. गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत झालेल्या मालवाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी अंदाजे 53.92 टन इतकी जास्त मालवाहतूक केली आहे. भारतीय रेल्वेने यावर्षी 1,40,623.4 कोटी रुपयांचे उत्पन्न मिळवले असून, गेल्या वर्षी याच कालावधीत झालेल्या 1,35,388.1 कोटी रुपयांच्या उत्पन्नाच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी रेल्वेच्या उत्पन्नात सुमारे 5235.30 कोटी रुपयांची वाढ झाली आहे.
भारतीय रेल्वेने जानेवारी 2024 या महिन्यात वाहतूक सुरु करण्याच्या स्थानकापासून 142.70 टन मालवाहतूक केली तर जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये 134.07 टन इतकी मालवाहतूक करण्यात आली होती. त्यामुळे गेल्या वर्षीच्या मालवाहतुकीच्या तुलनेत यावर्षी अंदाजे 6.43% वाढ नोंदवली गेली आहे. जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये मालवाहतुकी द्वारे रेल्वेला15514.82 कोटी रुपये इतका महसूल मिळालेला आहे. जानेवारी 2023 मध्ये रेल्वेला 14908.82 कोटी रुपये महसूल मिळाला होता. गेल्या वर्षीच्या तुलनेत रेल्वेला यावर्षी मिळालेल्या महसुलात 4.06 % इतकी सुधारणा झाली आहे.
जानेवारी 2024 मध्ये भारतीय रेल्वेने 71.45 टन कोळसा, 17.01 टन लोह खनिज, 6.07 टन पिग आयर्न आणि फिनिश्ड स्टील, 7.89 टन सिमेंट (क्लिंकर वगळता), 5.52 टन क्लिंकर, 4.53 टन अन्नधान्य, 5.27 टन खते, 4.31 टन खनिज तेल, कंटेनरच्या स्वरुपातील 6.98 टन, आणि 10.20 टन उर्वरित वस्तूंच्या स्वरूपातील मालवाहतूक केली.
हंग्री फॉर कार्गोहा मंत्र अनुसरत, भारतीय रेल्वेने व्यवसाय करण्यातील सुलभता वाढवण्यासाठी तसेच स्पर्धात्मक दरांमध्ये सेवा वितरण करण्यात सुधारणा करण्यासाठी सातत्यपूर्ण प्रयत्न केले आहेत. ग्राहक केंद्रित दृष्टीकोन आणि लवचिक धोरण आखणीचे पाठबळ असेल्या व्यवसाय विकास केंद्रांचे कार्य यामुळे भारतीय रेल्वेला हे मोठे यश मिळवण्यात मदत झाली.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 1297.38 MT freight loading till January 2024
Freight loading increases by 53.92 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 140623.4 Crore from Freight loading during April 2023- Jan.2024
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 5235.30 Crore as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 142.70 MT in Jan 2024 - an improvement of 6.43% over last year freight loading for the same period
02 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Sets New Records in Freight Loading
Indian Railways is scaling new heights in its freight business as seen from the stellar performance of January 2024.
For the month January, highest ever loading of 142.7 Million Tonnes has been recorded with a growth of 6.5% on year-on-year basis. Indian Railways is continuing to act as the backbone for transportation fuelling the core economic activities.
This record loading has been achieved along with higher number of capacity augmentation works facilitated in tandem. A total of 476km length of track was commissioned across 25 sections vis-à-vis 308km across 20 sections last year.
The performance has been accomplished despite challenging adverse weather conditions, including an extensive period and geographical spread of fog.
This has been possible with the larger vision of the Government to give massive push in capacity augmentation, induction of new rolling stock, focus on improving operational efficiencies and business development activities to tap new traffic streams.
On cumulative basis from April 2023 - Jan 2024, freight loading of 1297.38 MT was achieved against last year’s loading of 1243.46 MT, an improvement of approximate 53.92 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways has earned Rs 140623.4 Crore against Rs 135388.1 Crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 5235.30 Crore, as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of January 2024, originating freight loading of 142.70 MT has been achieved against loading of 134.07 MT in January 23, which is an improvement of approx 6.43% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 15514.82 Crores has been achieved in January 2024 against Rs 14908.82 Cr freight earnings in January 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 4.06 % over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 71.45 MT in Coal, 17.01 MT in Iron Ore, 6.07 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.89 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.52 MT in Clinker, 4.53 MT in Foodgrains, 5.27 MT in Fertilizers, 4.31 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.98MT in Containers and 10.20MT in Balance Other Goods during January, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.