రైల్వే మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
2024 జనవరి నాటికి 1297.38 ఎంటీ సరుకులు రవాణా చేసిన భారత రైల్వే
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోల్చి చూస్తే 53.92 ఎంటీ పెరిగిన సరుకుల రవాణా
2023 ఏప్రిల్-2024 జనవరి మధ్య కాలంలో సరుకుల రవాణా ద్వారా 140623.4 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయం ఆర్జించిన రైల్వే
గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంతో పోల్చి చూస్తే 5235.30 కోట్ల మేర పెరిగిన సరుకు రవాణా ఆదాయం
గత ఏడాది జనవరి తో పోల్చి చూస్తే 6.43% వృద్ధి సాధించి 22024 జనవరి లో 142.70 ఎంటీ సరుకులు రవాణా చేసిన రైల్వే
02 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Hyderabad
2023 ఏప్రిల్- 2024 జనవరి మధ్య కాలంలో భారతీయ రైల్వే 1297.38 ఎంటీ సరుకులు రవాణా చేసింది. గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో రైల్వే ద్వారా 1243.46 ఎంటీ సరుకులు రవాణా అయ్యాయి. గత ఏడాదితో పోల్చి చూస్తే 2023 ఏప్రిల్- 2024 జనవరి మధ్య కాలంలో సరుకు రవాణా 53.42 ఎంటీ పెరిగింది. 2023 ఏప్రిల్-2024 జనవరి మధ్య కాలంలో సరుకుల రవాణా ద్వారా 140623.4 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆదాయం రైల్వేకు సమకూరింది. గత ఏడాది ఇదే కాలంలో సరుకు రవాణా ద్వారా రైల్వేకు 135388.1 కోట్ల రూపాయల ఆద్యం వచ్చింది. గత ఏడాదితో పోల్చి చూస్తే రైల్వే ఆదాయం దాదాపు 5235.30 కోట్ల రూపాయలు పెరిగింది.
2024 జనవరి నెలలో 142.70 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సరుకు రవాణా జరిగింది. 2023 జనవరిలో 134.07 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సరుకులు రవాణా అయ్యాయి.2024 జనవరి లో గత సంవత్సరంతో పోలిస్తే సరుకుల రవాణా సుమారు 6.43% పెరిగింది. 2023 జనవరి లో సరుకుల రవాణా ద్వారా రూ.14908.82 కోట్ల ఆదాయం వచ్చింది. , 2024 జనవరి లో రూ.15514.82 కోట్ల ఆదాయం సమకూరింది. గత ఏడాదితో పోలిస్తే ఆదాయం 4.06 శాతం వృద్ధిని కనబరిచింది.
2024 జనవరి లో 71.45 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల బొగ్గు,17.01 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఇనుప ఖనిజం, 6.07 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల పిగ్ ఐరన్ ఉక్కు ఉత్పత్తులు, 7.89 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సిమెంట్ ( క్లింకర్ కాకుండా ),5.52 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల క్లింకర్, 4.53 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఆహార ధాన్యాలు, 5.27 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల ఎరువులు, 4.31 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల మినరల్ ఆయిల్, కంటైనర్లలో 10.20 మెట్రిక్ టన్నుల సరుకులు,ఇతర సరుకులు రైల్వే ద్వారా రవాణా అయ్యాయి.
"హంగ్రీ ఫర్ కార్గో" అనే విధానాన్ని అనుసరిస్తున్న రైల్వే శాఖ వ్యాపారాన్ని సులభతరం చేయడానికి, పోటీ ధరలలో సేవలను మెరుగుపరచడానికి నిరంతర ప్రయత్నాలు చేస్తోంది. వినియోగదారుల అవసరాల మేరకు కేంద్రీకృత విధానం ,వ్యాపార అభివృద్ధి యూనిట్ల సహకారంతో చురుకైన విధాన రూపకల్పన ద్వారా రైల్వే శాఖ ప్రగతి పట్టాలపై పరుగులు తీస్తోంది.

Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 1297.38 MT freight loading till January 2024
Freight loading increases by 53.92 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 140623.4 Crore from Freight loading during April 2023- Jan.2024
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 5235.30 Crore as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 142.70 MT in Jan 2024 - an improvement of 6.43% over last year freight loading for the same period
02 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Sets New Records in Freight Loading
Indian Railways is scaling new heights in its freight business as seen from the stellar performance of January 2024.
For the month January, highest ever loading of 142.7 Million Tonnes has been recorded with a growth of 6.5% on year-on-year basis. Indian Railways is continuing to act as the backbone for transportation fuelling the core economic activities.
This record loading has been achieved along with higher number of capacity augmentation works facilitated in tandem. A total of 476km length of track was commissioned across 25 sections vis-à-vis 308km across 20 sections last year.
The performance has been accomplished despite challenging adverse weather conditions, including an extensive period and geographical spread of fog.
This has been possible with the larger vision of the Government to give massive push in capacity augmentation, induction of new rolling stock, focus on improving operational efficiencies and business development activities to tap new traffic streams.
On cumulative basis from April 2023 - Jan 2024, freight loading of 1297.38 MT was achieved against last year’s loading of 1243.46 MT, an improvement of approximate 53.92 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways has earned Rs 140623.4 Crore against Rs 135388.1 Crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 5235.30 Crore, as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of January 2024, originating freight loading of 142.70 MT has been achieved against loading of 134.07 MT in January 23, which is an improvement of approx 6.43% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 15514.82 Crores has been achieved in January 2024 against Rs 14908.82 Cr freight earnings in January 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 4.06 % over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 71.45 MT in Coal, 17.01 MT in Iron Ore, 6.07 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.89 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.52 MT in Clinker, 4.53 MT in Foodgrains, 5.27 MT in Fertilizers, 4.31 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.98MT in Containers and 10.20MT in Balance Other Goods during January, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.