Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways achieves 1297.38 MT freight loading till January 2024
Freight loading increases by 53.92 MT as compared to the same period of last year
Railways earns Rs 140623.4 Crore from Freight loading during April 2023- Jan.2024
Freight Earnings increases by Rs 5235.30 Crore as compared to the same period of last year
Railways achieves Freight Loading of 142.70 MT in Jan 2024 - an improvement of 6.43% over last year freight loading for the same period
02 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways Sets New Records in Freight Loading
Indian Railways is scaling new heights in its freight business as seen from the stellar performance of January 2024.
For the month January, highest ever loading of 142.7 Million Tonnes has been recorded with a growth of 6.5% on year-on-year basis. Indian Railways is continuing to act as the backbone for transportation fuelling the core economic activities.
This record loading has been achieved along with higher number of capacity augmentation works facilitated in tandem. A total of 476km length of track was commissioned across 25 sections vis-à-vis 308km across 20 sections last year.
The performance has been accomplished despite challenging adverse weather conditions, including an extensive period and geographical spread of fog.
This has been possible with the larger vision of the Government to give massive push in capacity augmentation, induction of new rolling stock, focus on improving operational efficiencies and business development activities to tap new traffic streams.
On cumulative basis from April 2023 - Jan 2024, freight loading of 1297.38 MT was achieved against last year’s loading of 1243.46 MT, an improvement of approximate 53.92 MT over last year’s loading for the same period. Railways has earned Rs 140623.4 Crore against Rs 135388.1 Crore over the last year which is an improvement of approx Rs 5235.30 Crore, as compared to the same period of the last year.
During the month of January 2024, originating freight loading of 142.70 MT has been achieved against loading of 134.07 MT in January 23, which is an improvement of approx 6.43% over the last year. Freight revenue of Rs. 15514.82 Crores has been achieved in January 2024 against Rs 14908.82 Cr freight earnings in January 2023, thereby showing an improvement of about 4.06 % over the last year.
IR achieved loading of 71.45 MT in Coal, 17.01 MT in Iron Ore, 6.07 MT in Pig Iron and Finished Steel, 7.89 MT in Cement (Excl. Clinker), 5.52 MT in Clinker, 4.53 MT in Foodgrains, 5.27 MT in Fertilizers, 4.31 MT in Mineral Oil, 6.98MT in Containers and 10.20MT in Balance Other Goods during January, 2024.
Following the Mantra, “Hungry For Cargo”, IR has made sustained efforts to improve the ease of doing business as well as improve the service delivery at competitive prices. The customer centric approach and work of Business Development Units backed up by agile policy making helped Railways towards this significant achievement.

ریلوے کی وزارت
بھارتی ریلوے نے جنوری 2024 تک 1297.38 میٹرک ٹن فریٹ لوڈنگ درج کی
گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں فریٹ لوڈنگ میں 53.92 ملین ٹن کا اضافہ ہوا
ریلوے نے اپریل 2023 سے جنوری 2024 کے دوران فریٹ لوڈنگ سے 140623.4 کروڑ روپے کمائے
گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں فریٹ آمدنی میں 5235.30 کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا
ریلوے نے جنوری 2024 میں 142.70 ملین ٹن فریٹ لوڈنگ درج کی جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے لیے فریٹ لوڈنگ کے مقابلے میں 6.43 فیصد زیادہ ہے
02 FEB 2024 3:51PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی ریلوے نے فریٹ ی میں نئے ریکارڈ قائم کیے
بھارتی ریلوے اپنے فریٹ کاروبار میں نئی بلندیوں کو چھو رہا ہے جیسا کہ جنوری 2024 کی شاندار کارکردگی سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔
جنوری کے مہینے میں سال در سال کی بنیاد پر 6.5 فیصد اضافے کے ساتھ اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ لوڈنگ 142.7 ملین ٹن ریکارڈ کی گئی ہے۔ بھارتی ریلوے بنیادی اقتصادی سرگرمیوں کو جلا بخشنے والے نقل و حمل کے لیے ریڑھ کی ہڈی کے طور پر کام کر رہا ہے۔
یہ ریکارڈ لوڈنگ درج کی گئی ہے اور اس کے ساتھ ساتھ گنجائش میں اضافے کے کاموں کی زیادہ تعداد بھی درج کی گئی ہے۔ گزشتہ سال 25 سیکشنز میں 476 کلومیٹر طویل ٹریک شروع کیا گیا تھا جبکہ گزشتہ سال 20 سیکشنز میں 308 کلومیٹر طویل ٹریک شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
یہ کارکردگی طویل مدتی دھند کے جغرافیائی پھیلاؤ اور خراب موسمی حالات کے باوجود مکمل کی گئی ہے۔
یہ حکومت کے وسیع تر وژن کی وجہ سے ممکن ہوا ہے جس کا مقصد گنجائش میں اضافہ، نئے رولنگ اسٹاک کو شامل کرنا، آپریشنل استعداد کار کو بہتر بنانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا اور نئے ٹریفک اسٹریمز کو بروئے کار لانے کے لیے کاروباری ترقیاتی سرگرمیوں پر توجہ دینا ہے۔
اپریل 2023 سے جنوری 2024 کے دوران مجموعی طور پر 1297.38 ملین ٹن فریٹ لوڈنگ درج کی گئی جبکہ گزشتہ سال 1243.46 ملین ٹن کی لوڈنگ ہوئی تھی، جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران لوڈنگ کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 53.92 ملین ٹن زیادہ ہے۔ ریلوے نے گزشتہ سال کے 135388.1 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں 1406233.4 کروڑ روپے کمائے ہیں جو گزشتہ سال کی اسی مدت کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 5235.30 کروڑ روپے کی بہتری ہے۔
جنوری 2024 کے دوران 142.70 ملین ٹن کی ابتدائی فریٹ لوڈنگ درج کی گئی جبکہ 23 جنوری میں 134.07 ملین ٹن لوڈنگ ہوئی تھی جو گزشتہ سال کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 6.43 فیصد بہتری ہے۔ جنوری 2023 میں 14908.82 کروڑ روپے کے مقابلے میں جنوری 2024 میں 15514.82 کروڑ روپے کی فریٹ آمدنی حاصل کی گئی ہے ، جس سے پچھلے سال کے مقابلے میں تقریبا 4.06 فیصد کی بہتری ظاہر ہوتی ہے۔
جنوری 2024 کے دوران آئی آر نے کوئلے میں 71.45 ملین ٹن، لوہے میں 17.01 ملین ٹن، پگ آئرن اور تیار اسٹیل میں 6.07 ملین ٹن، سیمنٹ میں 7.89 ملین ٹن (ایکسکول کلنکر)، 5.52 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس، 5.27 ملین ٹن کھاد، 4.31 ملین ٹن معدنی تیل، 6.98 ملین ٹن کنٹینرز اور 10.20 میٹرک ٹن دیگر اشیاء کی لوڈنگ درج کی۔
’’ہنگری فار کارگو‘‘منتر پر عمل کرتے ہوئے انڈین ریلوے نے کاروبار میں آسانی پیدا کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ مسابقتی قیمتوں پر خدمات کی فراہمی کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مسلسل کوششیں کی ہیں۔ صارفین پر مرکوز اپروچ اور کاروباری ترقیاتی یونٹوں کے کام کو تیز پالیسی سازی سے مد ملی ہے جس سے نتیجتاً ریلوے کو یہ اہم کامیابی ملی۔