பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
வாயுசக்தி-2024 பயிற்சி
02 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Chennai
2024 பிப்ரவரி 17 அன்று ஜெய்சால்மருக்கு அருகிலுள்ள பொக்ரான் ஏர் டு கிரவுண்ட் ரேஞ்சில் வாயு சக்தி-24 பயிற்சியை இந்திய விமானப்படை நடத்த உள்ளது. ஏற்கனவே 2019 பிப்ரவரி 16-ம் தேதி இத்தகைய பயிற்சி நடைபெற்றது. இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் இந்திய ராணுவத்துடனான கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளும் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்படும்.
இந்த ஆண்டு, இந்தப் பயிற்சியில் உள்நாட்டு தேஜஸ், பிரசாந்த், த்ருவ் உட்பட 121 விமானங்கள் பங்கேற்கும். ரஃபேல், மிராஜ்-2000, சுகோய்-30 எம்கேஐ, ஜாகுவார், ஹாக், சி-130ஜே, சினூக், அப்பாச்சி, எம்ஐ-17 ஆகிய விமானங்களும் பங்கேற்கின்றன. ஆகாஷ், சமர் ஆகியவை ஊடுருவும் விமானத்தைக் கண்டுபிடித்து சுட்டு வீழ்த்தும் திறனை நிரூபிக்கும். துல்லியமாகவும், சரியான நேரத்திலும், பேரழிவு விளைவுடனும் செயல்படும் இந்திய விமானப்படையின் திறனை இந்தப் பயிற்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுவதாக இருக்கும்.

Ministry of Defence
EXERCISE VAYUSHAKTI-2024
02 FEB 2024 3:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Air Force will be conducting Exercise Vayu Shakti-24 on 17 February 2024 at the Pokhran Air to Ground Range, near Jaisalmer. The last edition of exercise Vayu Shakti was held on 16 February 2019. As always, Ex Vayu Shakti will be a riveting demonstration of the offensive and defensive capabilities of the IAF, spanning across day and night. The exercise will also showcase joint operations with the Indian Army.
This year, the exercise will see participation by 121 aircraft, including the indigenous Tejas, Prachand and Dhruv. Other participating aircraft would include the Rafale, Mirage-2000, Sukhoi-30 MKI, Jaguar, Hawk, C-130J, Chinook, Apache and Mi-17. Indigenous Surface to Air Weapon systems Akash and Samar will demonstrate their capability to track and shoot down an intruding aircraft. Exercise Vayu Shakti will be a demonstration of the IAF's capability to deliver weapons with long range, precision capability as well as conventional weapon accurately, on time and with devastating effect, while operating from multiple air bases. Special operations by the IAF transport and helicopter fleets, involving the Garuds and Indian Army elements will also be on display.