Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Regional farmers fair to be organized at the Indian Vegetable Research Institute, Varanasi from 03-05 February 2024
02 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ICAR- Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, Varanasi is organizing a three-day mega Regional Agricultural Fair at Shahanshahpur campus from 03rd to 05th February, 2024. Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Surya Pratap Shahi will be present as the chief guest in the fair. Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. Himanshu Pathak along with senior officials from ICAR such as DDG (Hort), Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh, DDG (Extension), Dr. US Gautam, ADG, ICAR, Dr. Sudhakar Pandey will also be present on the occasion.
Director, IIVR, Dr. Tushar Kanti Behera told that this fair is being organized on human health and farmer prosperity through advanced agricultural practices, agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, advanced cultivation of vegetables, polyhouse, high tech nursery, organic farming, processing etc. Technical sessions will be organized on topics like value addition, agricultural mechanization, drones, pest and disease management in which agricultural experts from across the country will interact with the farmers.
This fair is being organized in collaboration with Association for Promotion of Innovation in Vegetables, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, State Government, Government and private establishments. The main attraction in the fair is the vegetable exhibition and display and sale of agricultural inputs/implements by various organizations. Many other dignitaries from state and central government, universities, ICAR institutes, agri-business institutes and various companies and more than 5 thousand farmers from 6 different states are participating in the three-day long fair.
Dr. Behera said that in 2022-23, there was a record production of 330 million tonnes of food grains and 350 million tonnes of horticultural produce in the country. Today, our country is not only self-reliant in food production but also exporting agricultural products to foreign countries. This success story includes important contributions from farmers, policy makers, scientists and many stakeholders. For food and nutrition security in the future, there is a need to pay more attention to issues like climate change, storage, marketing, processing and self-employment from agriculture.
The Indian Institute of Vegetable Research (IIVR) was established in Varanasi in 1999 to promote systematic vegetable research in the country. This is the only institute in India which is completely dedicated to vegetable research where research work is being done for new improved varieties of vegetables, their cultivation technology and effective control of pests and diseases. So far, 76 open-pollinated and 12 hybrid varieties of vegetables have been developed by the institute. Along with this, seeds of improved varieties of vegetables are also being produced. The technologies developed by the institute are disseminated to the farmers through front line demonstrations, farmer seminars, training, farmer fairs etc. This Kisan Fair is a meaningful effort in this direction. Dr. Behera has appealed to the farmers of the region nearer to the institute to participate in maximum numbers and acquire information about advanced agriculture through various sessions being organized in the fair.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
تحقیقی ادارہ برائے ہندوستانی سبزی ، وارانسی میں 03-05 فروری 2024 تک علاقائی کسان میلے کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔
02 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
آئی سی اے آر- تحقیقی ادارہ برائے ہندوستانی سبزی ، وارانسی شہنشاہ پور کیمپس میں 03 سے 05 فروری 2024 تک تین روزہ میگا علاقائی زرعی میلے کا انعقاد کر رہا ہے۔ میلے میں اتر پردیش کے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے وزیر جناب سوریہ پرتاپ شاہی مہمان خصوصی کے طور پر موجود ہوں گے۔ اس موقع پر زرعی تحقیقی کی ہندوستانی کونسل کے ڈائرکٹر جنرل ڈاکٹر ہمانشو پاٹھک کے ساتھ آئی سی اے آر کے سینئر افسران جیسے ڈی ڈی جی (باغبانی)، ڈاکٹر سنجے کمار سنگھ، ڈی ڈی جی (ایکسٹینش)، ڈاکٹر یو ایس گوتم، اے ڈی جی، آئی سی اے آر، ڈاکٹر سدھاکر پانڈے بھی موجود رہیں گے۔
آئی آئی وی آر کے ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر تشار کانتی بہیرا نے بتایا کہ یہ میلہ جدید زرعی طریقوں، زراعت، مویشی پروری، ماہی پروری، سبزیوں کی جدید کاشت، پولی ہاؤس، ہائی ٹیک نرسری، نامیاتی زراعت، پروسیسنگ وغیرہ کے ذریعے انسانی صحت اور کسانوں کی خوشحالی پر منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ویلیو ایڈیشن، زرعی میکانائزیشن، ڈرون، کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے انتظام جیسے موضوعات پر تکنیکی سیشن منعقد کیے جائیں گے جس میں ملک بھر کے زرعی ماہرین کسانوں سے بات چیت کریں گے۔
یہ میلہ سبزیوں میں اختراعات کے فروغ کی انجمن ، انڈین کونسل آف ایگریکلچرل ریسرچ، ریاستی حکومت، سرکاری اور نجی اداروں کے اشتراک سے منعقد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ میلے میں سب سے زیادہ توجہ کا مرکز سبزیوں کی نمائش اور مختلف تنظیموں کی جانب سے زرعی مصنوعات/عملیات کی نمائش اور فروخت ہے۔ ریاستی اور مرکزی حکومت، یونیورسٹیوں، آئی سی اے آر اداروں، زرعی کاروباری اداروں اور مختلف کمپنیوں کے کئی دیگر معززین اور 6 مختلف ریاستوں کے 5 ہزار سے زیادہ کسان اس تین روزہ میلے میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر بہیرا نے کہا کہ 2022-23 میں ملک میں 330 ملین ٹن غذائی اجناس اور 350 ملین ٹن باغبانی کی مصنوعات کی ریکارڈ پیداوار ہوئی۔ آج ہمارا ملک نہ صرف خوراک کی پیداوار میں خود کفیل ہے بلکہ زرعی مصنوعات کو بیرونی ممالک کو بھی برآمد کر رہا ہے۔ اس کامیابی کی کہانی میں کسانوں، پالیسی سازوں، سائنسدانوں اور بہت سے متعلقہ فریقوں کی اہم شراکتیں شامل ہیں۔ مستقبل میں خوراک اور غذائی سلامتی کے لیے زراعت سے موسمیاتی تبدیلی، ذخیرہ اندوزی، مارکیٹنگ، پروسیسنگ اور خود روزگار جیسے مسائل پر زیادہ توجہ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ویجیٹیبل ریسرچ ( آئی آئی وی آر ) 1999 میں وارانسی میں ملک میں منظم سبزیوں کی تحقیق کو فروغ دینے کے لیے قائم کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ ہندوستان کا واحد ادارہ ہے جو سبزیوں کی تحقیق کے لیے مکمل طور پر وقف ہے جہاں سبزیوں کی نئی بہتر اقسام، ان کی کاشت کی ٹیکنالوجی اور کیڑوں اور بیماریوں کے موثر کنٹرول کے لیے تحقیقی کام کیا جا رہا ہے۔ اب تک انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی طرف سے سبزیوں کی 76 کھلی پولینیٹڈ اور 12 ہائبرڈ اقسام تیار کی جا چکی ہیں۔ اس کے ساتھ سبزیوں کی بہتر اقسام کے بیج بھی تیار کیے جا رہے ہیں۔ انسٹی ٹیوٹ کی تیار کردہ ٹیکنالوجیز فرنٹ لائن مظاہروں، کسان سیمیناروں، تربیت، کسان میلوں وغیرہ کے ذریعے کسانوں تک پہنچائی جاتی ہیں۔ یہ کسان میلہ اس سمت میں ایک بامعنی کوشش ہے۔ ڈاکٹر بہیرا نے ادارے کے قریب واقع علاقے کے کسانوں سے اپیل کی ہے کہ وہ میلے میں منعقد ہونے والے مختلف سیشنز کے ذریعے زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں شرکت کریں اور جدید زراعت کے بارے میں معلومات حاصل کریں۔