कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सब्जी अनुसंधान संस्थान, शहंशाहपुर परिसर में 03-05 फरवरी तक विशाल क्षेत्रीय किसान मेले का आयोजन
02 FEB 2024 3:02PM by PIB Delhi
वाराणसी स्थित भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषद् - भारतीय सब्जी अनुसंधान संस्थान 03 से 05 फरवरी 2024 तक शहंशाहपुर परिसर में तीन दिवसीय विशाल क्षेत्रीय किसान मेले का आयोजन कर रहा है। इस मेले में उत्तर प्रदेश के कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्री श्री सूर्य प्रताप शाही जी मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में उपस्थित रहेंगे। इस अवसर पर भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषद् के महानिदेशक डॉ. हिमांशु पाठक भी उपस्थित रहेंगे।
संस्थान के निदेशक डॉ तुषार कान्ति बेहेरा ने बताया कि उन्नत कृषि उपायों के माध्यम से मानव स्वास्थ्य एवं कृषक समृद्धि पर आयोजित होने वाले इस मेले में कृषि, पशुपालन, मत्स्य पालन, सब्जियों की उन्नत खेती, पालीहाउस, हाई टेक नर्सरी, जैविक खेती, प्रसंस्करण एवं मूल्य संवर्धन, कृषि यंत्रीकरण, ड्रोन, कीट एवं रोग प्रबंधन जैसे विषयों पर तकनीकी सत्र आयोजित किये जायेंगे, जिसमें देशभर से आये कृषि विशेषज्ञ किसानों के साथ संवाद किया जाएगा।
यह मेला एसोसिएशन फॉर प्रमोशन ऑफ़ इनोवेशन इन वेजिटेबल्स, भारतीय कृषि अनुसन्धान परिषद्, राज्य सरकार, सरकारी एवं निजी प्रतिष्ठानों के सहयोग से आयोजित किया जा रहा है। मेले में मुख्य आकर्षण सब्जी प्रदर्शनी एवं विभिन्न प्रतिष्ठानों द्वारा कृषि उत्पादों/ यंत्रों का प्रदर्शन एवं विक्रय है। राज्य और केंद्र सरकार, विश्वविद्यालयों, आईसीएआर संस्थानों, कृषि-व्यवसाय संस्थानों और अनेक कंपनियों के कई अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति और 6 अलग-अलग राज्यों के 5 हज़ार से अधिक किसान तीन दिनों तक आयोजित होने वाले इस मेले में भाग ले रहे हैं।
डॉ बेहेरा ने बताया कि 2022-23 में देश में रिकॉर्ड 330 मिलियन टन खाद्यान एवं 350 मिलियन टन बागवानी उत्पादन हुआ। आज देश ना केवल खाद्य उत्पादन में आत्म निर्भर है बल्कि हम विदेशों में कृषि उत्पादों का निर्यात भी कर रहे हैं। इस सफलता की गाथा में किसानों, नीति निर्धारकों, वैज्ञानिकों एवं अनेक हितधारकों का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान शामिल है। भविष्य में खाद्य एवं पोषण सुरक्षा के लिए जलवायु परिवर्तन, भंडारण, विपणन, प्रसंस्करण एवं कृषि से स्वरोजगार जैसी मुद्दों पर अधिक ध्यान देने की आवश्यकता है।
देश में व्यवस्थित सब्जी अनुसंधान को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 1999 में भारतीय सब्जी अनुसंधान संस्थान (IIVR) की स्थापना वाराणसी में हुई। भारत में पूरी तरह सब्जी अनुसंधान पर समर्पित यह अकेला संस्थान है जहां सब्जी की नई उन्नतशील किस्में, उनकी सस्य प्रोद्योगिकी एवं कीट तथा बीमारियों के प्रभावकारी नियंत्रण के लिए अनुसंधान कार्य किया जा रहा है। संस्थान द्वारा अब तक सब्जियों की 76 मुक्त परागित तथा 12 संकर किस्मों का विकास किया जा चुका है। इसके साथ-साथ सब्जियों की अनुमोदित किस्मों के बीज का उत्पादन भी किया जा रहा है l संस्थान द्वारा विकसित इन तकनीकों को अग्रिम पंक्ति प्रदर्शन, किसान गोष्ठी, प्रशिक्षण, किसान मेला आदि के माध्यम से किसानों तक पहुंचाया जाता है। यह किसान मेला इसी दिशा में किया गया एक सार्थक प्रयास है। निदेशक डॉ बेहेरा ने संस्थान के निकटतम गाँवों के किसानों का आवाहन किया है कि वे अधिकतम संख्या में सम्मिलित होकर मेले में आयोजित होने वाले विभिन्न सत्रों के माध्यम से उन्नत कृषि की जानकारी हासिल करें।

Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Regional farmers fair to be organized at the Indian Vegetable Research Institute, Varanasi from 03-05 February 2024
02 FEB 2024 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
ICAR- Indian Institute of Vegetable Research, Varanasi is organizing a three-day mega Regional Agricultural Fair at Shahanshahpur campus from 03rd to 05th February, 2024. Agriculture and Farmers’ Welfare Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Surya Pratap Shahi will be present as the chief guest in the fair. Director General of Indian Council of Agricultural Research, Dr. Himanshu Pathak along with senior officials from ICAR such as DDG (Hort), Dr. Sanjay Kumar Singh, DDG (Extension), Dr. US Gautam, ADG, ICAR, Dr. Sudhakar Pandey will also be present on the occasion.
Director, IIVR, Dr. Tushar Kanti Behera told that this fair is being organized on human health and farmer prosperity through advanced agricultural practices, agriculture, animal husbandry, fisheries, advanced cultivation of vegetables, polyhouse, high tech nursery, organic farming, processing etc. Technical sessions will be organized on topics like value addition, agricultural mechanization, drones, pest and disease management in which agricultural experts from across the country will interact with the farmers.
This fair is being organized in collaboration with Association for Promotion of Innovation in Vegetables, Indian Council of Agricultural Research, State Government, Government and private establishments. The main attraction in the fair is the vegetable exhibition and display and sale of agricultural inputs/implements by various organizations. Many other dignitaries from state and central government, universities, ICAR institutes, agri-business institutes and various companies and more than 5 thousand farmers from 6 different states are participating in the three-day long fair.
Dr. Behera said that in 2022-23, there was a record production of 330 million tonnes of food grains and 350 million tonnes of horticultural produce in the country. Today, our country is not only self-reliant in food production but also exporting agricultural products to foreign countries. This success story includes important contributions from farmers, policy makers, scientists and many stakeholders. For food and nutrition security in the future, there is a need to pay more attention to issues like climate change, storage, marketing, processing and self-employment from agriculture.
The Indian Institute of Vegetable Research (IIVR) was established in Varanasi in 1999 to promote systematic vegetable research in the country. This is the only institute in India which is completely dedicated to vegetable research where research work is being done for new improved varieties of vegetables, their cultivation technology and effective control of pests and diseases. So far, 76 open-pollinated and 12 hybrid varieties of vegetables have been developed by the institute. Along with this, seeds of improved varieties of vegetables are also being produced. The technologies developed by the institute are disseminated to the farmers through front line demonstrations, farmer seminars, training, farmer fairs etc. This Kisan Fair is a meaningful effort in this direction. Dr. Behera has appealed to the farmers of the region nearer to the institute to participate in maximum numbers and acquire information about advanced agriculture through various sessions being organized in the fair.