நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம்
இரண்டு புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் ஜனவரி 2024 இல் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கின
01 FEB 2024 2:56PM by PIB Chennai
7.5 மில்லியன் டன் (MT) ஒட்டுமொத்தத் திறன் கொண்ட இரண்டு புதிய நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் 2024 ஜனவரி மாதத்தில் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இதனையடுத்து நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி சுரங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 53 ஆக அதிகரித்துள்ளது. 2023 மார்ச் 31 நிலவரப்படி உற்பத்தியில் ஈடுபட்ட வணிகச் சுரங்கங்களின் எண்ணிக்கை 47 ஆக இருந்தது. மேலும் கடந்த ஆண்டில் ஆறு நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்கள் உற்பத்தியைத் தொடங்கின. தற்போது இயங்கும் 53 சுரங்கங்களில், 33 சுரங்கங்கள் தனியார் மின் நுகர்வுக்காகவும், 12 சுரங்கங்கள் ஒழுங்குபடுத்தப்படாத துறைகளுக்கான சுய நுகர்வுக்காகவும், எட்டு சுரங்கங்கள் வணிக ரீதியான நிலக்கரி விற்பனைக்காகவும் பயன்படுத்தப்படுகின்றன.
2024-ல் ஜனவரியில் கேப்டிவ் மற்றும் வணிக நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களிலிருந்து மொத்த நிலக்கரி உற்பத்தி சுமார் 14.30 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது முந்தைய ஆண்டின் இதே மாதத்தில் இருந்த 11.06 மில்லியன் டன்னை விட 29% வளர்ச்சியைக் குறிக்கிறது. மொத்த நிலக்கரி அனுப்புதல் 12.86 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. இது ஜனவரி 2023-ல் 10.12 மில்லியன் டன்னாக இருந்தது. வளர்ச்சி 27% ஆகும்.
உற்பத்தி மற்றும் அனுப்புதலை மேலும் அதிகரிக்கவும் ,தற்சார்பு இந்தியா என்ற இலக்கை அடையவும், நாட்டின் அதிகரித்து வரும் எரிசக்தி தேவையை பூர்த்தி செய்யவும் நிலக்கரி சுரங்கங்களை குறிப்பிட்ட காலக்கெடுவுக்குள் செயல்படுத்த தேவையான அனைத்து நடவடிக்கைகளையும் நிலக்கரி அமைச்சகம் எடுத்து வருகிறது.

Ministry of Coal
Two New Coal Mines Start Production in January 2024
Captive/Commercial Coal Mine Production Touches 14.30 MT in January
27% Increase in Coal Dispatch Achieved
01 FEB 2024 2:56PM by PIB Delhi
Two new coal mines with a cumulative PRC of 7.5 million tonne (MT)have started production in January 2024 thereby increasing the tally from 51 producing coal mines to 53. The total number of producing captive/commercial mines as on 31st March 2023 was 47 and during the year six coal mines have started production. Out of 53 mines, 33 mines are for captive power consumption, 12 mines for captive consumption for the Non-Regulated Sector and eight mines for commercial sale of coal.
The total coal production from captive and commercial coal mines in January 2024 is around 14.30 MT, indicating a year-on-year growth of 29% from 11.06 MT in the same month of the previous year and the total coal dispatch was 12.86 MT, up 27% from 10.12 MT in January 2023.
Coal production and dispatch from captive and commercial coal blocks has grown remarkably during ten months of current FY from 1st April to 31st January 2024 to around 112 MT and 116 MT respectively indicating a year-on-year growth of around 26% and 31% respectively from the same period of FY 2022-2. Total production from Captive/commercial coal mines in FY2022-23 was 116.55 MT. Coal production will be exceeded in the first two weeks of February 2024, and is on track to become the highest of its kind ever.
The Ministry of Coal is taking all necessary steps to operationalize coal blocks within timelines to further increase production and dispatch and to achieve the goal of AtmaNirbhar Bharat and to meet the increasing energy demand of the country.