वित्‍त मंत्रालय
कैबिनेट ने भारत और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि पर हस्ताक्षर एवं पुष्टि को अनुमति दी
01 FEB 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने आज भारत गणराज्य की सरकार और संयुक्त अरब अमीरात की सरकार के बीच द्विपक्षीय निवेश संधि पर हस्ताक्षर एवं पुष्टि को अपनी अनुमति दे दी है।
इस संधि से निवेशकों, विशेषकर बड़े निवेशकों के विश्वास को मजबूती मिलने की उम्मीद है, जिसके परिणामस्वरूप विदेशी निवेश एवं विदेशी प्रत्यक्ष निवेश (ओडीआई) के अवसरों में वृद्धि होगी और इसका रोजगार सृजन पर एक सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ेगा।
इस अनुमति से भारत में निवेश बढ़ने की उम्मीद है और घरेलू विनिर्माण को प्रोत्साहित करके, आयात पर निर्भरता को कम करके, निर्यात बढ़ाकर ‘आत्मनिर्भर भारत’ के लक्ष्य को साकार करने में मदद मिलने की संभावना है।

Ministry of Finance
Cabinet approves Signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between India and United Arab Emirates
01 FEB 2024 11:39AM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, today has given its approval for signing and ratification of Bilateral Investment Treaty between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Arab Emirates.
The Treaty is expected to improve the confidence of the investors, especially large investors, resulting in an increase in Foreign Investments and Overseas Direct Investment (ODI) opportunities and this may have a positive impact on employment generation.
The approval is expected to increase investments in India and is likely to help in realizing the goal of Atmanirbhar Bharat by encouraging domestic manufacturing, reducing import dependence, increasing exports etc.