Ministry of Finance
OUTLAY FOR INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT TO BE INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TOTALLING TO Rs. 11,11,111 CRORES
RAILWAY CORRIDOR PROJECTS IDENTIFIED UNDER PM GATI SHAKTI TO BE IMPLEMENTED
EXPANSION OF EXISTING AIRPORTS AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW AIRPORTS TO BE EXPEDITED
METRO RAIL AND NAMO BHARAT – CATALYST FOR URBAN TRANSFORMATION
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to increase the outlay for infrastructure development by 11 per cent which will amount to Rs.11,11,111 Crores. This would be 3.4 per cent of the GDP. She further stated this increase in allocation reflects the huge multiplier impact of infrastructure development on economic growth and employment creation.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that three major economic railway corridor programmes identified under PM Gati Shakti will be implemented. These are (i) energy, mineral and cement corridors; (ii) port connectivity corridors and (iii) high traffic density corridors. These projects will not only enable multi model connectivity but also improve logistics efficiency and reduce cost. She said that 40,000 normal rail bogies are proposed to be converted to Vande Bharat standards to enhance safety, convenience and comfort of passengers.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the number of airports in the country have doubled to 149 in ten years. More number of cities are brought under airmap through UDAN Scheme. This has resulted in Indian carriers placing order for over 1000 new aircrafts, she added. She further said that expansion of existing airports and development of new airports will be expedited.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that Metro Rail and NaMo Bharat train systems will support the expansion of large cities especially the transit-oriented development.

বিত্ত মন্ত্ৰালয়
আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ ১১.১ শতাংশ হাৰে বৃদ্ধি কৰি মুঠ ১১,১১,১১১ কোটি টকা ধাৰ্য্য কৰা হৈছে
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতিশক্তি’ৰ অধীনত চিনাক্ত কৰা ‘ৰে'লৱে কৰিডৰ প্ৰকল্প’সমূহ ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব
বৰ্তমানে থকা বিমানবন্দৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু নতুন বিমানবন্দৰৰ বিকাশৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হ’ব
‘মেট্ৰ' ৰেল’ আৰু ‘নমো ভাৰত’ – নগৰাঞ্চলৰ ৰূপান্তৰৰ অনুঘটক
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Guwahati
সংসদত ২০২৪-২৫ বৰ্ষৰ অন্তৰ্ৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট উপস্থাপন কৰাৰ সময়ত কেন্দ্ৰীয় বিত্ত আৰু কৰ্পোৰেট পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে আজি আন্তঃগাঁথনি উন্নয়নৰ বাবে ব্যয়ৰ পৰিমাণ ১১ শতাংশ হাৰে বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়ে, যাৰ পৰিমাণ হ'বগৈ ১১,১১,১১১ কোটি টকা। এই পৰিমাণ ‘জিডিপি’ৰ ৩.৪ শতাংশ হ'ব। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে আৱণ্টনৰ এই বৃদ্ধিয়ে অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশ আৰু নিয়োগৰ সম্ভাৱনা সৃষ্টিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আন্তঃগাঁথনি বিকাশৰ বৃহৎ গুণকীয় প্ৰভাৱকে প্ৰতিফলিত কৰে।
‘প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী গতি শক্তি’ৰ অধীনত চিনাক্ত কৰা তিনিটা মুখ্য ‘অৰ্থনৈতিক ৰে'ল কৰিডৰ’ প্ৰকল্প ৰূপায়ণ কৰা হ'ব বুলি শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি প্ৰদান কৰে। এইকেইটা প্ৰকল্প হৈছে (১) শক্তি, খনিজ আৰু চিমেণ্ট কৰিডৰ; (২) বন্দৰ সংযোগ কৰিডৰ আৰু (৩)যান-বাহনৰ উচ্চ ঘনত্ববিশিষ্ট চলাচল কৰিডৰ। প্ৰকল্পসমূহে কেৱল ‘মাল্টি মডেল সংযোগ’কে সম্ভৱ নকৰে, বৰঞ্চ ল’জিষ্টিক দক্ষতা উন্নত কৰাৰ লগতে ব্যয়ো হ্ৰাস কৰিব। তেওঁ কয় যে যাত্ৰীসকলৰ সুৰক্ষা, সুবিধা আৰু স্বাচ্ছন্দ্য বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবে সাধাৰণ ৰে'লগাড়ীৰ ৪০,০০০ ডবা ‘বন্দে ভাৰত’ মানলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিত কৰাৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ উথ্থাপন কৰা হৈছে।
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে উল্লেখ কৰে যে দহ বছৰত দেশৰ বিমানবন্দৰৰ সংখ্যা দুগুণে বাঢ়ি ১৪৯টা হৈছে। ‘উড়ান আঁচনি’ৰ জৰিয়তে অধিক সংখ্যক চহৰক বিমান পৰিবহণৰ মানচিত্ৰত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত ভাৰতীয় বিমান পৰিবহণ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানসমূহে ১০০০তকৈয়ো অধিক নতুন বিমানৰ ফৰমাইচ দিছে বুলি তেওঁ লগতে উল্লেখ কৰে। তেওঁ আৰু কয় যে বৰ্তমানে থকা বিমানবন্দৰৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণ আৰু নতুন বিমানবন্দৰৰ বিকাশৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰা হ'ব।
শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমণে কয় যে ‘মেট্ৰ' ৰে'ল’ আৰু ‘নমো ভাৰত ৰে'ল প্ৰণালী’য়ে বৃহৎ চহৰসমূহৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণত, বিশেষকৈ পৰিবহন-মুখী উন্নয়নত সহায় কৰিব।