वित्‍त मंत्रालय
अवसंरचना विकास परिव्‍यय में 11.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि कुल 11,11,111 करोड़ रुपये निर्धारित
प्रधानमंत्री गति-शक्ति के अंतर्गत चिन्‍हित रेलवे गलियारा परियोजना का शुभारंभ होगा
मौजूदा हवाई अड्डों का विस्‍तार और नये हवाई अड्डों के विकास कार्य में तेजी आएगी
मैट्रो रेल और नमो-भारत शहरी रूपांतरण के प्रेरक
01 FEB 2024 12:45PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में अंतरिम बजट 2024-25 पेश करते हुए कहा कि अवसंरचना विकास परिव्‍यय में 11.1 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की गई है और कुल 11,11,111 करोड़ रुपये की राशि निर्धारित की गई है। यह सकल घरेलू उत्पाद (जीडीपी) का 3.4 प्रतिशत होगा। उन्‍होंने कहा कि परिव्‍यय में वृद्धि से आर्थिक विकास और रोजगार सृजन में कई गुणा तेजी आएगी।
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री गति शक्ति के अंतर्गत पहचान किए गए तीन प्रमुख आर्थिक गलियारों का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा। ये तीन गलियारे हैं – (i) ऊर्जा, खनिज और सीमेंट गलियारा, (ii) पत्तन संपर्कता गलियारा और (iii) अधिक यातायात वाला गलियारा। इन परियोजनाओं से न केवल कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ेगी बल्कि रसद व्‍यवस्‍था में सुधार आएगा और लागत में कमी आएगी। उन्‍होंने बताया कि यात्रियों की सुविधा, आराम और सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए 40,000 सामान्य रेल डिब्बों को वंदे भारतमानकों के अनुरूप परिवर्तित किया जाएगा।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि पिछले 10 वर्षों में देश में हवाई अड्डों की संख्या दोगुना होकर 149 हो गयी है। उड़ान योजना के अंतर्गत और अधिक शहरों को हवाई मार्गों से जोड़ा गया है। इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप देश की विमानन कंपनियां 1000 से अधिक नये वायुयानों की खरीद का आर्डर देकर विकास के मार्ग पर अग्रसर हो रही है। मौजूदा हवाई अड्डों का विस्तार और नये हवाई अड्डों का विकास कार्य तीव्र गति से जारी रहेगा।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि मेट्रो रेल और नमो भारत रेल प्रणाली विशेषकर बड़े शहरों के आवागमन उन्‍मुख विकास को बढ़ावा देगी।

Ministry of Finance
OUTLAY FOR INFRASTRUCTURE DEVELOPMENT TO BE INCREASED BY 11.1 PER CENT TOTALLING TO Rs. 11,11,111 CRORES
RAILWAY CORRIDOR PROJECTS IDENTIFIED UNDER PM GATI SHAKTI TO BE IMPLEMENTED
EXPANSION OF EXISTING AIRPORTS AND DEVELOPMENT OF NEW AIRPORTS TO BE EXPEDITED
METRO RAIL AND NAMO BHARAT – CATALYST FOR URBAN TRANSFORMATION
01 FEB 2024 12:39PM by PIB Delhi
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed to increase the outlay for infrastructure development by 11 per cent which will amount to Rs.11,11,111 Crores. This would be 3.4 per cent of the GDP. She further stated this increase in allocation reflects the huge multiplier impact of infrastructure development on economic growth and employment creation.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman proposed that three major economic railway corridor programmes identified under PM Gati Shakti will be implemented. These are (i) energy, mineral and cement corridors; (ii) port connectivity corridors and (iii) high traffic density corridors. These projects will not only enable multi model connectivity but also improve logistics efficiency and reduce cost. She said that 40,000 normal rail bogies are proposed to be converted to Vande Bharat standards to enhance safety, convenience and comfort of passengers.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman highlighted that the number of airports in the country have doubled to 149 in ten years. More number of cities are brought under airmap through UDAN Scheme. This has resulted in Indian carriers placing order for over 1000 new aircrafts, she added. She further said that expansion of existing airports and development of new airports will be expedited.
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman stated that Metro Rail and NaMo Bharat train systems will support the expansion of large cities especially the transit-oriented development.