पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारतातल्या 'ऐतिहासिक वारसा' पर्यटन स्थळांविषयी जगाचे आकर्षण वाढत आहे. संसदेच्या संयुक्त अधिवेशनातील अभिभाषणात राष्ट्रपती द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे प्रतिपादन
31 JAN 2024 6:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2024
आज संसदेच्या दोन्ही सभागृहांच्या संयुक्त बैठकीत आज राष्ट्रपती, द्रौपदी मुर्मू यांचे अभिभाषण झाले. राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या अभिभाषणात देशभरातील पर्यटन क्षेत्रे, तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि ऐतिहासिक वारसा स्थळे आणि त्यांच्या विकासासाठी सरकारने गेल्या 10 वर्षात घेतलेल्या विविध उपक्रमांचा आढावा घेतला.
आपल्या भाषणात राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, “पर्यटन हे तरुणांना रोजगार देणारे एक मोठे क्षेत्र आहे. गेल्या 10 वर्षात आपल्या सरकारने पर्यटन क्षेत्रात अभूतपूर्व कामगिरी बजावली आहे. भारतातील देशी पर्यटकांच्या संख्येबरोबरच भारतात येणाऱ्या विदेशी पर्यटकांची संख्याही वाढली आहे.
राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या की, “पर्यटन क्षेत्रातील विकासाचे कारण म्हणजे भारताच्या क्षमता किंवा कर्तृत्वाने मिळालेला सन्मान होय. आज जगाला भारताचा शोध घ्यायचा आहे आणि त्याबद्दल जाणून घ्यायचे आहे. याशिवाय उत्तम संपर्क व्यवस्थेमुळे पर्यटनाची व्याप्तीही वाढली आहे. ठिकठिकाणी विमानतळांची निर्मितीही उपयुक्त ठरली आहे. आता, ईशान्य भागात विक्रमी संख्येने पर्यटकांचे आगमन होत आहे. त्याचबरोबर अंदमान-निकोबार आणि लक्षद्वीप बेटांबद्दलचा पर्यटकांचा उत्साह पण अधिक वाढला आहे.
“सरकारने देशभरातील तीर्थक्षेत्रे आणि ऐतिहासिक स्थळांच्या विकासावर भर दिला आहे. त्यामुळे आता भारतात तीर्थयात्रा करणे सोपे झाले आहे. त्याच वेळी, भारतातील वारसा स्थळ पर्यटनाकडे जगभरातील लोकांची रुची वाढत आहे. गेल्या वर्षभरात 8.5 कोटी लोकांनी काशीला भेट दिली आहे. 5 कोटींहून अधिक लोकांनी उज्जैन महाकालाचे दर्शन घेतले आहे. 19 लाखांहून अधिक लोकांनी केदारधामला भेट दिली आहे. प्राणप्रतिष्ठेनंतर 5 दिवसांत 13 लाख भाविकांनी अयोध्या धामला भेट दिली आहे. राष्ट्रपती पुढे म्हणाल्या की, “भारताच्या पूर्व-पश्चिम-उत्तर-दक्षिण प्रत्येक भागात तीर्थक्षेत्रांच्या सुविधांचा अभूतपूर्व विस्तार झाला आहे.”
राष्ट्रपती म्हणाल्या की, “सरकारला भारताला विविध परिषदा आणि प्रदर्शनांसाठी एक प्रमुख केंद्र बनवायचे आहे. त्यासाठी भारत मंडपम, यशोभूमी आदी सुविधा निर्माण करण्यात आल्या आहेत. भविष्यात पर्यटन हे रोजगाराचे प्रमुख साधन बनणार आहे.”

Ministry of Tourism
There is a growing interest in the world towards heritage tourism in India says President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressing the Joint Sitting of Two Houses of Parliament
In the 5 days of “Pran Pratishtha” 13 lakh devotees have visited Ayodhya Dham
8.5 crore people visited Kashi in the last one year
More than 5 crore people have visited Mahakaal
More than 19 lakh people have visited Kedar Dham
North East is witnessing record tourist arrivals; There is heightened excitement about Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands: President
31 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the joint sitting of the two houses of Parliament, here today. The President, in her address, highlighted the achievements and various initiatives taken by the Government of India during the last 10 years for development of tourism sector, pilgrimage destinations and historical sites across the country.
In her address, the President said, “Tourism is a big sector providing employment to the youth. In the last 10 years, my government has done unprecedented work in the field of tourism. Along with the number of domestic tourists in India, the number of foreign tourists coming to India has also increased”.
The President said, “The reason for the growth in the tourism sector is owed to India’s growing stature. Today the world wants to explore and know India. Apart from this, the scope of tourism has also increased due to excellent connectivity. Building of airports at various places is also advantageous. Now, North East is witnessing record tourist arrivals. Now there is heightened excitement about Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands”.
“Government has laid emphasis on the development of pilgrimage destinations and historical sites across the country. This has now made pilgrimage in India easier. At the same time, there is a growing interest in the world towards heritage tourism in India. In the last one year 8.5 crores of people have visited Kashi. More than 5 crores of people have visited Mahakaal. More than 19 lakh people have visited Kedar Dham. In the 5 days of “Pran Pratishtha” 13 lakh devotees have visited Ayodhya Dham itself. There is unprecedented expansion of facilities at pilgrimage sites in every part of India, East-West-North-South”, stated the President.
The President said, “government also wants to make India a leading destination for meetings and exhibitions related sectors. For this, facilities like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi have been created. In near future, tourism will become a major source of employment”.