Ministry of Tourism
There is a growing interest in the world towards heritage tourism in India says President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressing the Joint Sitting of Two Houses of Parliament
In the 5 days of “Pran Pratishtha” 13 lakh devotees have visited Ayodhya Dham
8.5 crore people visited Kashi in the last one year
More than 5 crore people have visited Mahakaal
More than 19 lakh people have visited Kedar Dham
North East is witnessing record tourist arrivals; There is heightened excitement about Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands: President
31 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the joint sitting of the two houses of Parliament, here today. The President, in her address, highlighted the achievements and various initiatives taken by the Government of India during the last 10 years for development of tourism sector, pilgrimage destinations and historical sites across the country.
In her address, the President said, “Tourism is a big sector providing employment to the youth. In the last 10 years, my government has done unprecedented work in the field of tourism. Along with the number of domestic tourists in India, the number of foreign tourists coming to India has also increased”.
The President said, “The reason for the growth in the tourism sector is owed to India’s growing stature. Today the world wants to explore and know India. Apart from this, the scope of tourism has also increased due to excellent connectivity. Building of airports at various places is also advantageous. Now, North East is witnessing record tourist arrivals. Now there is heightened excitement about Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands”.
“Government has laid emphasis on the development of pilgrimage destinations and historical sites across the country. This has now made pilgrimage in India easier. At the same time, there is a growing interest in the world towards heritage tourism in India. In the last one year 8.5 crores of people have visited Kashi. More than 5 crores of people have visited Mahakaal. More than 19 lakh people have visited Kedar Dham. In the 5 days of “Pran Pratishtha” 13 lakh devotees have visited Ayodhya Dham itself. There is unprecedented expansion of facilities at pilgrimage sites in every part of India, East-West-North-South”, stated the President.
The President said, “government also wants to make India a leading destination for meetings and exhibitions related sectors. For this, facilities like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi have been created. In near future, tourism will become a major source of employment”.

وزارت سیاحت
صدر جمہوریہ ہندمحترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا ہے کہ ہندوستان کی وراثتی سیاحت کے تئیں دنیا کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے
‘‘پران پرتشٹھا’’ کے 5 دن کے دوران 13 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں نے ایودھیا دھام کا دورہ کیا ہے
گزشتہ ایک سال میں 8.5 کروڑ لوگوں نے کاشی کا دورہ کیا
پانچ کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے مہاکال کا دورہ کیا
انیس لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے کیدار دھام کا دورہ کیا
شمال مشرق میں سیاحوں کی آمد میں ریکارڈ اضافہ ہوا ہے؛ انڈمان نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزائر کے بارے میں بہت زیادہ جوش و خروش پایا جاتاہے: صدرجمہوریہ ہند
31 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یہاں پارلیمنٹ کے دونوں ایوانوں کے مشترکہ اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے اپنے خطاب میں حکومت ہند کی طرف سے گزشتہ 10 برسوں کے دوران ملک بھر میں سیاحت کے شعبے، مقدس مقامات اور تاریخی مقامات کی ترقی کے لیے کی گئی کامیابیوں اور مختلف اقدامات پر روشنی ڈالی۔
اپنے خطاب میں، صدر جمہوریہ نے کہاکہ "سیاحت نوجوانوں کو روزگار فراہم کرنے والا ایک بڑا شعبہ ہے ۔ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں میری حکومت نے سیاحت کے میدان میں بے مثال کام کئے ہیں۔ ہندوستان میں گھریلو سیاحوں کی تعداد میں اضافے کے ساتھ ساتھ ہندوستان آنے والے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ سیاحت کے شعبے میں ترقی، ہندوستان کی بڑھتی ہوئی ساکھ کی وجہ سے ہے۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان کو دریافت کرنا اور اس کے بارے میں جاننا چاہتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ بہترین کنکٹی وٹی کی وجہ سے سیاحت کا دائرہ بھی بڑھا ہے۔ مختلف مقامات پر ہوائی اڈوں کی تعمیر بھی فائدہ مند ثابت ہوئی ہے۔ اب شمال مشرق میں ریکارڈ تعدادمیں سیاحوں کی آمد ہو رہی ہے۔ اب انڈمان نکوبار اور لکشدیپ جزائر کے بارے میں جوش و خروش میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
"حکومت نے پورے ملک میں مقدس مقامات اور تاریخی مقامات کی ترقی پر زور دیا ہے۔ اس سے اب ہندوستان میں یاترا آسان ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کے ساتھ ہی، ہندوستان میں وراثتی سیاحت کی طرف دنیا کی دلچسپی میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ پچھلے ایک سال میں 8.5 کروڑ لوگوں نے کاشی کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ 5 کروڑ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے مہاکال کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ 19 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے کیدار دھام کا دورہ کیا۔ "پران پرتشٹھا" کے 5 دن میں ہی 13 لاکھ عقیدت مندوں نے ایودھیا دھام کا دورہ کیا ہے۔ صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے مشرق – مغرب – شمال - جنوب ہر حصے واقع مقدس مقامات پر سہولیات کی بے مثال توسیع ہوئی ہے۔
صدر جمہوریہ نے کہا کہ "حکومت ، بھارت کو میٹنگوں اور نمائشوں سے متعلق شعبوں کے لیے ایک ترجیحی مقام بنانا چاہتی ہے۔ اس کے لیے بھارت منڈپم، یشوبھومی جیسی سہولیات قائم کی گئی ہیں۔ مستقبل قریب میں سیاحت روزگار فراہم کرنے والا ایک بڑا ذریعہ بن جائے گا۔