Ministry of Tourism
There is a growing interest in the world towards heritage tourism in India says President of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressing the Joint Sitting of Two Houses of Parliament
In the 5 days of “Pran Pratishtha” 13 lakh devotees have visited Ayodhya Dham
8.5 crore people visited Kashi in the last one year
More than 5 crore people have visited Mahakaal
More than 19 lakh people have visited Kedar Dham
North East is witnessing record tourist arrivals; There is heightened excitement about Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands: President
31 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Smt. Droupadi Murmu addressed the joint sitting of the two houses of Parliament, here today. The President, in her address, highlighted the achievements and various initiatives taken by the Government of India during the last 10 years for development of tourism sector, pilgrimage destinations and historical sites across the country.
In her address, the President said, “Tourism is a big sector providing employment to the youth. In the last 10 years, my government has done unprecedented work in the field of tourism. Along with the number of domestic tourists in India, the number of foreign tourists coming to India has also increased”.
The President said, “The reason for the growth in the tourism sector is owed to India’s growing stature. Today the world wants to explore and know India. Apart from this, the scope of tourism has also increased due to excellent connectivity. Building of airports at various places is also advantageous. Now, North East is witnessing record tourist arrivals. Now there is heightened excitement about Andaman-Nicobar and Lakshadweep islands”.
“Government has laid emphasis on the development of pilgrimage destinations and historical sites across the country. This has now made pilgrimage in India easier. At the same time, there is a growing interest in the world towards heritage tourism in India. In the last one year 8.5 crores of people have visited Kashi. More than 5 crores of people have visited Mahakaal. More than 19 lakh people have visited Kedar Dham. In the 5 days of “Pran Pratishtha” 13 lakh devotees have visited Ayodhya Dham itself. There is unprecedented expansion of facilities at pilgrimage sites in every part of India, East-West-North-South”, stated the President.
The President said, “government also wants to make India a leading destination for meetings and exhibitions related sectors. For this, facilities like Bharat Mandapam, Yashobhoomi have been created. In near future, tourism will become a major source of employment”.

पर्यटन मंत्रालय
भारत में धरोहर पर्यटन के प्रति दुनिया की रुचि बढ़ रही है : राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने संसद का संयुक्त अधिवेशन संबोधित करते हुए यह बात कही
प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के बाद 5 दिन में 13 लाख श्रद्धालुओं ने अयोध्या धाम के दर्शन किए
पिछले एक साल में 8.5 करोड़ लोग काशी आए
5 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग कर चुके हैं महाकाल के दर्शन
19 लाख से अधिक लोग केदारधाम के दर्शन कर चुके हैं
पूर्वोत्तरर में पर्यटकों का रिकॉर्ड आगमन; अंडमान-निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह को लेकर उत्साह बढ़ा: राष्ट्रपति
31 JAN 2024 3:01PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति, श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु ने आज यहां संसद के दोनों सदनों की संयुक्त बैठक को संबोधित किया। राष्ट्रपति ने अपने संबोधन में देश भर के पर्यटन क्षेत्रों, तीर्थ स्थलों और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों की उपलब्धियों और उनके विकास के लिए पिछले 10 वर्षों के दौरान सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्न पहलों पर प्रकाश डाला।
अपने संबोधन में राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ''पर्यटन युवाओं को रोजगार देने वाला एक बड़ा क्षेत्र है। पिछले 10 वर्षों में मेरी सरकार ने पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में अभूतपूर्व काम किया है। भारत में घरेलू पर्यटकों की संख्या के साथ-साथ भारत आने वाले विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या भी बढ़ी है।”
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, ''पर्यटन क्षेत्र में वृद्धि का कारण भारत की क्षमता या उपलब्धियों से कमाई गई इज्‍जत है। आज दुनिया भारत को खोजना और उसके बारे में जानना चाहती है। इसके अलावा बेहतरीन कनेक्टिविटी से पर्यटन का दायरा भी बढ़ा है। विभिन्न स्थानों पर हवाई अड्डों का निर्माण भी उपयोगी साबित हुआ है। अब, पूर्वोत्‍तर में रिकॉर्ड पर्यटकों का आगमन हो रहा है। अब अंडमान-निकोबार और लक्षद्वीप द्वीप समूह को लेकर रोमांच बढ़ा है।”
“सरकार ने देश भर में तीर्थ स्थलों और ऐतिहासिक स्थलों के विकास पर जोर दिया है। इससे अब भारत में तीर्थयात्रा करना आसान हो गया है। वहीं, भारत में धरोहर टूरिज्म के प्रति दुनिया की दिलचस्पी बढ़ रही है। पिछले एक साल में 8.5 करोड़ लोग काशी आ चुके हैं। 5 करोड़ से ज्यादा लोग महाकाल के दर्शन कर चुके हैं। 19 लाख से अधिक लोग केदारधाम के दर्शन कर चुके हैं। प्राण प्रतिष्ठा के बाद 5 दिन में ही 13 लाख श्रद्धालु अयोध्या धाम के दर्शन कर चुके हैं। राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, भारत के पूर्व-पश्चिम-उत्तर-दक्षिण, हर हिस्से में तीर्थ स्थलों पर सुविधाओं का अभूतपूर्व विस्तार हुआ है।
राष्ट्रपति ने कहा, “सरकार भारत को बैठकों और प्रदर्शनियों से संबंधित क्षेत्रों के लिए एक प्रमुख गंतव्य बनाना चाहती है। इसके लिए भारत मंडपम, यशोभूमि जैसी सुविधाएं बनाई गई हैं। निकट भविष्य में पर्यटन रोजगार का एक बड़ा जरिया बनेगा।”