சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் வனத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு ஏற்ற வாழ்வியல் முறை (லைஃப்) என்ற கருப்பொருளில் கண்காட்சி மற்றும் செயல்பாடுகள் புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்தியா கேட்டில் பிப்ரவரி 9, 10 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறும்
31 JAN 2024 1:06PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள இந்தியா கேட்டில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கேற்ற வாழ்வியல் முறை (லைஃப்) என்ற கருப்பொருள் குறித்த கண்காட்சி, செயல்பாடுகள் பிப்ரவரி 9, 10 ஆகிய தேதிகளில் நடைபெறும். லைஃப் என்பது தனிநபர்கள் தங்கள் அன்றாட வாழ்க்கையில் எளிமையான, பயனுள்ள சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த செயல்பாடுகளை மேற்கொள்ள உதவிடும் இந்தியா தலைமையிலான உலகளாவிய இயக்கமாகும். சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்வியல் முறையை நோக்கி தனிப்பட்ட மற்றும் கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைகளுக்கு வழிவகுப்பதுடன், இளைஞர்களின் நடத்தைகளில் மாற்றங்களை எவ்வாறு ஊக்குவிக்க முடியும் என்பதை இந்த கண்காட்சி எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.
எரிசக்தி, நீர்ப்பாதுகாத்தல், கழிவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், நீடித்த உணவு முறைகள், ஆரோக்கியமான வாழ்க்கை முறையைப் பின்பற்றுதல், ஒற்றை பயன்பாடு கொண்ட நெகிழிப் பொருட்க தவர்ப்பது, போன்றவை லைஃப் கருப்பொருள்கள் ஆகும். லைஃப் நடவடிக்கைகளின் சில எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள்: குறுகிய பயணங்களுக்கு மிதிவண்டிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், பயன்பாட்டில் இல்லாதபோது தண்ணீர் குழாய்களை மூடிவைத்தல், உள்நாட்டில் கிடைக்கும் உணவுகளை உட்கொள்வது, இயற்கை அல்லது கரிம பொருட்களைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், மரங்களை நடவு செய்தல், கழிவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், வீட்டில் ஈரமான, உலர்ந்த கழிவுகளைப் பிரித்தல்.
நிகழ்வு நடவடிக்கைகளில் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த, ஆரோக்கியமான போக்குவரத்து முறைகளின் எளிமை போன்றவற்றின் முக்கியத்துவத்தை அடையாளப்படுத்தும் சைக்கிள் பேரணியும் இதில் அடங்கும். இந்த பேரணி இந்தியா கேட்டைச் சுற்றியுள்ள அழகிய பாதையில் செல்லும். பங்கேற்பாளர்களுக்கு மிதிவண்டிகள் வழங்கப்படும்; பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் சொந்த மிதிவண்டிகளையும் கொண்டு வரலாம். இதைத் தொடர்ந்து, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு, சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த பொறுப்பான நடத்தை ஆகியவற்றின் தேவை குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வு ஏற்படுத்துவதை நோக்கமாக கொண்ட சிந்தனையைத் தூண்டும் தெரு நாடகங்களைக் கொண்ட ஒரு துடிப்பான கலாச்சார நிகழ்ச்சியும் நடைபெறும்.
கலைத்திறன் உள்ளவர்களுக்கு, முக ஓவியம், சுவரொட்டி தயாரிக்கும் போட்டிகளும் நடத்தப்படும். பங்கேற்பாளர்கள் தங்கள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் செய்திகளை வண்ணமயமாகவும், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாகவும் வெளிப்படுத்துவர்.

Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Exhibition cum activities on LiFE themes to be held at India Gate, New Delhi on 9th & 10th February
The event is being organized by World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) India with support from the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
31 JAN 2024 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
A national exhibition and programme of environment friendly activities on the LiFE (Lifestyle for Environment) themes is being organized on 9th & 10th February 2024, at India Gate, Delhi. LiFE is an India-led global movement to nudge individuals to take simple yet effective environment friendly actions in their daily lives. The event will highlight how the youth can inspire behavioural change that leads to individual and collective action towards an environmentally conscious lifestyle.
The LiFE themes are conserve energy and water, reduce waste, adopt sustainable food systems and healthy lifestyle, and say no to single use plastic. Some of the examples of LiFE actions are using bicycles for short commutes, turning off running taps when not in active use, consuming locally available foods, using natural or organic products, planting trees, reducing waste, and segregating wet and dry waste at home.
The event activities will include a bicycle rally, symbolizing the ease and significance of eco-friendly and healthy modes of transportation. The rally will take the scenic route around India Gate. Bicycles would be provided to the participants; participants can bring their own bicycles also. This will be followed by a vibrant cultural show, featuring thought-provoking street plays aimed at sensitizing people on the need for environment conservation and environmentally responsible behaviour.
For those with an artistic flair, an on-spot face painting and poster making competition will be held, offering participants an expression for their environmental messages colourfully and creatively. There will also be demonstration models showing in detail how the various LiFE themes could be practiced. And don't miss the ‘eco-fashion show’, a runway event on sustainable and eco-conscious clothing, showing that fashion can be both stylish and environment friendly.
The visitors will also get to immerse themselves in the vibrant tapestry of our nation's rich culture during the cultural events, celebrating how the nature and society can harmoniously co-exist, and thrive.
The day wise activities are as under:
9th February
• Bicycle rally
• Cultural events
• Nukkad Natak/Street Plays
• ‘Eco-fashion’ show
10th February
• On-the-spot face painting competition
• On-the-spot poster making competition
• Demonstration models of eco-friendly behaviour
• Photography exhibition
For details of the activities, competition and rules for entry please visit https://forms.gle/xo3kdmKAtJL1a4PB8 Institutions/schools interested in having their students participate in the competitions can also use this form. The event is open to all, and entry is free.
The event is being organized by World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) India, a Resource Partner under the Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) of the Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change, Government of India.