Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports
NADA India Organizes National Level Seminar on Anti-Doping & Nutrition
31 JAN 2024 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
National Anti-Doping Agency of India (NADA India) collaborated with Physical Education Foundation of India (PEFI) and HLM Group of Institutions to organize a one-day National Level Seminar on Anti-Doping & Nutrition. The seminar aims to educate and equip students and staff with the knowledge and tools to combat doping and optimize athlete performance through proper nutrition. Chief Guest Sh. Ashish Bhargava, Director General & CEO of National Anti-Doping Agency, India and Guest of Honour Dr. A.K Bansal, Dronacharya Awardee, experienced Hockey Coach along with Dr. Bhavtosh Shankhdhar, Chief Medical Officer, Government District Hospital (MMG), Ghaziabad, graced the event with their presence and delivered the keynote address.
The seminar was attended by over 300 participants from diverse backgrounds including physical education students, nursing students and athlete support personnel. Sh. Jay Singh, Assistant Project Officer, NADA India and Ms. Aparna Tandon Jain, Registered Dietician, FOSTAC Food Safety Trainer - Health Supplements & Nutraceutical, addressed the participants and shared their expert insights on clean sports and nutrition. By equipping the future generation with authentic information on anti-doping, NADA India seeks to safeguard the integrity of sports and propel India towards a brighter future.

యువజన వ్యవహారాలు, క్రీడల మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
యాంటీ డోపింగ్ & న్యూట్రిషన్‌పై జాతీయ స్థాయి సెమినార్‌ నిర్వహించిన నాడా ఇండియా
31 JAN 2024 6:48PM by PIB Hyderabad
డోపింగ్‌ కట్టడి, పోషకాహారంపై జాతీయ స్థాయి సదస్సును 'నేషనల్ యాంటీ డోపింగ్ ఏజెన్సీ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (నాడా ఇండియా) నిర్వహించింది. 'ఫిజికల్ ఎడ్యుకేషన్ ఫౌండేషన్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా' (పెఫి), హెచ్‌ఎల్‌ఎం గ్రూప్ సంస్థలతో కలిసి ఒక రోజు సదస్సును ఏర్పాటు చేసింది. డోపింగ్‌ను అడ్డుకుని, సరైన పోషకాహారం ద్వారా క్రీడాకార్ల పనితీరును పెంచడానికి విద్యార్థులు & సిబ్బందికి అవగాహన కల్పించడం, వారిని సన్నద్ధం చేయడం ఈ సదస్సును లక్ష్యం. నాడా డైరెక్టర్ జనరల్ & సీఈవో శ్రీ ఆశిష్ భార్గవ ముఖ్య అతిథిగా హాజరయ్యారు. ద్రోణాచార్య అవార్డు గ్రహీత, హాకీ శిక్షకుడు శ్రీ ఎ.కె. బన్సల్ గౌరవ అతిథిగా పాల్గొన్నారు. ఘజియాబాద్‌లోని ప్రభుత్వ జిల్లా ఆసుపత్రి ముఖ్య వైద్యాధికారి డా. భవతోష్ శంఖ్‌ధార్ కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమంలో పాల్గొని మాట్లాడారు.
భౌతిక విద్య, నర్సింగ్‌ విద్యార్థులు, క్రీడాకార్ల సహాయక సిబ్బంది సహా విభిన్న నేపథ్యాంశాలకు చెందిన 300 మందికి పైగా ఈ సదస్సులో పాల్గొన్నారు. నాడా ఇండియా అసిస్టెంట్ ప్రాజెక్టు అధికారి జై సింగ్, ఫోస్టాక్‌ ఆహార భద్రత శిక్షణ అధికారి అపర్ణ టాండన్ జైన్ కూడా సదస్సులో పాల్గొని, క్రీడాస్ఫూర్తి & పోషకాహారం గురించి తమ అభిప్రాయాలు పంచుకున్నారు.