वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभागाने स्थानिक ई-कॉमर्स वाढीला चालना देण्यासाठी, कारागीर आणि शेतकऱ्यांना प्रोत्साहन देण्यासाठी देशभरात ‘एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन संपर्क’ कार्यक्रमांचे केले आयोजन
केंद्र सरकार आणि स्थानिक विक्रेते यांच्यातील सहकार्य तसेच स्वदेशी उद्योगांचे पुनरुज्जीवन करण्यासाठी 15 राज्यांमध्ये 'ओडीओपी संपर्क' कार्यशाळा केल्या आयोजित
31 JAN 2024 3:55PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 31 जानेवारी 2024
उद्योग आणि अंतर्गत व्यापार प्रोत्साहन विभाग (डीपीआयआयटी) आपल्या ‘एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन संपर्क’ उपक्रमांतर्गत देशभरात कार्यक्रम आयोजित करत आहे. या कार्यक्रमांमधून उपक्रमाबद्दल जनजागृती केली जात आहे तसेच देशभरातील विविध जिल्ह्यांमधील यशोगाथा सादर केल्या जात आहेत. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या उद्दिष्टांना अनुरूप या कथा ‘आत्मनिर्भरता’ किंवा स्वयंपूर्णता आणि स्वदेशी उद्योगांच्या पुनरुज्जीवनाची उदाहरणे स्पष्ट करून सांगत आहेत.
संतुलित प्रादेशिक विकासाला चालना देण्याच्या वचनबद्धतेवर भर देणारे जिल्हा, राज्ये आणि केंद्र यांच्यातील सहकार्यात्मक प्रयत्न कार्यशाळांमधून अधोरेखित करण्यात आले.
आतापर्यंत उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, गुजरात, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड, जम्मू आणि काश्मीर, छत्तीसगड, सिक्कीम, नागालँड, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र आणि मेघालय या 15 राज्यांमध्ये झालेल्या कार्यशाळांमध्ये इंग्रजी, हिंदी आणि प्रादेशिक भाषांसह विविध भाषांमध्ये स्थानिक आणि राष्ट्रीय वृत्तपत्रांद्वारे यशस्वीरित्या एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन (ओडीओपी) यशोगाथा प्रदर्शित करण्यात आल्या आहेत.
कार्यशाळेतील विक्रेत्यांशी साधलेल्या थेट संवादातून एक जिल्हा एक उत्पादन संपर्काचा मूर्त प्रभाव स्पष्ट दिसून येतो, यामध्ये बाजारपेठांच्या संलग्नतेतील तफावत ओळखून डीपीआयआयटीच्या सक्रिय उपक्रमांना चालना दिली आहे. या उपक्रमांमध्ये ई-कॉमर्स ऑनबोर्डिंगसाठी सहाय्य प्रदान करणे, ओडीओपी धोरणे तयार करण्यासाठी राज्यांशी सहयोग करणे, पॅकेजिंग संबंधी रणनीती वाढवणे आणि देशात तसेच जगभरात प्रसिद्धीला चालना देण्यासाठी केंद्रीय स्तरावर विक्रेत्यांमध्ये संबंध सुलभ करणे यांचा समावेश आहे.
या कार्यक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून अनेक कारागीर आणि शेतकऱ्यांना सरकारच्या ओडीओपी उपक्रमाबद्दल अवगत करण्यात आले आहे. या कार्यक्रमांमध्ये उपस्थितांना सांस्कृतिक दर्शन घडवले जाते, स्थानिक वस्तूंची वैविध्यपूर्ण श्रेणी अधोरेखित करणाऱ्या प्रत्यक्ष सादरीकरणातून प्रत्येक राज्याच्या प्रसिद्ध उत्पादनांच्या समृद्धीचा ते अनुभव घेतात. कार्यशाळांद्वारे अनेक उद्दिष्टे पूर्ण होतात, राज्य आणि केंद्राच्या योजनांवर चर्चा करण्यासाठी, शंका आणि आव्हाने दूर करण्यासाठी, उत्पादने प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी आणि उपक्रमांबद्दल जागरूकता निर्माण करण्यासाठी व्यासपीठ उपलब्ध होते ज्याचा फायदा कारागीर आणि शेतकऱ्यांना होतो.

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes nationwide ‘One District One Product Sampark’ events to spur local e-commerce growth, promote artisans and farmers
‘ODOP Sampark’ workshops conducted in 15 states to facilitate collaboration between Centre and local sellers, revive indigenous industries
DPIIT promotes ODOP initiative to foster regional development
31 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is conducting nationwide events under its ‘One District One Product Sampark’ initiative. These events create awareness about the initiative and showcase success stories emerging from various districts across the nation. In alignment with the goals of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, these narratives illustrate instances of ‘atmanirbharta’ or self- reliance, and the revival of indigenous industries. The workshops highlight collaborative efforts between districts, states, and centre, emphasizing a commitment to fostering balanced regional development.
The workshops, held in 15 states so far such as Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Sikkim, Nagaland, Goa, Maharashtra, and Meghalaya, have successfully showcased ODOP success stories through local and national newspapers in multiple languages, including English, Hindi, and regional languages. The tangible impact of ODOP Sampark becomes apparent through live interactions with sellers in workshops, where identified gaps in market linkages have spurred proactive initiatives by DPIIT. These initiatives encompass providing support for e-commerce onboarding, collaborating with states to formulate ODOP policies, enhancing packaging strategies, and facilitating connections between sellers at the central level to boost domestic and global promotions.
Many artisans and farmers have been sensitized about the Government’s ODOP initiative as part of these events. At these events, attendees are immersed in a cultural showcase, experiencing the richness of each State's renowned products through a live display that highlights a diverse range of local offerings. The workshops serve multiple objectives, providing a platform to discuss state and central schemes, address doubts and challenges, showcase products, and raise awareness around initiatives benefiting artisans and farmers.
ODOP Sampark, initiated by DPIIT in collaboration with the Press Information Bureau (PIB) and State Governments, has emerged as a distinctive platform fostering collaboration among various stakeholders, including government officials, ODOP sellers, media representatives, and key stakeholders. These events provide a dynamic space for real-time insights, addressing challenges, and exploring opportunities faced by local industries, contributing to immediate growth and development.
States have one product from each district as the primary product. Districts having more than one product identified have categorized them as secondary or tertiary products. These products are covered under various sectors including Agriculture, Manufacturing, Handloom and Textiles, Handicraft, Food Processing, Marine, and services.
As ODOP Sampark continues to evolve, the workshops remain instrumental in not only highlighting success stories but also in addressing challenges and paving the way for a more inclusive and thriving ecosystem for ODOP initiatives nationwide.