Ministry of Commerce & Industry
DPIIT organizes nationwide ‘One District One Product Sampark’ events to spur local e-commerce growth, promote artisans and farmers
‘ODOP Sampark’ workshops conducted in 15 states to facilitate collaboration between Centre and local sellers, revive indigenous industries
DPIIT promotes ODOP initiative to foster regional development
31 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) is conducting nationwide events under its ‘One District One Product Sampark’ initiative. These events create awareness about the initiative and showcase success stories emerging from various districts across the nation. In alignment with the goals of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi, these narratives illustrate instances of ‘atmanirbharta’ or self- reliance, and the revival of indigenous industries. The workshops highlight collaborative efforts between districts, states, and centre, emphasizing a commitment to fostering balanced regional development.
The workshops, held in 15 states so far such as Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Jammu & Kashmir, Chhattisgarh, Sikkim, Nagaland, Goa, Maharashtra, and Meghalaya, have successfully showcased ODOP success stories through local and national newspapers in multiple languages, including English, Hindi, and regional languages. The tangible impact of ODOP Sampark becomes apparent through live interactions with sellers in workshops, where identified gaps in market linkages have spurred proactive initiatives by DPIIT. These initiatives encompass providing support for e-commerce onboarding, collaborating with states to formulate ODOP policies, enhancing packaging strategies, and facilitating connections between sellers at the central level to boost domestic and global promotions.
Many artisans and farmers have been sensitized about the Government’s ODOP initiative as part of these events. At these events, attendees are immersed in a cultural showcase, experiencing the richness of each State's renowned products through a live display that highlights a diverse range of local offerings. The workshops serve multiple objectives, providing a platform to discuss state and central schemes, address doubts and challenges, showcase products, and raise awareness around initiatives benefiting artisans and farmers.
ODOP Sampark, initiated by DPIIT in collaboration with the Press Information Bureau (PIB) and State Governments, has emerged as a distinctive platform fostering collaboration among various stakeholders, including government officials, ODOP sellers, media representatives, and key stakeholders. These events provide a dynamic space for real-time insights, addressing challenges, and exploring opportunities faced by local industries, contributing to immediate growth and development.
States have one product from each district as the primary product. Districts having more than one product identified have categorized them as secondary or tertiary products. These products are covered under various sectors including Agriculture, Manufacturing, Handloom and Textiles, Handicraft, Food Processing, Marine, and services.
As ODOP Sampark continues to evolve, the workshops remain instrumental in not only highlighting success stories but also in addressing challenges and paving the way for a more inclusive and thriving ecosystem for ODOP initiatives nationwide.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
डीपीआईआईटी स्थानीय ई-कॉमर्स विकास को बढ़ावा देने, कारीगरों और किसानों को बढ़ावा देने के लिए देशव्यापी 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद संपर्क' कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है
केंद्र और स्थानीय विक्रेताओं के बीच सहयोग को सुविधाजनक बनाने, स्वदेशी उद्योगों को पुनर्जीवित करने के लिए 15 राज्यों में 'ओडीओपी संपर्क' कार्यशालाएं आयोजित की गईं
डीपीआईआईटी क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने के लिए ओडीओपी पहल को बढ़ावा दे रहा है
31 JAN 2024 1:42PM by PIB Delhi
उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) अपनी 'एक जिला एक उत्पाद संपर्क' (ओडीओपी) पहल के तहत देशव्यापी कार्यक्रम आयोजित कर रहा है। ये कार्यक्रम इस पहल के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा कर रहे हैं और देश भर के विभिन्न जिलों से आ रही सफलता की कहानियों को पेश कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के लक्ष्यों के अनुरूप, ये कहानियां 'आत्मनिर्भरता' और स्वदेशी उद्योगों के पुनरुद्धार के उदाहरणों को दर्शाती हैं। कार्यशालाएँ जिलों, राज्यों और केंद्र के बीच सहयोगात्मक प्रयासों पर प्रकाश डाल रही हैं और संतुलित क्षेत्रीय विकास को बढ़ावा देने की प्रतिबद्धता पर जोर देती हैं।
उत्तर प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड, राजस्थान, गुजरात, पंजाब, पश्चिम बंगाल, बिहार, झारखंड, जम्मू और कश्मीर, छत्तीसगढ़, सिक्किम, नागालैंड, गोवा, महाराष्ट्र और मेघालय जैसे अब तक 15 राज्यों में आयोजित कार्यशालाओं ने ओडीओपी का अंग्रेजी, हिंदी और क्षेत्रीय भाषाओं सहित कई भाषाओं में स्थानीय और राष्ट्रीय समाचार पत्रों के माध्यम से इन सफलता की कहानियों का सफलतापूर्वक प्रदर्शन किया है। ओडीओपी संपर्क का वास्तविक प्रभाव कार्यशालाओं में विक्रेताओं के साथ लाइव बातचीत के माध्यम से स्पष्ट हो जाता है, जहां बाजार लिंकेज में पहचाने गए अंतराल ने डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा सक्रिय पहल को प्रेरित किया है। इन पहलों में ई-कॉमर्स ऑनबोर्डिंग के लिए सहायता प्रदान करना, ओडीओपी नीतियों को तैयार करने के लिए राज्यों के साथ सहयोग करना, पैकेजिंग रणनीतियों को बढ़ाना और घरेलू और वैश्विक प्रचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए केंद्रीय स्तर पर विक्रेताओं के बीच कनेक्शन की सुविधा प्रदान करना शामिल है।
इन आयोजनों के हिस्से के रूप में कई कारीगरों और किसानों को सरकार की ओडीओपी पहल के बारे में जागरूक किया गया है। इन आयोजनों में, उपस्थित लोग एक सांस्कृतिक प्रदर्शन में शामिल हो रहे हैं जहाँ एक लाइव डिस्प्ले के माध्यम से प्रत्येक राज्य के प्रसिद्ध उत्पादों की समृद्धि का अनुभव प्रदान किया जाता है और स्थानीय पेशकशों की एक विविध श्रृंखला को उजागर करता है। कार्यशालाएँ राज्य और केंद्रीय योजनाओं पर चर्चा करने, संदेह और चुनौतियों का समाधान करने, उत्पादों का प्रदर्शन करने और कारीगरों और किसानों को लाभ पहुंचाने वाली पहलों के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान करने समेत कई उद्देश्यों को पूरा करती हैं।
प्रेस सूचना ब्यूरो (पीआईबी) और राज्य सरकारों के सहयोग से डीपीआईआईटी द्वारा शुरू किया गया ओडीओपी संपर्क, सरकारी अधिकारियों, ओडीओपी विक्रेताओं, मीडिया प्रतिनिधियों और प्रमुख हितधारकों सहित विभिन्न हितधारकों के बीच सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने वाले एक विशिष्ट मंच के रूप में उभरा है। ये आयोजन रियल टाइम इनसाइट्स, चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और स्थानीय उद्योगों के सामने आने वाले अवसरों की खोज के लिए एक अहम स्थान प्रदान करते हैं, जो तत्काल वृद्धि और विकास में योगदान करते हैं।
राज्यों के पास प्राथमिक उत्पाद के रूप में प्रत्येक जिले से एक उत्पाद होता है। जिन जिलों में एक से अधिक उत्पादों की पहचान की गई है, उन्हें द्वितीयक या तृतीयक उत्पादों के रूप में वर्गीकृत किया गया है। ये उत्पाद कृषि, विनिर्माण, हथकरघा और कपड़ा, हस्तशिल्प, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण, समुद्री और सेवाओं सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों के अंतर्गत आते हैं।
जैसे-जैसे ओडीओपी संपर्क विकसित हो रहा है, कार्यशालाएं न केवल सफलता की कहानियों को उजागर करने में बल्कि चुनौतियों का समाधान करने और देश भर में ओडीओपी पहल के लिए अधिक समावेशी और संपन्न इकोसिस्टम का मार्ग प्रशस्त करने में भी महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रही हैं।