Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Govt. of India working in mission mode to develop robust quality ecosystem in India
DPIIT introduces Quality Control Orders for critical products impacting consumer safety like Electrical Accessories, Laboratory Glassware, Hinges, Copper Products and Door Fittings
30 JAN 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has been working in mission mode to develop a robust quality ecosystem in India, the hallmark being the accent on superior and safety compliant products to take the economy to higher echelons of growth and development. As part of this endeavor, Quality Control Orders (QCOs) are being rapidly introduced by the Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade (DPIIT) for critical products impacting consumer safety like Electrical Accessories, Laboratory Glassware, Hinges, Copper Products and Door Fittings. These QCOs have the right ingredients for strengthening the quality standards of ‘Made in India’ products, without compromising on the range of goods being made available to the Indian consumer. This focused approach for restricting the circulation of sub-standard products shall be a crucial driver for establishing India as a manufacturing powerhouse synonymous with best-in-class quality products.
With a view to establish India as a global leader in providing superior quality and safety compliant products, a plethora of reforms have been undertaken for ensuring that the ‘Made in India’ brand resonates with internationally recognized brands that offer premium quality. The guiding force behind this reform centric approach is the vision of the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, that “If there's a "Made in India" product on any table in the world, the world should have confidence that there is nothing better than this. This will be ultimate. Be it our produce, our services, our words, our institutions, or our decision-making processes, everything will be supreme. Only then can we carry forward the essence of excellence.”
With the advent of technology, customers are becoming increasingly particular about safety standard related aspects such as the performance parameters, durability, and dependency of the goods. It has become a common practice to check product quality reviews before making a purchase. Maintaining a balance between product quality, price, and innovation in terms of manufacturing strategy is, therefore, of great essence.
To enforce strong quality standards for enhancing consumer product safety, there is unprecedented policy focus on implementation of Quality Control Orders (QCOs) which is in line with the provisions of the Technical Barriers to Trade (TBT) Agreement of the World Trade Organisation (WTO). The Agreement recognizes that countries can take necessary quality control measures to maintain the quality of its exports, protect human, animal or plant life and safeguard the environment.
Implementation of QCOs will help India acquire a greater share of the global manufacturing market while enforcing strong quality standards to enhance consumer product safety, prevent circulation of sub-standard products in the Indian market, attract investments and prevent loss of life or any accidents. The imposition of QCOs shall help detect any kind of product defect and malfunction in the initial stage which will be beneficial for both the manufacturers and consumers by way of rationalized costs.
The Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS) which serves as the National Standard Body of India, is harmonized to a great extent with the relevant International Standards as laid down by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO)/International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC). It is involved in standardization, marking and quality certification of goods and conformity assessment with the underlying objective of providing safe, reliable, and quality goods.
While the Standards issued by the BIS for any product or process are for voluntary compliance, those notified by the Central Government through issuance of Technical Regulations (TR) primarily through Quality Control Order (QCO) under Scheme-I and Compulsory Registration Order (CRO) under Scheme-II are mandatory in nature.
Factoring in the importance of inculcating the safety aspect, DPIIT has focused on developing a robust quality ecosystem for products under its purview to provide good quality products and promoting exports of Indian products. This has led to the issuance of more than 60 new QCOs covering approximately 300 product standards, which have not only ensured that reliable products are being made available to the consumers but also improved the manufacturing quality standards, thereby enhancing brand and value of ‘Made in India’ products.
While implementation of QCOs is being introduced for various product categories, there is increased focus on products, the violation of standards for which, can pose threat to safety of consumers by causing severe harms and injuries as they are widely present in households. Therefore, QCOs have been recently notified for ‘Steel Wires/ Strands, Nylon Wire Ropes and Wire Mesh’, ‘Hinges’, ‘Safes, Safe Deposits Locker Cabinets and Key locks’, ‘Laboratory Glassware’ and ‘Electrical Accessories’, among many others. All of the aforementioned products have great usage and applicability in everyday activities, highlighting the criticality of having well-defined standards for them to avoid any unforeseen incidents.
The implementation of QCOs is an extensive exercise which encompasses DPIIT’s continuous engagement with relevant stakeholders for identification of products for which QCOs could be issued. Post the identification, BIS is consulted on various aspects including, Indian Standards, Suitable Conformity Assessment Scheme, availability of BIS test labs or BIS recognized Test Labs and Product Manual. This is followed by the preparation of draft QCO, on which consultations are held with the industry and relevant stakeholders.
Post the incorporation of comments from the industry, the draft QCOs are approved by the Union Minister of Commerce and Industry followed by legal vetting by Department of Legislative Affairs. Subsequently, the QCOs are uploaded on the World Trade Organisation (WTO) website for 60 days, inviting comments from WTO member countries. These comments from member countries are examined and reviewed, after which the final approval is sought from the relevant Central Government authority for notifying the QCO. To facilitate smooth implementation of QCOs for Micro and Small Industries several carveouts and relaxations are envisaged in terms of relaxation of timelines.
QCOs are implemented by BIS through Grant of License and/or Certificate of Conformity. With the notification of QCO, manufacturing, storing and sale of non-BIS certified products are prohibited. The violation of the provision of the BIS Act can attract a penalty up to 2 years of imprisonment or with fine of at least Rs 2 lakh for the first offence which increases to Rs 5 lakh minimum for the second and subsequent offences.
In the spirit of strong industry-government partnership for developing a robust quality ecosystem in India, DPIIT conducts regular consultations with industry members, sectoral associations, and relevant stakeholders to ensure that the QCOs being issued are attuned with their needs and requirements. Further, after the notification, several initiatives are undertaken about the newly implemented QCOs to develop awareness and sense of ownership in industry at a pan-India level. These extensive consultations ensure that the views, feedback, and technical inputs are taken into consideration of the authorities for smooth implementation.
The safety and well-being of the consumers is of paramount importance for which continued efforts shall be made to introduce QCOs for products. Adherence to safety standards will play a pivotal role in controlling the production and distribution of substandard products which will be a major step in enhancing the value of ‘Made in India’ products. The key for India is to create awareness among the manufacturers and service providers across the supply chain about quality. As there is reimagined focus on quality to avoid accidents, QCOs have become an integral element to foster consumer trust.
Going forward, QCOs shall therefore, play a pivotal role in enhancing the credibility and value of Indian products while promoting homegrown brands and minimizing inefficiency of any nature. It is indeed imperative to balance between ‘Zero Defect’ that is delivering at par with the global standards and ‘Zero Effect’ that is ensuring that there are no negative environmental implications or compromise on sustainability.
As emphasized by the Prime Minister, it is the opportune moment to work with the ethos of ‘Zero Effect, Zero Defect’ and with ‘Vocal for Local’ reverberating in every household, it is time to ensure that our products meet global standards, especially in terms of safety. The initiative on QCOs shall help develop world-class products of superior quality in India, thereby fulfilling the Prime Minister’s vision of creating an ‘Aatmanirbhar Bharat’.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
بھارتی حکومت مضبوط معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے
ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے صارفین کے تحفظ پر اثر انداز ہونے والی اہم مصنوعات جیسے الیکٹریکل لوازمات، لیباریٹری گلاس ویئر،قبضے، تانبے کی مصنوعات اور دروازے کی فٹنگز کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز متعارف کیا ہے
30 JAN 2024 9:28AM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی حکومت ہندوستان میں ایک مضبوط معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام تشکیل دینے کے لیے مشن موڈ میں کام کر رہی ہے، جس کی پہچان یہ ہے کہ معیشت کو ترقی اور فروغ کی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے اعلیٰ اور حفاظت سے مطابقت رکھنے والی مصنوعات پر زور دیا جائے۔ مذکورہ کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) تیزی سے ڈپارٹمنٹ فار پروموشن آف انڈسٹری اینڈ انٹرنل ٹریڈ (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کی جانب سے صارفین کی حفاظت پر اثرانداز ہونے والی اہم مصنوعات جیسے الیکٹریکل لوازمات ، لیباریٹری گلاس ویئر، قبضے، تانبے کی مصنوعات اور دروازے کی فٹنگس وغیرہ تیزی سے متعارف کروائے جا رہے ہیں۔ ان کیو سی اوز کے پاس ہندوستانی صارفین کے لیے دستیاب سامان کی حد پرسمجھوتہ کیے بغیر، ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ مصنوعات کے معیار کواور معیاری بناکر اسے مضبوطی دینےکے لیے صحیح اجزاء موجود ہیں۔غیر معیاری مصنوعات کے چلن کومحدود کرنے کے لیے اس توجہ پر مرکوز نقطہ نظر بھارت کو ایک مینوفیکچرنگ پاور ہاؤس کے طور پر قائم کرنے میں ایک اہم محرک ثابت ہو گا جو بہترین معیار کی مصنوعات کا مترادف ہے۔
اعلیٰ معیار اور حفاظت سے مطابقت رکھنے والی مصنوعات فراہم کرنے میں ہندوستان کو ایک عالمی رہنما کے طور پر قائم کرنے کے مقصد سے، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر بہت ساری اصلاحات کی گئی ہیں کہ ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ برانڈکی گونج ان بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ برانڈز کے ساتھ گونجے جو پریمیم معیار پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ان اصلاحات پر مبنی نقطہ نظر کے پیچھے کارفرما قوت وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا وہ نظریہ ہے کہ ’’اگر دنیا میں کسی میز پر ’’میڈ ان انڈیا‘‘ پروڈکٹ موجود ہے تو دنیا کو یہ اعتماد ہونا چاہیے کہ اس سے بہتر کوئی چیز نہیں ہے۔ یہ حتمی ہونا چاہئے۔ ہماری پیداوار ہو، ہماری خدمات ہوں، ہمارے الفاظ ہوں، ہمارے ادارے ہوں، یا ہمارے فیصلہ سازی کے عمل، سب کچھ اعلیٰ ہونا چاہئے تب ہی ہم عمدگی کے جوہر کو آگے بڑھا سکتے ہیں۔‘‘
ٹیکنالوجی کی آمد کے ساتھ ہی، صارفین حفاظتی معیار سے متعلق پہلوؤں کے بارے میں تیزی سے خاص ہوتے جارہے ہیں جن میں کارکردگی کے پیرامیٹرز، پائیداری، اور سامان کا انحصارشامل ہیں ۔ خریداری کرنے سے پہلے مصنوعات کے معیار کے جائزے کوچیک کرنا ایک عام بات ہوگئی ہے۔ مینوفیکچرنگ حکمت عملی کے لحاظ سے مصنوعات کے معیار، قیمت اور جدت کے درمیان توازن کو برقرار رکھنانہایت ضروری ہے۔
صارفین کی مصنوعات کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے کے لیے مضبوط کوالٹی کے معیارات کو نافذ کرنے کے لیے، کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈرز (کیو سی اوز) کے نفاذ پر بے مثال طریقے سے پالیسی کے تحت توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے جو کہ ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کے تکنیکی رکاوٹیں تجارت (ٹی بی ٹی) معاہدے کی دفعات کے مطابق ہے۔یہ معاہدہ اس بات کو تسلیم کرتا ہے کہ ممالک اپنی برآمدات کے معیار کو برقرار رکھنے، انسانوں، جانوروں یا پودوں کی زندگی کے تحفظ اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لیے کوالٹی کنٹرول سے متعلق ضروری اقدامات کر سکتے ہیں۔
کیو سی اوز کے نفاذ سے ہندوستان کو عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مارکیٹ کا زیادہ حصہ حاصل کرنے میں مدد ملے گی جبکہ صارفین کی مصنوعات کی حفاظت کو بڑھانے، ہندوستانی مارکیٹ میں غیر معیاری مصنوعات کے چلن کو روکنے، سرمایہ کاری کو راغب کرنے اور جانی نقصان یا کسی بھی حادثے کو روکنے کے لیے مضبوط کوالٹی کے معیارات کو نافذ کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ کیو سی اوز کے نفاذ سے ابتدائی مرحلے میں مصنوعات کی کسی بھی قسم کے نقص یا خرابی کا پتہ لگانے میں مدد ملے گی جو کہ معقول لاگت کے ذریعے مینوفیکچررز اور صارفین دونوں کے لیے فائدہ مند ہو گی۔
بیورو آف انڈین اسٹینڈرڈز (بی آئی ایس) جو کہ ہندوستان کی قومی معیاری ادارے کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے، بین الاقوامی تنظیم برائے معیار کاری (آئی ایس او)/بین الاقوامی الیکٹرو ٹیکنیکل کمیشن (آئی ای سی) کے متعین کردہ متعلقہ بین الاقوامی معیارات کے ساتھ کافی حد تک ہم آہنگ ہے۔ یہ محفوظ، قابل بھروسہ اور معیاری اشیا فراہم کرنے کے بنیادی مقصد کے ساتھ سامان کی معیار کاری، مارکنگ اور کوالٹی سرٹیفیکیشن اور مطابقت رکھتی ہے۔
جب کہ کسی بھی اشیاء یا عمل کے لیے بی آئی ایس کی طرف سے جاری کردہ معیارات رضاکارانہ تعمیل کے لیے ہوتے ہیں، جن کو مرکزی حکومت نے بنیادی طور پر اسکیم-I اور لازمی رجسٹریشن آرڈر (سی آر او) کے تحت کوالٹی کنٹرول آرڈر (کیو سی او) کے ذریعے ٹیکنیکل ریگولیشنز (ٹی آر) کے اجراء کے ذریعے نشاندہی کی ہے۔ اور اسکیم-II کے تحت بھی یہ لازمی طور پریہ مطابقت رکھتے ہیں۔
حفاظتی پہلو کو اجاگر کرنے کی اہمیت کو ذہن میں رکھتے ہوئے،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی نے اپنے دائرہ کار میں مصنوعات کے لیے ایک مضبوط معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام تیار کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی ہے تاکہ اچھے معیار کی مصنوعات فراہم کی جا سکیں اور ہندوستانی مصنوعات کی برآمدات کو فروغ دیا جا سکے۔ اس کے نتیجے میں تقریباً 300 مصنوعات کے معیارات پر محیط 60 سے زائد نئے کیو سی او زجاری کیے گئے، جس نے نہ صرف اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ قابل اعتماد مصنوعات صارفین کو دستیاب ہو رہی ہیں بلکہ مینوفیکچرنگ کے معیار کو بھی بہتر بنایا گیا ہے، جس سے ہندوستان کی مصنوعات’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ کے برانڈ اور قدر میں اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
کیو سی اوز کا نفاذ جب کہ مختلف پروڈکٹ زمروں کے لیے متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے، وہاں مصنوعات پر زیادہ توجہ دی جا رہی ہے،لہٰذا ان کے لیے معیارات کی خلاف ورزی، صارفین کی حفاظت کے لیے شدید نقصانات اور ضرب کا باعث بن سکتی ہے کیونکہ وہ اشیاء گھروں میں وسیع پیمانے پر موجود ہیں۔ لہذا،کیو سی اوز کو حال ہی میں ’اسٹیل وائرز/ اسٹرینڈز، نائلون وائر روپس اور وائر میش‘، ’ہنجز (قبضے)‘، ’سیفز، سیف ڈیپازٹس لاکر کیبینٹس اور چابیوں والے تالے‘، ’لیباریٹری گلاس ویئر‘ اور ’الیکٹریکل لوازمات‘ کے لیے نشاندہی کی گئی ہے۔ دوسرے یہ کہ مذکورہ بالا تمام اشیاء کا روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں میں بہت زیادہ استعمال ہوتا ہےاوریہ قابل اطلاق ہے اورجو کسی بھی غیر متوقع واقعات سے بچنے کے لیے ان کے اچھی طرح سے طے شدہ معیارات کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتاہے۔
کیو سی اوز کا نفاذ ایک وسیع مشق ہے جس میں ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کی متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ مسلسل مشغولیت کوبھی شامل کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ان مصنوعات کی نشاندہی کی جا سکے جن کے لیے کیو سی اوز جاری کیے جا سکتے ہیں۔ شناخت کے بعد، بی آئی ایس سے مختلف پہلوؤں پر مشورہ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ہندوستانی معیارات، مناسب موافقت کی نشاندہی کی اسکیم، بی آئی ایس ٹیسٹ لیبز کی دستیابی یا بی آئی ایس سے تسلیم شدہ ٹیسٹ لیبز اور پروڈکٹ مینوئل شامل ہیں۔ اس کے بعدکیو سی او کا مسودہ تیار کیا جاتا ہے، جس پر صنعت اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ صلاح و مشورہ کیا جاتا ہے۔
صنعت کے تبصروں کو شامل کرنے کے بعد، کیو سی اوز کے مسودہ کو کامرس اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر کے ذریعہ منظور کیا جاتا ہے اور اس کے بعد قانون سازی کے امور کے محکمے کے ذریعہ قانونی جانچ پڑتال کی جاتی ہے۔ اس کے بعد کیو سی اوز کو ورلڈ ٹریڈ آرگنائزیشن (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی ویب سائٹ پر 60 دنوں کے لیے اپ لوڈ کیا جاتا ہے، جس میں ڈبلیو ٹی او کے رکن ممالک سے اس سلسلے میں تبصرے طلب کیے جاتے ہیں۔اس کے بعد رکن ممالک کے ان تبصروں کی جانچ پڑتال اور جائزہ لیا جاتا ہے، جس کے بعد کیو سی او کونوٹیفائی کرنے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی متعلقہ اتھارٹی سے حتمی منظوری طلب کی جاتی ہے۔ چھوٹی اور بہت چھوٹی صنعتوں کےلئے کیو سی اوز کی بلارکاوٹ عمل درآمد کو آسان بنانے کی خاطر ٹائم لائنز میں نرمی کے تعلق سے کئی قسم کی نرمی اورچھوٹ کا تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
کیو سی اوز کا نفاذبی آئی ایس کے ذریعے لائسنس / سرٹیفکیٹ کی مطابقت کے ذریعے کیا جاتا ہے۔کیو سی او کی نوٹیفکیشن کے ساتھ، غیر بی آئی ایس مصدقہ مصنوعات کی تیاری، ذخیرہ اور فروخت ممنوع ہے۔ بی آئی ایس ایکٹ کی شق کی خلاف ورزی پر پہلے جرم کے لیے 2 سال قید یا کم از کم 2 لاکھ روپے جرمانہ ہو سکتا ہے جب کہ دوسرے اور اس کے بعد کے جرم کی رقم کم از کم 5 لاکھ روپے تک بڑھ جاتی ہے۔
بھارت میں ایک مضبوط معیاری ماحولیاتی نظام کے فروغ کے لیے مضبوط صنعت-حکومت کی شراکت داری کے جذبے کے تحت،ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی صنعت کے اراکین، سیکٹرل ایسوسی ایشنز اور متعلقہ فریقوں کے ساتھ باقاعدہ مشاورت کرتا ہے تاکہ اس بات کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے کہ جو کیو سی اوز جاری کیے جا رہے ہیں وہ ان کی ضروریات اورمطالبات کے مطابق ہیں۔مزیدیہ کہ نوٹیفکیشن کے بعد، پورے ہندوستان کی سطح پر صنعت میں بیداری اور ملکیت کے احساس کو فروغ دینے کے لیے نئے لاگو کیے گئے کیو سی اوز کے بارے میں کئی اقدامات کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ وسیع مشاورت اس بات کو یقینی بناتی ہے کہ مشورے اوررائےاور تکنیکی معلومات کے ہموار عمل درآمد کے لیے حکام کو بھی ذہن میں رکھا جائے۔
صارفین کی حفاظت اور بہبود انتہائی اہمیت کی حامل ہے جن کے لیے مصنوعات کی خاطر کیو سی اوز متعارف کرانے کی مسلسل کوششیں کی جائیں گی۔ حفاظتی معیارات کی تعمیل غیر معیاری مصنوعات کی پیداوار اور تقسیم کو کنٹرول کرنے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرے گی جو ’میڈ ان انڈیا‘ مصنوعات کی قدر کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم قدم ہوگا۔ ہندوستان کے لیے یہ بات اہم ہے کہ مینوفیکچررز اور خدمات فراہم کرنے والوں میں معیار کے بارے میں سپلائی چین کے تعلق سے بیداری پیدا کی جائے۔ چونکہ حادثات سے بچنے کے لیے معیار پر نئے سرے سے توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے اورکیو سی اوز صارفین کے اعتماد کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک لازمی عنصر بن چکے ہیں۔
لہٰذا آگے بڑھتے ہوئے،کیو سی اوز اورمقامی برانڈز کو فروغ دیتے ہوئے نیز کسی بھی نوعیت کی غیر موثریت کو کم کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ، ہندوستانی مصنوعات ساکھ اور قدر کو بڑھانے میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کریں گی۔ درحقیقت ’زیرو ڈیفیکٹ‘جو عالمی معیارات کے برابر ہے اور ’زیرو ایفیکٹ‘ کے درمیان توازن قائم رکھنا نہایت ضروری ہے جو اس بات کو یقینی بناتا ہے کہ ماحولیاتی اثرات یا پائیداری پر کوئی سمجھوتہ نہ کیا جائے۔
جیسا کہ وزیر اعظم نے زور دیاہے کہ یہ’زیرو ایفیکٹ، زیرو ڈیفیکٹ‘ کی اخلاقیات کے ساتھ کام کرنے کا مناسب وقت ہے اور ’ووکل فار لوکل‘ کی ہر گھر میں آواز کے گونجنے کو یقینی بنانے کابھی وقت ہے کہ ہماری مصنوعات عالمی معیارات پر پورا اتریں، خاص طور پر حفاظت کے لحاظ سےکیو سی اوز کی پہل ہندوستان میں اعلیٰ معیار کی عالمی کوالٹی کی مصنوعات تیار کرنے میں مدد کرے گی، اس طرح وزیر اعظم کے ’آتم نر بھر بھارت‘ کے وژن کو شرمندہ تعبیر کیا جاسکےگا۔