Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch computerization project of Agriculture & Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) of States/UTs in New Delhi on 30th January, 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to realizing the vision of “Sahkaar Se Samriddhi” and making crores of farmers prosperous
Computerization of ARDBs and RCS offices of States/UTs is an important step taken by the Ministry of Cooperation
This project will modernize and enhance efficiency of the cooperative sector by bringing the entire cooperative ecosystem on a digital platform
1851 units of ARDB in 13 States/UTs will be computerized and linked to NABARD through a common national software
This will ensure better efficiency, accountability, transparency and linkage with the national database in RCS offices
28 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the Computerization project of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) of all States and Union Territories in New Delhi on January 30, 2024. This program is being organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to realizing the vision of “Sahkaar Se Samriddhi” and making crores of farmers prosperous. The Computerization of ARDB and RCS offices of all States and Union Territories is one of the several important steps taken by the Ministry of Cooperation towards realizing Prime Minister Modi's vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. The project, under the aegis of the Ministry of Cooperation, shows the commitment of the Modi government to modernize the cooperative sector and enhance efficiency by bringing the entire cooperative ecosystem on a digital platform.
The Computerization Project of Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) aims at computerizing 1851 units of ARDBs located in 13 States/UTs and link them with NABARD through a Common National Software. This initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation will increase the operational efficiency, accountability and transparency in ARDB by standardizing business procedures through Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Furthermore, the initiative aims at reducing transaction costs, facilitate loan distribution to farmers and enable real time data access for better monitoring and assessment of schemes. This will benefit small and marginal farmers, connected with ARDBs for credit and related services through Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACSs) at the grassroots level.
Under the second major initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, yje aim is Computerization of offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) in all States and Union Territories, motivating RCS offices for paperless functioningand to implement an IT-oriented workflow in accordance with the Cooperative Acts and Regulations of the States and Union Territories. Along with this, its targets also include better efficiency, accountability and transparency in RCS offices, setting up analytics and MIS and ensuring linkage with the national database.
As part of the major initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) across the country are being computerized and linked to NABARD through a Common National Software. The PACSs are also being enabled to start digital services by taking them onboard as Common Service Centers (CSCs). So far more than 50,000 PACSs have been onboarded as CSCs and over 30,000 have already started providing services. In addition to this, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up a new National Cooperative Database containing data of more than 8 lakh cooperative societies and this database will be launched soon and made available to all stakeholders.
More than 1200 participants will attend Tuesday's event, including senior officials of all states and union territories, secretaries of cooperative departments and Registrars of Cooperative Societies, Presidents of all State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (SCARDBs), representatives of Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) and ARDB units.

सहकार मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह, कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या संगणकीकरण प्रकल्पाचे तसेच राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सहकारी संस्था प्रबंधक कार्यालयाचे नवी दिल्लीत, 30 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी करणार उद्घाटन
राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील एआरडीबी आणि आरसीएस कार्यालयांचे संगणकीकरण,हे सहकार मंत्रालयाने उचललेले महत्वाचे पाऊल
13 राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील एआरडीबी च्या 1851 शाखा संगणकीकृत केल्या जाऊन एका सामायिक सॉफ्टवेअरद्वारे नाबार्डशी संलग्न केल्या जाणार.
या प्रकल्पामुळे, सहकार क्षेत्राचे आधुनिकीकरण होऊन त्याची कार्यक्षमता वाढवेल आणि संपूर्ण सहकार व्यवस्था डिजिटल प्लॅटफॉर्मवर येईल
28 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय गृह आणि सहकार मंत्री, अमित शाह, यांच्या हस्ते नवी दिल्लीत 30 जानेवारी 2024 रोजी कृषी आणि ग्रामविकास बँकांच्या संगणकीकरण प्रकल्पाचे तसेच, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशातील सर्व राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या सहकारी संस्था प्रबंधक कार्यालयाचे उद्घाटन करणार आहेत. केंद्रीय सहकार मंत्रालयाने, राष्ट्रीय सहकारी विकास महामंडळाच्या सहकार्याने हा कार्यक्रम आयोजित केला आहे.
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली तसेच सहकार मंत्री अमित शाह यांच्या मार्गदर्शनाखाली सहकार मंत्रालय "सहकार से समृद्धी" चे स्वप्न साकार करण्यासाठी आणि कोट्यवधी शेतकऱ्यांना समृद्ध करण्यासाठी वचनबद्ध आहे. सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांच्या एआरडीबी. आणि आरसीएस. कार्यालयांचे संगणकीकरण हे पंतप्रधान मोदींचे 'सहकार से समृद्धी "चे स्वप्न साकार करण्याच्या दिशेने सहकार मंत्रालयाने उचललेल्या अनेक महत्त्वाच्या पावलांपैकी एक आहे. सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या अखत्यारित येणाऱ्या या प्रकल्पातून मोदी सरकारची सहकारी क्षेत्राचे आधुनिकीकरण करण्याची आणि संपूर्ण सहकारी व्यवस्था, डिजिटल व्यासपीठावर आणून या क्षेत्राची कार्यक्षमता वाढवण्याची वचनबद्धता दिसून येते. कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या संगणकीकरण प्रकल्प अंतर्गत 13 राज्ये/केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमध्ये असलेल्या कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या 1851 शाखांचे संगणकीकरण करणे आणि त्यांना कॉमन नॅशनल सॉफ्टवेअरद्वारे नाबार्डशी जोडणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे. सहकार मंत्रालयाचा हा उपक्रम कॉमन अकाउंटिंग सिस्टीम (CAS) आणि मॅनेजमेंट इन्फॉर्मेशन सिस्टीम (MIS) द्वारे व्यावसायिक प्रक्रियांचे प्रमाणीकरण करून या बँकांमधील परिचालन कार्यक्षमता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि पारदर्शकता वाढवेल. तसेच या उपक्रमाचे उद्दिष्ट व्यवहार खर्च कमी करणे, शेतकऱ्यांना कर्ज वितरण सुलभ करणे आणि योजनांच्या उत्तम देखरेख आणि मूल्यांकनासाठी रिअल टाइम डेटा ऍक्सेस सक्षम करणे हे आहे. यामुळे तळागाळातील प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थाच्या माध्यमातून कर्ज आणि संबंधित सेवांसाठी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांशी जोडलेल्या छोट्या आणि अल्पभूधारक शेतकऱ्यांना फायदा होईल.
सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या दुसऱ्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांतर्गत, सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांमधील सहकार समित्यांच्या निबंधक कार्यालयांचे संगणकीकरण करणे, त्यांना कागदरहित कामकाजासाठी प्रोत्साहित करणे आणि राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे सहकारी कायदे आणि नियमांना अनुरूप माहिती तंत्रज्ञान केंद्रित कार्यप्रवाह लागू करणे हे उद्दिष्ट आहे. त्याचबरोबर, सहकार समित्यांच्या निबंधक कार्यालयांमध्ये उत्तम कार्यक्षमता, उत्तरदायित्व आणि पारदर्शकता, विश्लेषण आणि व्यवस्थापन माहिती प्रणाली स्थापन करणे आणि राष्ट्रीय डेटाबेसशी जोडणी सुनिश्चित करणे यांचाही या उद्दिष्टांमध्ये समावेश आहे.
सहकार मंत्रालयाच्या प्रमुख उपक्रमांचा एक भाग म्हणून, देशभरातील प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था संगणकीकृत केल्या जात आहेत आणि एका कॉमन नॅशनल सॉफ्टवेअरद्वारे नाबार्डशी जोडल्या जात आहेत. तसेच प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्थाना सामान्य सेवा केंद्रे म्हणून समाविष्ट करून डिजिटल सेवा सुरू करण्यासाठी सक्षम केले जात आहे. आत्तापर्यंत 50,000 हून अधिक प्राथमिक कृषी पतसंस्था या सामान्य सेवा केंद्रे म्हणून जोडल्या गेल्या आहेत आणि 30,000 हून संस्थांनी सेवा देणे सुरू देखील केले आहे.
या व्यतिरिक्त, सहकार मंत्रालयाने एक नवीन राष्ट्रीय सहकारी डेटाबेस तयार केला आहे, ज्यामध्ये 8 लाखांहून अधिक सहकारी संस्थांचा डेटा आहे आणि हा डेटाबेस लवकरच प्रसिद्ध केला जाईल आणि सर्व संबंधितांना उपलब्ध करून दिला जाईल.
मंगळवारच्या कार्यक्रमात सर्व राज्ये आणि केंद्रशासित प्रदेशांचे वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, सहकार विभागाचे सचिव आणि सहकारी संस्थांचे निबंधक, सर्व राज्य सहकारी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांचे अध्यक्ष, प्राथमिक सहकारी कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँका आणि कृषी आणि ग्रामीण विकास बँकांच्या शाखांचे प्रतिनिधी यांच्यासह 1200 हून अधिक जण सहभागी होणार आहेत.