Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch computerization project of Agriculture & Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) of States/UTs in New Delhi on 30th January, 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to realizing the vision of “Sahkaar Se Samriddhi” and making crores of farmers prosperous
Computerization of ARDBs and RCS offices of States/UTs is an important step taken by the Ministry of Cooperation
This project will modernize and enhance efficiency of the cooperative sector by bringing the entire cooperative ecosystem on a digital platform
1851 units of ARDB in 13 States/UTs will be computerized and linked to NABARD through a common national software
This will ensure better efficiency, accountability, transparency and linkage with the national database in RCS offices
28 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the Computerization project of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) of all States and Union Territories in New Delhi on January 30, 2024. This program is being organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to realizing the vision of “Sahkaar Se Samriddhi” and making crores of farmers prosperous. The Computerization of ARDB and RCS offices of all States and Union Territories is one of the several important steps taken by the Ministry of Cooperation towards realizing Prime Minister Modi's vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. The project, under the aegis of the Ministry of Cooperation, shows the commitment of the Modi government to modernize the cooperative sector and enhance efficiency by bringing the entire cooperative ecosystem on a digital platform.
The Computerization Project of Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) aims at computerizing 1851 units of ARDBs located in 13 States/UTs and link them with NABARD through a Common National Software. This initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation will increase the operational efficiency, accountability and transparency in ARDB by standardizing business procedures through Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Furthermore, the initiative aims at reducing transaction costs, facilitate loan distribution to farmers and enable real time data access for better monitoring and assessment of schemes. This will benefit small and marginal farmers, connected with ARDBs for credit and related services through Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACSs) at the grassroots level.
Under the second major initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, yje aim is Computerization of offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) in all States and Union Territories, motivating RCS offices for paperless functioningand to implement an IT-oriented workflow in accordance with the Cooperative Acts and Regulations of the States and Union Territories. Along with this, its targets also include better efficiency, accountability and transparency in RCS offices, setting up analytics and MIS and ensuring linkage with the national database.
As part of the major initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) across the country are being computerized and linked to NABARD through a Common National Software. The PACSs are also being enabled to start digital services by taking them onboard as Common Service Centers (CSCs). So far more than 50,000 PACSs have been onboarded as CSCs and over 30,000 have already started providing services. In addition to this, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up a new National Cooperative Database containing data of more than 8 lakh cooperative societies and this database will be launched soon and made available to all stakeholders.
More than 1200 participants will attend Tuesday's event, including senior officials of all states and union territories, secretaries of cooperative departments and Registrars of Cooperative Societies, Presidents of all State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (SCARDBs), representatives of Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) and ARDB units.

تعاون کی وزارت
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 30 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں (اے آر ڈی بیز) اور ریاستوں اور مركزی خطوں کے رجسٹرار کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (آر سی ایسیز)کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کریں گے
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں تعاون کی وزارت "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور کروڑوں کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے پرعزم
ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں کے اے آر ڈی بیز اور آر سی ایسیز دفاتر کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن تعاون کی وزارت کی جانب سے اُٹھایا جانے والا ایک اہم قدم ہے
یہ پروجیکٹ پورے کوآپریٹو ایکو سسٹم کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو جدید بنائے گا اور اس كی کارکردگی بڑھائے گا
تیرہ ریاستوں اور مرکزی خطوں میں اے آر ڈی بی کی 1851 یونٹوں کو ایک مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے کمپیوٹرائز اور نابارڈ سے منسلک کیا جائے گا
یہ بہتر کارکردگی، جوابدہی، شفافیت كو یقینی بنانے كیساتھ آر سی ایس دفاتر میں قومی ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ ربط کو بھی یقینی بنائے گا
28 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
امور داخلہ اور تعاون کے مركزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ 30 جنوری 2024 کو نئی دہلی میں زراعت اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں (اے آر ڈی بیز) اور تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز (آر سی ایسیز) کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کریں گے۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام تعاون كی وزارت نے نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این سی ڈی سی) کے تعاون سے کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت اور وزیر داخلہ اور وزیر تعاون جناب امیت شاہ کی رہنمائی میں تعاون کی وزارت "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے اور کروڑوں کسانوں کو خوشحال بنانے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے اے آر ڈی بی اور آر سی ایس دفاتر کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن وزیر اعظم مودی کے "سہکار سے سمردھی" کے وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کی سمت میں تعاون کی وزارت کے کئی اہم اقدامات میں سے ایک ہے۔ تعاون کی وزارت کے زیراہتمام یہ پروجیکٹ، کوآپریٹو سیکٹر کو جدید بنانے اور پورے کوآپریٹو ماحولیاتی نظام کو ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر لا کر کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے مودی حکومت کے عزم كا مظہر ہے۔
زرعی اور دیہی ترقیاتی بینکوں (اے آر ڈی بیز)کے کمپیوٹرائزیشن پروجیکٹ کا مقصد 13 ریاستوں اور مركزی خطوں میں واقع اے آر ڈی بیز کی 1851 یونٹوں کو کمپیوٹرائز کرنا اور انہیں ایک مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے نابارڈ سے جوڑنا ہے۔ تعاون کی وزارت کے اس اقدام سے اے آر ڈی بی میں کامن اکاؤنٹنگ سسٹم (سی ای ایس) اور مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) کے ذریعے کاروباری طریقہ کار کو معیاری بنا کر آپریشنل کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور شفافیت میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ علاوہ ازیں اس اقدام کا مقصد لین دین کے اخراجات کو کم کرنا، کسانوں کو قرض کی تقسیم میں سہولت فراہم کرنا اور اسکیموں کی بہتر نگرانی كے ساتھ ساتھ تشخیص کے لیے حقیقی وقت میں ڈیٹا تک رسائی کو قابل بنانا ہے۔ اس سے نچلی سطح پر پرائمری ایگریکلچر کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایسیز) کے ذریعے قرض اور متعلقہ خدمات کے لیے اے آر ڈی بیز سے جڑے چھوٹے اور معمولی کسانوں کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
تعاون کی وزارت کی دوسری بڑی پہل کا مقصد تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں رجسٹرار آف کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے دفاتر کا کمپیوٹرائزیشن ہے، آر سی ایس کے دفاتر کو کاغذ کے بغیر کام کرنے کی ترغیب دینا اور آئی ٹی پر مبنی ورک فلو کو نافذ کرنا ہے۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے کوآپریٹو ایکٹ اور ضوابط۔ اس کے ساتھ ساتھ، اس کے اہداف میں آر سی ایس دفاتر میں بہتر کارکردگی، جوابدہی اور شفافیت، تجزیات اور ایم آءی ایس کا قیام اور قومی ڈیٹا بیس کے ساتھ ربط کو یقینی بنانا بھی شامل ہے۔
تعاون کی وزارت کے اہم اقدامات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، ملک بھر میں پرائمری ایگریکلچرل کریڈٹ سوسائٹیز (پی اے سی ایسیز) کو ایک مشترکہ قومی سافٹ ویئر کے ذریعے کمپیوٹرائزڈ اور نابارڈ سے منسلک کیا جا رہا ہے۔ پی اے سی ایسیز کو کامن سروس سینٹرز (سی ایس سیز) کے طور پر آن بورڈ لے کر ڈیجیٹل خدمات شروع کرنے کے قابل بھی بنایا جا رہا ہے۔ اب تک 50,000 سے زیادہ پی اے سی ایسیز کو سی ایس سیز کے طور پر آن بورڈ کیا جا چکا ہے اور 30,000 سے زیادہ نے خدمات فراہم کرنا شروع کر دی ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ وزارت تعاون نے ایک نیا نیشنل کوآپریٹو ڈیٹا بیس قائم کیا ہے جس میں 8 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کا ڈیٹا موجود ہے اور اس ڈیٹا بیس کو جلد ہی لانچ کرکے تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے دستیاب کرایا جائے گا۔
منگل كو منعقد ہونے والی اس تقریب میں 1200 سے زیادہ شرکاء شرکت کریں گے۔ ان میں تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے سینئر حکام، کوآپریٹو محکموں کے سکریٹریز اور کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیز کے رجسٹرار، تمام ریاستی کوآپریٹو ایگریکلچر اینڈ رورل ڈیولپمنٹ بینکوں کے صدور، پرائمری کوآپریٹو ایگریکلچر اور رورل ڈیولپمینٹ بینكوں اوراے آر ڈی بی كے کے نمائندے شامل ہیں۔