Ministry of Cooperation
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch computerization project of Agriculture & Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) of States/UTs in New Delhi on 30th January, 2024
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to realizing the vision of “Sahkaar Se Samriddhi” and making crores of farmers prosperous
Computerization of ARDBs and RCS offices of States/UTs is an important step taken by the Ministry of Cooperation
This project will modernize and enhance efficiency of the cooperative sector by bringing the entire cooperative ecosystem on a digital platform
1851 units of ARDB in 13 States/UTs will be computerized and linked to NABARD through a common national software
This will ensure better efficiency, accountability, transparency and linkage with the national database in RCS offices
28 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah will launch the Computerization project of Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) and the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCSs) of all States and Union Territories in New Delhi on January 30, 2024. This program is being organized by the Ministry of Cooperation, in collaboration with the National Cooperative Development Corporation (NCDC).
Under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and guidance of Home Minister and Minister of Cooperation Shri Amit Shah, the Ministry of Cooperation is committed to realizing the vision of “Sahkaar Se Samriddhi” and making crores of farmers prosperous. The Computerization of ARDB and RCS offices of all States and Union Territories is one of the several important steps taken by the Ministry of Cooperation towards realizing Prime Minister Modi's vision of “Sahkar Se Samriddhi”. The project, under the aegis of the Ministry of Cooperation, shows the commitment of the Modi government to modernize the cooperative sector and enhance efficiency by bringing the entire cooperative ecosystem on a digital platform.
The Computerization Project of Agricultural and Rural Development Banks (ARDBs) aims at computerizing 1851 units of ARDBs located in 13 States/UTs and link them with NABARD through a Common National Software. This initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation will increase the operational efficiency, accountability and transparency in ARDB by standardizing business procedures through Common Accounting System (CAS) and Management Information System (MIS). Furthermore, the initiative aims at reducing transaction costs, facilitate loan distribution to farmers and enable real time data access for better monitoring and assessment of schemes. This will benefit small and marginal farmers, connected with ARDBs for credit and related services through Primary Agriculture Credit Societies (PACSs) at the grassroots level.
Under the second major initiative of the Ministry of Cooperation, yje aim is Computerization of offices of the Registrar of Cooperative Societies (RCS) in all States and Union Territories, motivating RCS offices for paperless functioningand to implement an IT-oriented workflow in accordance with the Cooperative Acts and Regulations of the States and Union Territories. Along with this, its targets also include better efficiency, accountability and transparency in RCS offices, setting up analytics and MIS and ensuring linkage with the national database.
As part of the major initiatives of the Ministry of Cooperation, the Primary Agricultural Credit Societies (PACSs) across the country are being computerized and linked to NABARD through a Common National Software. The PACSs are also being enabled to start digital services by taking them onboard as Common Service Centers (CSCs). So far more than 50,000 PACSs have been onboarded as CSCs and over 30,000 have already started providing services. In addition to this, the Ministry of Cooperation has set up a new National Cooperative Database containing data of more than 8 lakh cooperative societies and this database will be launched soon and made available to all stakeholders.
More than 1200 participants will attend Tuesday's event, including senior officials of all states and union territories, secretaries of cooperative departments and Registrars of Cooperative Societies, Presidents of all State Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (SCARDBs), representatives of Primary Cooperative Agriculture and Rural Development Banks (PCARDBs) and ARDB units.

கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம்
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும், கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா, வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகள் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர் அலுவலகங்கள் கணினிமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை ஜனவரி 30 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் தொடங்கி வைக்கிறார்
28 JAN 2024 3:47PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய உள்துறை அமைச்சரும் கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சருமான திரு அமித் ஷா ஜனவரி 30 அன்று புதுதில்லியில் வேளாண் மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகள் (ARDBs) மற்றும் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர் (RCSs) அலுவலகங்களை கணினிமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தை தொடங்கி வைப்பார். தேசிய கூட்டுறவு வளர்ச்சிக் கழகத்துடன் (NCDC) இணைந்து கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியை ஏற்பாடு செய்துள்ளது.
பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தலைமையின் கீழ், கூட்டுறவு துறை அமைச்சர் திரு அமித் ஷாவின் வழிகாட்டுதலின் கீழ், கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் "சகார் சே சம்ரிதி" என்ற தொலைநோக்கை நனவாக்கவும், கோடிக்கணக்கான விவசாயிகளை வளப்படுத்தவும் உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளது. அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் ARDB மற்றும் RCS அலுவலகங்களை கணினிமயமாக்குவது என்பது பிரதமர் மோடியின் தொலைநோக்கு பார்வையை நனவாக்க கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் எடுத்துள்ள பல முக்கியமான நடவடிக்கைகளில் ஒன்றாகும். கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இந்த திட்டம், கூட்டுறவுத் துறையை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கும், முழு கூட்டுறவு சுற்றுச்சூழல் அமைப்பையும் டிஜிட்டல் மேடையில் கொண்டு வருவதன் மூலம் செயல்திறனை மேம்படுத்துவதற்கும் மோடி அரசாங்கத்தின் உறுதிப்பாட்டைக் காட்டுகிறது.
வேளாண்மை மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளின் கணினிமயமாக்கல் திட்டத்தின் நோக்கம், 13 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 1851 வட்டார வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளை கணினிமயமாக்கி, அவற்றை பொதுவான தேசிய மென்பொருள் மூலம் நபார்டு வங்கியுடன் இணைப்பதாகும். கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் இந்த முன்முயற்சி, பொதுவான கணக்கியல் முறை மற்றும் மேலாண்மை தகவல் அமைப்பு மூலம் வணிக நடைமுறைகளை தரப்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் ARDB யின் செயல்பாட்டு திறன், பொறுப்புடைமை மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மையை அதிகரிக்கும். மேலும், பரிவர்த்தனை செலவுகளைக் குறைத்தல், விவசாயிகளுக்கு கடன் விநியோகத்தை எளிதாக்குதல் மற்றும் திட்டங்களை சிறந்த கண்காணிப்பு மற்றும் மதிப்பீடு செய்ய நிகழ்நேர தரவு அணுகலை எளிதாக்குதல் ஆகியவற்றை இந்த முயற்சி நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது. இது கீழ்மட்ட அளவில் உள்ள தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் (PACSs) மூலம் கடன் மற்றும் தொடர்புடைய சேவைகளுக்காக ARDB களுடன் இணைக்கப்பட்ட சிறு மற்றும் குறு விவசாயிகளுக்கு பயனளிக்கும்.
அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர் அலுவலகங்களை கணினிமயமாக்குதல், காகிதமில்லா செயல்பாட்டிற்கு ஆர்.சி.எஸ் அலுவலகங்களை ஊக்குவித்தல் மற்றும் மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் கூட்டுறவு சட்டங்கள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளுக்கு ஏற்ப தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் சார்ந்த பணிப்பாய்வை செயல்படுத்துவது ஆகியவை கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய முன்முயற்சியின் நோக்கமாகும். இதனுடன், ஆர்.சி.எஸ் அலுவலகங்களில் சிறந்த செயல்திறன், பொறுப்புக்கூறல் மற்றும் வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பகுப்பாய்வு மற்றும் எம்.ஐ.எஸ் அமைத்தல் மற்றும் தேசிய தரவுத்தளத்துடன் இணைப்பை உறுதி செய்தல் ஆகியவை அதன் இலக்குகளில் அடங்கும்.
கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகத்தின் முக்கிய முன்முயற்சிகளின் ஒரு பகுதியாக, நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள தொடக்க வேளாண் கடன் சங்கங்கள் கணினிமயமாக்கப்பட்டு, பொதுவான தேசிய மென்பொருள் மூலம் நபார்டு வங்கியுடன் இணைக்கப்படுகின்றன. பொதுச் சேவை மையங்களாக (சி.எஸ்.சி) டிஜிட்டல் சேவைகளைத் தொடங்கவும் பி.ஏ.சி.எஸ். இதுவரை 50,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட பிஏசிஎஸ் நிறுவனங்கள் சி.எஸ்.சி.களாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, மேலும் 30,000 க்கும் மேற்பட்டவை ஏற்கனவே சேவைகளை வழங்கத் தொடங்கியுள்ளன. இது தவிர, 8 லட்சத்துக்கும் மேற்பட்ட கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் தரவுகளைக் கொண்ட புதிய தேசிய கூட்டுறவு தரவுத் தளத்தை கூட்டுறவு அமைச்சகம் அமைத்துள்ளது. இந்த தரவுத்தளம் விரைவில் தொடங்கப்பட்டு அனைத்து பங்குதாரர்களுக்கும் கிடைக்கும்.
செவ்வாய்க்கிழமை நடைபெறும் நிகழ்ச்சியில் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களின் மூத்த அதிகாரிகள், கூட்டுறவுத் துறைகளின் செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் கூட்டுறவு சங்கங்களின் பதிவாளர்கள், அனைத்து மாநில கூட்டுறவு வேளாண்மை மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளின் (எஸ்.சி.ஏ.ஆர்.டி.பி) தலைவர்கள், தொடக்க கூட்டுறவு வேளாண்மை மற்றும் ஊரக வளர்ச்சி வங்கிகளின் (பி.சி.ஏ.ஆர்.டி.பி) பிரதிநிதிகள் மற்றும் ஏ.ஆர்.டி.பி பிரிவுகளின் பிரதிநிதிகள் உட்பட 1200 க்கும் மேற்பட்டோர் பங்கேற்கின்றனர்.