Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates over 450 special invitees to Republic Day
26 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today met over 450 special invitees of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the 75th Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path. These invitees coming from across the length and breadth of the country were also felicitated by Shri Thakur in presence of Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav for their significant contribution towards nation building.
The invitees, which included Padma Awardees, have made significant contributions in the field of environment, preservation of traditional art forms and culture, uplift of the lower section of society among others.
Speaking about the invitees, Shri Thakur said that some of these people had never even been able to visit Delhi, but today have been invited as special guests of the Prime Minister. Shri Thakur further said that these invitees had the distinction of being mentioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann Ki Baat and extension of this invite to them is a display of the different thought process that buttresses the thinking of the Government.
Addressing the guests, the Minister said that their work and their contribution had itself become their identity today. They did not work to get any award, but instead had contributed to take India forward, he added. The Minister expressed hope that this recognition would encourage these people to improve further in their fields.
Shri Bhupender Yadav added his voice to the recognition stating that the Prime Minister has acknowledged the contributions of the common people of India in the shaping of the country and their contribution to nation building.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर ने गणतंत्र दिवस पर 450 से अधिक विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों को सम्मानित किया
26 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री श्री अनुराग सिंह ठाकुर ने आज कर्तव्य पथ पर 75वें गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 450 से अधिक विशेष आमंत्रित लोगों से भेंट की। देश भर से आए इन आमंत्रित लोगों को राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके महत्वपूर्ण योगदान के लिए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव की उपस्थिति में श्री ठाकुर द्वारा सम्मानित भी किया गया।
आमंत्रित लोगों, जिनमें पद्म पुरस्कार विजेता भी सम्मिलित हैं, ने पर्यावरण, पारंपरिक कला रूपों और संस्कृति के संरक्षण, समाज के निचले वर्ग के उत्थान के क्षेत्र में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान दिया है।
श्री ठाकुर ने आमंत्रित लोगों के बारे में बोलते हुए कहा कि इनमें से कुछ लोग तो कभी दिल्ली भी नहीं आ पाये थे, लेकिन आज प्रधानमंत्री के विशेष अतिथि के रूप में आमंत्रित किये गये हैं। श्री ठाकुर ने आगे कहा कि इन आमंत्रित लोगों को प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा अपने मन की बात में उल्लेख किए जाने का गौरव प्राप्त है और उन्हें इस निमंत्रण का विस्तार सरकार की सोच को बल देने वाली विभिन्न विचार प्रक्रिया का प्रदर्शन है।
अतिथियों को संबोधित करते हुए मंत्री महोदय ने कहा कि उनका काम और उनका योगदान ही आज उनकी पहचान बन गयी है। उन्होंने कहा कि उन्होंने कोई पुरस्कार पाने के लिए काम नहीं किया, बल्कि भारत को आगे बढ़ाने में योगदान दिया। मंत्री महोदय ने आशा व्यक्त की कि यह मान्यता इन लोगों को अपने क्षेत्रों में और सुधार करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगी।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री भूपेन्द्र यादव ने इस सम्मान समारोह में कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने देश को आकार देने में भारत के आम लोगों के योगदान और राष्ट्र निर्माण में उनके योगदान को स्वीकार किया है।