Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Union Minister Shri Anurag Thakur felicitates over 450 special invitees to Republic Day
26 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Information and Broadcasting Shri Anurag Thakur today met over 450 special invitees of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi to the 75th Republic Day parade at Kartavya Path. These invitees coming from across the length and breadth of the country were also felicitated by Shri Thakur in presence of Union Minister Shri Bhupender Yadav for their significant contribution towards nation building.
The invitees, which included Padma Awardees, have made significant contributions in the field of environment, preservation of traditional art forms and culture, uplift of the lower section of society among others.
Speaking about the invitees, Shri Thakur said that some of these people had never even been able to visit Delhi, but today have been invited as special guests of the Prime Minister. Shri Thakur further said that these invitees had the distinction of being mentioned by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi in his Mann Ki Baat and extension of this invite to them is a display of the different thought process that buttresses the thinking of the Government.
Addressing the guests, the Minister said that their work and their contribution had itself become their identity today. They did not work to get any award, but instead had contributed to take India forward, he added. The Minister expressed hope that this recognition would encourage these people to improve further in their fields.
Shri Bhupender Yadav added his voice to the recognition stating that the Prime Minister has acknowledged the contributions of the common people of India in the shaping of the country and their contribution to nation building.

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ ঠাকুৰে গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসত ৪৫০ ৰো অধিক বিশেষ আমন্ত্ৰিত ব্য়ক্তিক সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়
26 JAN 2024 8:30PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অনুৰাগ সিং ঠাকুৰে আজি কৰ্তব্য পথত ৭৫ সংখ্যক গণতন্ত্ৰ দিৱসৰ কুচকাৱাজত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ ৪৫০ তকৈও অধিক বিশেষ আমন্ত্ৰিত ব্য়ক্তিক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে। ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়োৱাৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱৰ উপস্থিতিত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ এই আমন্ত্ৰিত ব্য়ক্তিসকলক শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে সম্বৰ্ধনা জনায়।
পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ীও থকা আমন্ত্ৰিত ব্য়ক্তিসকলে পৰিৱেশ, পৰম্পৰাগত কলা আৰু সংস্কৃতিৰ সংৰক্ষণ, সমাজৰ নিম্ন স্তৰৰ উন্নতিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে।
আমন্ত্ৰিত ব্য়ক্তিসকলৰ সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ ভিতৰৰে কিছুলোক কেতিয়াও দিল্লীলৈ অহা নাছিল কিন্তু আজি তেওঁলোকক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ বিশেষ অতিথি হিচাপে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনোৱা হৈছে। শ্ৰী ঠাকুৰে লগতে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে তেওঁৰ মন কি বাতত তেওঁলোকৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকক এইদৰে আমন্ত্ৰণ কৰাটো হৈছে চৰকাৰৰ চিন্তাধাৰা সৱল কৰা বিভিন্ন চিন্তা প্ৰক্ৰিয়াৰ প্ৰদৰ্শন।
অতিথিসকলক সম্বোধন কৰি মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে তেওঁলোকৰ কাম আৰু অৱদান আজি তেওঁলোকৰ পৰিচয় হৈ পৰিছে। তেওঁ কৈছিল যে তেওঁ কোনো পুৰস্কাৰ পাবলৈ কাম কৰা নাছিল কিন্তু ভাৰতৰ বিকাশত অৰিহণা যোগাইছিল। মন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে এই স্বীকৃতিয়ে এই লোকসকলক তেওঁলোকৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অধিক উন্নতি কৰিবলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰিব।
অনুষ্ঠানত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ যাদৱে কয় যে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে দেশক আগুৱাই নিয়াৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত ভাৰতৰ সাধাৰণ লোকসকলৰ অৱদান আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰ নিৰ্মাণত তেওঁলোকৰ ভূমিকাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰিছে।