Ministry of Jal Shakti
Two-day All India Secretaries’ Conference on ‘Water Vision @ 2047- Way Ahead’ concluded
Action group of Secretaries proposed to take forward the focus areas of the agenda of Water Vision@2047
25 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The two days ‘All India Secretaries' Conference on Water Vision @ 2047 - Way Ahead’ concluded at Mahabalipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu) on yesterday with the key objective to strengthen the water security of the country. 32-States and Union Territories, 30-Secretaries and more than 300 delegates participated in this conference, sharing their best practices and action taken on the 22 recommendations of "1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water" held on 5th and 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The said 22 recommendations include prioritizing drinking water and its source sustainability, building climate resilience, both demand & supply side management, enhancing water storage both at large & small scale, application of state-of-the-art technology, increasing efficiency of water utilisation, intensifying water conservation programs at every level, encouraging interlinking of rivers, monitoring river health & maintaining environmental flow, undertaking appropriate flood management measures and all these interventions with enhanced people’s participation. This conference follows up on these recommendations to accelerate action.
This conference was divided into five thematic sessions in the area of water management. The first day of the conference covered two thematic sessions i.e. Climate Resilience & River Health and Water Governance. Also there was Ministerial Session which was chaired by Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India. Hon’ble Minister flagged the dire needs of collaboration and innovation to ensure the sustainable management of water for the well-being of our communities and the environment. He also reaffirmed the commitment to strengthen the Centre-State partnership for achieving goals of water security in the country.
Day 2 Events of the Conference
The second day of the conference covered three thematic sessions on ‘Water use efficiency’, ‘Water Storage & Management’ and ‘People’s Participation /Jan Bhagidari’.
The brief report and important takeaways of the Conference were presented by Ms Archana Verma, AS & MD, National Water Mission.
In her presentation, she elaborated on the takeaways from the thematic sessions which are as follows:
Climate Resilience & River Health
• Climate change will lead to extreme events such as floods & droughts frequently;
• Need for climate resilient infrastructure – Storages, Interlinking of Rivers, sediment management;
• Non-structural measures such as flood plain zoning, early warning system etc. are equally important as structural measures;
• eflow, water quality to be maintained for good river health;
• Use of state-of-the-art technology for short, medium and long term weather prediction and its impact of water resources.
Water Governance
• Water Resources Regulatory Authority needs to be constituted by every State;
• State Water Policy to be formulated on the lines of National Water Policy;
• Development of River Basin Plan for every river basins of the country;
• Establishment of State Water Informatics Centre aligned with NWIC;
• Rationalized water tariff mechanism to be developed by States;
• Framework for Safe Reuse of Treated Waste Water to be adopted by States.
Water Use Efficiency
• Efficient utilization of existing projects is equally important as development of new projects ;
• Efforts to be made for using micro-irrigation and reducing the IPC-IPU gap;
• State may indicate their interest in water accounting and benchmarking initiatives;
• Convergence between minor major irrigation through various initiatives;
• Modernization along with Piped Irrigation Network to be emphasized;
• Incentivization to farmers for adopting significant crop pattern change;
• Govt of India may accelerate work on CADWM Scheme reforms.
Water Storage & Management
• Enhancement of storage through large and small storage projects;
• Regular dredging and other O&M measures to be undertaken efficiently;
• Catchment area treatment for sediment management;
• Interventions such as buffer storage tanks, snow harvesting, land reclamation, use of barren lands etc. to be promoted;
• Artificial recharge to groundwater to be taken up in large scale;
People’s Participation /Jan Bhagidari
• Empowering farmers & involving them in water management through Water User Associations;
• Mainstream community mobilization efforts to be made through PRIs;
• Stakeholder involvement at every stage and capacity building is need of the hour;
• Young minds to be involved in Jan Andolan for fresh idea and youthful energy;
• Bottom-up planning approach to be adopted.
The suggestions and takeaways from the Conference were also sought from the participants. It was proposed to create an action group of Secretaries on focus areas for taking the agenda of Water Vision@2047 forward through continuous dialogue and deliberations.
In the end, Ms Verma conveyed sincere thanks to all participants and special thanks to the Government of Tamil Nadu for extending all the support in organizing the conference which facilitated bringing all the States/ UTs of the country and the Central Departments & Ministries on a single platform.

ஜல்சக்தி அமைச்சகம்
'நீர் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை @ 2047- குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் அகில இந்திய செயலாளர்கள் மாநாடு நிறைவடைந்தது
25 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Chennai
நாட்டின் நீர் பாதுகாப்பை வலுப்படுத்தும் முக்கிய நோக்கத்துடன் 'நீர் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வை @ 2047 - முன்னோக்கிய வழி' குறித்த இரண்டு நாள் 'அகில இந்திய செயலாளர்களின் மாநாடு' மகாபலிபுரத்தில் நேற்று நிறைவடைந்தது. 32 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் ஆகியவற்றின் 30 செயலாளர்கள் மற்றும் 300-க்கும் அதிகமான பிரதிநிதிகள் இந்த மாநாட்டில் பங்கேற்று, மத்தியப்பிரதேச மாநிலம் போபாலில் 2023, ஜனவரி 5 மற்றும் 6 தேதிகளில் நடைபெற்ற" முதலாவது மாநாட்டின் 22 பரிந்துரைகள் மீது எடுக்கப்பட்டநடவடிக்கைகள் மற்றும் சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்து கொண்டனர்.
குடிநீர் மற்றும் அதன் ஆதார நிலைத்தன்மைக்கு முன்னுரிமை அளித்தல், காலநிலை பின்னடைவை உருவாக்குதல், தேவை மற்றும் வழங்கல் பக்க மேலாண்மை, பெரிய மற்றும் சிறிய அளவில் நீர் சேமிப்பை மேம்படுத்துதல், அதிநவீன தொழில்நுட்பத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துதல், நீர் பயன்பாட்டின் திறனை அதிகரித்தல், ஒவ்வொரு மட்டத்திலும் நீர் சேமிப்பு திட்டங்களை தீவிரப்படுத்துதல், நதிகள் இணைப்பை ஊக்குவித்தல், நதிகளின் ஆரோக்கியத்தை கண்காணித்தல் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழல் ஓட்டத்தை பராமரித்தல் ஆகியவை அந்த 22 பரிந்துரைகளில் அடங்கும். தகுந்த வெள்ள மேலாண்மை நடவடிக்கைகளை மேற்கொள்ளுதல் மக்களின் பங்களிப்புடன் மேற்கொள்ளப்படும். இந்தப் பரிந்துரைகளைப் பின்பற்றி நடவடிக்கைகளை துரிதப்படுத்த இந்த மாநாடு நடவடிக்கை எடுக்கிறது.
இந்த மாநாடு நீர் மேலாண்மை பகுதியில் ஐந்து கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகளாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டது. மாநாட்டின் முதல் நாள் காலநிலை பின்னடைவு மற்றும் நதி சுகாதாரம் மற்றும் நீர் நிர்வாகம் ஆகிய இரண்டு கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகளை உள்ளடக்கியது. மத்திய ஜல் சக்தித்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு கஜேந்திர சிங் ஷெகாவத் தலைமையில் அமைச்சர்கள் அளவிலான கூட்டமும் நடைபெற்றது. நமது சமூகங்கள் மற்றும் சுற்றுச்சூழலின் நல்வாழ்வுக்காக நீரின் நிலையான மேலாண்மையை உறுதி செய்வதற்கு ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் புதுமையின் கடுமையான தேவைகளை அமைச்சர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். நாட்டில் நீர் பாதுகாப்பு இலக்குகளை அடைவதற்கு மத்திய-மாநில அரசுகளின் பங்களிப்பை வலுப்படுத்துவது என்ற உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் அவர் மீண்டும் உறுதிப்படுத்தினார்.
மாநாட்டின் இரண்டாவது நாளில் 'நீர் பயன்பாட்டு திறன்', 'நீர் சேமிப்பு மற்றும் மேலாண்மை', 'மக்கள் பங்கேற்பு ஆகிய மூன்று கருப்பொருள் அமர்வுகள் நடைபெற்றன.
மாநாட்டின் சுருக்கமான அறிக்கை மற்றும் முக்கிய அம்சங்களை தேசிய நீர் இயக்கத்தின் நிர்வாக இயக்குநர் திருமதி அர்ச்சனா வர்மா வழங்கினார்.
மாநாட்டில் கலந்து கொண்டவர்களிடமிருந்து ஆலோசனைகள் மற்றும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகளும் கோரப்பட்டன. தொடர் பேச்சுவார்த்தை மற்றும் விவாதங்கள் மூலம் இந்த மாநாட்டு செயல் திட்டத்தை முன்னெடுத்துச் செல்வதற்காக கவனம் செலுத்தும் துறைகளில் செயலாளர்களைக் கொண்ட செயல் குழுவை உருவாக்க உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டது.
நிறைவாக, நாட்டின் அனைத்து மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்கள் மற்றும் மத்திய அரசுத் துறைகள் மற்றும் அமைச்சகங்களை ஒரே மேடையில் கொண்டு வர உதவிய இந்த மாநாட்டை நடத்துவதற்கு அனைத்து ஆதரவையும் வழங்கிய தமிழக அரசுக்கு திருமதி வர்மா மனமார்ந்த சிறப்பு நன்றியைத் தெரிவித்தார்.