Ministry of Jal Shakti
Two-day All India Secretaries’ Conference on ‘Water Vision @ 2047- Way Ahead’ concluded
Action group of Secretaries proposed to take forward the focus areas of the agenda of Water Vision@2047
25 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
The two days ‘All India Secretaries' Conference on Water Vision @ 2047 - Way Ahead’ concluded at Mahabalipuram, Chennai (Tamil Nadu) on yesterday with the key objective to strengthen the water security of the country. 32-States and Union Territories, 30-Secretaries and more than 300 delegates participated in this conference, sharing their best practices and action taken on the 22 recommendations of "1st All India Annual State Ministers Conference on Water" held on 5th and 6th January, 2023 at Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh.
The said 22 recommendations include prioritizing drinking water and its source sustainability, building climate resilience, both demand & supply side management, enhancing water storage both at large & small scale, application of state-of-the-art technology, increasing efficiency of water utilisation, intensifying water conservation programs at every level, encouraging interlinking of rivers, monitoring river health & maintaining environmental flow, undertaking appropriate flood management measures and all these interventions with enhanced people’s participation. This conference follows up on these recommendations to accelerate action.
This conference was divided into five thematic sessions in the area of water management. The first day of the conference covered two thematic sessions i.e. Climate Resilience & River Health and Water Governance. Also there was Ministerial Session which was chaired by Hon’ble Minister of Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Government of India. Hon’ble Minister flagged the dire needs of collaboration and innovation to ensure the sustainable management of water for the well-being of our communities and the environment. He also reaffirmed the commitment to strengthen the Centre-State partnership for achieving goals of water security in the country.
Day 2 Events of the Conference
The second day of the conference covered three thematic sessions on ‘Water use efficiency’, ‘Water Storage & Management’ and ‘People’s Participation /Jan Bhagidari’.
The brief report and important takeaways of the Conference were presented by Ms Archana Verma, AS & MD, National Water Mission.
In her presentation, she elaborated on the takeaways from the thematic sessions which are as follows:
Climate Resilience & River Health
• Climate change will lead to extreme events such as floods & droughts frequently;
• Need for climate resilient infrastructure – Storages, Interlinking of Rivers, sediment management;
• Non-structural measures such as flood plain zoning, early warning system etc. are equally important as structural measures;
• eflow, water quality to be maintained for good river health;
• Use of state-of-the-art technology for short, medium and long term weather prediction and its impact of water resources.
Water Governance
• Water Resources Regulatory Authority needs to be constituted by every State;
• State Water Policy to be formulated on the lines of National Water Policy;
• Development of River Basin Plan for every river basins of the country;
• Establishment of State Water Informatics Centre aligned with NWIC;
• Rationalized water tariff mechanism to be developed by States;
• Framework for Safe Reuse of Treated Waste Water to be adopted by States.
Water Use Efficiency
• Efficient utilization of existing projects is equally important as development of new projects ;
• Efforts to be made for using micro-irrigation and reducing the IPC-IPU gap;
• State may indicate their interest in water accounting and benchmarking initiatives;
• Convergence between minor major irrigation through various initiatives;
• Modernization along with Piped Irrigation Network to be emphasized;
• Incentivization to farmers for adopting significant crop pattern change;
• Govt of India may accelerate work on CADWM Scheme reforms.
Water Storage & Management
• Enhancement of storage through large and small storage projects;
• Regular dredging and other O&M measures to be undertaken efficiently;
• Catchment area treatment for sediment management;
• Interventions such as buffer storage tanks, snow harvesting, land reclamation, use of barren lands etc. to be promoted;
• Artificial recharge to groundwater to be taken up in large scale;
People’s Participation /Jan Bhagidari
• Empowering farmers & involving them in water management through Water User Associations;
• Mainstream community mobilization efforts to be made through PRIs;
• Stakeholder involvement at every stage and capacity building is need of the hour;
• Young minds to be involved in Jan Andolan for fresh idea and youthful energy;
• Bottom-up planning approach to be adopted.
The suggestions and takeaways from the Conference were also sought from the participants. It was proposed to create an action group of Secretaries on focus areas for taking the agenda of Water Vision@2047 forward through continuous dialogue and deliberations.
In the end, Ms Verma conveyed sincere thanks to all participants and special thanks to the Government of Tamil Nadu for extending all the support in organizing the conference which facilitated bringing all the States/ UTs of the country and the Central Departments & Ministries on a single platform.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
'वॉटर विजन@2047- वे अहैड' विषय पर अखिल भारतीय सचिवों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन संपन्न
सचिवों के कार्य समूह का वॉटर विज़न@2047 विषय के प्रमुख क्षेत्रों को आगे बढ़ाने का प्रस्ताव
25 JAN 2024 12:08PM by PIB Delhi
देश की जल सुरक्षा को मजबूत करने के प्रमुख उद्देश्य के साथ 'वॉटर विजन@2047- वे अहैड' विषय पर 'अखिल भारतीय सचिवों का दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन' कल महाबलीपुरम, चेन्नई (तमिलनाडु) में संपन्न हुआ। इस सम्मेलन में 32 राज्यों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों, 30 सचिवों और 300 से अधिक प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया और 5 और 6 जनवरी 2023 को भोपाल, मध्य प्रदेश में आयोजित "जल पर राज्य मंत्रियों के प्रथम अखिल भारतीय वार्षिक सम्मेलन" की 22 सिफारिशों पर अपनी सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों और कार्यों को साझा किया। ।
उक्त 22 सिफारिशों में पीने के पानी और उसके स्रोत की स्थिरता को प्राथमिकता देना, जलवायु लचीलेपन की व्‍यवस्‍था करना, मांग और आपूर्ति दोनों पक्षों का प्रबंधन, बड़े और छोटे दोनों स्तरों पर जल भंडारण को बढ़ाना, अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का अनुप्रयोग, जल उपयोग की दक्षता बढ़ाना, हर स्तर पर जल संरक्षण कार्यक्रमों को तेज करना, नदियों को आपस में जोड़ने को प्रोत्साहित करना, नदी के स्वास्थ्य की निगरानी करना और पर्यावरणीय प्रवाह को बनाए रखना, उचित बाढ़ प्रबंधन उपाय करना और इन सभी कार्यों में लोगों की बढ़ी हुई भागीदारी शामिल करना शामिल है। यह सम्मेलन कार्रवाई में तेजी लाने के लिए इन सिफारिशों पर अमल करता है।
इस सम्मेलन को जल प्रबंधन के क्षेत्र में पाँच विषयगत सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया था। सम्मेलन के पहले दिन में दो विषयगत सत्र यानी जलवायु लचीलापन और नदी स्वास्थ्य और जल प्रशासन शामिल थे। इसके अलावा मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र भी हुआ, जिसकी अध्यक्षता भारत सरकार के माननीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने की। माननीय मंत्री ने समुदायों और पर्यावरण की भलाई के लिए पानी के स्थायी प्रबंधन को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए सहयोग और नवाचार की सख्त जरूरतों पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने देश में जल सुरक्षा के लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए केंद्र-राज्य साझेदारी को मजबूत करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी दोहराई।
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन के कार्यक्रम
सम्मेलन के दूसरे दिन 'जल उपयोग दक्षता', 'जल भंडारण और प्रबंधन' और 'लोगों की भागीदारी/जनभागीदारी' पर तीन विषयगत सत्रों को शामिल किया गया।
सम्मेलन की संक्षिप्त रिपोर्ट और महत्वपूर्ण बातें सुश्री अर्चना वर्मा, एएस एवं एमडी, राष्ट्रीय जल मिशन द्वारा प्रस्तुत की गईं।
अपनी प्रस्तुति में, उन्होंने विषयगत सत्रों से प्राप्त निष्कर्षों के बारे में विस्तार से बताया जो इस प्रकार हैं:
जलवायु लचीलापन और नदी स्वास्थ्य
• जलवायु परिवर्तन के कारण बार-बार बाढ़ और सूखा जैसी भयंकर घटनाएं होंगी;
• जलवायु के अनुकूल बुनियादी ढांचे की आवश्यकता - भंडारण, नदियों को आपस में जोड़ना, तलछट प्रबंधन;
• गैर-संरचनात्मक उपाय जैसे बाढ़ मैदान ज़ोनिंग, प्रारंभिक चेतावनी प्रणाली आदि संरचनात्मक उपायों के समान ही महत्वपूर्ण हैं;
• नदी के अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए प्रवाह, पानी की गुणवत्ता बनाए रखी जाएगी;
• लघु, मध्यम और दीर्घकालिक मौसम की भविष्यवाणी और जल संसाधनों पर इसके प्रभाव के लिए अत्याधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग।
जल अधिकार
• प्रत्येक राज्य के लिए जल संसाधन नियामक प्राधिकरण गठित करना आवश्यक;
• राष्ट्रीय जल नीति की तर्ज पर बनाई जाएगी राज्य जल नीति;
• देश के प्रत्येक नदी बेसिन के लिए नदी बेसिन योजना का विकास;
• एनडब्ल्यूआईसी के साथ जोड़कर राज्य जल सूचना विज्ञान केंद्र की स्थापना;
• राज्यों द्वारा तर्कसंगत जल टैरिफ तंत्र विकसित किया जाएगा;
• उपचारित अपशिष्ट जल के सुरक्षित पुन: उपयोग के लिए राज्यों द्वारा अपनाई जाने वाली रूपरेखा।
जल उपयोग दक्षता
• मौजूदा परियोजनाओं का कुशल उपयोग उतना ही महत्वपूर्ण है जितना नई परियोजनाओं का विकास;
• सूक्ष्म सिंचाई का उपयोग करने और आईपीसी-आईपीयू अंतर को कम करने के लिए किए जाने वाले प्रयास;
• राज्य जल लेखांकन और बेंचमार्किंग पहल में अपनी रुचि दिखा सकते हैं;
• विभिन्न पहलों के माध्यम से छोटी-बड़ी सिंचाई के बीच अभिसरण;
• पाइप सिंचाई नेटवर्क के साथ-साथ आधुनिकीकरण पर जोर दिया जाएगा;
• महत्वपूर्ण फसल पैटर्न परिवर्तन अपनाने के लिए किसानों को प्रोत्साहन;
• भारत सरकार सीएडीडब्‍ल्‍यूएम योजना सुधारों पर काम में तेजी ला सकती है।.
जल संग्रहण एवं प्रबंधन
• बड़ी और छोटी भंडारण परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से भंडारण में वृद्धि;
• नियमित ड्रेजिंग और अन्य ओ एंड एम उपाय कुशलतापूर्वक किए जाने चाहिए;
• तलछट प्रबंधन के लिए जलग्रहण क्षेत्र उपचार;
• बफर भंडारण टैंक, बर्फ की कटाई, भूमि सुधार, बंजर भूमि का उपयोग आदि जैसे हस्तक्षेपों को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा;
• भूजल का कृत्रिम पुनर्भरण बड़े पैमाने पर किया जाएगा;
लोगों की भागीदारी/जनभागीदारी
• जल उपयोगकर्ता संघों के माध्यम से किसानों को सशक्त बनाना और उन्हें जल प्रबंधन में शामिल करना;
• पीआरआई के माध्यम से मुख्यधारा के सामुदायिक जुड़ाव के प्रयास किए जाएंगे;
• हर स्तर पर हितधारकों की भागीदारी और क्षमता निर्माण समय की मांग है;
• नए विचार और युवा ऊर्जा के लिए युवा दिमागों को जन आंदोलन में शामिल किया जाएगा;
• बॉटम-अप प्लानिंग दृष्टिकोण अपनाया जाएगा।
सम्मेलन से प्राप्त सुझाव और निष्कर्ष प्रतिभागियों से भी मांगे गए। निरंतर संवाद और विचार-विमर्श के माध्यम से वॉटर विजन@2047 के एजेंडे को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर सचिवों का एक कार्य समूह बनाने का प्रस्ताव किया गया था।
अंत में, सुश्री वर्मा ने सभी प्रतिभागियों को हार्दिक धन्यवाद दिया और सम्मेलन के आयोजन में पूरा समर्थन देने के लिए तमिलनाडु सरकार को विशेष धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे देश के सभी राज्यों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों और केंद्रीय विभागों और मंत्रालयों को एक साथ एक मंच पर लाने में मदद मिली।