Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories
24 JAN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector with an outlay of Rs.8,500 crore towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories.
The cabinet has approved the scheme as follows:
1. Total outlay of Rs.8,500 crore will be provided as financial assistance for coal gasification projects under three categories.
2. In category I, Rs.4,050 crore provisioned for Government PSUs in which upto 3 projects will be supported by providing lump-sum grant of Rs.1,350 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower.
3. In category II, Rs.3,850 crore provisioned for private sector as well as Government PSUs in which lump-sum grant of Rs.1,000 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower provided for each project. At least one project will be bid out on tariff-based bidding process and its criteria will be designed in consultation with NITI Aayog.
4. In category III, Rs.600 crore provisioned for demonstration Projects (indigenous technology) and/or small-scale product-based Gasification Plants under which lump-sum grant of Rs.100 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower, will be given to the selected entity who will have a minimum Capex of Rs. 100 Crore and minimum production of 1500 Nm3/hr Syn gas.
5. The selection of entities under category II and III shall be carried out through a competitive and transparent bidding process.
6. The grant will be paid to the selected entity in two equal instalments.
7. EGoS chaired by Secretary Coal shall be fully empowered to make any changes required in the modalities of the scheme subject to the condition that overall financial outlay remain within Rs.8,500 crore.

कोयला मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने तीन श्रेणियों में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र की कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी
24 JAN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में मंत्रिमंडल ने तीन श्रेणियों में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को प्रोत्साहन देने के लिए 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के परिव्यय के साथ सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों और निजी क्षेत्र की कोयला/लिग्नाइट गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देने की योजना को मंजूरी दी।
कैबिनेट ने इस योजना को इस प्रकार मंजूरी दी है:
ए) तीन श्रेणियों में कोयला गैसीकरण परियोजनाओं के लिए वित्तीय सहायता के रूप में कुल 8,500 करोड़ रुपये प्रदान किए जाएंगे।
बी) श्रेणी 1 में, सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए 4,050 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसमें 3 परियोजनाओं तक 1,350 करोड़ रुपये या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत, जो भी कम हो, का एकमुश्त अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा।
सी) श्रेणी 2 में, निजी क्षेत्र के साथ-साथ सरकारी सार्वजनिक उपक्रमों के लिए 3,850 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसमें प्रत्येक परियोजना के लिए 1,000 करोड़ रुपये या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत, जो भी कम हो, का एकमुश्त अनुदान प्रदान किया जाएगा। टैरिफ-आधारित बोली प्रक्रिया पर कम से कम एक परियोजना के लिए बोली लगाई जाएगी और इसके मानदंड नीति आयोग के परामर्श से तैयार किए जाएंगे।
डी) श्रेणी 3 में, प्रदर्शन परियोजनाओं (स्वदेशी प्रौद्योगिकी) और/या छोटे पैमाने के उत्पाद-आधारित गैसीकरण संयंत्रों के लिए 600 करोड़ रुपये का प्रावधान किया गया है, जिसके तहत 100 करोड़ रुपये या पूंजीगत व्यय का 15 प्रतिशत, जो भी कम हो, का एकमुश्त अनुदान चयनित इकाई को दिया जाएगा जिसके पास न्यूनतम पूंजीगत व्यय 100 करोड़ रुपये और 1500 एनएम3/घंटा सिन गैस का न्यूनतम उत्पादन हो।
ई) श्रेणी 2 और 3 के तहत संस्थाओं का चयन प्रतिस्पर्धी और पारदर्शी बोली प्रक्रिया के माध्यम से किया जाएगा।
एफ) चयनित कंपनी को अनुदान का भुगतान दो समान किश्तों में किया जाएगा।
जी) कोयला सचिव की अध्यक्षता में ईजीओएस योजना के तौर-तरीकों में आवश्यक कोई भी बदलाव करने के लिए पूरी तरह से सशक्त होगा, बशर्ते कि समग्र वित्तीय परिव्यय 8,500 करोड़ रुपये के भीतर रहे।