Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories
24 JAN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector with an outlay of Rs.8,500 crore towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories.
The cabinet has approved the scheme as follows:
1. Total outlay of Rs.8,500 crore will be provided as financial assistance for coal gasification projects under three categories.
2. In category I, Rs.4,050 crore provisioned for Government PSUs in which upto 3 projects will be supported by providing lump-sum grant of Rs.1,350 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower.
3. In category II, Rs.3,850 crore provisioned for private sector as well as Government PSUs in which lump-sum grant of Rs.1,000 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower provided for each project. At least one project will be bid out on tariff-based bidding process and its criteria will be designed in consultation with NITI Aayog.
4. In category III, Rs.600 crore provisioned for demonstration Projects (indigenous technology) and/or small-scale product-based Gasification Plants under which lump-sum grant of Rs.100 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower, will be given to the selected entity who will have a minimum Capex of Rs. 100 Crore and minimum production of 1500 Nm3/hr Syn gas.
5. The selection of entities under category II and III shall be carried out through a competitive and transparent bidding process.
6. The grant will be paid to the selected entity in two equal instalments.
7. EGoS chaired by Secretary Coal shall be fully empowered to make any changes required in the modalities of the scheme subject to the condition that overall financial outlay remain within Rs.8,500 crore.

బొగ్గు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మూడు కేటగిరీల కింద బొగ్గు గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు ప్రోత్సాహకంగా ప్రభుత్వ పిఎస్‌యులు మరియు ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి చెందిన బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లను ప్రోత్సహించే పథకానికి క్యాబినెట్ ఆమోదం
24 JAN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్ర‌ధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ న‌రేంద్ర మోదీ అధ్య‌క్ష‌త‌న జ‌రిగిన క్యాబినెట్ మూడు కేట‌గిరీల కింద బొగ్గు గ్యాసిఫికేష‌న్ ప్రాజెక్టుల‌కు ప్రోత్సాహ‌కంగా రూ.8,500 కోట్ల‌తో ప్ర‌భుత్వ పిఎస్‌యులు మరియు ప్రైవేట్ సెక్టార్‌ల బొగ్గు/లిగ్నైట్ గ్యాసిఫికేష‌న్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌ల ప్ర‌మోష‌న్‌ పథకానికి ఆమోదం తెలిపింది.
ఈ పథకానికి మంత్రివర్గం ఈ క్రింది విధంగా ఆమోదం తెలిపింది:
1. మూడు కేటగిరీల కింద బొగ్గు గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్రాజెక్టులకు మొత్తం రూ.8,500 కోట్ల ఆర్థిక సహాయం అందించబడుతుంది.
2. కేటగిరీ 1లో ప్రభుత్వ పిఎస్‌యులకు రూ.4,050 కోట్లు కేటాయించారు. ఇందులో 3 ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లకు రూ.1,350 కోట్లు లేదా క్యాపెక్స్‌లో 15% ఏది తక్కువైతే అది ఏకమొత్తం గ్రాంట్‌ను అందించడం ద్వారా మద్దతునిస్తుంది.
3. కేటగిరీ 2లో ప్రైవేట్ రంగానికి అలాగే ప్రభుత్వ పిఎస్‌యులకు రూ.3,850 కోట్లు కేటాయించబడ్డాయి. వీటిలో రూ.1,000 కోట్లు లేదా క్యాపెక్స్‌లో 15% ప్రతి ప్రాజెక్ట్‌కి ఏది తక్కువగా ఉంటే అది అందించబడుతుంది. టారిఫ్ ఆధారిత బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియపై కనీసం ఒక ప్రాజెక్ట్‌కి వేలం వేయబడుతుంది మరియు నీతి ఆయోగ్‌తో సంప్రదించి దాని ప్రమాణాలు రూపొందించబడతాయి.
4. కేటగిరీ 3లో ప్రదర్శన ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లు (స్వదేశీ సాంకేతికత) మరియు/లేదా చిన్నస్థాయి ఉత్పత్తి ఆధారిత గ్యాసిఫికేషన్ ప్లాంట్ల కోసం రూ.600 కోట్లు కేటాయించబడ్డాయి. దీని కింద రూ.100 కోట్లు లేదా క్యాపెక్స్‌లో 15% ఏది తక్కువ అయితే అది కనిష్టంగా రూ.100 కోట్లు మరియు కనిష్టంగా 1500 ఎన్‌ఎం3/హెచ్‌ఆర్‌ సిన్ గ్యాస్ ఉత్పత్తి.
5. 2 మరియు 3 కేటగిరి కింద ఎంటిటీల ఎంపిక పోటీ మరియు పారదర్శక బిడ్డింగ్ ప్రక్రియ ద్వారా నిర్వహించబడుతుంది.
6. ఎంపిక చేయబడిన ఎంటిటీకి గ్రాంట్ రెండు సమాన వాయిదాలలో చెల్లించబడుతుంది.
7. మొత్తం ఆర్థిక వ్యయాలు రూ.8,500 కోట్లలోపు ఉండాలనే షరతుకు లోబడి స్కీమ్ యొక్క విధివిధానాలలో ఏవైనా మార్పులు చేయడానికి అవసరమైన మార్పులను చేయడానికి బొగ్గు కార్యదర్శి అధ్యక్షతన గల ఈజీఓఎస్‌కి పూర్తి అధికారం ఉంటుంది.