Ministry of Coal
Cabinet approves the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories
24 JAN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi approved the scheme for promotion of Coal/Lignite Gasification Projects of Government PSUs and Private Sector with an outlay of Rs.8,500 crore towards incentive for coal gasification projects under three categories.
The cabinet has approved the scheme as follows:
1. Total outlay of Rs.8,500 crore will be provided as financial assistance for coal gasification projects under three categories.
2. In category I, Rs.4,050 crore provisioned for Government PSUs in which upto 3 projects will be supported by providing lump-sum grant of Rs.1,350 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower.
3. In category II, Rs.3,850 crore provisioned for private sector as well as Government PSUs in which lump-sum grant of Rs.1,000 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower provided for each project. At least one project will be bid out on tariff-based bidding process and its criteria will be designed in consultation with NITI Aayog.
4. In category III, Rs.600 crore provisioned for demonstration Projects (indigenous technology) and/or small-scale product-based Gasification Plants under which lump-sum grant of Rs.100 crore or 15% of capex, whichever is lower, will be given to the selected entity who will have a minimum Capex of Rs. 100 Crore and minimum production of 1500 Nm3/hr Syn gas.
5. The selection of entities under category II and III shall be carried out through a competitive and transparent bidding process.
6. The grant will be paid to the selected entity in two equal instalments.
7. EGoS chaired by Secretary Coal shall be fully empowered to make any changes required in the modalities of the scheme subject to the condition that overall financial outlay remain within Rs.8,500 crore.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے تین زمروں کے تحت کول گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے لیے ترغیب دینے کے واسطے سرکاری پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دی
24 JAN 2024 6:09PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت کابینہ نے تین زمروں کے تحت کوئلہ گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے لیے میں ترغیب دینے کے واسطے 8500 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے سرکاری پی ایس یوز اور پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے کوئلہ/لگنائٹ گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کو فروغ دینے کی اسکیم کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
کابینہ نے مندرجہ ذیل اسکیم کی منظوری دی ہے۔
• 8500 کروڑ روپے کا کل خرچ تین زمروں کے تحت کول گیسی فکیشن پروجیکٹوں کے لیے مالی امداد کے طور پر فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
• زمرہ ایک میں، سرکاری پی ایس یوز کے لیے 4050 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس میں 1350 کروڑ روپے کی یکمشت گرانٹ یا کیپیکس کا 15 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو، فراہم کرکے 3 پروجیکٹوں کی مدد کی جائے گی۔
• زمرہ دو میں، پرائیویٹ سیکٹر کے ساتھ ساتھ سرکاری پی ایس یوز کے لیے 3850 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس میں 1000 کروڑ روپے کی یکمشت گرانٹ یا کیپیکس کا 15 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو ہر پروجیکٹ کے لیے فراہم کیا جائے گا۔ ٹیرف پر مبنی بولی کے عمل پر کم از کم ایک پروجیکٹ کی بولی لگائی جائے گی اور اس کے معیار کو نیتی آیوگ کے ساتھ مشاورت سے ڈیزائن کیا جائے گا۔
• زمرہ تین میں، نمائشی پروجیکٹوں (دیسی ٹیکنالوجی) اور/یا چھوٹے پیمانے پر مصنوعات پر مبنی گیسی فکیشن پلانٹوں کے لیے 600 کروڑ روپے کا انتظام کیا گیا ہے جس کے تحت 100 کروڑ روپے کی یکمشت گرانٹ یا کیپیکس کا 15 فیصد، جو بھی کم ہو، منتخب ادارے کو دیا جائے گا جس کا کم از کم کیپیکس 100 کروڑ روپے کا ہو اور کم از کم پروڈکشن 1500 این ایم 3/ گھنٹہ سن گیس ہو۔
• زمرہ دو اور تین کے تحت اداروں کا انتخاب ایک مسابقتی اور شفاف بولی کے عمل کے ذریعے کیا جائے گا۔
• گرانٹ منتخب ادارے کو دو مساوی قسطوں میں ادا کی جائے گی۔
• سکریٹری کول کی سربراہی میں ای جی او ایس کو مکمل طور پر اختیار ہوگا کہ وہ اس شرط پر کہ مجموعی مالیاتی اخراجات 8500 کروڑ روپے کے اندر رہیں، اسکیم کے طریقہ کار میں کسی بھی قسم کی تبدیلیاں کرے۔